2012 Best of the Valley

 

Best Restaurant Overall?
1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 6.3%
2nd I Love Sushi 6 %
3rd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 4.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3 Skillets, 3rd Base Grill, 5A's cafe, 88 Buffet, Adtran, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Asian Grill-Decatur, Bandito Burrito-Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s of Huntsville, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops Pub, Black Water Hattie's, Bonefish, Brix, Cafe Alana Shay, Cajun Cafe, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Cheddar's, Cheeburger-Cheeburger, Chili’s, Chipotle, Chuckwagon, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Cricket's, D&L Bistro, Edith Ann's, Edo, El Coyote, El Herradurra, El Omeca, El Palacio, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Francesco's Italian Restaurant, Furniture Factory Bar & Grill, Gibson's Bar-B-Q, Granville's Barbecue, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, Ichiban, India Café, Indian Palace, Island Jerk, James Steakhouse, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Jefferson Street Pub, Jets Pizza, Korea House, La Alameda, Alfonzo’s, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Little Debs, Little Rosie's, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Café/Huntsville, Main Street Café/Madison, McAlister’s, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako's, Moe's Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, No Brakes Bistro, Nothing but Noodle’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Pane E Vino, Papa Gyro's, Partner’s Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po’Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Rock House Eatery/Guntersville, Rosie’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Shane's Rib Shack, Shea's Express, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Smash Burger, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak-Out, Sun Cafe, Surin of Thailand, Taqueria El Cazador, Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Brick Decatur, The Brickhouse, The Daily Brew, The Docks, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Marketplace Cafe, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Scene Lounge, Thomas Pit Barbecue, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Top of the River, Tortora's, Viet Huong, Vieux Carre, Vittone's, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House/ Madison Blvd., Watercress, West End Grill, Which Wich, Whitt's Bar-B-Cue, Wintzell's


Best Service?
1st I Love Sushi 5.5%
2nd Connor’s Steak and Seafood 5%
3rd Tie: Nick’s Ristorante AND 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 4%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3 Skillets, 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Another Broken Egg Café, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito /Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Beauregard's, Below The Radar, Bench Warmer, BIG ED'S, Big Spring Café, Black Water Hattie's, Blue Plate Café, Bonefish Grill, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Café 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Café Lemon Bleu, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddars, Cheeburger-Cheeburger, Chick-fil-a, Chili's, Chipotle, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crossroads, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dee's Diner, Dennys, Drakes, Edith Ann's, El Herradura, El Palacio, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Finnegan's, Francesco's, Frizzles , Gibson’s, Granville's Barbecue, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard's, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, IHOP, India Café, James Steakhouse, Jason’s Deli, Jefferson Street Pub, Jets pizza, La Alameda, Lawler’s BBQ, , LeeAnn’s, Lil Debs, Lisa's Lounge, Little Rosie's, Logan’s, Longhorn Steakhouse, Los Mariachis, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Café/Madison, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Miyako, Moe's Original BBQ, Mt.Fuji, New Market BBQ, Nothing but Noodles, Ol' Heidelberg, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Pano E Vino, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po’ Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesdays, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sakura, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee's, Sitar, Smash Burger, Sportspage, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Texas roadhouse, Thai Garden, The 19th Hole Sport's Lounge, The Brick Deki and Tavern, The Docks, The End Zone, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Scene, The Sports Page, The Stem and Stein, The Vieux Carre, Tims Cajun Kitchen, Taziki’s, Tokyo, Tommy’s Pizza, Top of the River, Tortoras, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House/Madison , Watercress, West End Grill, Which Wich

Best Fine Dining?
1st Cotton Row 12%
2nd Connor’s Steak and Seafood 9.5%
3rd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 9%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Bandito/Governors , Below the Radar, Bonefish, Brix, Café 113, Cafe 302, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Chipotle, Commerce Kitchen, Cracker Barrel, D&L Bistro, Edo, Grille 29, Hildegardes, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, Lime, Lisa's Lounge, Main Street Café/Madison, McDonalds, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Nick's Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Pane e Vino, Papa Gyro, Papau's, Parkers Landing/Guntersville, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phuket, Port of Madison Cafe, Rosies, Ruth’s Chris, Scene Lounge, Schnitzel Ranch, Sebastien's Restaurant, Simp Mcghees, Sports Page, Surin of Thailand, Taters n Dawgs, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Docks, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Sage Grill, Tokyo, Tommy's Pizza, Tony's Little Italy, Vieux Carre, Watercress

Best New Restaurant? (Opened at end of 2011-2012)
1st Below the Radar 14%
2nd Anaheim Chili 13%
3rd Sandwich Farm 9%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 32 Degrees, 3Skillets, Barrel House, Big Red's Chicken & Waffle, Broken Clock Gastropub, Buenavista Mexican Restaurant, Cafe Alana Shay, Cafe City Diner, Cafe India, Cheddars, Chipotle, Dj’s Pizza, Downtown Dawgs, Drake's, Dunkin Donuts, Four leaves, Fulin's Asian, James Steakhouse, Jefferson Street Pub, Jets Pizza, Mama Kitchen, Mango's, Moe's Original BBQ/Providence, No Brakes Bistro, Panda Express, Picasso's, Pie in the Sky, Sami's Place, Shane's Rib Shack, Smash Burger, Sneaky Pete's, The Marketplace Cafe, The Tavern, Waffle House/ Hughes Rd., Which Wich, Wingzilla, Wintzell's/Decatur, Zoe's

Best Coffee Shop?
1st Starbuck’s 21%
2nd Kaffeeklatsch 11.5%
3rd Tie: Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe AND Angel’s Island Coffee 9.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3 Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Another Broken Egg, Atlanta Bread Company, Barnes and Noble, Beans and Bytes, Below the Radar Brewhouse, Book’s a Million, Brewbaker’s, Brickhouse, Bruegger’s, Cafe 153, Cafe AlanaShay, Carson's Grille, Chocolate Crocodile, Coffee Tree, Coffee Tree Books and Brew, Commerce Kitchen, Common Grounds, Continental Coffees, Cuppy’s, Drake's, Dunkin Donuts, Edith Ann's South Memorial, Emma's, Flint River Coffee House, Four Leaves, Granville's Gourmet & BBQ, Grounded, Happy Tummy, IHOP, Jamo’s, Java Jaay, Java Joe’s, Jittery Joes, Kenny Mango's, Las Trojas, Lone Goose Saloon, Main Street Café, McDonald's, Moe's Original BBQ, Newks, Nicks, Panera Bread, Providence Cafe, Robin's Exxon, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Shea’s Express, Shell Station 72/Wall-Triana, Southern Reflections, Sparky's, Sweet Dreams Café, The Chocolate Café, The Daily Brew, The Foyer, Tortora's, Waffle House

Best Breakfast?
1st Another Broken Egg 20%
2nd Blue Plate Café 10.5%
3rd Cracker Barrel 8.5%

Other’s Receiving votes: 1892 East, 3 Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, B&B Crossroads, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bojangle’s, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Cafe Alana Shay, Chick-fil-A, City Café, Coffee Tree Books and Brew, Commerce Kitchen, Dallas Mill, Dee's Diner, Denny’s, Edith Anne's, Gibson’s, Grille 29, Hardees, Harvest House, Huddle House, IHOP, Jack's, Krispy Kreme, Krystal, Libby's/Priceville, Lil Debs, Limestone Correctional Facility, Lisa's Lounge, Little Farm Grill, Little Libby's Catfish, Little Rosie’s, Main Street Café, McDonalds, Meridian Street Café, Mezza Luna, Mimi's, Mullins, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Panera Bread, Rod's Diner, Rolo's, Shaggy's, Shea’s Express, Shoney’s, Sneaky Pete's, Sonic, Tavern, The Daily Brew, The Eaves, The Little Diner, The Little Farm, Victoria’s Café, Waffle House, Waffle King

Best Seafood?
1st Bonefish 18.5%
2nd Po’ Boy Factory 9.0%
3rd I Love Sushi 8.5%

Other’s Receiving votes: 1892 East, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Bandito/Governors, Below the Radar, Cafe Alana Shay, Cajun Café, Captain D's, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Catfish Cabin/Athens, Charm Thai, Clarks, Connor’s Steak& Seafood, Cotton Row, Crawmamas, D& L Bistro, Edo, Grille 29, Humphrey's, Landry’s, LeeAnn’s, Libby's Catfish Cafe, Lisa's Lounge, Logan's Roadhouse, Long John’s, McCollum’s Catfish, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako, Nick's Ristorante, Old Greenbrier, Outback Steakhouse, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phuket, Red Lobster, Sakura, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sun Cafe, Surie, Surin of Thailand, The Docks, The Main Dish, The Scene, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Watercress, Wintzell's

Best Mexican?
1st Rosie’s Cantina 14.5%
2nd Casa Blanca 12%
3rd Bandito Burrito Governor’s 8.5%

Other’s Receiving votes:3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito/ Southside, BuenaVista, Burrito Express, Cantina Laredo, Casa Mexican, Casa Ole, Casa Santiago, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chipotle, Chips and Salsa, El Camino Real, El Cantarita, El Cazador (South Parkway), El Cazador No 2 (The Taco Bus), El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi/Hazelgreen, El Mariachi/Moores Mill, El Monte's, El Omeca, El Palacio, El Paso, Guadalajara, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Michoacana, La Placitas, Las Trojas, Lime, Little Rosie's, Los Arcos, Los Mariachi, Margaritas/Scottsboro, Mexico Lindo, Mi Casa, Mi Hacienda, Moe's, Partners Bar and Grille, Phil Sandoval’s, Salsarita's, Shaggy's, Sierra's Mexicanismo, Taco Bell, Taco Truck/Jordan Lane, Taqueria Las Pinas

Best Asian?
1st I Love Sushi 14%
2nd Surin Thailand 10%
3rd PF Chang’s 9%

Other’s Receiving votes: 88 Buffet, Anaheim Chili, Aqua, Asian Grill, Bento Box, Canton House, Charm Thai, China Buffet, China Cok, China Cook, China Express, China Moon, China One, China Sun, China Taste, Ding How II, Dragon Buffet, Dragon Garden, Edo, Fire Wok Asian Bistro, Four Leaves, Fulin's, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Goram, Great Panda, Great Wall, Ichiban, India Palace, King Buffet, Korean House, Kyoto, Mandarian House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, Mikato, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako, Mt Fuji, New China Buffet, Orient Express, Panda, Panda Express, Phuket, Red Hot Kitchen, Saigon, Sakura, Shogun, Sitar, Sun Café, Surie, Tai Pan, Thai Garden, Tokyo, Viet Huong

Best Italian?
1st Carrabba’s 22%
2nd Olive Garden 8.5%
3rd Tie: Macaroni Grill AND Mezza Luna 7.4%

Other’s Receiving votes: 3Skillets, Alfonso's, Big Ed's, Bravo, Connors Steak & Seafood, D& L Bistro, Dominos, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Francesco's, Gondolier, Grille 29, Jets Pizza, Marco's Pizza, Mellow Mushroom, Moglie's, Nick's Ristorante, Nothing but Noodles, Pane e Vino, Pie in the sky, Raphael's, Sam and Greggs, Savelli's, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Stem and Stein, Tellini’s, Terranova’s, The Sicillian in Arab, Tommy's Pizza, Tony’s Italian Deli, Tony's Little Italy, Tortora’s, Village Pizza, Vittones

Best International?
1st Ol’ Heidelberg 6%
2nd Hildegard’s 5.5%
3rd Surin of Thailand 5%

Other’s Receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, 5 A's Restaurant, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito/Madison, Bandito/ Southside, Big Ed's, Cafe Berlin, Cajun Grill, Carson's Grille, Casa Montego, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddar's, Connors Steak & Seafood, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Dominos, Edo, Fulin's, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, IHOP, India Café, India Palace, Jamo’s, Korea House, Kyoto Japanese Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Mei Wei, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Miyako, My Old San Juan, Nick's Ristorante, Papa Gyro’s, Papou’s, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Sakoa Japan Grill, Sakura, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Sitar, Spice of India, Sun Café, Tai Pan, Taziki's Mediterranean Café, Thai Garden, The Scene, The Sicilian, Tommy's Pizza, Tony’s Little Italy, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Watercress

Best Pizza?
1st Mellow Mushroom 19%
2nd Big Ed’s 15%
3rd Sam and Greg’s 7.5%

Other’s Receiving votes: Alfonzo’s, Bucks Pizza, Carrabba’s, Chuck E Cheese, CiCi’s, DJ'S Pizza, Dominos, Donato’s, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Francesca's, Giovanni's, Jets Pizza, LeeAnn's, Little Caesars, Mama Mia’s, Marco's Pizza, Maters, , Mezza Luna, Newks, Pane e Vino, Papa Johns, Papa Murphy’s, Partner’s Bar and Grille, Pie in the Sky, Pizza Hut, Pizza Inn/ Madison, Roman Rooster, Sbarro, Snappy Tomato, Stevarino's Scottsboro, Terry's Pizza, The Nook, The Pizzeria, Tommy’s Pizza, Tony’s Little Italy, Tortora's, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Cajun?
1st Po’ Boy Factory 39%
2nd Tim’s Cajun Kitchen 23%
3rd Cajun Café 6%

Other’s Receiving votes: Blackwater Hattie’s, Cajun Café, Cajun Grill, Cajun Shack, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Crawmamas, Hard Dock Café, Humphrey’s Bar & Grill, Landry’s, New Orleans Lunchbox, Pane e Vino, Papa Dubi's, Popeye’s, Simp McGhee's, The Nook, Watercress, Wintzell's

Best Steak?
1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 27%
2nd Ruth’s Chris 9%
3rd Longhorn 7%

Other’s Receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3Skillets, Applebee’s, Bandito/Gov Steak Burrito, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Bonefish, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chili's, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Crawmamas, D&L Bistro, Dales, Edith Ann's , Furniture Factory, Grille 29, James Steakhouse, JW's Steakhouse , LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, LoneStar, Mezza Luna, Mikato's, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Outback Steakhouse, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Ryan’s, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stanfield's, Steak Out, Steve's Cue & Grill, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Docks, The grill in my backyard., The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Sage Grill, The Station, Tokyo, Watercress, Western Sirloin/Moulton

Best Burger?
1st Five Guys Burgers and Fries 23%
2nd Cheeburger Cheeburger 7.5%
3rd Red Robin 7 %

Other’s Receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Anaheim chili, Applebee’s, Backyard Burgers, Barrel House, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bishops, Black Water Hattie’s, Blue Gill Grille in Tim's Ford, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Burger King, Cafe 302, Carson's Grille, CF Penn's, Checker’s, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chopper's Bar and Grill, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Crickets, Dallas Mill Deli, Dee's Diner, Drakes, Dubs, Duffy's, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half-Time Bar and Grill, Hardees, Humphrey’s, LeeAnn’s, Little Diner, Little Farm Grill, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, Little Debs, Main Street Cafe in Madison, Mamas, Mezza Luna, Mickey's Upstairs, Mr. Henry's, Mullins, Nick's Ristorante, No brakes bistro, Our Place, Outback Steakhouse, Papa Gyros, Partners Bar and Grille, Po' Boy Factory, Rolo's, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruth's Chris, Shaggy's, Smashburger, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak and Shake, Steak Out, TGI Friday's, The Brick Deli in Decatur, The Creek, The Daily Brew, The Eaves, The End Zone, The Main Dish, The Nook (Sam Parks' Chili Burger), The Scene, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortoras grille, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, West End Grill

Best Wings?
1st Baumhower’s of Huntsville 16%
2nd Buffalo Wild Wings 13%
3rd Crickets 8%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 52 Sports Bar and Grill, Applebee’s, Beauregard's, Bench Warmer, Best Wings, Bishops, Bison’s, Black Water Hattie’s, Brickhouse, Carson's Grille, Charlies Wing Shack, Chik-fil-A, Chili's, Coppertop, Dominos, Edz Wingz, End Zone, Famous Joe's, Furniture Factory, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Moe's Original BBQ, Mooresville Bar & Grill, New Market BBQ, Ole Hickory BBQ, Outback, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Quaker Steak and Lube, Rooster’s, Ruggby’s, Scene Lounge, Sidelines Sport Bar and Grill, Sports Page, Sud's Grille & Grog, Tenders, TGI Friday’s, Thai Garden, The Creek, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Village Pizza, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wings Express, Wings to Go, Wintzells, Zaxby’s

Best Hot Dog?
1st Five Guys Burgers and Fries 8.5%
2nd Tie Sonic AND Hot Dog Vendor Downtown Huntsville 7%
3rd Anaheim Chili 5.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Alabama Crimson Tide Stadium Dog, Big Spring Café, Carsons Grill, Checker's, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Chicago Hot Dog, Coppertop, Corn Dog 7, Costco, Dairy Queen, Dip n Dog, Dodger's Store, Downtown Dawgs, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Happy Tummy, Hooter's, Hot Dawgs, Hot Dog It!, Hot Doggin, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Municipal Golf Course, Joe Davis Stadium, Kangaroo, Krystal, Little Paul’s, Meridianville BBQ, Milton Frank Stadium, Mullin's, Nick's Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pony Hot Dog Cart, Ruggbys, Ruth's Chris, Sam & Greg's, Sammy T's Hot Dog Stand, Sam's Club Deli, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Sneaky Pete's, Sports Page, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak n Shake, Target, Taters N’ Dawgs, That's My Dog, The Brick Deli and Tavern, The Furniture Factory, The Main Dish, The Nook, Varsity, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place to Pig Out?
1st 88 Buffet 12%
2nd Bandito Burrito Governors 4%
3rd I Love Sushi 3.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Asian Grill, Bandito Southside, Barnhill's, Baumhower’s, Big Ed's, Blue Plate Café, Bob Gibson’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Catfish Cabin II/Athens, Cheddar's, Cheeburger-Cheeburger, China Buffet, China Gourmet, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Cracker Barrel, Crawmamas, Curry-in-a-Hurry, Dream Land, Duffy's Deli, Earthfare, Edith Anns, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Palacio, End Zone, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Five Guys Burgers and Fries, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s, Granville's Barbecue, Granville'sGourmet Ribs & BBQ, Greenbriar Restaurant, G's Country Kitchen, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooters, IHOP, India Palace, Jason's Deli, King Buffet, Knuckleheads, Korea House, Krystal's, La Alameda, Lawler's BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Meteor Buffet, Mikato’s, Moe's Original BBQ, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, Nicks Ristorante, No Brakes Bistro, Ol Timers, Old Hickory BBQ, Papa Gyros, Partners, PF Changs, Phil Sandoval's, Popeye's Buffet, Red Robin, Rosie's, Ruby Tuesday's, Ryan’s Steakhouse, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Sitar, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Tai Pan, Tater N' Dawgs, The Brick, The Main Dish, Thomas Pit Barbecue, Tokyo Japanese Restaurant, Tortora's, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House Watercress, Wintzell's

Best Sushi?
1st I Love Sushi 36%
2nd Surin of Thailand 11.5%
3rd Edo’s 9%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3Skillets, Aqua, Earth Fare, Ewwwww, Fulin's, Ichiban, Kumos, Meteor Buffet, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako, Mt Fuji/Arab, Nama, New China Buffet, Panda, Phuket's, Publix, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Scene, Shogun, Sun Café, Super 88 Buffet, Surie, Tokyo Steakhouse

Best Thai Restaurant?
1st Surin of Thailand 36.5%
2nd Thai Garden 27%
3rd Phuket 16.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: Charm Thai, Curry in A Hurry, Spring Garden, Surie, Try My Thai, Viet Huong

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians?
1st Happy Tummy 9.6%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 9.0%
3rd Earth Fare 4.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, Bandito/Governor's, Bandito/Southside, Big Spring Café, Blue Plate, Casa Blanca, Cheddars, Chef Tom's Pallet, Chef Will's, Chipotle, Connors, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Dreamland, Fulin’s, Grille 29, I Love Sushi, India Café, India Palace, Jamo's, Jason's Deli, Longhorn Steakhouse, Mango's, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe’s, Newks, Nothing but Noodles, Olive Garden, OutBack, P.F. Changs, Panera Bread, Papa Gyro's, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Ruby Tuesday, Ruth's Chris, Ryan's, Shea's Express, Shogun, Sitar Indian Cuisine, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Subway, Surin of Thailand, Thai Garden, The Main Dish, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Indian Restaurant?
1st Sitar Indian Cuisine 29%
2nd Surin of Thailand 23.5%
3rd Tie India Café AND India Palace 7%

Other’s Receiving Votes: Jamo's, Macaroni Grill, Masala, Spice of India, Surie/Madison, Taj Mahal, Taste of India, Curry in a Hurry, Vinny's

Best Chinese Restaurant?
1st PF Chang’s 20%
2nd Ding How II 19%
3rd 88 Buffet 8.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: Bento Box, Canton House/ Decatur, China Buffet, China Cook/Hampton Cove, China Dragon/Athens, China Express, China House, China Moon, China One/ Meridianville, China Star/Madison, China Sun, China Taste, Chong Wah Decatur, Chop Suey Inn, Fire Wok Asian Bistro, Four Leaves, Fulin's, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Great Panda, Great Wall, Hibachi Express, Ichiban, King Buffet, Mandarin House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, New China Buffet, Orient Express, Panda Express, Panda Restaurant, Shogun, Sun Café, Tai Pan

Best Japanese Restaurant?
1st I Love Sushi 20.5%
2nd Mikato’s 15%
3rd Edo 13%

Other’s Receiving Votes: Bento Box, Fulin's,Ichiban,Kyoto/ Decatur,Meteor Buffet, Mikawa,Miso House,Miyako,Mt. Fuji,New Ichiban,Nori Japan,Panda,Sakoa Japanese Grill,Sakura,Shogun,Sun Café,Tokyo,Yamato's,

Best Late Night Grub?
1st Waffle House 10.5%
2nd Tie: IHOP AND Krystal 7%
3rd Taco Bell 5.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee's, Bandito Burrito/ Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Southside, Below the Radar, Big Ed's Pizza, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie's, Bojangles, Bonefish, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, Charlies Wing Shack, Checkers, Cheddar, Chili's, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Denny's, Domino's, End Zone, Finnegan's, Firehouse Subs, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Huddle House, Humphrey's, Jimmy John's, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, McDonalds, Mickey's Upstairs, No Brakes Bistro, Partners, Pie in the Sky Pizzeria Ruggby's, Sammy T's, Scene, Shady Lawn Truck Stop/Ardmore, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak & Shake, The Brick, The Furniture Factory, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Vieux Carre, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle King, Wendy's, West End Grill

Best Deli?
1st Jason’s Deli 15%
2nd Dallas Mill Deli 8%
3rd Tie: Firehouse Subs AND Duffy’s Deli 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, 9th Ave Hub Grub, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Cahoots, Chef Wills , Clementine's, Covington’s, Daily Brew, , Earth Fare, Edith Finnegan's, Fresh Market, Great Wraps, Happy Tummy, Honey Baked Ham, Jamo’s, Jersey Mikes, Jimmy Johns, Kroger, LeeAnn’s, Lenny’s, Lyn’s Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Goldbergs, McAlister’s, New York Deli, Newk's Express Café, Panera Bread Company, Partners Bar and Grille, Publix, Quizno’s, Rusty Torpedo, Sandwich Farm, Schlotsky’s, Shea’s Express, Sports Page, Stanlieo's, Star Market, Subway, The Brick Deli, Thirsty Turtle, Tony’s Italian Deli, Which wich, Wildwood Deli

Best Desserts?
1st GiGi’s Cupcakes 7.5%
2nd Chocolate Crocodile 7%
3rd Ol’ Heidelberg 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 3 Skillets, 32 DegreesYogurt Bar, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Baskin Robbins, Baumhower's, Big Bob Gibson’s, Bonefish, Brewster's, Cafe Baba, Café Berlin, Cahoots, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chocolate Gallery, City Cafe Diner, Clementine’s, Cold Stone Creamery, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Continental Coffees, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dairy Queen, Earth Fare, El Palacio, Emma’s Tea Room, Gibson’s, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Jason’s Deli, Landrys, Ledges, Logan’s, Lynn’s Gracious Goodness, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Moo's, Main Street Café/Madison, Mama Annie's, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, New Market BBQ, Newk’s, Nick's Ristorante, Nothing Bundt Cakes, O’ Charlie’s, Ole Hickory BBQ, Panera Bread, Peggy Ann Bakery, PF Chang's, Phuket's, Red Robin, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg's Gelateria/Pizzeria, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Sonic, Star market/5 Points, Surin of Thailand, Sweet Cece’s, Terranova’s, TGI Friday’s, The Brick, The Corner Bakery, The Docks, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Scene, Victoria’s Café, Watercress, Yogurt Mountain, Yogurt Twists, Zen Beri

Best BBQ?
1st Lawlers BBQ 11%
2nd Gibson’s BBQ 8.5%
3rd Moe’s Origianl BBQ 7%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 305 BBQ, 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, BB Perrins, Big Cove BBQ, Budday's, Carson's Grille, Chuck Wagon, Corner Pit, Dead End, Dirt Road BBQ, Donny's BBQ, Dreamland, Edith Ann's, Gibson's ( David’s), Gibson's BBQ Big Bob's, Golden Rule, Granville's, Greenbrier (New), Greenbrier (Original), Hickory Stick, Home Style/Hartselle, Jim & Nick BBQ, Johnny's BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Marshall's House, Mary’s Pit, Melvin's, Meridianville BBQ, Mr. Barbeque, Mud Creek BBQ, Nash's BBQ, New Hope BBQ, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunch Box, No Brakes Bistro, Ole Dad's, Ole Hickory BBQ, Partners Bar and Grille, Pig Stand, Porky's BBQ, Scruggs, Shane's Rib Shack, Smokehouse BBQ, Smokey’s, Sons/Arab, Sticky Fingers, Surin of Thailand, Ted's BBQ, Thai Garden, The Main Dish, Thomas Pit BBQ, Top Hat BBQ, Wagon Wheel, Walker's Carry Out, Whistle Stop, Whitt's

Best Home Cooking?
1st Blue Plate Café 19%
2nd Cracker Barrel 11%
3rd G’s Country Kitchen 6.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Allen's Grill and Grog, Anaheim Chili, B and B's Soul Food, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bento Box, Big Spring Cafe, Brewbaker's, Cahoots, Cajun Cafe, Carson's Grille, City Cafe, Commerce Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Daily Brew, Dee’s Diner, Dot's, Duffy's Deli, Edith Anne's, Ernie’s, Furniture Factory, Gibson's Barb-b-que, Grandmother's House, Granville's, Greenbrier, Happy Tummy, Harvest House, Hildegard's, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Ivey’s, Jackson Family Restaurant, Kroger Hwy 72, L Rancho/Arab, LeeAnn’s, Libby's Catfish Diner, Little Diner, Little Farm, Main Dish, Main Street Cafe, Mama Annie’s, Mama G's, Meridian Street Cafe, , Minnie Lee's/Decatur, Moe's BBQ, Mullins, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Partners Bar and Grille, Piccadilly’s, Posey’s, Rock Cafe, Rolo’s, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea's Express, Sports Page, The Blue Willow Bistro, The Nook, The Rock Cafe, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Touch of Glass Southern Cuisine, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Watercress, West End Grill

Best Lunch?
1st Bandito Burrito Governors 4.5%
2nd Tie: Blue Plate Café AND Jason’s Deli 3%
3rd Tie: 1892 East Restaurant AND Commerce Kitchen 2%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, 5 Guy's, 88 Buffet, Anaheim Chili, Apple Lane Farms, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Atrium Cafe / Hudson Alpha, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard's, Below The Radar, Bento Box, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 302, Cafe Alana Shay, Cafe Berlin, Cajun Cafe, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Cheddar's, Cheeburger Cheeburger, China Taste, Chipotle, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, Clementine’s, Connor's Steak & Seafood, Coppertop Dine & Dive, Cracker Barrel, Crickets, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dallas Mill, Duffy's Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Ann’s, El Camino Real, El Herradura, El Palacio, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, G’s Country Kitchen, Gibson's BBQ, Granville's, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard's, Hooters, Hopper’s, Continental Coffees, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, Ivey’s, Jamo’s, Jersey Mike’s, Knuckleheads, Korea House, LeeAnn’s, Lenny's, Libby's, Limestone Bay Trading Co., Lisa's Lounge, Little Paul’s BBQ, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Lynn's Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Annie's, McAllister’s, Mezza Luna, Miso House, Moe's Original BBQ, Moe's Southwest Grill, Momma Goldberg's, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunchbox, Newk’s, Nori, Nothing but Noodles, O’Charley’s, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pane e Vino, Panera’s, Papa Gyro’s, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Robin, Rolo’s, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby's, Ruth's Chris, Salsarita’s, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schlotzsky's, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Shell MinitMan/Madison Sitar, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Subway, Surin of Thailand, Taziki's, Terranovas, The Brick Deli, The Brickhouse Sports Cafe, The Eaves Restaurant, The Main Dish, The Palate, The Sage Grill, Thirsty Turtle, Three Skillets, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tommy’s Pizza, Tony's Italian Deli, Tony's Little Italy, Tortoras, Venice Pizza, Victoria’s Café, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Watercress, West End Grill, Which Wich, Zaxby’s, Zoes

Best Sunday Brunch?
1st Another Broken Egg 20.5%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 12%
3rd Cracker Barrel 8.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Southside, Below The Radar, Bishops, Brix, Brueger's, Café Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Seafood and Steakhouse, Daily Brew, Decatur Country Club, Ding How, Edith Ann's, Furniture Factory, Grandmother’s House, Granville's, Grille 29, Heritage Club, Hopper’s, Continental Coffees, Huntsville Country Club, IHOP, India Palace, Jasons Deli, Lisa's Lounge, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Cafe, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mullin’s, Newk’s, O’ Charley’s, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, PF Chang's, Piccadilly, Poseys, Rolo's, Ruby Tuesday, Ryan’s, Shea’s Express, Simp McGhee’s, Snak Shack, Surin of Thailand, Tai Pan, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Westin, Valley Hill Country Club, Victoria's Cafe, Waffle House, Watercress

Most Romantic?
1st Melting Pot 12%
2nd Tie: Cotton Row AND D&L Bistro 6.5%
3rd Tie: Nick’s Ristorante AND Connor’s Steak and Seafood 6%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Southside, Big Ed’s, Bistro La Luna, Bonefish, Brix, Café 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Cafe Berlin, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chophouse, Commerce Kitchen, Continental Coffees, Dales Steakhouse, Fulin's, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Heritage Club, Hildegard's, I Love Sushi, James Steak House, LeeAnn’s, Liberty In Embers, Macaroni Grill, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback, Pane e Vino, Papou's, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Red Lobster, Ruth’s Chris, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Sage Grill, The Scene, Tony’s little Italy, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Special Occasion Restaurant?
1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 11%
2nd Cotton Row 8.5%
3rd Melting Pot 7.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito Governors, Bandito Burrito Madison, Bandito Southside, Bonefish Grill, Brix, Cafe Alana Shay, Cafe AlanaShay, Cafe Berlin, Carrabba's, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, Cheddar's, Chuck E. Cheeses, Commerce Kitchen, D & L Bistro, Dale's Steakhouse, Emma's, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hildegard's, Continental Coffees, Huntsville Country Club, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, LeeAnn's, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Nicks Ristorante, Ol' Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, P.F. Changs, Pane e Vino, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Rosie's, Ruth's Chris, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Simp McGee’s, Stem and Stein, Surin of Thailand, Terranova's, Thai Garden, The Docks, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Sage Grill, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Bargain Restaurant?
1st Cheddar’s 8%
2nd Bandito Burrito Governor’s 7%
3rd 88 Buffet 6.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Arby's, Southside, Baumhower's, Bandito Burrito Madison, Bento Box, Big Ed's, Blue Plate Cafe, Bojangles, Brewbaker's, Cafe Americana, Carson’s Grill, Casa Blanca, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chef Will the Palate, Chili's, China Buffet, Chipotle, CiCi's Pizza, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Cracker Barrel, Dallas Mill Deli, Dee's Diner, Ding How, Domino's, Downtown Dawgs, Duffy’s Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Anne's, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, Five Guys Burger and Fries, Gibson's, Granvilles, G's Country Kitchen, Gyro Palace, Happy Tummy, Hildegards, Ivey's, Jamo’s, Jason's Deli, Knuckleheads, Krystal's, Lawlers, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Logan's, McDonald's, Mei Wei, Mellow Mushroom, Meteor Buffet, Moe's Original Bar B Que, Mullins, New Market BBQ, Newk's, Old Greenbrier, Ole Hickory BBQ, Panda Express, Papa Gyro's, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Changs, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Popeye's, Posey's, Red Robin, Rolo's, Rosie’s, Ryan’s Steakhouse, Sam's Club, Schnitzel Ranch, Sitar, Sonic, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Subway, Surin, Taco Bell, Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, Thai Garden, The Brick, The Main Dish, The Nook, Tony's Little Italy, Tortoras, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Wendy’s, West End Grill, Which Wich, Wintzell's

Best Chef In the Valley?
1st Chef James Boyce @ Cotton Row 8%
2nd Chef Steve Bunner @ 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern 6.5%
3rd Tie Chef Will @ The Palate, Cary Mason @ Carson’s Grille, Jim Xue @ I Love Sushi, Samuel Parks @ The Nook 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: Andy@Watercress, Ann White@Sports Page, Ben Randall@D&L Bistro, Bill Harden@Below The Radar, Bob Cieniewicz@Adtran, Brenda Suggs@The Corner Bakery, Brian Harris@Williams Sonoma, Catherine Shearer @Happy Tummy, Chef Boyardee works in a can, Chef Chris McDonald@Grille 29, Chef Gerald@Nick's Ristorante, Chef Merle@The Eaves, Chris@Valley Hill Country Club, Daniel Berg @ Panera Bread, Darrell Denton@Big Eds, David Finnagan @ PF Changs, David Yahn@D&L Bistro, Diana Henry@Redstone Federal Credit Union, Drew Terry@West End, Drew Tyriver@Ole Hickory BBQ, Eddie Osborne@Leeanns, Enzel@ Connors, Ernesto Kawamoto@Mikawa, G Todd Daniel@Wine Rack, George@Cajun Cafe, Gerald Scruggs@Nick's Ristorante, Gordon@Nick's, Graham Shelton@Bandito Burrito Governors Dr., Jason Mirandy@Cajun Lunch Box, Jason Schauer@ Mezza Luna, , Jeremy Beauchamp@The Station, Joe Berry@Big Ed's Pizza, Joe Pettie@ Cafe Alana Shay, John "Brooks" Hughes@Bishops Southside, John Howard@The Sage Grill, Jordan Owens@The Scene Lounge, Josh Cagle@The Summit at Redstone, Kathy @ Partners Bar and Grille, Kevin Lovell@1892 East, KhoeDhee Kirby@Steak Out/Whitesburg Drive, Kirstie Sushi, Lara Holliday @ Brix, Luke Hawke@Cotton Row, Matt Streeter@Commerce Kitchen, Mike @ Ruggby's, Mike Horgan@Bandito Burrito, Mike Osborne@Carrabba's, Nick Williams@Mezza Luna, Nong @Surin of Thailand, Oscar Gutierrez @ Bandito Governors, Ronnie Baker @Lee Ann's, Roy @Francesca's, Ruth Mercado@Three Skillets/The Sandwich Farm, Ryan Lyn@Cafe Alana Shay, Ryan Zielinski@ Huntsville Country Club, Scott Harriman@Anaheim Chili, Sean Kane@ James Steakhouse, Shawncey Smith @Landrys, Spencer Rose@ Connors, Stephen Stockton@Kroger Bistro, Steve Pease@The End Zone, Suki @Phuket, Tera @Ruth's Chris, Thad Gerrell@Redstone Village, Timmy Faul@Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tom ""Sausage Fingers"" Sobczynski @Anaheim Chili, Trinity Travis @ AlanaShay, Victor Melonas@Cafe 113/Decatur, Woodruff Railsback @Jefferson St Pub

Best Bar Overall?
1st The Nook 8%
2nd Straight to Ale Taproom 6%
3rd Voodoo Lounge 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base, 3Skillets, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Barrelhouse, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishop’s, Blackwater Hattie’s, Bob Baumhower's Wings, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, CD'S Bar and Grille, Chedders, Chips and Salsa, Chophouse, Club Rush, Commerce Kitchen, Connors, Coppertop, Crossroads, Diamond's Sports Bar, Drakes, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, Jefferson St. Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, Knucklehead's, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mickey's, Monaco Pictures, Moose Lodge 1007, Nick's Ristorante, Olivia’s, P.F.Chang's, Partners, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Sammy T’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Barrel House, The Brick, The Main Dish, The Melting Pot, The Office, The Scene Lounge, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora's Grille, Vieux Carre, Watercress, West End Grille, Wine Rack

Coolest Bar?
1st Straight to Ale Taproom 7%
2nd Amendment XXI 6.5%
3rd Voodoo Lounge 6%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, 53 Sports Bar and Grill, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Barrel House, Baumhower's, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishops, Black Water Hattie’s, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Cafe 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, CD'S Bar and Grille, Chips and Salsa, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crossroads, Drakes, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Flying Monkey, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, Jefferson St Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Lee Ann’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mickey's, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Olivia’s, P.F.Chang's, Partners, Prive', Ruggby’s, Rush, Ruth's Chris, Sammy T’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Creek, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Station, The Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortoras Grille, Vieux Carre, West End Grill, Wine Rack

Best Outdoor Patio?
1st Tie: Humphrey’s Bar and Grill AND Furniture Factory 13%
2nd The Nook 12%
3rd LeeAnn’s 7.5%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Another Broken Egg Cafe, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Baumhower's, Bison's, Black Water Hattie's, Brickhouse, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Connors, Cotton Row, Crossroads, D & L Bistro, Daily Brew, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Jamo's, Kaffeeklatsch, Knucklehead's, Ledges, Los Mariachis, Main Street Cafe, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original Bar-B-Que, Nick's Ristorante, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Pane e Vino, Partners, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Rosie’s, Sam and Greg's Gelateria, Surin of Thailand, The Twilight, Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, The Brick, The Docks, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Scene, The Station, The Stem and Stein, The Vieux Carre', The Zone, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tommy's Pizza, Tortora's, West End Grill, Westin Hotel

Best Bar Opened End of 2011-12?
1st Below the Radar 34%
2nd Fubar 15%
3rd Tie: Barrel House AND Drakes 7%

Others receiving votes: 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Blue Pants Brewery Taproom, Cafe Alana Shay, I Love Sushi, Pie in the Sky, Pinz

Best Bartender?
1st Kirstie Williams @ I Love Sushi 12%
2nd Stephanie Clutts Cato @ Club Rush 8%
3rd Christy Lee @ Partners 5%

Others receiving votes: Ali King@Stem and Stein, Alyson Duke@Sports Page, Amber Jones @ Finnegan's, Andrea Bennet@ Cantina Laredo, Angela Harvey @ The Creek, Annalise Crawford @Humphrey's, Anthony Humphries@Chili's, Ashlie Miles@Mellow Mushroom, Jones Valley, Babara Jean@Kaffeeklatsch, Barefoot@Mellow Mushroom Providence, Beverly Dufour @ The Nook, Brad Howard@ Barrel House, Brandi Miller was@ Nick's Ristorante, Brandon Craig@ Amendment XXI, Breanne Boyle@ Grill 29, Bryan Harrigan@ The Vieux Carre, Camille Spaulding@ Lisa's Lounge, Caroline Crunk @ Bonefish Grille , Carter Garza@ The End Zone, Chase Shelton @ Below The Radar, Christina Collins @ LeeAnnes, Christina Laskowski @Coppertop, Christine Bonner@ PF Changs, Chuck Harwood@ Humphrey's, Cliff Kerry@ The Nook, Courtney Livingston@ Furniture Factory, Cynthia White@ Black Water Hatties, Daniel Gazda@ Diamond's Sport's Bar, David Wagner@ Brickhouse, Diane Weiss @Sports Page, Felicia O'Toole @ Surin of Thailand, Fico Escalante@ Straight to Ale, Frances Jones@ LeeAnn's, Francine @ Nick's Ristorante, Heather Simmons @ Lisa's Lounge, James Gunn @ Bumpers Billiards, Jamie Hunter@ Vieux Carré, Janice Roberson@ Sports Page, Jaryl Wilson@ Amendmenet XXI, Jasmine Young@ The Brick, Jeanne Goodenough@ Carson's Grille, Jeff Austin @ Mickey's, Jess Petty@ The Stem and Stein, Jessica Crooks@ Ruth's Chris, Jessie Engle@ Tortoras, Jimmy Simpson@Voodoo Lounge, Jodi Metcalf@ Mickeys, Joe Subramaniam@ Crossroads, Joe W @ Oakley's Lounge, Josh Laney @ Fubar, Justin Ennis@Grille 29, Kevin Wesley@Rugby's, Kharen Mercado @ 3Skillets, Kimberlee Doos @Nick's Ristorante, Kimberley Blackwell@ Barrel House, Kimberly Morgan@ Lil Debs, Kyle Ratliff@ Buffalo Wild Wings, Lance Warner @ Ruth Chris, Lindsey Hollins@ Lone Goose, Lindsey Rodgers@ Voodoo Lounge, Lisa Jones@ CD's, Lucius Marion@ Cafe Alana Shay, Lucy @ Partners, Magen Bisenius@ Carsons, Marnie Schmidt@ Rugbys, Matthew Ortega @Surin of Thailand, Meghan Bisenius@ Carson's Grille, Michelle 'Asian’ Nielson@ Partners", Mike Groce @ Lone Goose Saloon, Mikey Leo@ Simp McGhee's, Monika Battle@ The Nook, Nick Popey@ 1892 East, Nick Robey@Voodoo Lounge, Rebecca Shutt@ Sammy T's, Redd Reynolds @ Bishop's County Line, Reeves @Cotton Row, Robbie Lomrick @ Sammy T's & West End Grill, Robin Cadden @ 19th Hole, Salina Brilla @ Coppertop, Sarah Reeves @ James Steakhouse, Shanna Lanae@ Hooter's Huntsville, Shelly Rhoades@ Coppertop, Shona Leigh@ Coppertop, Stephanie Lemire@Lisa's Lounge, Stephanie Rachelle @ Lisa's Lounge, Stephen Blossom@ Connors, Steve Wakefield @ The Moose Lodge, Suzanne Chandler@ Buffalo Wild Wings, Tammy Hatfield @ Lisa's lounge, Tess Grella-Stockton@ Bandito Southside, Tim Harwood@ Furniture Factory, Tim McConnall@ Rosies South, Todd Garrison @ Partners, Traci Traci @ Lone Goose Saloon, Trina Messer @ Lisa's Lounge, Wesley Russel@Voodoo Lounge, Whitney Williams@3rd Base Grill

Best Happy Hour?
1st Straight to Ale Taproom 5%
2nd Humphrey’s Bar and Grill 3%
3rd I Love Sushi 2.5%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee's, Bandito Burrito, Bandito/Governors, Bandito Southside, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Bison's, Black Water Hattie’s, Bob Baumhower's, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chilis, Classic Wheels, Connors Steak & Seafood, Continental Coffees, Coppertop, Crossroads, Diamonds, El Coyote, End Zone, Finnegan's, Furniture Factory, Guadalajara, Jefferson Street Pub, Joe Davis Stadium, Knuckleheads, Landry's, Las Trojas, LeeAnn's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Los Mariachis, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mickey's Upstairs, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Oakley's Lounge, Pane Vino, Partners, PF Changs, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Simp McGhee's, Sonic, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Steve's Cue and Grill, TGI Fridays, The Barrel House, The Brick, The Hard Dock, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Wine Rack, Thirsty Turtle, Tortoras Grille, Vieux Carre', Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, West End Grill, Wine Rack, Wintzell's

Best Local Brewery?
1st Straight to Ale 75%
2nd Below the Radar 18%
3rd Yellow Hammer 6%

Others receiving votes: Blue Pants Brewery, Old Black Bear Brewing Company

Best Place for a Beer?
1st The Nook 18%
2nd Straight to Ale Taproom 10%
3rd Mellow Mushroom 4%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower's, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Big Ed's, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Blue Pants, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe Alana Shay, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crossroads, Diamonds, Drakes, El Monte, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Foxxtails, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegards, HOME, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphreys, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mickeys, Mooresville Bar & Grill, Nick's Ristorante, Our Place, Partners Bar and Grille, Phil Sandoval's, Pie In The Sky Pizzeria, Rosie’s, Ruggby's, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, TGI Fridays, The Brick Deli, The Daily Brew, The Main Dish, The Station, The Wine Rack, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortoras, Vieux Carre', Voodoo Lounge, Wild Cherry Cabaret, Wine Rack

Best Margarita?
1st Rosie’s 11.5%
2nd Cantina Laredo 10%
3rd Tie: Casa Blanca AND Las Trojas 6.5%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, 3Skillets, Amendment XXI, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bison's, Black Water Hattie's, Bonefish, Buenavista, Carson's Grille, Casa Mexicana, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chips & Salsa, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Diamond's Sports Bar, El Camino Real, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi!, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, La Alameda, La Hacienda, LeeAnn’s, Lime, Lisa's Lounge, Los Mariachis, Mezza Luna, Nick's Ristorante, Outback, Partners, Phil Sandoval's, Red Lobster, Ruggby’s, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Nook, The Scene, Tortaras Grille, Vieux Carre', Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place for a Shot?
1st Voodoo Lounge 10.5%
2nd Humphrey’s Bar and Grill 6.5%
3rd Partner’s Bar and Grill 4%

Others receiving votes: 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, Amedment XXI, American Legion Post 237, Bandito Governors, Bandito's Southside, Benchwarmer, Bishop's Eastside, Bishop's Southside, Black Water Hattie’s, Bogey's, Bumper’s, Cafe 113, Carson’s Grille, Chicken Shack, Chips and Salsa, Club Rush, Coppertop, Crossroads, Diamonds, Dream Girls, End Zone, Finnegan's, Furniture Factory, Jefferson St. Pub, Kaffeeklatch, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Lowe Mill, Mickey’s, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Our Place, Redstone Arsenal, Ruggby's, Sammy T's, Shooter’s, Silver Dollar , Sports Page, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Office, The Sports Page, The Station, The Westin, The Zone, Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortoras Grille, Vieux Carre', Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best Place for a Glass of Wine?
1st Stem and Stein 15.5%
2nd Wine Cellar 10%
3rd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 9%

Others receiving votes: 3Skillets, a hot tub!, Amemdment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Below the Radar, Brix, Cafe 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Carrabbas, Carson's Grille, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Fresh Market, Fuel City 5 Points, Great Spirits, Grille 29, Hildegard's, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Kala's Cottage, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Liquor Express, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Market Place, Mary’s Grocery, Mezza Luna, My porch, Nick's Ristorante, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, Papa Jacks 5 Points, Partners Bar and Grille, Providence Cafe, Ruth's Chris, Shell Station/Decatur, Simp Mchees, Star Market, Texaco/5 points, The Grapevine, The Sage Grill, Tortoras Grille, Vino's/Arab, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Watercress, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market, Wine Rack

Best Place for a Martini?
1st Amendment XXI 11%
2nd Tie: Surin of Thailand AND I Love Sushi 10%
3rd Bonefish 6%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th Hole, Albany Bistro, Applebee’s, Bandito Southside, Bishops, Black Water Hattie’s, Brix, Cafe 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba's, Carson's Grille, Connor's Steak and Seafood, Cotton Row, Crossroads, D&L Bistro, Focus Martini Bar and Grill, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Heritage Club, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphreys, James Steakhouse, Jefferson Street Pub, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mezza Luna, Nick's Ristorante, Outback Steakhouse, Pane e Vino, Partners, Phuket, Port of Madison, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Simp McGhee’s, Surie, The Brick, THE Klatsch, The Melting Pot, The Rockhouse, The Sage Grill, The Scene, The Station, The Tavern, The Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora's Grille, Vieux Carre', Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, Wherever I am.

Best Sports Bar?
1st Buffalo Wild Wings 8.5%
2nd Tie: Baumhower’s AND End Zone 7.5%
3rd Sports Page 6%

Others receiving votes: 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, BB Perrins, Benchwarmer, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Brickhouse Sports Café, , Carson's Grille, CDs Bar and Grill, Charlies Wing Shack, Chips and Salsa, Crossroads, Diamonds, Drake's, Finnegan’s, Furniture Factory, Halftime Bar and Grill, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Knight Moves, Knucklehead's, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Logan’s, Lone Goose Saloon, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mickeys, Moe's Original BBQ, Mooresville Bar and Grill, Our Place, Partners, Ruggby's, Sammy T’s, Sidelines, Sports Cafe, TGI Fridays, The Creek, The Nook, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortoras Grille, Vieux Carre, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place to Dance?
1st Sammy T’s 12%
2nd Crossroads 8%
3rd Tie: Flying Monkey AND Mickey’s AND LeeAnn’s 6.5%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Bandito Governors Xmas Party, Bandito Southside, Billy's Sports Bar, Carson's Grille, Club Rush, Coppertop, Dance floor in iHop, Eagles Lodge, Elk's Lodge, focus, Foxxtails, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Green Room, Halftime Bar & Grill, Hard Dock, Hoppers, Humphreys, Kaffeeklatsch, Lisa's Lounge, Lobby of redfcu, Lone Goose, Partners Bar and Grille, Rocket City Dance Club, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, The Brick, The Pony, The Station, Vertical House Records, Vieux Carre, Visions, Voodoo Lounge, Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best First Date Bar?
1st Amendment XXI 8.5%
2nd The Scene Lounge 5%
3rd I Love Sushi AND LeeAnn’s 4%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Benchwarmer, Billy's Sports Bar, Bison's, Bonefish, Buffalo Wild Wings, Bumpers, Café 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Chicken Shack, Chophouse, Club Rush, Connor’s, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Crossroads, D & L Bistro, Drake's, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Flying Monkey, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Docks, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, Jame's Steak House, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Krystal, Las Trojas, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, Old Town Coffee, Outback, Partners, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Prive at Monaco, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam & Gregs, Sammy Ts, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee's, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Straight to Ale, Surin of Thailand, The Brick, The Daily Brew, The Docks, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tommy's Pizza, Tony’s Little Italy, Tortoras Grille, Vertical House Records, Vieux Carre', Visions, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, West End Grill

Best Place to Hear Live Music?
1st Crossroads 16.5%
2nd Humphrey’s 7.5%
3rd Tie: Bandito Southside AND LeeAnn’s 7%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Angel’s Island, Bandito Madison, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Beauregards, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Berkeley Bob's Coffee House, Billy's Sports Bar Hazel Green, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Brickhouse, BuenaVista, Burritt on the Mountain, Cafe Alana Shay, Carsons, Cazadores, Continental Coffees, Coppertop, Eagles Club, Finnegan's, Flying Monkey, Furniture Factory, Halftime Bar and Grille, Hard Dock Cafe, Hog Wild, Hopper’s, Jefferson Street Pub, KaffeeKlatsch, Knight Moves, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill Arts and Entertainment, Mellow Mushroom, Partner’s, Rock House Eatery, Sammy T’s, Songwriter's Showcase, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Straight To Ale Brewery, The Brick, the End Zone, The Furniture Factory, The Nook, The Rock Family Worship Center, The Station, Tortoras Grille, VBC Concert Hall, Vertical House Records, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Place for Karaoke?
1st The Station 15.5%
2nd Tie: Voodoo Lounge AND Mickey’s 8%
3rd Lisa’s Lounge 7%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, American Legion #237, Bandito Southside, Benchwarmer Too, Billy's Sports Bar/Hazel Green, Bishop’s, Blackwater Hatties, Carson's Grill, Charlottes, Coppertop, El Omeca, Elk's Lodge, End Zone, Finnegan's, Flying Monkey, Furniture Factory, Hog Wild, Hoppers, Humphrey's, Kaffeeklatsch Bar, Knight Moves, Partners, Mac's Bar & Grill, Madison Bowling Alley, Moody Mondays, Moose Lodge 1007, Olivia’s, Our Place, Ruggby's, Someplace where I can't hear it., The Eagles, The Moose Lodge , The Sports Page, TK’s, Vieux Carre', West End Grille

Best Karaoke DJ?
1st Brandon Mac 23%
2nd Sweet T 18%
3rd Jim McGriff 14.5%

Others receiving votes: Ally Burnett, Amber@ Partners, Aubrey @ Lisa's Lounge, Bishop Baker@Partners, Bubba Rocket, Dave Schulte@Mickey's Deedee Morgan, DJ Jimbo, Dj Klutch, DJ Tara, DJ Thrive, Doc Rock, Greg Traynom, Howie (HDK), Jammin Jeff, John Cornelius, Lena Campos, Louie Walker, Marty Williams, Nathaniel Mobley DJ Thrive, Oscar Gutierrez, Paul @ Bishop's County Line, Roger Fields, Super Dave Mickey's, Ted Cannon, Terry Funk, Tiffany Todd, Todd Phillips, Tomas Campos, Xavier Frye

Best Band Overall?
1st Whiskey River Kings 14%
2nd 5 O’Clock Charlie 9%
3rd Kings Haze 7.5%

Others receiving votes: .45 Surprise, 10 Penny Nail, Abstract Band, Asher, Big Daddy Kingfish, Black Label, Black-eyed Susan, Bootyshakers, Bourbon & Shamrocks, Cancerslug, Clit Boner, CO Jones, Coolbone, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cousin Boogie, Crush, CSU, Daikaiju, Dave Anderson, Doc Dailey and Magnolia Devil, Fatso, Fender Bender, Fistful of Beard, Flux Capacitor Overdrive, Full Circle, Group 6, Gryphon, Hall of the Two Truths, Hot Rod Otis, Izzy Miller & Smokin' Joey Gambrell, Jail Break, Jason Cunningham, Juice, Kozmic Mama, Kristy Lee Band, KUSH, Larose Band, Liberty In Embers, Liquid Caravan, Local Orbit, Loveday, Lynam, Main Street Blues Project, Mambo Gris Gris, Microwave Dave & The Nukes, Moon Pi, Peter and the Wolf, PlaStation, Playback, Radiotron, Rear View Ghost, Redheaded Stepchild, Rev Carabine, River Witch, Roadkill, Rob Aldridge Band, Robby Eichman Music, RockShow, Rolling Jazz Review, Seducing Alice, She Walks with Brothers, Sister Luck, Sleep Through Storms, Slip Jig, Snake Doctors, So Long Gemini, Space Donkeys, Square One, Stand Up Chuck, Synistry, Tangled Strings, Thad & Company, The Blue Handel Band, The Casket Kids, The Chinchillionaires, The Counterclockwise, The Dawn Osborne Band, The Dirty Swagger, The Gentlemen Bastards, The Jason Albert Band, The Novadais, The One Night Onlys, The Porcharitas, The Robertsons, The Sullivan's, ThunderKrotch, Toy Shop, Traci Traci and The Communion, Unknown Lyric, Unleashed, We Dwell Within, Wet Bandits, Wild Ride, Wolf Among Sheep, Young At Heart, Zooks

Best Musician Overall?
1st Dave Anderson 16%
2nd Dan Halbrooks 11%
3rd Microwave Dave 9%

Others receiving votes: Alex Story, Ally Burnett, Andrew Sharpe, Anthony Conception, Ben Rhyne, Brian Hicks, Chad Reaves, Charlie Howell, Chopper Wilson, Chris Simmons, Christopher-Joel Carter, Clay O'Dell, Craig Smoot, Cristina Lynn, Dan Hardin, Dan Williams, Danny Hall, Dawn Osborne, Denny Cannon, Eddie Carpenter, Frank Gardner, Freddy Faust, Gabe LaRose, Gus Hergert, Izzy Miller, Jaeme Case, Jake Daniels, James Irvin, Jason Albert, Jason Cunningham, Jason Humphress, Jason Isbell, Jason Ryle, Jason Wiley, Jay Balcerek, Jay Rector, Jay Richter, Jeff Goebel, Jim Cavendar, Jimmy Baker, Joey Pence, John Hubber, John Isom, Jonathan Baggs, Josh Allison, Josh Jackson, Keith Sullivan, Ken Watters, Kevin Bullard, Kim Stone, Kira Hughes, Kirk Russell, Kristy Lee, Krys Sleaze Carpenter, La Salle, Lee Gibson, Leonard Adams, Lisa Malone, Marge Loveday, Mark Beem, Matt Bakula, Matt Butler, Matt Shook, Matt Spencer, Michael Moore, Mike Johnson, Mike Myerson, Mike Roberts, Nick Robey, Nick Walker, Phil Lee, Philip Dougherty, Phillip McPeters, Rev Carabine, Rob Aldridge, Robby Eichman, Rockshow, Roddy Taylor, Rodney Blake Powell, Sandy Lane, Scot Clayton II, Scott Morgan, Sean Hopkins, Shannon Woods, Steven Lewallen, Tania White, Thad Usry, Tim Tucker, Tom Niemann, Traci Traci, Troy Bunch , Victor Gordon, Walter Robinson, Wesley Russell, William George, Woody Mixon

Best Female Singer?
1st Dawn Osborne 15%
2nd Marge Loveday 12%
3rd Josia Fiore 8%

Others receiving votes: Allison Johnson, Ally Burnett, Ally Free, Alyssa Jacey, Amber Jones, Amy McCarley, Ashley Vaughn, Atarah Shoulders, Beth Underwood, Brittany Howard, Carla Russel, Casy Bakula, Christy Lee, Cristina Lynn, Emily Moore , Felicia O'Toole, Holly Helms, Holly Hines, Ingrid Marie, Jaeme Case, Jessica Beyl, Josia Cooper, Judy Spiva, Kara Haynes, Karla Sullivan, Kim stone, Kristy Lee, Linda Wood, Lisa Malone, Luaralynn Uptain (formerly Lauralynn Carter), Luz Tolentino Ladrillono, Mary Justice, Michelle Malone, Nichelle Johnson, Nikki Taylor, Nookie , Pipes Kapowski, Rachel Letter, Rachel Sefton Larose, Roberta Silva, Ruthie Puckett, Sandy Lane, Sharla La Bella, Shelley Sumner, Stacey Felice, Tania White, Tasha Jones, Traci Hulsey, Trina Messer

Best Male Singer?
1st Dave Anderson 14%
2nd Frank Gardner 5%
3rd Robbie Eichman 4.5%

Others receiving votes: Alan Little, Alex Dietrich, Alex Storey, Andrew Sharpe, Andy Dale Petty, Anthony Conception, Anthony Nicholson, Bert Corbin, Big O, Blake Nix, Bob Pitts, Bobby Hendricks, Bobby Love, Carter Garza, Chad Reeves, Charile Howell, Chris Baker, Chris Cook, Christian Von Youngblood, Clay O'Dell, Colin , Dan Halbrooks, Daniel Stockfisch, Dave McCollough, David Terry, Denny Cannon, Doc Dailey, Donnie Cox, Dustin Cawthon, Fred Smith, Gabe Larose, Gus Hergert, Howie Durham, J Michaels, J Richter, James Irvin, Jason Albert, Jason Cunningham, Jason Generic, Jason Humphrees, Jay Poff, Jay Richter, Jeff Williams , Jim Cavender, Joey Pence, John Jattuso, Jon Anderson, Jonathan Carter, Josh Allison, Keith Sullivan, Kevin Bullard, Lance Almon Smith, Lee Gibson, Len Bullard, Leonard Adams, Marty Williams, Matt Bakula, Matt Ortega, Matt Shook, Matt Spencer, Michael Moore, Microwave Dave, Mike Johnson, Mike McAlister, Mike McAnally, Mike Roberts, Mike Kilpatrick, Nick Z. Robey, Nikolaj McLeod, Paul Thornton, Raeph Hargrove, Rob Aldridge, Roddy Taylor, Rudy Mockabee, Scott Morgan, Shannon Woods, Steve Johnson, Steven Lewallen, Stone Anderson, Taylor Barrett Moore, Thad Usry, Tim Tucker, Tom Niemann, Tyler Nafe, Wayne Mills, Xavier Frye,

Best Rock Artist or Band?
1st The Whiskey River Kings 16%
2nd Kings Haze 7%
3rd Sister Luck 6%

Others receiving votes: 5ive O'Clock Charlie, 7' Clearance, Ally Burnett, Andy Johnson, Angry Native, Anthony Conception, Asher, Big Daddy Kingfish, Black Label, Black-eyed Susan, Blake Nix, Bridges Burn, Cancerslug, Casket Kids, Chinchillionaires, Clit-Boner, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Counterclockwise, Cousin Boogie, Crackerjack, Crawlers, CRUSH, CSU, Daikaiju, Dave Anderson, DiscOasis, DizzyTrip, Doc Dailey and Magnolia Devil, Estoria, Fatso, Fender Bender, Fistful of Beard, Flux Capacitor Overdrive, Full Circle, Gabe Larose, Group 6, Gryphon, Gus Hergert, Hall of the Two Truths, Hot Rod Otis, Izzy Miller & Smokin' Joey Gambrell, Jail Break, James Irvin, Jason Humphress, JUICE, Kim Stone, Kush, Larose Band, Latin for Truth, Liberty In Embers, Liquid Caravan, Local Orbit, Loveday, Lynam, Main Street Blues Project, Microwave Dave & the Nukes, Mike Roberts and Chad Reeves, Oto Benga, Playback, Radiotron, Really Loud Hamburgers, Rearview Ghost, Rev Carabine, River Witch, Robby Eichman, Rockshow, RVG, Seducing Alice, Stand Up Chuck, Tangled String, Thad & Company, The Blue Handel Band, The Dawn Osborne Band, The Dirty Swagger, The Gentlemen Bastards, The Jason Albert Band, The Pine Hill Haints, The Porcharitas, The Sullivans, The Undecideds, Tim Tucker, Tommy Niemann, Toy Shop, Traci Traci & The Communion, Unleashed, We Dwell Within, Wild Ride, Wolf Among Sheep

Best Country Artist or Band?
1st Jason Albert Band 10%
2nd Jonathan Carter 4%
3rd Tie: 45 Surprise AND Cristina Lynn 3.5%

Others receiving votes: 5 O'clock Charlie, Ally Burnett, American Style Band, Backeyed Susan, Backwater, Barnstormers, Blake Nix, Bob Pitts and the Pridsons, Bonafide, Bonner Black, Brandon Stephens, Chad Reaves, Chaos Inception, Charlie Howell, Chop Daddy, Damn Skippy, Dan Halbrooks, Double Shot, Holly Helms, Jeff Whitlow and the Old Barn Band, Lee Gibson, Madison Station, Mike Ball and the Madison Mountaintop Band, Mike Johnson, Nick Robey, Porcharitas, Reno Roberts, Robin Ray, Rodney Blake Powell, Square One, Tangled String Band, Thad & Company, The Blue Handel Band, The Pine Hill Haints, The Soggy Wet Burritos, The Strickland Project, The Sullivans, Todd Stovall, Tom Cat and Bark the Dog, Tommy Niemann, Traci Traci and the Communion, Trey Morgan, Tyler-Carter Duo, Wayne Mills, Whiskey River Kings

Best Blues Artist or Band?
1st Microwave Dave and the Nukes 22.5%
2nd Whiskey River King 20%
3rd Moon Pi 5%

Others receiving votes: 5 O'clock Charlie, Ally Burnett, Amy McCarley, Andy Dale Petty, Angry Native, Blake Nix, Blind Lemon Jefferson, Bob Walters, C.O Jones Band, Chinchillionaires, Chop Daddy, Chris Simmons, Cousin Boogie, Dave Anderson, Dave Gallaher, Freddy Faust, Greg Staggs, Hot Rod Otis, Jailbreak, James Irvin, Jason Humphress, Jim Cavender, Jim Jeffries, Josh Allison, Josh Gant, Keith Ramsey, Kim Stone, Kozmic Mama, Lance Almond Smith, Linda Wood, Main Street Blues Project, Matt Taylor Band, Max Russell and the Shakedown Kings, Nick Robey, Pine Hill Haints, Planet Ink, River Witch, Sam Gunderson, Sand Mountain Snake Handkers, Snake Doctors, The Blue Handel Band, The Crawlers, The Dawn Osborn Band, The One Night Onlies, The Sullivans, Tom Niemann, Toy Shoppe, Traci Traci and the Communion

Best Jazz Artist or Band?
1st Walter Robinson 13.5%
2nd Rolling Jazz Revue 7%
3rd Jim Cavender 5%

Others receiving votes: Ally Burnett, Chip Gulbro, Chop Daddy, Coolbone, Daikaiju, Dave Gallaher, Devere Price Trio, Fatso, Freddy Faust, James Irvin, Jason Humphress, Ken Watters, Kenneth Ortega, Kim Stone, Newt Johnson, Pla’ Station, Radiotron, Rick Ward, Road Kill, The Blue Handel Band, The Dawn Osborne Band, The Sullivans, The Whiskey River Kings, Timmony & Cary, Tommy Niemann, Traci Traci and the Communion, Unknown Lyric, Vechiel Stone, Walter Robinson Abstract Band, Watters-Felts Project, Whiskey River Kings, Wrong Brothers

Favorite Local Sports Team?
1st Huntsville Havoc 34.5%
2nd Dixie Derby Girls 22.5%
3rd Huntsville Stars 13%

Others receiving votes: A&M Bulldogs, Buckhorn Bucks, East Limestone Soccer, Grissom Tigers, Huntsville Hockey Club, Huntsville Panthers Football, Huntsville Rugby Club Wild Turkeys, Lee High Generals, Monte Sano Swim Team, Rolling Arsenal of Derby (RAD), Tanner Rattlers, UAH Chargers Hockey, UAH Chargers Men's Basketball Team

Best Bowling Alley?
1st Plamor Lanes 24.5%
2nd Redstone Arsenal Bowling Center 23%
3rd AMF Parkway Lanes 18.5%

Others receiving votes: Madison Bowling, Pin Palace, Pinz, , Rivercity, The Zone,

Best Place for Pool?
1st Bumpers 14.5%
2nd Shooter’s 11%
3rd Chips and Salsa 8%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, 8 Ball Billiards, Bandito's Southside, Barrel House, Benchwarmer, Billys Sports Bar, Bishop's Eastside, Bishop's Southside, Black Water Hattie’s, BottleNecks, Cafe 113, Carson’s Grille, Chicken Shack, Crossroads, Diamonds, Dream Girls, End Zone, Fubar, Humphrey's, Knight Moves, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill, Madison Bowling, Mickey’s, Partners, Redstone Arsenal, Ruggby's, Sport's Page, Steve’s Lounge, The Brick, The Creek, The Station, The Zone, Thirsty Turtle, Vieux Carre', Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best Art Gallery?
1st Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment 27%
2nd Flying Monkey 25%
3rd Huntsville Museum of Art 19%

Others receiving votes: Art & Soul, Artistic Images, Bandito Southside, Burritt Museum, Carlisle Gallery, Carnegie Visual Art Center, Carol Foret Gallery, Chevre Cheval, Dana Brown, Finnegan's, Forever 20, Fortunes Rock, Grille 29, Hale Fire and Glass, Huntsville Art League, Little Green Store, Madison Square, Meridian Arts, Pane Vino, Railroad Antiques, Sam and Greggs, Spirited Art, Susan Knecht Studio, Thai Garden, The Louvre(ha), The Switch House, UAH Student Gallery, Vertical House, Willis Gray,

Best Gift Shop?
1st Cracker Barrel 9%
2nd Switch House 8%
3rd Tie: Flying Monkey AND Lowe Mill 7.5%

Others receiving votes: ABC Store, Adult Emporium, AL Christopher, Botanical Garden, Dream Maker, Emma's Tea Room, Goin' To The Dogs Pet Supply, Golden Griffen, H Raines, Harrison Brothers, Hobby Lobby, Huntsville Botanical Gardens, Huntsville Massage Marketplace, In Bloom, Interior Marketplace, J Whitener, Jan’s Hallmark, Josies at Burritt on the Mountain, Kala's Cottage, Karma Rags (at Flying Monkey), Kirklands, Larry's Pistol and Pawn, Lawren’s, Lola's Flowers and Gifts, Lone Goose, Lynn's Hallmark, Marie's Hallmark, Mole Hole, Ozaki Fine Art, Pleasures, Portobello, Railroad Station Antiques, RC Hobby Barn, Red Door Interiors, Sam Frank and Moore, Southerland Adventure, Space and Rocket Center, Spencer’s, Susan Knecht Studio, Tammy Eddy Antiques & Interiors, The Little Green Store, The DeeP Comics & Games, The Mustard Seed, Things Remembered, Tile-N-Scents, Topiary Tree, Trishland, Tuesday Morning, Two Friends, Vertical House Records, Williams and Sonoma, Wine Cellar, Wine Rack, Zazzy's, Zero Gravity

Best Wine Shop?
1st Tie Wine Rack/Wine Cellar 14.5%
2nd Stem and Stein 12.5%
3rd Great Spirits 8.5%

Others receiving votes: Cafe 113, CITGO/Brownsboro, Conoco/Hwy 431, Costco, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Fresh Market, Fresh Spirits, Fuel City/5 Points, Kala's Cottage, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Liquor Express, Market Place, Mary’s Grocery, Papa Jacks/5 Points, Providence Cafe, Publix, Star Beverages/ Decatur, Star Market, Texaco/5 Points, The Grapevine, Vino's/Arab, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market

Best Place to Buy Musical Instruments?
1st The Fret Shop 32.5%
2nd The Guitar Center 18%
3rd AB Stephens 10.5%

Others receiving votes: Alabama Music, American Pawn and Jewelry, Band Wagon, Boaz Music and Sound, Counts Brothers Music, Emiron Music, Guntersville Music Academy, Hallman's, Harmony Sound, Henry's Music/Hartselle, Lake Guntersville Music Academy and Fine Instruments, Madison Band Supply, Millennium Music, Nickel CBG at Lowe Mill, Railroad Bazaar, Robbins Music, Southeastern Music, T Shepard, Tangled String, The Sound Shoppe

Best Place to Buy Music for Listening?
1st Vertical House Records 35.5%
2nd Tie: FYE AND Best Buy 10%
3rd The Exchange (CD Exchange) 5.5%

Others receiving votes: Amazon, Barnes and Noble, Excalibur Vintage & Vinyl, iTunes, James Records and Tapes, Lifeway, Pegasus Records, People still do that?, Richard Shepard, Sunburst Records (RIP), Target, Walmart

Best Tattoo Shop?
1st Blue Rose Tattoos 21%
2nd The Pulse 14%
3rd Magic Needles 7%

Others receiving votes: All The Rage, Art and Soul, Artistic Ink, Bama Tattoos, CMB Tattoos, Devotion Tattoo, Free Spirit Tattoos in Meridianville, Hot Rod Tattoos, Ink City, Ink Spot, Kreations, Kurse Killstitch, Landers Custom Ink Shop, Living Ink Tattoos, Mad Tatter’s, Mild to Wild, No Regrets, Platinum Koi, Rocket City Tattoo, Tattooed Lady, Timepiece Tattoo Company, Reader's comment about tattoos in general - "Please don't get one."

Best Adult Store?
1st Pleasures 31.5%
2nd Adult Emporium 17%
3rd Tie Zero Gravity AND ABC Store 12%

Others receiving votes: Adult Video, BP, Envy, Fresh Spirits, Hit Video, Naughty and Spice, Peace Pipe, Red Light Video, Still Smokin, The Internet, Vertical House Records, Wagon Wheel

Best Place to Hike? (Within 60 miles)
1st Monte Sano Mountain 35%
2nd Green Mountain 8%
3rd Bankhead National Forest 15%

Others receiving votes: Bell Mountain, Bucks Canyon, Burritt on the Mtn, Camp MACOBA, Cathedral Caverns, City Hall, DeSoto State Park, Elkmont Rails to Trails, Fagan Spring, Guntersville State Park, Hay's Nature in Owens Cross Roads, Huntsville Mountain, Hurricane Creek Park, Lake Guntersville, Land Trust Trails, Little River Canyon, Lost Sink Trail Keel Mountain, Madison County Nature Trail, McMullen Cove, Rainbow Mountain, Sewanee, Sipsey Wilderness, Tennessee River/Wheeler Wildlife Refuge, To the beer store, Wade Mountain Preserve, Walls of Jericho

Best Park?
1st Big Spring 30%
2nd Monte Sano 19%
3rd Green Mountain 7%

Others receiving votes: Athens drive-in, Braham's Springs Disc Golf, Creek Wood, Dead Children’s Playground, Deibert Park, Delano Park, Desoto State Park, Dog Park HSV, Dublin Park, Hays Nature Preserve, Indian Creek Greenway/Dog Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, John Hunt Park, Ken Park, Kid's Kingdom, Kid's Space, Lake Guntersville State Park, Land Trust, Lydia Gold Skate Park, Madison County Nature Trail, Maple Hill Cemetery, McGucken Park, Palmer Park, Research Park, Rhodes Ferry Park, Sharon Johnston Park New Market, Sherwood Park's Park, Sparkman Park/Hartselle, Stoner Park, Willow Park, Wilson Morgan

Best Publication in the Valley?
1st The Valley Planet 96%