2014 Best of the Valley Readers' Poll Results

2014 Best of the Valley Readers’ Poll Results

 

Best Restaurant Overall

 

1st        1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  5%

2nd       Tie: Bandito Burrito/Governors and Connor’s Steak and Seafood  4%

3rd        Nick's Ristorante  3.5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar and Grill, 3rd Base Grill, 5A’s Restaurant, 88 Buffet, Adtran, Albany Bistro, Alfonso’s , Anaheim Chili, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Asian Cuisine, Back Alley Bistro/Decatur, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Best Wings, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops Pub, Bison's Bar & Grill, Bistro 6K, Blue Plate Cafe, Bonefish, Brasserie Juno, Brix, Cajun Cafe, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Casa Blanca, CD's Pub and Grill, Cheddar's, Chef Will, Chicken Salad Chick, Chili’s, Chipotle, Chuckwagon, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Copper Top, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crawmama's, Cricket's, Curry N A Hurry Caribbean Restaurant, D&L Bistro, Dallas Mills, Diamonds Sports Bar and Grill, Ding How II, Drake's, Eaves, Edith Ann's, Edo, El Coyote, El Herradurra, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, Five Guys, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco's Italian Restaurant, Furniture Factory Bar & Grill, Garam Korean Restaurant, Gibson's Bar-B-Q, Giovannis, Granville's Barbecue, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, Indian Palace, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, JW Steakhouse, La Alameda, Landry's, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Little Diner, Little Rosie's, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Mac's Athens, Madison Bowling Center, Madison Station, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Café/Madison, Mama Annie's, Mango's Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Miyako's, Moe's Original BBQ, MVP Spirits and Grill, Neon Lily, New Market BBQ, Nothing but Noodle’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olde Towne Coffee, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Panda Express, Pane e Vino, Papa Gyro's, Peppered Pig, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po’Boy Factory, Public House, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Rolos, Rosie’s, Ruth’s Chris, Saffron, Sakura, Sam and Greg's, Sam's Sports Grill/ Decatur, Sandwich Farm, Santa Fe, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Shea's Express, Shinsegae, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Smash Burger, Sports Page, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Sun Cafe, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Taqueria El Cazador, Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, Ted's BBQ, Tenders!, Terranova’s Italian Restaurant, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Boot, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Brick /Decatur, The Creek Bar, The Docks, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Scene Lounge, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Tortora's, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Vittone's, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Whitt's Bar-B-Cue, Wintzell's, Zaxbys, Zoe's Kitchen

 

Best Service

 

1st        1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  5%

2nd       Nick's Ristorante  4%

3rd        Connor’s Steak and Seafood  3.5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live, 3rd Base Grill, 5A’s Restaurant, 6k Bistro, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Another Broken Egg Café, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito /Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, Beauregard's, Below The Radar, Big Ed's, Big Spring Café, Bison's Cafe, Blue Plate Café, Bonefish Grill, Brewbaker’s, Buena vista, Buffalo Wild Wings, Café 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Casa Blanca, CD's Bar and Grille/Madison, Cheddars, Chicken Salad Chick, Chick-Fil-A, Chili's, Chipotle, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crawmama's, Crickets, Crossroads, D&L Bistro, Drakes, Dreamland BBQ, Drum Stix's, Edith Ann's, Edo, El Herradura, El Palacio, El Paso, End Zone, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco's, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s, Giovannis, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard's, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, IHOP, J Gumbo, Jefferson Street Pub, La Alameda, La Placita, Landry's, Lawler’s BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Little Rosie's, Logan’s, Longhorn Steakhouse, Los Mariachis, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Café/Madison, Mama Annie's, Mango's Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, Ol' Heidelberg, Olde Towne Coffee, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Panda Express, Pane E Vino, Papa Gyro's, Papou's, Peppered Pig, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Pizzelle's Confections, Po’ Boy Factory, Port of Madison, Red Lobster, Rolos, Rosie’s, Ruby Tueday, Ruth’s Chris, Saffron, Sage Grill / Westin Hotel, Sakura, Salty Nut Brewery, Sam and Greg's, Sam's Sports Grill/ Decatur, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee's, Sitar, Smash Burger, Sportspage, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Straight to Ale, Sunny Street Cafe, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Tai Pan, Terranova’s, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Boot, The Bottle, The Brick Deli and Tavern, The Creek Bar, The Docks, The End Zone, The Hard Dock Café/Decatur, The Nook, The Office, The Scene, Thirsty turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Tortora's, University Pickers, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House/Madison, West End Grill, Which Wich,    Zoe's

 

Best Fine Dining

 

1st        Connor’s Steak and Seafood  10.5%

2nd       1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  9%

3rd        Grille 29  7.5%

Others receiving votes: Albany Bistro, Back Alley Bistro/Decatur, Bandito Burrito Governors, Below the Radar, Big Spring Cafe, Bishop's East Side Bar and Grill, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Brix, BuenaVista, Café 113, Cafe 302, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Chipotle, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Diamond's Sports Bar and Grill, Drakes, Eaves, Edo, El Palacio, Hardee's, Hildegard's German Cuisine, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Landry's, Logan's, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Café/Madison, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Nick's Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olde Towne Coffee, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, PF Chang's, Phuket, Rock House Eatery, Ruby Tuesday, Ruth’s Chris, Salty Nut Brewery, Scene Lounge, Sharks, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Eaves, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Docks Goose Pond, The End Zone, The Hungry Heifer, The Ledges, The pulse, The Sage Grill, The Summit at Redstone, Tokyo, Tortora's, Vittones, Waffle House, Water Cress, West End Grill, Wilsons BBQ

 

Best New Restaurant (Opened 2013-2014)

 

1st        The Original Public House  20%

2nd       Maggie Meyer’s Irish Pub  12%

3rd        Chicken Salad Chick  10.5%

Others receiving votes: 50 Taters, A Cup of Everything, Abuela's Mexican Bar & Grill, Asian Rim, Brasserie Juno, Buena Vista Mexican Restaurant, Charrito's in Providence, Chow King, Cork and Crust, Cottage Crepes, Follow Me Food Truck, Golden Corral, Golden Years, Hildegard's Biergarten, I Heart Bacon Truck, Jefferson's in Decatur, Jefferson's of Madison, Juice Bar, Las Trojas, Lash's Seafood, Mi Oaxaca, Munchie's BBQ /Mt. Gap, MVP Spirits and Grill, Pho 89, Rollin Lobstah, Sady's Bistro, Sam and Greg's Madison, Sam's Sports Bar - Decatur, Sidelines Pub and Grub, Taco Mama, The Foyer, The Office, Tin Roof Burgers, Viet Cuisine, Viet Sandwich, Which Which,

 

Best Coffee Shop?

 

1st        Starbucks  16%

2nd       Tie: Kaffeeklatsch AND Olde Town Coffee Shoppe  10%

3rd        Angel’s Island  9%

Others receiving votes: A Cup of Everything, Atlanta Bread Company, Barnes & Noble Cafe, Bean Café/Chocolate Gallery, Below the Radar, Books a Million, Brewbaker's, Brickhouse, Bruegger's Bakery/Madison, Bruegger's/Bailey Cove, Cafe 153, CD's, Chow King, Common Grounds Cafe, Cozy Cow, Cup of Everything, Denny's, Digium Beans & Bytes, Dunkin Donuts, Edith Anne’s, Flint River Coffee Company, Grounded Coffee, Huddle House, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi (Madison), IHOP, JaMoka's Coffee Company, Jamo's, Java Jaay, Kay May Donuts, Krispy Kreme, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mapco, McDonalds, MoJo's Madison, Panera in Madison, Panera/Airport, Panera/Bridge Street, Pizzelle's Confections, Public House, Rooster's/Arab, Sady’s, Sam and Greg's, Shea's Express, Star Market /Bailey Cove, The Office, The Clover Coffee Tent (Highbrow Cold Brew!), The Foyer, The Java Cafe, Waffle House

 

Best Breakfast

 

1st        Another Broken Egg  13%

2nd       Blue Plate Café  12%

3rd        Cracker Barrel  8%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, A Cup of Everything, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Governors Dr., Below the Radar, Big Foot's Little Donuts, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bojangle’s, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Burritos To Go, Chick-Fil-A, City Café, City Diner Cafe, Commerce Kitchen, Dallas Mill, Dee's Diner, Denny’s, Dominos, Donut Palace Madison, Dunkin Donuts, Edith Anne's, Embassy Sweets, Gibson’s, Graves Grocery/Lacey Spring, Green Tomato, Grille 29, Hardees, Harvest House, Huddle House, Humphrey's, IHOP, Jack's, Krispy Kreme, Lil Debs, Lisa's Lounge, Little Libby's Catfish, Little Rosie’s, LuVici's, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Café, MAPCO/M Deli, McDonalds, Meridian Street Café, Mezza Luna, Mimi's, Mullins, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Original Public House, Panera Bread, Panera in Madison on Hwy 72, Rolo's, Ryans, Sandwich Farm, Shaggy's, Shea’s Express, Starbucks, Steak and Biscuit/Moulton, Sunny Street Cafe, Taco Bell, The Eaves, The Little Diner, Ugly Houses, Waffle House, Waffle King, Weeden Mountain Grill, West End Grill

 

Best Seafood

 

1st        Bonefish  18%

2nd       Connor’s  7.5%

3rd        Tie: I Love Sushi AND Po’ Boy Factory  6.5%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, Albany Bistro, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito/Governors, Below the Radar, Cajun Café, Captain D's, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Catfish Cabin/Athens, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Crawmama's, D&L Bistro, Edo, Greenbriar, Grille29, Hard Dock, Hardees, Hooters, Humphrey's, Landry’s, Lash Fish & Seafood Co, Rogersville, LeeAnn’s, Libby's Catfish Cafe, Logan's Roadhouse, Long John’s, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, McCollum’s Catfish, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Miyako’s, Nick's Ristorante, Old Greenbrier, Outback Steakhouse, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phuket, Red Lobster, Sakura, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sun Cafe, Surin of Thailand, Terrinova's Italian Restaurant, Texas Roadhouse, The Bottle, The Dock/Scottsboro, The Huntsville Brewery, The Pointe at Val Monte, The Scene, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Vegetarian, Wintzell's

 

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

 

1st        Viet Huong Vietnamese Restaurant  66%

2nd       Saigon Vietnamese/Madison  13%   

3rd        Pho 89  7.5%

Others receiving votes: China Buffet, Four Leaves, Meteor Buffet, PF Changs, Surin of Thailand, Taste of China, Thai Garden, Viet Sandwich, Viet-Cuisine

 

Best Mexican Restaurant

 

1st        Rosie’s Cantina  12%

2nd       Bandito Burrito Governor’s  11.5%

3rd        Casa Blanca  8%

Others receiving votes: Abuela's Mexican Bar & Grill, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito/ Southside, BuenaVista, Burrito Express, Burritos to Go,    Cantina Laredo, Casa Mexican, Casa Ole, Casa Santiago, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chipotle, Chips and Salsa, El Camino Real, El Cazador (South Parkway), El Cazador No 2 (The Taco Bus), El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Monte's, El Omeca, El Palacio, El Palomino, el paso, El Paso/New Hope, El Rio/ Moulton, Fiesta Mexican, Guadalajara, Humphrey's, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Placitas, Las Trojas, Lime Grill, Little Rosie's, Los Arcos, Los Mariachi, Los Trojas, Margaritas/Scottsboro, Mexican Express, Mexican Express Bob Wallace Ave, Mi Casa, Mi Hacienda, Mi Oaxaca, Moe's, On-On Tacos, Phil Sandoval’s, Salsarita's, Sami's Decatur, Shaggy's, Taco Bell, Taco Mama, Taco Truck/ Gov. Drive, Taco Truck/Jordan Lane, Taqueria El Palomino, The End Zone, Viet Cuisine, Villa Fiesta

 

Best Italian Restaurant

 

1st        Carrabba’s  14.5%

2nd       Terranova’s  10%

3rd        Mezza Luna  8.5%

Others receiving votes: Alfonso's, Big Ed's, Connors Steak & Seafood, D& L Bistro, Di Romos -Decatur, Dominos, Duane's Place, Francesco's, Grille 29, Humphrey's, Jets Pizza, Macaroni Grill, Marco's Pizza, Mellow Mushroom, Newks, Nick's Ristorante, Nothing but Noodles, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, Pasquales, Pie in the Sky, Raphael's, Ricatoni's Italian Grill/Florence, Sam and Greggs, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Stem and Stein, Stevarino's (Scottsboro), Tellini’s, The Boot, The Sicilian / Arab, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittone’s

 

Best German Restaurant

 

1st        Ol Heidelberg  39%

2nd       Hildegard’s German Cuisine  25%

3rd        Schnitzel Ranch  16%

Others receiving votes: Below the Radar,  Humphrey's,  The Nook,  The Officer's Club/ Redstone Arsenal,  The Soldatenstube/ The Summit

 

Best International Restaurant

 

1st        I Love Sushi               7.5%

2nd       Surin of Thailand      5.5%

3rd        Papa Gyro’s               5%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, 5 A's Restaurant, Anaheim Chili, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito/ Southside, Bandito/Madison, Below the Radar, Big Ed's, Brasserie Juno, Cajun Grill, California Burrito, Carson's Grille, Casa Montego, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddar's, City Cafe, Connors Steak & Seafood, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Ding How II, Dominos, Drakes, Edo, El Palacio, El Paso, Four Leaves, Fulin's, Furniture Factory, Garam Korean Restaurant, Giovannis, Grille 29, Hildegard’s, Humphrey's, I Love Korea, Ichiban, IHOP, India Palace, Jamo’s, Kyoto Japanese Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mango's Caribbean Grill, Mei Wei, Mezza Luna, Mi Oaxaca, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Mt. Fuji, New Ichiban, Nick's Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olde Towne Coffee, Papou’s, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Ruths Chris, Saffron, Sakura, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shinsegae, Shogun, Sitar, Sun Café, Taco Bell, Tai Pan, Taziki's Mediterranean Café, Thai Garden, The Boot, The Bottle, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Original Public House, The Scene, The Sicilian, The Summit at Redstone, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House

 

Best Pizza

 

1st        Big Ed’s  18%

2nd       Mellow Mushroom  16%

3rd        Sam and Greg’s  10%

Others receiving votes: Alfonso’s, Bucks Pizza, Carrabba’s, Chuck E Cheese, CiCi’s, Cork and Crust, Costco, Di Romos, DJ's Pizza, Dominos, Donato’s, Earth and Stone Wood Fired Pizza, Earth Fare, End Zone, Famous Joes, Francesca's, Fresh Market, Giovanni's, Humphrey's, Jets Pizza, Lick Skillet, Little Caesars, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Marco's Pizza, Maters, Mezza Luna, Newks, Nick's Ristorante, Pane e Vino, Papa Johns, Papa Murphy’s, Pie in the Sky, Pizza Hut, Pizza Inn, Raphael’s, Ricatoni’s, Sam's Sports Grill/ Decatur, Sbarro, Stevie B's, Terry's Pizza, The Boot, The Nook, The Pizzeria, The Sicilian/Arab, Tortora's, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

 

Best Cajun Restaurant

 

1st        Po’ Boy Factory  37%

2nd       Tim’s Cajun Kitchen  23%

3rd        Cajun Café  8%

Others receiving votes: Cajun Grill, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Crawmama’s, Hard Dock Café, Humphrey’s Bar & Grill, Huntsville Brewery, J Gumbo, Landry’s, New Orleans Lunchbox, Papa Dubi's - Guntersville, Popeye’s, Simp McGhee's, The Nook, Wintzell's

 

Best Steak

 

1st        Connor’s Steak and Seafood  26%

2nd       Nick’s Ristorante  9%

3rd        Ruth’s Chris  8%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, All Steak in Cullman, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito/Gov, Baumhower’s, Below the Radar, Bonefish, "Brandin' Iron near Cullman, Al.", Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chili's, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Crawmama’s, D&L Bistro, Eaves, Edith Ann's, El Palacio, End zone, Francesco's Italian Restaurant, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, JW's Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, LuVici's, Mac's Sportsbar and Steak House, Mezza Luna, Moody Mondays, O Charley's, O’Bryan’s, Outback Steakhouse, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Port of Madison, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Santa Fe - Albertville, Sedona Steakhouse, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stanfield's, Steak Out, Surin of Thailand, Terrinova's Italian Restaurant, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves, The Bottle, The Docks, The Ledges, The Nook, The Original Public House, The Rock House Eatery, The Summit at Redstone, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, West End Grill, Western Sirloin/Moulton

 

Best Burger

 

1st        Five Guys Burgers and Fries  17%

2nd       Red Robin  8%

3rd        Supper Heroes  5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Bar, 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito/Governors, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bishops, Bison's Bar & Grill, Blue Gill Grille in Tim's Ford, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Burger King, Cafe 302, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, CF Penn's, Checker’s, Cheddars, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Chili’s, Chopper's Bar and Grill, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Crickets, Dallas Mill Deli, Diamonds Sports Bar, D'licious Smokehouse and Grill, Drakes, Dubs, Edith Anne's, End Zone, Flyboys, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half-Time Bar and Grill, Hardees, Honey's/Fayetteville, Humphrey’s, Jack's, JW Steakhouse, Lee Ann’s, Little Debs, Little Libby's Catfish, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, LuVici's, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mars Grill at U.S. Space & Rocket Center, Mezza Luna, Milo's, Momma's Roadhouse Falkville, MVP Spirits and Grill, Nick's Ristorante, Ole Dads, Outback Steakhouse, Peppered Pig, Po' Boy Factory, Port of Madison Cafe, Rolo's, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruggby's, Ruth's Chris, Sam's Sports Grill/ Decatur, Sandwich Farm, Shaggy's, Smashburger, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak and Shake, Steak Out, Sunny Street Cafe, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday's, The Brick Deli, The Creek, The Hard Dock, The Little Diner, The Nook, The Original Public House, The Scene, The Station, The Summit at Redstone, Thirsty Turtle, Tin Roof Burgers, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

 

Best Wings

 

1st        Beauregard’s  13%

2nd       Buffalo Wild Wings  9.5%

3rd        Baumhower’s  9%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 306 Bar B Q, 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Below the Radar, Best Wings, Bishops, Bison’s, Brickhouse, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Charlie’s Wing Shack, Chick-Fil-A, Chili's, Commerce Kitchen, Coppertop, Crickets, Diamond's Sports Bar, Dominos, Drakes, Drumstick, Edz Wingz, End Zone, Famous Joe's, Furniture Factory, Granville's BBQ, Hard Dock Cafe, Hooters, Hot Spot, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, Jeffersons Restaurant, Kroger's Delli, Krystal, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mello Mushroom (Cajun wings), Moe's Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunchbox, Nick's Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Outback, Partners Bar and Grille, Pie in the Sky, Publix, Roosters, Sam's Sports Grill/ Decatur, Shane's Rib Shack, Sidelines, Sports Page, Strike Zone/Redstone Lanes Bowling Center, Tenders, TGI Friday, Thai Garden, The Creek, The Eaves, The Nook, The Original Public House, The Scene, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, TJ's. Hot Wings, Viet Huong, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wing Stop, Wing Zilla, Wings to Go, Zaxby’s

 

Best Hot Dog

 

1st        Anaheim Chili  9.25%

2nd       Five Guys Burgers and Fries  9%

3rd        Costco  8%

Others receiving votes: 19th Hole,  3rd Base Grill,  Below the Radar,  Big Spring Café,  Brickhouse,  Carson’s Grill,  CD's Pub and Grill, Checker's,  Coppertop,  Dairy Queen,  Dip n Dog,  Dodge's Store,  Downtown Dawgs,  End Zone,  Food Fighters Bustaurant,  Golden Years Ice Cream Palor,  Happy Tummy,  Heavenly Delights,  Hildegards,  Hooter's, Hot Dog Vendor Downtown Huntsville,  Humphrey’s,  Huntsville Brewery,  Huntsville Municipal Golf Course,  Joe Davis Stadium,  Kangaroo,  Krystal,  Little Paul’s,  Little Rosie's,  Meridianville BBQ,  Mullin's,  Nick's Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ,  Rocket Dogs,  Ruggby's,  Sam & Greg's,  Sam's Club Deli,  Schnitzel Ranch,  Shaggy's,  Shell Station,  Sidelines,  Smashburger,  Sneaky Pete's,  Sonic,  Sports Page,  Stanlieo's Sub Villa,  Steak n Shake,  Stem and Stein,  The Brick Deli and Tavern,  The Furniture Factory,  The Nook,  Tin Roof Burgers,  Tony's Italian Deli,  VBC,  Voodoo Lounge,  Weeden Mountain Grill / Links at Redstone,  West End Grill,  Zaxby's

 

Best Place to Pig Out

 

1st        88 Buffet  10%

2nd       Bandito Burrito Governors  5%

3rd        Diamond’s Sports Bar  4%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, Anaheim Chili, Asian Grill, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Below the Radar, Big Ed's, Blue Plate Café, Bob Gibson’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Catfish Cabin II/Athens, CD's Pub and Grill, Chapala, Cheddar's, China Buffet, China Gourmet, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Cracker Barrel, Crawmama’s, Curry-in-a-Hurry, Downtown Dawgs, Drakes, Dream Land, Earthfare, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, Five Guys Burgers and Fries, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco's Italian, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s, Granville's Gourmet Ribs & BBQ, Greenbriar Restaurant, G's Country Kitchen, Guadalajara, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooters, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, IHOP, India Palace, Jason's Deli, Jefferson St Pub, King Buffet, Krystal's, La Alameda, Las Trojas, Lawler's BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Longhorn, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Meteor Buffet, Miyako, Moe's Original BBQ, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, Nicks Ristorante, O Charley's, Olde Towne Coffee, Ole' Dad's BBQ, Ole Hickory BBQ, Panda Sxpress, Papa Gyros, Peppered Pig, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Popeye's Buffet, Posey’s, Red Robin, Rolo's, Rosie's, Ruby Tuesday's, Ryan’s Steakhouse, Saffron/Madison, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Sitar, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Star Market, Supper Heroes, Taco Bell, Tai Pan, Ted's BBQ, Terrinova's Italian Restaurant, TGI Friday, Thai Garden, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Brick, The Huntsville Brewery, Thomas Pitt, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo Japanese Restaurant, Top O The River, Tortora's, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill, Wintzell's, Zaxby's

 

Best Sushi

 

1st        I Love Sushi  40%

2nd       Surin of Thailand  8%

3rd        Edo’s  7%

Others receiving votes: 88 Buffet, Canton House, China Buffet, Drakes, Earth Fare, Four Leaves, Fresh market, Fuji, Fulin's, Humphrey's, Ichiban, Klook's, Kyoto, Meteor Buffet, Miako's, Miyako’s, Mt Fuji, New China Buffet, New Ichiban, Panda Express , Phuket's, Publix, Red Fish, Rice Box, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Samurai Steak House/Athens, Scene Lounge, Shogun, Sun Café, Super 88 Buffet, Surie, Target, The Bottle, The Scene - Monaco, Toke-Guntersville, Tokyo Steakhouse

 

Best Thai Restaurant

 

1st        Surin of Thailand  41%

2nd       Thai Garden  28%

3rd        Phuket  18%

Other receiving votes: Curry in A Hurry

 

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians

 

1st        1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  13%

2nd       Chef Will’s The Palette  6.5%

3rd        Earth Fare  6%

Others receiving votes: 5A's, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito/Governor's, Bandito/Southside, Below the Radar, Big Spring Café, Blue Plate, Brewbaker’s, Casa Blanca, Cheddars, Chipotle, Connors, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Dominos, Drakes, Dreamland, El Palacio, Enchanted Forest Nursery, End Zone, Garden Cove, Grille 29, G's Country Cooking, Happy Tummy, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, India Palace, Jamo's, Jason's Deli, Longhorn Steakhouse, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mango's Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe’s, Newks, Nothing but Noodles, Olde Towne Coffee, Olive Garden, P.F. Chang's, Panera Bread, Papa Gyro's, Phuket, Ruth's Chris, Ryan's, Saffron, Salsarita's, Sandwich Farm, Shea's Express, Shogun, Sitar Indian Cuisine, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Subway, Surin of Thailand, Terranova's Italian Restaurant, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Juice Bar, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Zaxby's, Zoe's Kitchen

 

Best Indian Restaurant

 

1st        Sitar Indian Cuisine  36%

2nd       Tie: Surin of Thailand AND Saffron/Madison  18%

3rd        India Palace  9%

Others receiving votes: Curry in a Hurry, Jamo's, Masala, Surie/Madison

 

Best Chinese Restaurant

 

1st        Ding How II  15%

2nd       PF Chang’s  13%

3rd        88 Buffet  8%

Others receiving votes: Asian City, Asian Cuisine, Bento Box, Canton House/ Decatur, China Buffet, China Buffet in Athens, China Cook/Hampton Cove, China Dragon/Athens, China Express, China Gourmet, China House, China Moon, China One/ Meridianville, China Star in Madison, China Sun, China Taste, Chong Wah/ Decatur, Chow King, Fire Wok Asian Bistro, Four Leaves, Fulin's, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Great Panda, Great Wall, Hibachi Express, Ichiban, King Buffet, Mandarin House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, New China Buffet, Oriental Express, Panda Express, Panda Restaurant, Papa Gyros, Red Fish, Rice Box, Shogun, Sun Café, Tai Pan, Taste of China

 

Best Japanese Restaurant

 

1st        I Love Sushi  26%

2nd       Shogun  12%

3rd        Edo  11.5%

Others receiving votes: Bento Box, Fulin's, Hibachi Express, Ichiban, Kyoto/ Decatur, Meteor Buffet, Miyako’s, Mt. Fuji, New Ichiban, Nori Japan, Panda, Red Fish Madison, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Samurai Steak House/Athens, Sun Café, Tokyo, Umi, Yamato's

 

Best Late-Nite Grub

 

1st        Waffle House  8%

2nd       Below the Radar  6%

3rd        Diamond’s Sports Bar  5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 3rd Base Grill, A Cup of Everything, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee's, Bandito Burrito/ Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Southside, Bar Louie, Big Ed's Pizza, Bishops, Bojangle’s, Bonefish, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Checkers, Cheddar, Chili's, Chipotles, Chips and Salsa, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Denny's, Domino's, Drake's, El Palacio, End Zone, Firehouse Subs, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Furniture Factory, Hard Dock Cafe, Hildegard's German Cuisine, Hooters, Hot Spot Bar & Grill, Huddle House, Humphrey's, IHOP, Jefferson Street Pub, Jimmy John's, Krystal, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, Maggie Meyers, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, McDonalds, Moe's Original BBQ, Olde Towne Coffee, Partners, Pie in the Sky Pizzeria, Ruggby's, Sammy T's, Sandwich Farm, Scene, Sidelines, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak & Shake, Stem and Stein, Stem, Taco Bell, TGI Fridays, The Bottle, The Brick, The Creek Bar and Grill, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle King, Wendy's, West End Grill, Zoe's Kitchen

 

Best Deli

 

1st        Jason’s Deli  17%

2nd       Dallas Mill Deli  8%

3rd        Happy Tummy  7%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Burrito Governors, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Cahoots, Chef Wills, Chicken Salad Chick, Chipotle, City Cafe, Clementine's, Covington’s, Cozy Cow, Earth Fare, Edith Anne's, Firehouse Subs, Fresh Market, Honey Baked Ham, Jamo’s, Java Cafe, Jersey Mikes, Jimmy Johns, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Lenny’s, Lyn’s Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Goldberg’s, Mapco/My Deli, McAlister’s, New York Deli, Newk's Express Café, Panera Bread Company, Peppered Pig, Publix, Quizno’s, Sady's, Sandwich Farm, Schlotsky’s, Shea’s Express, Sports Page, Stanlieo's, Star Market, Subway, Sunny Street Cafe, The Brick Deli, The Corner Deli in Decatur, The Cozy Cow, Thirsty Turtle, Timbuktu, Tony's Italian Deli in Madison, Viet Sandwich, Which Wich, Wildwood Deli, Zoe's

 

Best Desserts

 

1st        City Café Diner  5%

2nd       Chocolate Crocodile  4.5%

3rd        Hildegard’s  4%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, 32 Degrees Yogurt Bar, Angel’s Island Coffee, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Baskin Robbins, Baumhower's, Below the Radar, Betty Maes, Big Bob Gibson’s, Bigfoot's Little Donuts, Bonefish, Brasserie Juno, Brewster's, Cafe Baba, Café Berlin, Cahoots, Cakes etc, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chocolate Gallery, Clementine’s, Cold Stone Creamery, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, D&L Bistro, Dairy Queen, Dallas Mill Deli - Strawberry Pretzel Salad, Earth Fare, Eaves, El Palacio, Emma’s Tea Room, Francesco's/Decatur, Gibson’s, GiGi’s Cupcakes, Golden Corral, Golden Years Ice Cream Palor, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Honey Pie Bakery, I Love Sushi, Jamo's, Jason’s Deli, Kaleidoscoops of Harvest, La Alameda (Fried Ice Cream FTW), Landry’s, Ledges, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Maggie Moo's, Main Street Café/Madison, Mason Dixon Bakery, Meaux's New Orleans Sno-Balls, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, Nothing Bundt Cakes, O’ Charlie’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, Peggy Ann Bakery, PF Chang's, Pizzelle’s Confections, Publix, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg's Gelateria/Pizzeria, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Simply Cinnamon, Sonic, Stevie B, Subzero, Subzero Icecream, Sugar Belle Truck, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Terranova’s, TGI Friday’s, The Bottle, The Brick, The Corner Bakery, The Docks, The Nook, The Summit at Redstone, Victoria’s Café, Wintzells Bread Pudding, Yogurt Mountain, Zen Beri

 

Best BBQ

 

1st   Lawler’s BBQ  10.5%

2nd   Gibson’s  9.5%

3rd    Tie: Chuck Wagon AND Big Bob Gibson’s  8%

Others receiving votes: 306 BBQ, Badd Newz BBQ, BB Perrin's, Below the Radar, Big Cove BBQ, Bus stop bbq somerville, Carson's Grille, Chief and Snoogies/Trinity, Corner Pit, Dales, Dickeys, Doctor BBQ, Dreamland, Edith Ann's, Floyds BBQ, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Golden Rule, Granville's, Greenbrier (New), Greenbrier (Original), Harvest Time BBQ, Hickory Barn, Holy Smoke (Hartselle), Humphrey's, Jim & Nick BBQ, Johnny Ray's, Johnny's BBQ, Kevin & Daniel's BBQ, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Mary’s Pit, Meeks, Melvin's, Meridianville BBQ, Moe’s Original, Mud Creek BBQ, Munchies Express BBQ, New Hope BBQ, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunch Box, Ole Dad's, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pig Stand, Professor Pat's Pit BBQ, Sandwich Farm, Scruggs, Shane's Rib Shack, Smokey C's, Smokey’s, Son's House of Barbecue/Arab, Southern Hickory BBQ Arab Al, Star Market Bailey Cove, Taste and See, Ted's BBQ, Texas Roadhouse, The Summit at Redstone, Top Hat BBQ, Wagon Wheel, Walker's Carry Out, Whitt's, Wilson's BBQ - Albertville

 

Best Home Cooking

 

1st        Blue Plate Café  18%

2nd       Cracker Barrel  8%

3rd        G’s Country Kitchen  6%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, B and B's Soul Food, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Below the Radar, Bento Box, Betty Mae's, Big Spring Cafe, Cahoots, Cajun Cafe, Carlisle's/ Scottsboro, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Chef Will, City Cafe, Commerce Kitchen, Cyn Sheas, Dee’s Diner, Diamonds Sports Bar, D'Licious Dining, Dots / Trinity, Edith Anne's, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s BBQ (Decatur), Gibson's BBQ (Huntsville), Grandmother's House, Granville's, Greenbrier, Happy Tummy, Harvest House, Hildegard's, Humphrey's, Jackson Family Restaurant, Kroger Hwy 72, L Rancho/Arab, LeeAnn’s, Libby's Catfish Diner, Limestone Bay Trading, Little Diner, Little Farm, LuLu's Place, LuVici’s (Athens), Lynn’s Gracious Goodness, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Cafe, Mama Annie’s, Mangos, Marketplace Cafe, Meridian Street Cafe, Mildreds in Ardmore Alabama, Minnie Lee's/Decatur, Miss Juju's, Moe's BBQ, Moe's Original BBQ, Mullins, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Partners Bar and Grille, Piccadilly’s, Posey’s, Rolo’s, Ryan’s, Sacs Kitchen, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea's Express, Sports Page, Sunny Street Cafe (Madison), Supper Heroes, Taco Bell, Terranova's Italian Restaurant, The Boot, The Bottle, The Nook, Thomas Pit, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill

 

Best Lunch

 

1st        Bandito Burrito Governors  5%

2nd       Happy Tummy  3%

3rd        1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  2.5%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, 5 Guy's, 88 Buffet, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Angel's Island Coffee, Apple Lane Farms, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Atrium Cafe / Hudson Alpha, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard's, Below The Radar, Bento Box, Betty Mae, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops, Bison's Bar & Grill, Bison's Cafe, Blue Plate Café, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 302, Cafe 336, Cajun Cafe, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, CD's Pub and Grill, Cheddar's, Chef Will’s The Palate, chicken salad chic, Chicken Salad Chick, Chipotle, Chips and Salsa, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, City Cafe Diner, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connor's Steak & Seafood, Coppertop Dine & Dive, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crickets, D&L Bistro, Dallas Mill, Ding How II, Downtown Dawgs, Drakes, Earth Fare, Edith Ann’s, El Palacio, Emmas Tea Room, Firehouse Subs, Food Fighters Bustaraunt, G’s Country Kitchen, Gibson's BBQ, Granville's, Great Panda, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Gyro Uno, Hibachi Express/ Madison, Hildegard's, Hooters, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey's, I Love Bacon Truck, I Love Sushi, J Gumbos, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Jersey Mike’s, Juice Bar, Lawlers, LeeAnn’s, Libby's, Lisa's Lounge, Little Paul’s BBQ, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Lynn's Gracious Goodness, Maggie Meyers, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Maggie Meyer's Irish Pub, Main Street Café, Mama Annie's, Mango's, Marketplace Cafe, McAllister’s, Mello Mushroom, Meridian st. Cafe, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original BBQ, Moe's Southwest Grill, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunchbox, Newk’s, Nothing but Noodles, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pane e Vino, Panera’s, Papa Gyro’s, Papou's, Peppered Pig, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Robin, Rolo’s, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby's, Salsarita’s, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schlotzsky's, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Shea’s Express, Shinsegae, Siagon, Sitar, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Star Market/ Bailey Cove, Subway, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taziki's, Tenders, Terranova's, Thai Garden, The Boot, The Bottle, The Brick Deli, The Brickhouse Sports Cafe, The Creek, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, TJ's Hot Wings, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Victoria’s Café, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwich, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill, Which Wich, Wintzell's, Zaxby’s, Zoe's

 

Best Sunday Brunch

 

1st        Another Broken Egg  14%

2nd       1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  11%

3rd        Tie: Below the Radar AND Diamond’s Sports bar & Grill  6%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Governors, Bandito Southside, Bishops, Bonefish, Bonefish Grill, Brasserie Juno, Brix, Bruegger’s, Butler's (Rogersville), Café Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, City Cafe Diner, City Street Cafe, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Seafood and Steakhouse, Cracker Barrel, D and L, Decatur Country Club, Ding How, Drake's, Eaves, Edith Ann's, Furniture Factory, Grandmother’s House, Green Tomato, Grille 29, Hopper’s, Humphrey's, Huntsville Country Club, IHOP, ihop athens, India Palace, Jason’s Deli, Lake Guntersville State Park, Long Horn Jones Valley, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Cafe, Mellow Mushroom, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mi Oahaca, Moe's Original BBQ, Mullin’s, Newk’s, O’ Charley’s, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Olive Garden, PF Chang's, Piccadilly, Posey’s, Rolo's, Ruby Tuesday, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Shea’s Express, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Snak Shack, Stevie B's, Subway, Sunny Street Cafe, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Office, The Original Public House, The Westin, Valley Hill Country Club, Waffle House, West End Grill

 

Most Romantic Restaurant

 

1st        Melting Pot  10%

2nd       Connor’s Steak and Seafood  8%

3rd       Tie: Cotton Row AND Nick’s Ristorante  7%

Others receiving votes: Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s, Bonefish, Brasserie Juno, Brix, Café 113, Carrabba’s, CD's Pub and Grill, Cheddars, Commerce Kitchen, D&L Bistro, Eaves, Edos in Madison, El Palacio, Francesco's Italian, Fulin's, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hard Dock, Hildegard's, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, Landry's, LeeAnn’s, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original BBQ, Okra, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback, Pane e Vino, Papou's, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Pizzelle's Confections, Red Lobster, Ruth’s Chris, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Boot, The Bottle, The Docks / Scottsboro, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Scene, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge

 

Best Special Occasion Restaurant

 

1st        1892 East  8%

2nd       Cotton Row  7.5%

3rd        Connor’s  7%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito Governors, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Big Ed's Pizza, Bistro 6K, Bonefish Grill, Brickhouse, Brix, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba's, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, CD's Pub and Grill, Cheddar's, Chicken Salad Chick, Chuck E. Cheeses, Commerce Kitchen, D & L Bistro, Drakes, Eaves, El Palacio, Francesco's, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hildegard's, Huntsville Country Club, I Love Sushi, Landry's, LeeAnn's, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Nicks Ristorante, Okra, Ol' Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, P.F. Chang's, Pane e Vino, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Rosie's, Ruth's Chris, Sandwich Farm, Scene Lounge, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Simp McGee’s, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Subway, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Terranova's, Thai Garden, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Docks, The Eaves, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge

 

Best Local Food Truck

 

1st        Food Fighters Bustaurant  17%

2nd       Cottage Crepes  13%

3rd        I Love Bacon  11%

Others receiving votes: Big Foot’s Little Doughnuts, Chef Will the Palate, Cilantro, Dale’s Stuft Potatoes, Doctor BBQ, Earth and Stone Fired Pizza, Jimmy John’s, Neon Lily, No Brakes Bistro, On On Tacos, Peppered Pig, Rocket Dogs, Rollin Lobstah, Sugar Belle, Taqueria El Cazadore #2

 

Best Chef in the Valley

 

1st        Tom Chapman / Nick’s Ristorante  8%

2nd       Andy Howery / The Bottle  7%

3rd        Charles Howell / Bistro 6K  6%

Others receiving votes: Ali King at Stem and Stein, Andy Mcgregor at Third Base Grill, Ann White at Sports Page, Ashley Carlton at Carlton's, Austin Davis at El Palacio, Becky Lochner, Becky Vibbart at The Original Public House, Bill Harden at Back Alley Bistro, Bill Stellwagon at Westin Huntsville, Caylie Dean at Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Chef Will at Chef Will the Palate, Chris McDonald at The Bottle, Corey Haga at Earthfare, Darrell Denton at Big Ed's Pizza, Dequi Xeu at I Love Sushi, Dion Denton at Big Ed's Pizza, Donnie & Marie Thigpen at Po Boys Factory, Drew Tyriver at Ole Hickory BBQ, Dustin Puckett at Magnolia Trace Retirement community, Eric at Hildegard's, Eugene Mcnabow at 11th Frame Bar Grill, Forest Wilson at Chef Will the Palate, Frank Jock at Wayne Farms, Greg Foster at Lisa's Lounge, Hawke at Cotton Row, Jake Carroll at Chief 'n Snoogies, Jake Reed at Albany Bistro, James at Pano Vino, James Boyce at Cotton Row, Jared Chandler at Stevie Bs , Jason Schauer at Mezza Luna, Jay Hendricks at Cotton Row, Jeff Kirkham at Supper Heroes, Jeff Spiva at Denny's, Jeremy Coté at Terranova's , Jeremy Esterly at The Ledges, John Howard at The Sage Grill, John Lindbeck at Mezza Luna, Johnny Wolfsberger at Sam and Greg's, Jon McClendon at Food Fighters Bustaraunt, Josh Cook, Josh Moore at Simp McGhees, Josh Patrick at I Love Bacon Truck, Josh Soto at End Zone, Justin at Tokyo, Khoe Dhee Kirby at Steakout, Kyle Borman at Moes BBQ Decatur, Lauren Herbert at Mango's Caribbean Restaurant, Margaret Baggett, Margaret Humphrey at Diamonds Sports Bar, Mark Hall at The Docks, Mark Spain, Mark Woodard at Supper Heroes, Marko Palazon, Mary Ann Locke at Honey Pie Bakery, Matt London at The Bottle, Matt Martin, Matt Streeter at Commerce Kitchen, Matthew Evans at Crackerbarrel Athens, Merle Phillip at The Eaves, Michelle Huguley at Sandwich Farm, Michelle Novosel at Pizzelles, Mike Horgan at Bandito Burrito Governors, Mike Staggs at Supper Heroes, Mr. Lou at I Love Sushi, Oscar Guiterrez at Bandito Burrito Governors, Ruth Mercado at Sandwich Farm, Ryan Pan at I Love Sushi , Sabine Cool at Hildegards, Sam Parks at The Nook, Sergei Edwards at Bandito Southside, Shawn Duvall at Peppered Pig, Six Pack at Bandito Burrito Gov, Steve Bunner at 1892 East, Thomas Yack at The Hammack, Travis Thompson at Bandito Governors, Victor Melonas at Cafe 113, Wes Walters at Below the Radar, Ying Lin at I Love Sushi

 

Best Bar Overall  

 

1st        Straight to Ale Taproom  7%

2nd       Diamond’s Sports Bar  6.5%

3rd        Below the Radar  6%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Alfonso’s, Amendment XXI, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower's Wings, Big Ed's, Bishop’s, Bison's Cafe, Blue Pants Brewery, Bonefish, Brew Srooges, Brew Stooges Taproom, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, CD'S Bar and Grille, Chips and Salsa, Choppers, Club Rush, Connors, Coppertop, Cork and crust, Crossroads/Arab, Drakes, End Zone, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half Time, Hard Dock, Hildegard's German Cuisine, Hooter’s, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St. Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mac's in Athens, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Monaco Pictures, Moody Mondays, MVP Spirits and Grill, Nick's Ristorante, P.F. Chang's, Partners, Pinchi's Bar Decatur, Plamor Lanes, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Sam and Greg's, Sammy T’s, Scene Lounge, Sidelines, Simp McGhee's, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Boot, The Bottle, The Brew Stooges, The Brick, The Creek Bar And Grill, The Docks/Scottsboro, The Firehouse Pub, The Melting Pot, The Nook, The Office, The Salty Nut Taproom, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortora's Grill, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grille, Wild Cherry, Williams, Wine Rack, Wish You Were Beer, Yellowhammer Taproom

 

The "Coolest" Bar

 

1st        Straight to Ale Taproom  8%

2nd       Amendment XXI  6%

3rd        Lone Goose Saloon  5.5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Bandito/Madison, Bar Louie, Baumhower's, Below The Radar, Big Ed's, Bishops, Bison's Cafe, Blue Pants Brewery, Bonefish, Brew Stooges Taproom, Brickhouse, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, CD'S Bar and Grille, Chips and Salsa, Choppers, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crawmama's, Crossroads/Arab, Diamond’s Sports Bar, Drakes, End Zone, Flying Monkey, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half Time, Hard Dock, Hooters, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Lee Ann’s, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, MVP Spirits and Grill, Nick's Ristorante, P.F.Chang's, Partners, Salty Nut Brewery Taproom, Sammy T’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, The Boot, The Bottle, The Brew Stooges, The Brick, The Creek Bar, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Office, The Scene Lounge, The Station, The Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry, Wish You Were Beer, Yellowhammer Taproom

 

Best Outdoor Patio

 

1st        Furniture Factory  17%

2nd       The Nook  8%

3rd        Humphrey’s Bar and Grill  7%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pocket- Decatur, Amendment XXI, Another Broken Egg Cafe, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bar Louie, Baumhower's, Bison's, Blue Pants, Brickhouse, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Connors, Copper Top, Cotton Row, Crawmama's, D & L Bistro, Diamonds, Drakes, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegard's, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Kaffeeklatsch, Ledges, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Los Mariachis, Maggie Meyers, Main Street Cafe, Maters, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original Bar-B-Que, Nick's Ristorante, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Pane e Vino, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Rosie’s, Sam and Greg's Gelateria, Stem & Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Straight to Ale, Surin of Thailand, Terranova's Italian Restaurant, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Brick, The Creek Bar, The Docks, The Docks/ Scottsboro, The End Zone, The Firehouse Pub, The Scene, The Station, The Wine Cellar, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora's, West End Grill, Westin Hotel, Yellowhammer Brewing Co. Taproom

 

Best New Bar Opened in 2013-2014

 

1st        Maggie Meyer’s Irish Pub  37%

2nd       MVP Spirits and Grill  11%

3rd        Tie: Salty Nut Taproom AND The Original Public House  8%

Others receiving votes: Brasserie Juno, Brew Stooges Taproom, Cork and Crust, Millers Tavern, Moes/Decatur , Pinchi's, Sakura, Sidelines Pub and Grub, Taco Mama, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Office, Wish You Were Beer

 

Best Bartender

 

1st        Jennifer Peters @ Diamonds Sports Bar  8%

2nd       Kirstie Williams @ I Love Sushi  7%

3rd        Tie: Nick Poppe @ Straight to Ale Brewery AND Lindsey Rodgers @ Voodoo Lounge  4%

Others receiving votes: Aaron/Thirsty Turtle, Adam Powers/Back Alley Bistro/Viottones, Adam Weatherly/O'Charleys & Applebees, Akinde Olagundoye/Amendment XXI, Alfredo Cortez /Chips & Salsa, Ali King/Stem & Stein, Alyson Duke/Sportspage, Amanda Maxfield/1892 East, Amber Jones/The Boot, Amy Grammer/Bandit Southside, Amy Quade/Mellow Mushroom, Anthony Humphres/Chili's, April Allen / Miller's Tavern, April Pesce/Chips and Salsa, April Posey/The Creek Bar and Grill/ Maggie Meyer's, Ashish/Cantina Laredo, Ashlie Miles/Mellow Mushroom , Barbara Jean / Kaffeeklatsch, Ben Wander/The Station, Brandi Furr/The Bottle, Brandi Parker/The Bottle, Britt/Nicks, Camille Spaulding/Lisa's Lounge, Candice/Bar Louie, Charlotte/Ruggby's, Chase Shelton/Below the Radar, Chris Grimes/Wish You Were Beer, Chris Stephens /The Creek & Maggie Myers, Christina Collins/Coppertop, Cindy Moriarty/Sidelines, Courtney Nunley /Below the Radar, Damon Eubanks/Wish You Were Beer, Dana Stolz/Knight Moves , Diane Luna/Bishops West Side , Dianne W/Sportspage, Dion Kilgore/Sportpage (been there 26 yrs), Don Trott/Drake's, Donna Hicks/Eleventh Frame, Dorothy Mackovicka/MVP Spirits and Grill, Eddie Bordelon/End Zone, Elijah/Applebee's, Gail Young/Thirsty Turtle, George Burt /West End Grille, Gina Madison/Furniture Factory, Glenda Harper/Eagles 4185, Greg Sollid/Straight to Ale, Heather Simmons/Lisa's lounge, Hunter/Moe's BBQ, Jennifer Henderson/he Boot, Jennifer Matheny/Connors, Jennifer Nichols/Applebee's of Decatur, Jennifer Williams, Jennifer Youngblood/The Eagles., Jerome Leslie/The Creek Bar, Jessica Ewald/Coppertop, Jessica Petty/Stem and Stein, Jessie/Tortoras, Julie Dziedzic/Coppertop and Maggie Meyers, Katie White/Madison Station, Katie/LeeAnns, Kayla Parino, Ken Harney/ Amendment XXI, Kenny Burke/Nick's Ristorante, Kevin Boley/Brasserie Juno, Kim Wander /CD's Pub and Grill, Kimberly Doss/Nicks Ristorante, Lacy Cole/Drake's , Landon Gray/The Olive Garden, Laura Bordelon/ End Zone, Lee Munroe/Rush , LeeAnn Roberts/3rd Base Grill, Lisa Case/he Creek Bar, Lori Cline/End Zone, Luke Scott/Amendment XXI, Marcus/The Station, Marnie Schmidt/Lone Goose, Matt Ortega/Mezza Luna, Matthew Tate/Doubletree, Meredith Campbell / Voodoo Lounge, Michael Burleson/1892 East, Michelle Neilson/Partners Bar and Grill, Mike Tthomas/Ruth Chris, Mike/Lone Goose Saloon, Misty Templet/Hard Dock , Molly Howard/Salty Nut Brewery, Nadine/Coppertop, Nate Pepper Jefferson St. Pub, Nicholas Webb, Nicole Jarvis/Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Patricia Cavanaugh/CD'S Pub and Grill, Patsy Moore/Sports page, Patsy/Third Base, Phillip Dougherty Humphreys Bar and Grill, Rachel Barth/Nicks Ristorante, Ray Flores/Straight to Ale, Rhonnia Johnson, Richard Mengert/1892 East, Robby Lomenick /West End Grill, Rosemary Baker/The Creek Bar, Ryan Bodine/Diamonds Sports Bar and Grill, Ryan Costello/The End Zone, Ryan Stone/Humphrey's Bar and Grill, Salina/Coppertop, Sandra Garcia/Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Sarah Luckie/The Original Public House, Sarah/19th hole, Scott Alburl/Scene Lounge, Scott Residori/ Plamor Lanes, Scott/Sidelines, Sean/Salty Nut Taproom, Shanna/Bishops 53, Shasta Jenkins/Humphrey's, Shawn Tribble/11th Frame Live, Shelly Rhodes/Copper Top, Sonya Petroff/Yellow Hammer Brewery, Stacy Sithole/ Bison's, Stephanie Cato/Rush Nightclub, Stephanie/Sportspage, Steve Summerford/Sammy T's, Steve Vacula/Wish You Were Beer, Tess Grella-Stockton/Bandito Southside, Tim Oconnell/Rosies, Tina Lester/Anaheim Chili, Todd Garrison/Partners, Traci Hulsey/Lone Goose, Travis O'Dell/Drakes, Trish Cavanaugh/Cd's Pub and Grill, Trish Mays, Virginia Tsistinas/Vittones, Voodoo Lounge/Meredith Campbell, Wendy Hill/Mellow Mushroom

 

Best Local Brewery

 

1st        Straight to Ale  52%

2nd       Yellow Hammer  12%

3rd        Blue Pants Brewery  10%

Others receiving votes:  Below the Radar, Brew Stooges, Huntsville Brewery, Old Black Bear Brewing Company, Rocket Republic Brewing, The Salty Nut Brewery

 

Best Place to Have a Beer

 

1st        Straight to Ale Taproom  11%

2nd       The Nook  7%

3rd        Wish You Were Beer  6.5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Bar & Grill, 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower's, Below The Radar, Big Ed's, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishops, Bison's Bar & Grill, Blue Pants Brewery, Bonefish, Brew Stooges Taproom, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, CD's Bar and Grille, Chili's, Chips n Salsa, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Diamonds, Drakes, El Coyote, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half Time, Hard Dock, Hildegard’s, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphreys, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Jeffersons Decatur, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, LeeAnn’s, Liquor Express, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Lowe Mill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Miller's Tavern, Moe's BBQ, MVP, Nick's Ristorante, Ol' Heidelberg, Pie In The Sky Pizzeria, Rosie’s, Ruggby's, Salty Nut Brewery Taproom, Schnitzel Ranch, Sidelines Pub and Grub, Simp McGhee, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, TGI Fridays, The Boot, The Brew Stooges Tap Room, The Brick Deli, The Creek Bar, The Docks/Scottsboro, The Hot Spot, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry Cabaret, Yellow Hammer Brewery

 

Best Place for a Margarita

 

1st        Cantina Laredo  16%

2nd       Rosie’s  11%

3rd        Casa Blanca  8%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 1892 East, Abuelas, Amendment XXI, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, BB Perrin's/Decatur, Bison's, Bonefish, Brickhouse, BuenaVista, Burrito Express, Burrito/Governor's, Camino Real, Camino real Decatur, Casa Mexicana, Casa Santiago, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chips & Salsa, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Diamond's Sports Bar, El Camino Real, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, El Paso New Hope, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hard Dock, Hildegards, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Placita, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Lime, Little Rosies, Los Mariachis, Maggie Meyers, Mellow Mushroom Decatur, Mezza Luna, Mi Casa Mexican - Harvest, Mi Oaxaca, Nick's Ristorante, O' Charley's, Olive Garden, Partners, Phil Sandoval's, Red Lobster, Ruby Tuesdays, Sports Page, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Huntsville Brewery, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Nook, The Original Public House, The Scene, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Villa Fiesta, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

 

Best Place for a Shot

 

1st        Diamond’s Sports Bar  9%

2nd       Amendment XXI  6%

3rd        Bar Louie  5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Bar & Grill, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, Aaron's, Abuelas, American Legion Post 237, Bandito Governors, Bandito's Southside, Below the Radar, Bishop's, Brickhouse, Bumper’s, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, CD's Bar and Grille, Charlotte's Place, Chips and Salsa, Club Rush, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Dawg House Pub, Drake's, Dream Girls, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Half Time, Hard Dock, Hopper's, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey’s Bar and Grill, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St. Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, La Alameda, Lee Ann's, Lenaes, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Lowe Mill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Partner’s Bar and Grill, Plamor Lanes, Ruggby's, Sammy T's, Sidelines, Silver Dollar, Simp McGhee's, Sports Page, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Creek Bar, The Firehouse Pub, The Nook, The Point, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry Cabaret

 

Best Place For a Glass of Wine

 

1st        Stem and Stein  12%

2nd       1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  8%

3rd        Nick’s Ristorante  6%

Others receiving votes: Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Madison, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Bonefish Grill, Brickhouse, Brix, Cafe 113, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Church Street Wind Shoppe, Commerce Kitchen, , Connors, cork and crust, Corks and Crust Madison, Costco, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Diamonds Sports Bar, Drake's, Earth Fare, Eaves, El Palacio, Exxon/Hospital District, Francesco's Decatur, Fresh Market, Fuel City 5 Points, Great Spirits, Grille 29, Hildegard's, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Kara's House, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Liquor Express, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mary’s Grocery, Mezza Luna, Olive Garden, P F Chang's, Pane e Vino, Partners Bar and Grille, Port of Madison, Ruth's Chris, Simp McGee’s, Sports Page, Star Market, Taziki's, Terrinova's Italian Restaurant, The Boot, The Bottle, The Docks/Scottsboro, The Grapevine, The Office Downtown, The Scene, The Summit at Redstone, Tortora’s Grille, Vino's/Arab, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Vittones, Wagonwheel, Wine Cellar, Wine Market, Wine Rack

 

Best Place for a Martini

 

1st        Bar Louie  11%

2nd       Amendment XXI  9%

3rd        Surin of Thailand  7%

Others receiving votes:  1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, Albany Bistro, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Bishops, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Brix, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba's, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Commerce Kitchen, Connor's Steak and Seafood, Cork and crust, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Diamonds Sports Bar, Drakes, Focus Martini Bar and Grill, Fulin’s Madison, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphreys, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Maggie Meyers, Mezza Luna, Monaco Pictures, Nick's Ristorante, Pane e Vino, Partners, PF Changs, Phuket, Port of Madison, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby’s, Rush, Ruth's Chris, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, , TGI Fridays, The Bottle, The Brick, The Melting Pot, The Office, The Original Public House, The Scene, The Station, The Summit at Redstone, The Thirsty Turtle, Tortora's Grille, Villa Fiesta, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

 

Best Sports Bar

 

1st       Brickhouse  9%

2nd       Drake’s  8%

3rd        SportsPage  7%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets, Anaheim Chili, Back Waters, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, BB Perrins, Beauregards, Below the Radar, Big Ed's, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishops, Bison's Bar & Grill, Blue Pants Brewery, Brew Stooges Taproom, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, CDs Bar and Grill, Chips and Salsa, Copper Top, Diamonds, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Halftime Bar and Grill, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Hot Spot Bar & Grill, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Knight Moves, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Logan’s, Lone Goose Saloon, Mac's Sportsbar and Steakhouse, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original BBQ, MVP Spirits and Grill, Partners, Ruggby's, Sammy T’s, Sams Decatur AL, Sidelines Pub and Grub, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Straight To Ale, The Creek Bar, The Hard Dock, The Nook, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

 

Best Place to Dance

 

1st        Sammy T’s  10%

2nd       Fubar  9%

3rd        Club Rush  7%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live, Amendment XXI, Bandito Governors, Bandito Southside, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishop's Eastside, CD's Pub and Grill, Chroma Workshop, Coppertop, Diamonds Sports Bar, Donna's Barn Elkmont alabama, Drake's, Eagles Lodge, Elk's Lodge, Flying Monkey, Foxxtails, Furniture Factory, Green Room, Hard Dock, Hoppers, Humphreys, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, Maggie Meyers, Partners Bar and Grille, Rocket City Dance Club, Rush Upstairs, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Straight to Ale, The Brick, The Firehouse Pub, The Pony, The Station, Vertical House Records, Visions, Voodoo Lounge, Wild Cherry Cabaret

 

Best Place to Hear Live Music

 

1st        Furniture Factory  8%

2nd       Straight to Ale Brewery  7%

3rd        Tie: Humphrey’s AND Coppertop  6%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Bar And Grill, 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Angels Island Coffee, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Berkeley Bob's Coffee House, Billy's Sports Bar Hazel Green, Bishops, Blue Pants Taproom, Brew Stooges Taproom, Brick/Decatur, Brickhouse, BuenaVista, Burritt on the Mountain, Chroma Workshop, Crawmama's, Crossroads/Arab, Diamonds Sports Bar, Eagles Club, Flying Monkey, Hard Dock Cafe, Hopper’s, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Huntsville Brewery, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, La Placita, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill, Mac's in Athens, Maggie Meyers, Mark C. Smith Concert Hall, Nick's Ristorante, Sammy T’s, Simp McGhee's, Songwriter's Showcase, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Tangled Strings Studio, The Brew Stooges, The Brick, The End Zone, The Foyer, The Nook, The Point, The Station, VBC Concert Hall, Vertical House Records, Voodoo Lounge, Yellowhammer Tap Room, Ynots Watering Hole

 

Best Place for Karaoke

 

1st        The Station  22%

2nd       Coppertop  8%

3rd        Furniture Factory  7%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Bar & Grill, 3rd Base Grill, American Legion #237, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Benchwarmer Too, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishop’s, Carson's Grill, CD's Pub and Grill, Chroma Workshop, Club Rush, El Omeca, El Paso, Elk's Lodge, End Zone, Flying Monkey, Fubar, Hickory Hut, Hog Wild, Hoppers, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey's, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch Bar, Knight Moves, Lisa’s Lounge, Mac's Bar & Grill, Madison Bowling Alley, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Miller's Tavern, Moody Mondays, Partners, Plamor Lanes, Rush Upstairs, Suds, The Eagles, The Moose Lodge, The Point, The Sports Page, The Valley Tavern-Ardmore, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grille, Your moms house

 

Best Karaoke DJ

 

1st        Jim McGriff  18%

2nd       DJ Rodney Wes  8%

3rd        Don Mounts Hitmaster D  7%

Others receiving votes:  Ashley Carlton, Ashley McGaulley, Aubrey Walker, Brandon Mac, Carol Adams, David Watson, David G Schulte, DJ Havoc, DJ Jammin Jeff, DJ Keibot, Doc, "Ethan ""C-Note"" Couch", Eugene/11th Frame Bar, Geno Mac, Howard Kruger, Jd Pollard, Jimbo Jeffries, Jimmy Kean, Joe Putman (aka DJ Jo-ker), Jonathan Craig, Khaos Entertainment/Hot Spot, Lee Kearns, Lena Campos, Lou/Furniture Factory, Marley Tisi, Marty Williams/El Olmeca, Mike Bennet, Rob Minor, Rob Nelson, Shannon Hubbard, Super Dave, Sweet T, Tara/Hoppers

 

Best DJ (Not Karaoke)

 

1st        Tie DJ Brandon Mac AND DJ Ozone  8%

2nd       DJ Keibot  7%

3rd        Tie: DJ Danny C (Cottingham) AND DJ Rodney Wesley  6%

Others receiving votes:  Allen Pendleton, Andrew Kennedy, Army Shea, Austin Baker, Bambu, Bambü, Brandon Mac, "Challen ""Sticky Fingers"" Stephens", Chris Yo2, Clay Sanders, Clint McLeroy, D.J. Keibot, Daniel Horton, David Watson, Derek Johns, DJ A-twist, DJ Boski, DJ David Watson, DJ Derrick, DJ E-LYTE, DJ Inubito, DJ Kgood, DJ Klutch, DJ Micey, DJ Pat, DJ Thrive Nate Mobley, DJ Tony T, DJ Vegas, DJ Whirl, DJInubito, Dustin Cawthorn, Edwin/Amendment XXI, Geno Mac, "James Wright"Doc Rock", Jameson Parker, Jay DjmixMonster Cruz, Jeremy Ezell, Jimmy Hart, Jimmy Kean, Jonathan Craig, Josh Patrick/- Sammy T's, Kandy Oldham, Khaos, Lil' Ed, Reggie Gibbs, Ryan Tonini, Shane Williams

 

Best Local Band Overall

 

1st        5 O’Clock Charlie  8%

2nd       Chris Garrison and the Blackbirds  6.25%

3rd        Kings Haze  6%

Others receiving votes:  .45 Surprise, A.Z., Abstract Band, Angels Revenge, Angry Native, Ben Parker Project, Big Daddy Kingfish, Black Eyed Susan, Black Label, Blood River, Blue Handel Band, Bourbon & Shamrocks, Brother Ric, Camping in Alaska, Cancerslug, Chop Daddy, Chubz and the Chubby Chasers, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cousin Boogie, Cracker Jacks, Crush, Cymbr, Daikaiju, Dark Before Dawn, Dave Anderson, Dawn Osborne Band, Denim Jawbones, DiscOasis, Dixie Voodoo Revival, Doc Dailey Music, Don's Deutschland Duo, Doubleshot Band, Dr. Whatever, Ehad and Company, Elvis Moonshine, Emily Joseph Band, Eskimo Brothers, Estoria, Falcon Punch, Fatso, Festival Expressions, Foot Pound Force, Fuzzy Gouda, Gag Order, Go-Go Killers, Groove Band, Happy Tuesday's, Highlanders, Hot Rod Otis, Hutch Edwards Project, Illicit Ties, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Juice, Kine Blaze, Kozmic Mama, Kush, Lance Almond Smith, Letter 7, Liberty in Embers, Liquid Caravan, Local Orbit, Love Wrocks, Loveday, Mambo Gris Gris, Microwave Dave & The Nukes, Milltowne, Moondust Big Band, Mr. Crowley, Myerson's Miller, Natchez Trace, O'Dell Johnson Duo, One Hour Drive, Oto Benga, Pine Hill Haints, PlaStation, Property, Raidy and the Erasers, Random Conflict, Rearview Ghost, Robby Eichman, Rocket City Latin Band, Rolling Jazz Revue, Sam and Dave, Section 8 , Seducing Alice, Seminole Strut, Sister Luck, Skyline Ally, Snake Doctors, Sound Trust, Space Donkeys, Splitting Atoms, Stand Alone Complex, Steady Rollers, Stego, Steven Brian, Systematic Shame, Tangerine Tambourine/ Whitey Herzogs, The Beasleys, The Blank ReGeneration, The Counterclock Wise, The Denim Jawbones, The Emily Joseph Band, The Legends, The Reall Deal, The Rise and Fall, The Smoking Guns, The Walker Street Opry, Them Damn Dawgs, Them Damn Dogs, ThunderKrotch, Toy Shop, Tres Locos, Trick Zipper, Trippin' Dixie, Tuesday's Child, Twisted Kountry, Ugly Houses, Unbroken, Undercover, Unknown Lyric, Upper Decker, Watters Felts Project, Whiskey River Kings, Wolf Among Sheep, Zac Mayhall and the Dirty Dishes

 

Best Local Musician Overall

 

1st        Josh Allison  8%

2nd       Dave Anderson  5.5%

3rd        Mike Roberts  5%

Others receiving votes:  5ive O'clock Charlie, Adam Butler, Adam Campbell, Alabama Sharp, Alan Little, Alex Dietrich, Alex Story, Allen Little, Ally Free, Amanda Smith, Andrew Sharpe, Andy Johnson, Anthony Sharpe, Austyn Woodliff, Ben Davis, Ben Parker, Bill Reed, Bill Reeves, Billy Steele, Bobby Hendricks, Cameron Beckham, Carla Russel, Carter, Chad Reeves, Chad Zolynsky, Cheryl Llewellyn, Chris Garrison, Chris Kemp, Christian Lee, Christopher Salib, Chubz Jordan, Clark Walker, Clay ODell, Cowboy, Dan Lebow, Daniel Godwin, Danny Hall, Dave Gallagher, Dave Handel, Dawn Osborne, Dax Riggs, Don Horst, Drew Richter, Drew Westrope, Emily Joseph, Flip Cooper, Frankie Gardner, Frederick Jennings aka Jonny, Fuzzy Gouda, Gabe Larose, Garrett Hibbard, Gary Gardner, Geoff Ryan, Gilby, Gus Hergert, Harry Coleman, "Helen ""Foxy"" Faulkner", Ingrid Marie, Jack (Chopper) Wilson, James Irvin, Jason Cunningham, Jason Humphress, Jason Isbell, Jay Balcerek, Jeff Goebel, Jim Cavendar, Jim Cavender, Jimmy Kean, Jimmy Rusidoff, John Isom, Johnaton Byham, Jon Anderson, Jonathan Byham, Jonathan Shrout, Jonny Yen, Jordan Landers, Josia Fiore, Katie Herron, Ken Watters, Kevin Bullard, Kira Hughes, Krys Carpenter, Lanny Williams, Marge Loveday, Mark Torstenson, Mark Williams, MaryJustice Lucas, Matt Carroll, Matt Michael, Michael Kilpatrick, Michael Moore, Mickey Harless, Microwave Dave, Mike Cole, Mike Johnson (Athens), Mike Kilpatrick, Mike McAlister, Mike Myerson, Mike Slaten, Nathan Barnett, Philip Dougherty, Phillip Hughes, Ravi Purandare, Rich Best, Ricky Fargo, Rob Aldridge, Robbie Eichman, Robby Eichman, Scott Morgan, Sean Hopkins, Seth Berry, Shannon Hubbard, Stego, Steve Aguado, Steve Owen, Steven Brian, Thad Usry, Tostito Jones, Traci Traci, Tyler Steinfath, Zac Mayhall



Best Local Female Singer

 

1st        Dawn Osborne  33%

2nd       Tie: Judy Allison AND Marge Loveday  7%

3rd        Tie: Carla Russell AND Chelsea Cerha  5%

Others receiving votes:  Allie Deasy, Ally Free, Amanda Brooks, Amanda Smith, Amy McCarley, Ashley Vaughn, Betsy Foreman, Britney from Alabama shakes, Casey Bakula, Cassie Roya Baher, Charelle Hudgins, Cheryl Llewellyn, Christie Taylor, Connie Barnes, Criss Ashwell, Daphne Emery, Dawn Olsen, Emilly Joseph, Emily Moore, Francesca Gordiani, Gale Hall, Holly Hines, Hope Hubert, Ingrid Felts, Jaeme Case, Janessa Bryan, Josia Fiore, Leann Irvin, Marsha Morgan, MaryJustice Lucas, Mattie Jean Earls, Meagan Reeves, Mollie Cole, Rachel Hill, Rebecca Jordon, Roberta Silva, Sandy Lane, Sherry Dufffy, "Sonya ""Peep Show"" Petroff", Stacie Felice, Stacy Kilgo, Toni Hamilton-Datcher, Traci Traci, Tracy Marvin

 

Best Local Male Singer  

 

1st        Josh Allison  12%

2nd       Dave Anderson  6%

3rd        Drew Richter AND Chris Garrison  5%

Others receiving votes: Adam Butler, Alan Little, Alex Story, Andrew Sharpe, Andrew Thompson, Anthony Nicholson, Ben Davis, Bill Reed, Bill Reeves, Billy Allen, Bobby Hendricks, Brandon Johns, Brandon Watson, Brian Beck, Byron Booth, Cameron Beckham, Carter G, Chad Reeves, Chad Zolynsky, Charlie Howell, Chopper (Jack) Wilson, Chris Harrison, Christian Lee, Chubz, Clay ODell, Clint of Brad & Clint, Colin Brooks, Craig Edwards, Dan Lebow, Dave McConnell, David Anderson, David McCullough, Dustin Myerson, Eugene Fleming, Flip Mcpeters, Frankie Gardner, Gabe Larose, Garrett Hibbard, Garrett Shotts, Geoff Ryan, George Edwards, Gordon MacGregor, Gus Hergert, James Blankenship, Jamie Barrier, Jason Alverson, Jason Cunningham, Jason Humphress, Jeremy Buckley, Jerome Villarreal jr, Jimmy Kean, John McCartney, Jon Anderson, Jonathan Byham, Jonathan Shrout, Jonny Yen, Jordan Landers, Josh Sablan, Kevin Bullard, Lanny Williams, Lawrence Crawford, Mackenzie Mayhall, Matt Caroll, Matt Michael, Matt Shook, Michael Moore, Mickey Harless, Microwave Dave, Mike Johnson, Mike Roberts, Mike Slaten, Mike Sowell, Raeph Hargrove, Raidy Hodges, Randy Knight, Ricky Fargo, Rob Mabry, Rob Ward, Robby Eichman, Robert Purser, Scott Morgan, Seth Berry, Shane Holcomb, Shannon Hubbard, Steve Owen, Steven Brian, Terry McNeal, Thad Usry, Tim Cannon, Todd Haller, Tostito Jane, Tyler Nafe, Zac Mayhall

 

Best Local Rock Artist or Band

 

1st        King’s Haze  6%

2nd       5 O’clock Charlie  5%

3rd        Chris Garrison and the Blackbirds  4%

Others receiving votes:  .45 Surprise, 40 oz. midgets, 59 Minutes, A.Z., Adam Campbell, Alex Story of Cancerslug/Doyle, Andrew Sharpe, Angel's Revenge, Angry Native, Barricades at Night, Big Daddy Kingfish, "Bill ""Roughneck"" Roark", Black Label, Blackbirds, Blackeyed Susan, Blake Nix, Blood River, Blue Handel Band, Camping in Alaska, Cancerslug, Chad Reaves, Chad Zolynsky, Chop Daddy, Chris Garrison, Christian Lee, Chubz and the Chubby Chasers, Crush, Cymbr, Daikaiju, Dark Before Dawn, Dave Anderson, Dawn Osborne, Dawn Osborne Band, Dirty Swagger, Dr. Whateva, Drew Richter, Drip Centric, DVR, Elvis Moonshine, Emily Joseph, Eric Rhodes Band, Evil Eye, Falcon Punch, Fatso, Flux Capacitor Overdrive, FUZZY GOUDA, Gag Order, Gentlemen Bastards, Go-Go Killers, Hutch Edwards Project, James Irvin, Jason Cunningham, John Isom, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Juice, Kozmic Mama, Letter 7, Liberty in Embers, Liquid Caravan, Local Orbit, Matt Michael, Microwave Dave, Microwave Dave & the Nukes, Mike Myerson, Mike Roberts Band, Myerson's Miller, Patterson Hood, Phil Easterbrook, Raidy and the Erasers, Random Conflict, Rearview Ghost, Scott Morgan, Section 8 , Seminole Strut, Shallow Side, Shocks, Snake Doctors, Sound Trust, Space Donkeys, Spellbinder, Splitting Atoms, Stego, Steven Brian, Systematic Shame, Thad & Company, The Akoustik Juice Project, The Beasley Brothers, The Blank ReGeneration, The Pine Hill Haints, The Reall Deal, The Rise and Fall, The Soft Revenge, The Zooks, Them Damn Dogs, Them Dirty Roses, Thunderkrotch, Toy Shop, Tres Locos, Trick Zipper, Trippin' Dixie, Ugly Houses, Unbroken, Undercover, We Dwell Within, Wet Bandits, Whiskey River Kings, Within Reason, Zac Mayhall, Zach Mayhall and the Dirty Dishes

 

Best Local Country Artist or Band

 

1st        Double Shot Band  19%

2nd       45 Surprise  8%

3rd        Tie: Jonathan Carter AND Tim Cannon  4%

Others receiving votes:  5 O'Clock Charlie, Andy Dale Petty, Ben Parker Project, Cameron Beckham, Chad reeves, Chad Zolynsky, Chapman james, Charelle Hudgins and Milltowne, Chris Garrison, Clay O'Dell, Cowboy, Dewayne Walker, "Don ""Meatballs"" Milligan", Duane Walker, Elvis Moonshine, Gloom and Doom, Jason Albert Band, John McCartney, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Liberty in Embers, Mark MacNeil, MaryJustice Lucas, Mercy Band, Myerson's Miller, Natchez Trace, Pinehill Haints, Rexton Lee, Section 8 , Seminole Strut, Snake Doctors, SoundTrust, Sweet Root, Tequila Falls, The Reall Deal, Travis Wildner, Trippin ' Dixie, Twisted Kountry, Unbroken, Walker Street Opry, Whiskey River Kings, Whiskey Straight

 

Best Local Blues Artist or Band

 

1st        Dave Gallaher - Microwave Dave  26%

2nd       Blue Handel Band  20%

3rd        Tres Locos  3%

Others receiving votes:  5 O'Clock Charlie, Alabama Shakes, Big Daddy Kingfish, Blackbirds, Blues Jam Kaffeeklatsch, Brotha Ric, Brotha Ric The One Man Blues Band, Chicken Bone Reunion, Chop Daddy, Chris Garrison, Christian Lee, Dawn Osborne, Dawn Osborne Band, Drew Richter, Elvis Moonshine, Elvis Moonshine or Shannon Hubbard, Flora, Freddy Faust, Freddy Faust and the Blues Mercenaries, Hutch Edwards Project, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Lance Almon Smith Band, Lance Smith, Microwave Dave, Microwave Dave & The Nukes, Moon Pi, Red Mouth, Section 8 , Seminole Strut, Snake Doctors, Space Donkeys, Steady rollers, Thad Usry, Thad Usry/ Thad Company, The Reall Deal, Traci Traci, Ugly Houses, Whiskey River Kings, Zac Mayhall

 

Best Local Jazz Artist or Band

 

1st        Walter Robinson  16%

2nd       Tie: Ken Watters AND Ingrid Felts  8%

3rd        Dawn Osborne  5%

Others receiving votes: Blue Handel Band, Chris Garrison, Devere Pride, Drew Richter, Duke Way, Jim Cavendar, Jimmy Henderson, Jon Reich, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Los Troubadors, Mark Copeland, Michael Moore, Microwave Dave, Moondust Big Band, Random Conflict, Rolling Jazz Revue, Sean Hopkins, Seminole Strut, Space Donkeys, The Breakers, Traci Traci, Ugly Houses, Valentine Trio, Watters-Felts Project, Whiskey River Kings

 

Best Local Metal/Punk


1st        Cancerslug  9%

2nd       Jonny & The Black Frames  8%

3rd        Liberty in Embers  7.5%

Others receiving votes:  40 oz. midgets, 59 Minutes, A.Z Band (Arab), A.Z., Alex Story of Cancerslug/Doyle, Angels Revenge, Artifas, Black Label, Blank Regeneration, Camping in Alaska, Casket Kids, Chad Zolynsky, Chubz and the Chubby Chasers, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cymbr, Daikaiju, Dark before Dawn, David Hale, Dear Apathy, Devil's Teef, Dixi Voodoo Revival, Drip Centric, DVR, Eskimo Brothers, Go Go Killers, Go-go killers, Izzy Miller, Jack's Remains, Jesse Murabito, Josh Allison, King's Haze, Local Orbit, Lysteria, Mancy Hammond, Michael Moore, Mortal Treason, Mr. Crowley, Property, Random Conflict, Ray Tecklin, Really Loud Hamburgers, Roadkill, Seminole Strut, Send More Cops, SoundTrust, Stand Alone Complex, Stego, Systematic Shame, The Blank Regeneration, The Crashing Falcon, The Whiskey River Kings, The Wrong Brothers, Them Damn Dogs, They Dwell Within, Those Crosstown Rivals, ThunderKrotch, Ugly Houses, Valhollar, Wolf Among Sheep

 

Best Local Gospel/Contemporary Christian

 

1st        Rita Bell Fargo          11%

Others receiving votes: 3xGrace, Antonio bonner, Chase Shelton, Dany Wolf, Daystar Praise Team, Gerald Lewis, Hillsong United, John Isom, Joy Men Quartette, Jr. Gaiter, Michael Moore, Nedia Keel, Shocks, The Covered Trio, The Servants

 

Best Local Folk/Bluegrass


1st        Chapman James        20%

2nd       45 Surprise                 9.5%

3rd        Tie: Bourbon & Shamrocks AND Michael Moore            8%

Others receiving votes: Blue Handel Band, Counterclock Wise, Drew Richter, Eli Long, Hot Rock Hollow, iron horse, Jake England, James Blankenship, John Isom, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Madison Mountaintop Band, Mark MacNeil, Micowave Dave, Milltowne, Phil Easterbrook, Pine Hill Haints, Rick (Ricky) Taylor, Seminole Strut, Solid Blue, Tangled String, The Beasley Brothers, Traci Traci, Walker Street Opry, Zac Mayhall

 

Best Local Indie/Alternative

 

1st        Christian Lee             11%   

2nd       Tie: Jonny and the Black Frames AND Josh Allison  7%

3rd        Steven Brian  6%

Others receiving votes: Adam Butler, Alaina Wilson, Amy McCarley, Beasley Brothers, Brian Halbrooks, Chubz and the Chubby Chasers, Dave Anderson, Dead Nerves, Deqn Sue, Duke Way, Flannel Umbros, Go-Go Killers, Jonathan Craig, Josh Allison, Kings Haze, Liberty in Embers, Liquid Caravan, Loveday, Michael Moore, Pine Hill Haints, Post War, Raidy and The Erasers, Random Conflict, Roadkill, Robby Eichman, Seminole Strut, Shallow Side, Shocks, Snake Doctors, Steady Rollers, Stego, Sun and Moon, The Blank ReGeneration, The Rise and Fall, The Sex Clark 5, The Wheelers, The Whiskey River Kings, Them Damn Dogs, Thunderkrotch, Traci Traci, Ugly Houses, Zac Mayhall and The Dirty Dishes

 

Best Local Rap/Hip Hop


1st        G-Side  14%

2nd       Chubz and the Chubby Chasers  13.5%

3rd       Jason Birmingham  9%

Others receiving votes: Andrew (Druski) Brown, Bill Reeves, Christopher Cook, Dizzy D, Jaysin Slusser, Jhi Ali, Jonathan Strickland, ROadkill, Ugly Houses, Weight (Sham Sterling), Yelawolf

 

Best Local Party/Dance Band


1st        DiscOasis  10%

2nd       Tie: King’s Haze AND Big Daddy Kingfish  5%

3rd        Tie: Groove AND Juice AND Trick Zipper  3%

Others receiving votes: 40oz Midget, 45 Surprise, 5ive O'clock charlie, Black Eyed Susan, Black Label, Blackbird, Cancerslug, DevilsTeef, Doubleshot Band, Elvis Moonshine, Emily Joseph Band, Gag Order, Go-Go Killers, Hot Rod Otis, Hutch Edwards Project, Jonny & The Black Frames, Juice, Kissels & Kittens???, Kozmic Mama, Kush, Mambo Gris Gris, Michael Moore, Myerson's Miller, Pine Hill Haints, PlaStation, Porcharitas, Random Conflict, Seminole Strut, Space Donkeys, The Purple Ravens, The Reall Deal, The Whiskey River Kings, Trick Zipper, Trick Zipper, Trippin ' Dixie, Twisted Kountry, Ugly Houses, Unbroken, Undercover

 

Favorite Local Sports Team

 

1st        Huntsville Havoc       45%

2nd       Dixie Derby Girls      14%

3rd        Huntsville Stars        10%

Others receiving votes: Alabama Crimson Tide, Alabama Hammers, Auburn, Hazel Green, Huntsville High Panther, Huntsville Hockey Club, Huntsville Rugby Club - Wild Turkeys, Manchesthair ReUnited, New Hope Indians, Rocket City United, Rolling Arsenal of Derby JR Roller Derby, Russellville Golden Tigers, UAH Chargers, UAH Chargers Hockey

 

Best Bowling Alley

 

1st        Redstone Arsenal Bowling Center  27%

2nd       Madison Bowling  23%

3rd       AMF Parkway Lanes  21%

Others receiving votes: A&M Fitness Center, Pin Palace, Plamor Lanes, Rivercity Bowling

 

Best Place to Shoot Pool

 

1st        Diamonds  23%

2nd       Bumpers  14%

3rd        Chips and Salsa  6%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, 8 Ball Billiards, Bandito's Southside, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishop's Eastside, Bishop's Southside, Cafe 113, Carson’s Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Cigar Room, Classics Pizza and Arcade, Dream Girls, End Zone, Fubar, half time, Jimmy's Lounge, Lee Ann's, lenaes, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill, Madison Bowling, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, MVP, Partners, Redstone Arsenal, Ruggby's, Rush, Sport's Page, Steve’s Lounge, The Brick, The Creek, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Wild Cherry Cabaret

 

Best Local Radio Station

 

1st        WRTT Rocket 95.1 FM  24%

2nd       WLRH 89.3 FM  20%

3rd        WDRM 102.1 FM  12%

Others receiving votes: 102.7, 100.3 The River, 103.1 WEUP, 104.3 WZYP, 106.1 WTAK, 770 AM, 88.1 WAAY-FM, 88.1 WAY-FM, 89.3 WLRH, Crawdads ESPN Show, Dale Jackson, ESPN 97.7 The Zone, KISS FM 106.5, KLVS103.5, Q106.8, Rocket 95.1, Spice Radio, The Invisible City, WAHR Star 99.1, WALW 98.3, WAVU 107.5, WBAM 98.9, WBHP 1230 AM, WBLR 103.7, WEUP 103.1, WHRP 94.1, WJAB 90.9, WLOR 98.1, WQAH 105.7, WQLT 107.3, WQSB 105.1, WRSA Lite 96.9, WRSA Lite 969, WUMP 730 AM, WVNN 770 AM, WWFF 93.3

 

Best Local TV Station

 

1st        WAFF 48  50%

2nd       WHNT 19  30%

3rd        WAAY 31  10%

Others receiving votes: CW, Fox 54, PBS Alabama Public TV , SEC Network, WHIQ Alabama Public TV , WYAM TV51

 

Favorite Local Attraction

 

1st        U.S. Space and Rocket Center  22%

2nd       Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment  21%

3rd        Monte Sano  11%

Others receiving votes:  AM Booth's Lumberyard, Bankhead National Forest, Beer, Big Rockets, Big Spring Park, Breweries, Bridge Street, Burritt on the Mountain, Cathedral Caverns, Constitional Village, Decatur Downtown - 3rd Fridays, Downtown Huntsville, EarlyWorks, Egg Beater Jesus, Flying Monkey, Galaxy of Lights, Green Mountain Nature Trail, Greene Street Farmer's Market, Greenway Park, Hampton Cove Golf Course, Harmony Park Safari, Hiking Trails, Huntsville Botanical Garden, Huntsville Botanical Gardens, Huntsville Depot, Huntsville Dragway, Huntsville Havoc, Huntsville Museum of Art, Iceplex, Jones Park, Land Trust trails, Lowry House, Madison Quarry, Mooresville, Mountains, Nasa, Observatory, Point Mallard, RedFest, Rocket City Brewfest, Santa's Village, SCI QUEST, Tennessee River, The Greenways and Mountains, Von Braun Center, Walls of Jericho, Wheeler Wildlife Refuge Visitors Center

 

Best Art Gallery

 

1st        Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment  38%

2nd       Flying Monkey  19%

3rd        Huntsville Museum of Art  16%

Others receiving votes: All The Rage Tattoo, Art & Soul, Art is gay, ARTery, Artistic Images, Bandito Southside, Burritt Museum, Carlisle Gallery, Carnegie Visual Art Center, Carol Foret Gallery, Chevre Cheval, Christina Wegman Fine Art Gallery, Connie Ulrich, Dana Brown, Epic Comedy Hour, Erin Michael, Frame World, Grille 29, Hot Rods House Of Color, Huntsville Art League, Huntsville Museum of Art, Kathleen's Fine Arts & Interiors, Little Green Store, Lumberyard, Madison Square, Meridian Arts, Pane Vino, Railroad Antiques, Reflectives at Artisan Cove, Sam and Greggs, Spirited Art, Susan Knecht Studio, Thai Garden, The ARTery, The Crafty Behr, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Pulse, The Switch House, Timepiece Tattoo Company, UAH Student Gallery, University Pickers, Vertical House, Wild Cherry

 

Best Gift Shop

 

1st        Lowe Mill  9%

2nd       Flying Monkey  7%

3rd        University Pickers  6%

Others receiving votes: ABC Store, Adult Emporium, Adult Video Erotica, AL Christopher, All The Rage Tattoo, Antiques Basket, Art & Soul, Belks, Botanical Garden, Cecil's, Christina Wegman Fine Art Gallery, Cracker Barrel, Daisy Lane, David Christopher's, Dream Maker, Emma's Tea Room, Erin Michael, Farmhouse Treasures, Goin' To The Dogs Pet Supply, Golden Griffen, Green Pea Press Pea Pod at Lowe Mill, Gypsy Chicks, Harrison Brothers, Heritage Florist Madison, Hobby Lobby, Huntsville Botanical Gardens, Huntsville Hospital Gift Shop, Huntsville Massage Marketplace, In Bloom, Interior Marketplace, It's Sugar, J Whitener, Jan’s Hallmark, Josies at Burritt on the Mountain, Kala's Cottage, Karma Rags (at Flying Monkey), Khols, Kirklands, Larry's Pistol and Pawn, Laura Lees Cottage, Lawren’s, Liquor Express, Little Green Store, Lola's Flowers and Gifts, Lynn's Hallmark, Mad County Winery, Marie's Hallmark, Mint Julep Market, Ozaki Fine Art, Pizzelle's Confections, Pleasures, Railroad Bazaar, Southerland Adventure, Space and Rocket Center, Spencer’s, Susan Knecht Studio, Switch House, Target, The Little Green Store, The Artery, The Crafty Behr, The DeeP Comics & Games, The Toy Store, Things Remembered, Tin Man, TJ Maxx, Tuesday Morning, Two Friends, U.S. Space and Rocket Center, Vertical House Records, We can PICKLE THAT, Williams and Sonoma, Wine Cellar, Wine Rack, Woodtech, World Conspiracy, Zero Gravity

 

Best Wine Shop

 

1st        Tie: Stem and Stein AND Wine Cellar  16%

2nd       Wine Rack  6.5%

3rd        Liquor Express  6%

Others receiving votes: AAFES (Redstone), Ashley Carlton, Cafe 113, Church Street Wine Shop, CITGO/Brownsboro, Conoco/Hwy 431, Costco, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Fresh Market, Fresh Spirits, Fuel City/ Whitesburg Dr., Fuel City/5 Points, Great Spirits, Kala's Cottage, Kroger, Lynn's Gracious Goodness, Madison beverage, Madison Square Liquor, Market Place, Mary’s Grocery, Papa Jacks/5 Points, Publix, Sam's Club, Star Beverages/ Decatur, Star Market, Texaco/5 Points, The Grapevine, The new Walmart on S Parkway, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market

 

Best Liquor/Beer Shop

 

1st        Liquor Express  25%

2nd       Wish You Were Beer  24.5%

3rd        ABC Store  16%

Others receiving votes: a1 beverage, AAFES (Redstone), ABC Store, Chevron/ County Line, Costco, Fresh Spirits, Fuel City, Great Spirits, Lanza's Beverage, Liquor Express, Madison beverage, Madison Square Liquor, Mary's Wine and Spirits, P&W Decatur, Papa Jacks, R & R, Redstone Class Six, Rite Aid, River City Beverages, Sam's Club, Stem and Stein, Texaco/ 5 Points, The Craft Behr, The Huntsville Brewery, The Liquor Store/Golf Rd, The Nook, The Wine Rack, Vices Liquor, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagon Wheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market, Wine Rack, Wish You Were Beer

 

Best Place to Buy Musical Instruments

 

1st        The Fret Shop  23%

2nd       The Guitar Center  15%

3rd        AB Stephens  11%

Others receiving votes: Alabama Music, American Pawn and Jewelry, Band Wagon, Boaz Music and Sound, Counts Brothers Music, Craig's List, Emiron Music, Forks Drum Closet, Hallman's, Harmony Sound, Henry's Music/Hartselle, Huntsville Violins, Lake Guntersville Music Academy and Fine Instruments, Mad Cap Guitars, Madison Band Supply, Nickel Cigar Box Guitars, Railroad Bazaar, Robbins Music, Southeastern Music, Sweetwater, T Shepard, Tangled String, THe internet, The Sound Shoppe, Tornado Alley Music Inc, Twisted Strings, Walkers Music in Arab

 

Best Place to Buy Music for Listening

 

1st        Vertical House Records  30%

2nd       FYE  11%

3rd        Best Buy  7%

Others receiving votes:  Amazon, Barnes and Noble, CD Exchange, Demonoid, Direct from the artist, ITunes, James Records and Tapes, Lifeway, Local Bands, Looney Tunes Records in West Babylon NY (buy online), Online, Pegasus Records, Richard Shepard, Sam's Club, Target

 

Best Shop to get a Tattoo

 

1st        Blue Rose Tattoos  20%

2nd       Timepiece Tattoo Company  13%

3rd        Hot Rod Tattoos  10%

 Others receiving votes: All The Rage, Art and Soul, Art-i-facts Tattoos, Artistic Ink, Bama Tattoos, Black Dagger Tattoo, Black Hearts Tattoo, Blacktide Tattoos, Brittany Howery Creations, CMB Tattoos, Devotion Tattoo, Free Spirit Tattoos, Ink City, Ink Spot, Jail, Kreations Tattoos, Landers Custom Ink Shop, Lea Farrow Art, Limestone Prison, Living Ink Tattoos, Lost Highway Tattoo, Mad Tatter’s, Magic Needles, Mild to Wild, New Needle, No Regrets, North Alabama Ink, Platinum Koi, Rocket City Tattoo, Royal Tattoo, Tattoo Garage/Albertville, Tattooed Lady, The Pulse

 

Best Adult Store

 

1st        Pleasures  33%

2nd       Wish You Were Beer  16%

3rd        Adult Emporium  12%

Others receiving votes:  ABC Store, Adult Video, Crossroads/Arab, Fresh Spirits, Hit Video, Humidor Pipe Shop, Liquor Express, Madison Beverage, Naughty and Spice, Peace Pipe, Still Smokin', The Cigar Room, Twilight Zone, Vertical House Records, Wagon Wheel, Zero Gravity

 

Best Place to Hike

 

1st        Monte Sano  31%

2nd       Bankhead National Forest  10%

3rd        Land Trust Trails  9%

Others receiving votes: (Within 60 miles), Bell Mountain, Bucks Canyon, Burritt on the Mtn, Cathedral Caverns, Cave Mountain, DeSoto State Park, Elkmont Rails to Trails, Fagan Spring, Green Mountain, Guntersville State Park, Hay's Nature Preserve, High Falls, Huntsville Mountain, Hurricane Creek Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, Lake Guntersville, Little River Canyon, Lost Sink Trail Keel Mountain, Madison County Nature Trail, McMullen Cove, Rainbow Mountain, Sewanee, Sipsey Wilderness, Tennessee River/Wheeler Wildlife Refuge, Wade Mountain Preserve, Walls of Jericho

 

Best Park

 

1st        Big Spring Park  21%

2nd       Monte Sano  18%

3rd        Green Mountain  6%

Others receiving votes:  Athens drive-in, Braham Springs Park, Braham's Springs Disc Golf, Creek Wood, Dead Children’s Playground, Deibert Park, Delano Park, Desoto State Park, Ditto Landing, Dog Park/Cleveland Ave Huntsville, Dublin Park, Hays Nature Preserve, HoneyComb Campground, Hurricane Creek Park, Indian Creek Greenway/Dog Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, John Hunt Park, Kid's Kingdom, Kid's Space, Lake Guntersville State Park, Land Trust, Madison County Nature Trail, Madison County Skate Park, Maple Hill Cemetery, Mastin Lake Park, McGucken Park, Mill Creek, Optimist park, Palmer Park, Research Park, Rhodes Ferry Park, Sharon Johnston Park, Stoner Park, US Space and Rocket, Willow Park, Wilson Morgan

 

Best Publication in the Valley

 

1st        The Valley Planet      95%

 

2013 Best of the Valley Readers’ Poll Results

Best Restaurant?

1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 5.5%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 4.5%
3rd Hildegard’s 4%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 5A's Cafe, 88 Buffet, Adtran, Albany Bistro, Alfonzo’s, Anaheim Chili, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Asian Cuisine, Asian Grill/Decatur, Back Alley Bistro/Decatur, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops Pub, Blue Plate Cafe, Bonefish, Brix, Cajun Cafe, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, CD's Pub and Grill, Cheddar's, Chef Will, Chili’s, China House, Chipotle, Chuckwagon, City Cafe Diner, Clarks, Commerce Kitchen, Copper Top, Costco on free sample day, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Cricket's, D&L Bistro, Dallas Mills, Diamonds Sports Bar And Grill, Ding How II, Drake's, Dreamland, Eaves, Edith Ann's, Edo, El Coyote, El Herradurra, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Five Guys, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco's Italian Restaurant, Fresh Traditions Port of Madison, Furniture Factory Bar & Grill, Garam Korean Restaurant, Gibson's Bar-B-Q, Granville's Barbecue, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Happy Tummy, Hard Dock Cafe, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, India Café, Indian Palace, J Gumbo, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Jefferson Street Pub, Jets Pizza, JW Steakhouse, Korea House, La Alameda, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Little Rosie's, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Mac's Athens, Main Street Café/Madison, Mango's Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako's, Moe's Original BBQ, New China -Decatur, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, No Brakes Bistro, Nothing but Noodle’s, O' Charlie’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, O'le Dads Bar-B-Q, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Panda Express, Pane e Vino, Panera Bread, Papa Gyro's, Partner’s Bar and Grille, Peppered Pig, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po’Boy Factory, Port of Madison, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Redstone Village, Rock House Eatery/Guntersville, Rosie’s, Ruth’s Chris, Saffron, Sakura, Salvation Army Chow Hall, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Shea's Express, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Smash Burger, Sports Page, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Sun Cafe, Supper Heroes, Surie/Madison, Surin of Thailand, Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, Ted's BBQ, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Bottle , The Brick /Decatur, The Creek Bar, The Docks, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Summit at Redstone, Thirsty Turtle, Thomas Pit Barbecue, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Top of the River, Tortora's, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Vittone's, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Whitt's Bar-B-Cue, Wintzell's

Best Service?

1st Hildegard's 4%
2nd Tie: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern AND Rosie’s 3.5%
3rd Big Ed's 3%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 5As, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Another Broken Egg Café, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito /Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, Beauregard's, Below The Radar, Bench Warmer, Big Spring Café, Blue Plate Café, Bonefish Grill, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Café 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, CD's Bar and Grille/Madison, Cheddars, Chick-fil-a, Chili's, Chipotle, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak and Seafood, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crickets, Crossroads, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Diamonds Sports Bar and Grill, Drakes, Edith Ann's, El Herradura, El Palacio, End Zone, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco's, Fresh Traditions/Port of Madison, Furniture Factory, Garam Korean Restaurant, Gibson’s, Granville's Barbecue, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hard Dock Cafe, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, IHOP, India Café, J Gumbo, Jason’s Deli, Jefferson Street Pub, La Alameda, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Lawler’s BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Little Rosie's, Logan’s, Longhorn Steakhouse, Los Mariachis, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Café/Madison, Mango's Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Moe's Original BBQ, New China/Decatur, New Ichiban, New Market BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, O' Charlie's, Ol' Heidelberg, Ole' Dad's BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Pane E Vino, Papa Gyro's, Papou's, Partners Bar and Grille, Peppered Pig, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Pizzelle's Confections, Po’ Boy Factory, Port of Madison, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Redstone Village, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sage Grill inside Westin Hotel, Sakura, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Showcase Lounge, Simp McGhee's, Sitar, Smash Burger, Sportspage, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Straight to Ale, Strike Zone at Redstone Lanes Bowling Center, Supper Heroes, Surie/Madison, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Terranova’s, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Bottle, The Brick Deli and Tavern, The Docks, The Hard Dock Café/Decatur, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Scene, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Tortora's, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House/Madison, West End Grill, Which Wich, Zoe's

Best Fine Dining?

1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 11%
2nd Tie: Cotton Row AND 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 8%
3rd Grille 29 6%

Others Receiving Votes: Albany Bistro, Back Alley Bistro/Decatur, Bandito Burrito Governors, Below the Radar, Big Spring Cafe, Bonefish, Brix, Café 113, Cafe 302, Cafe Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Chipotle, Commerce Kitchen, D&L Bistro, Diamond's Sports Bar and Grill, Edo, El Coyote, Grille 29, Hardee's, Hildegard's German Cuisine, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Main Street Café/Madison, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, New China/Decatur, Nick's Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Ole' Dad's BBQ, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, Papou's, PF Chang's, Phuket, Port of Madison Cafe, Redstone Village, Ruth’s Chris, Scene Lounge, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Surie/Madison, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Eaves, The Bottle, The Hungry Heifer, The Ledges, The Summit at Redstone, Tokyo, Tortora's , Waffle House, West End Grill

Best New Restaurant (Opened 2012-2013)

1st The Bottle 31%
2nd Supper Heroes 11%
3rd Peppered Pig 8%

Others Receiving Votes: 5 As, Back Alley Bistro/Decatur, Bar Louie, Choppers, Dave's, DJs Pizza, D'Liscous Dining, El Monte, El Olmeca, El Omeca, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Fuji, Hibachi Express, Honey Pie Bakery, Huntsville Brewery, I Heart Korea, I Love Sushi, I Love Sushi/Madison, J Gumbo, Jimmy Johns, Jo Jo's, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Las Vias, Lecroys, Mellow Mushroom/Decatur, Moe's Southwest Grill - Madison, Nothing Bundt Cakes, On and On Tacos, Pizzelle’s, Saffron Indian Cuisine/Madison, Stevi B's Pizza, Sun Cafe, Sunny Street Cafe, Taffee, Ted's BBQ/5 Points, The Boot, The Huntsville Brewery, The Java Cafe, Viet Sandwich

Best Coffee Shop?

1st Starbucks 21%
2nd Tie: Angel's Island Coffee AND Olde Town Coffee Shoppe 18%
3rd Cafe 153 6%

Others Receiving Votes: Atlanta Bread Company, Barnes & Noble Cafe, Bean Café/Chocolate Gallery, Below the Radar, Brewbaker's, Bruegger's Bakery/Madison, Bruegger's/Bailey Cove, Common Grounds Cafe, Cozy Cow, De LaVega Coffee & Treats, Denny's, Digium Beans & Bytes, Dunkin Donuts, Edith Anne’s, Flint River Coffee Company, Grounded Coffee, Huddle House, IHOP, JaMoka's Coffee Company/Guntersville, Jamo's, Java Jaay's, Kaffeeklatsch, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Mapco, McDonalds, Panera/Airport, Pizzelle's Confections, Rooster's/Arab, Sam and Greg's, Shea's Express, Southern Reflections, Star Market /Bailey Cove, The Foyer, The Java Cafe, Waffle House

Best Breakfast?

1st Another Broken Egg 17%
2nd Blue Plate Café 12%
3rd Cracker Barrel 11%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, Bandito Governors Dr. Menudo on SUNDAY!, Below the Radar, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bojangle’s, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Burritos To Go, Chick-fil-A, City Café, City Diner Cafe, Commerce Kitchen, Dallas Mill, Dee's Diner, Denny’s, Dominos, Dunkin Donuts, Edith Anne's, Embassy Sweets, Gibson’s, Graves Grocery/Lacey's Spring, Green Tomato, Grille 29, Hardees, Harvest House, Huddle House, IHOP, Jack's, Krispy Kreme, Krystal, Lil Debs, Lisa's Lounge, Little Farm Grill, Little Libby's Catfish, Little Rosie’s, LuVici's/Athens, Main Street Café, MAPCO/MY Deli, McDonalds, Meridian Street Café, Mezza Luna, Mimi's, Mullins, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Panera Bread, Port of Madison Cafe, Redstone Village, Rod's Diner, Rolo's, Sandwich Farm, Shaggy's, Shea’s Express, Starbucks, Steak and Biscuit/Moulton, Sunny Street Cafe, Tavern, The Daily Brew, The Eaves, The Little Diner, Victoria’s Café, Waffle House, Waffle King, Weeden Mountain Grill, West End Grill

Best Seafood?

1st Bonefish 21%
2nd I Love Sushi 7.5%
3rd Po’ Boy Factory 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, Albany Bistro, Bandito/Governors, Below the Radar, Cajun Café, Captain D's, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Catfish Cabin/Athens, Clarks, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak& Seafood, Cotton Row, Crawmama's, D&L Bistro, Edo, Greenbriar, Grille29, Hardees, Humphrey's, Landry’s, LeeAnn’s, Libby's Catfish Cafe, Logan's Roadhouse, Long John’s, McCollum’s Catfish, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Nick's Ristorante, Old Greenbrier, Outback Steakhouse, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phuket, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Rusty 's , Sakura, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sun Cafe, Surie, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, The Bottle, The Dock/Scottsboro, The Huntsville Brewery, The Scene, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Wintzell's

Best Mexican Restaurant?

1st Rosie’s Cantina 16%
2nd Bandito Burrito Governor’s 9.5%
3rd Phil Sandoval’s 9%

Others Receiving Votes: Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito/ Southside, BuenaVista, Burrito Express, Burritos to Go, Camino Real, Cantina Laredo, Casa Blanca, Casa Mexican, Casa Ole, Casa Santiago, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chipotle, Chips and Salsa, El Camino Real, El Cazador (South Parkway), El Cazador No 2 (The Taco Bus), El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Monte's, El Omeca, El Palacio, El Paso/New Hope, El Rio/ Moulton, Fiesta Mexican, Guadalajara, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Placitas, Las Trojas, Lime Grill, Little Rosie's, Los Arcos, Los Mariachi, Margaritas/Scottsboro, Mexico Lindo, Mi Casa, Mi Hacienda, Michocana, Moe's, Partners Bar and Grille, Salsarita's, Shaggy's, Sierra's Mexicanismo, Taco Bell, Taco Truck/ Gov. Drive, Taco Truck/Jordan Lane, Taqueria El Palomino, Taqueria Las Pinas

Best Asian Restaurant?

1st Tie: I Love Sushi AND Surin of Thailand 9%
2nd PF Chang’s 7%
3rd 88 Buffet 6%

Others Receiving Votes: A Taste of China, Anaheim Chili, Aqua Asian/Oxford, Bandito fish tacos!!, Bento Box, Canton House, China Buffet, China Cook, China Express, China Gourmet, China House, China Moon, China One, China Sun, China Taste, Ding How II, Dragon Buffet, Dragon Garden, Edo, Fire Wok Asian Bistro, Four Leaves, Fulin's, Garam Korean Restaurant, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Goram, Great Panda, Great Wall, Ichiban, India Palace, King Buffet, Korean House, Kyoto, Mandarin House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Mt Fuji, New China Buffet, New Ichiban, Oriental Express, Panda Express, Phuket, Saigon, Sakura, Shinsegae, Shogun, Sitar, Sun Café, Surie, Tai Pan, Thai Garden, Toke-Guntersville, Tokyo, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches

Best Italian Restaurant?

1st Carrabba’s 19%
2nd Tie: Olive Garden AND Terranova’s 8%
3rd Macaroni Grill 7.5%

Others Receiving Votes: Alfonso's, Big Ed's, Connors Steak & Seafood, D& L Bistro, Di Romos -Decatur, Dominos, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Francesco's, Grille 29, Jets Pizza, Macaroni Grill, Marco's Pizza, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Newks, Nick's Ristorante, Nothing but Noodles, Pane e Vino, Pie in the sky, Raphael's, Sam and Greggs, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Stem and Stein, Stevarino's (Scottsboro), Tellini’s, The Boot, The Sicilian / Arab, Tony’s Italian Deli, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittone’s

Best German Restaurant?

1st Ol Heidelberg 36%
2nd Hildegard’s German Cuisine 34%
3rd Schnitzel Ranch 15%

Others Receiving Votes: Below the Radar, Cafe Berlin, The Nook, The Officer's Club/ Redstone Arsenal, The Soldatenstube/ The Summit, Wintzell's,

Best International Restaurant?

1st Hildegard’s 8%
2nd Ol’ Heidelberg 6%
3rd Surin of Thailand 5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, 5 A's Restaurant, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito/ Southside, Bandito/Madison, Below the Radar, Big Ed's, Cafe Berlin, Cajun Grill, Carson's Grille, Casa Montego, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddar's, City Cafe, Connors Steak & Seafood, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Ding How II, Dominos, Edo, El Palacio, Fulin's, Furniture Factory, Garam Korean Restaurant, Grille 29, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, IHOP, India Café, India Palace, Jamo’s, Korea House, Kyoto Japanese Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Mango's Caribbean Grill, Mei Wei, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Mt. Fuji, Nick's Ristorante, Papa Gyro’s, Papou’s, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Redstone Village, Ruths Chris, Saffron, Sakoa Japan Grill, Sakura, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Sitar, Spice of India, Sun Café, Surie/Madison, Tai Pan, Taziki's Mediterranean Café, Thai Garden, The Bottle, The Huntsville Brewery, The Scene, The Sicilian, The Summit at Redstone, Tortora’s Grille, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House

Best Pizza?

1st Big Ed’s 21%
2nd Mellow Mushroom 16%
3rd Sam and Greg’s 8%

Others Receiving Votes: Alfonzo’s, Bucks Pizza, Carrabba’s, Chuck E Cheese, CiCi’s, Costco, Di Romos, DJ'S Pizza, Dominos, Donato’s, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Francesca's, Giovanni's, Jets Pizza, LeeAnn's, Little Caesars, Mama Mia’s, Marco's Pizza, Maters, Mezza Luna, Newks, Pane e Vino, Papa Johns, Papa Murphy’s, Pie in the Sky, Pizza Hut, Pizza Inn, Raphael’s, Rigatoni’s, Sbarro, Snappy Tomato, Stevarino's/ Scottsboro, Terry's Pizza, The Boot, The Nook, The Pizzeria, The Sicilian/Arab, Tortora's, Totino's, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Cajun Restaurant?

1st Po’ Boy Factory 41%
2nd Tim’s Cajun Kitchen 25%
3rd Cajun Café 8%

Others Receiving Votes: Cajun Grill, Cajun Lunchbox, Cajun Shack, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Crawmama’s, Hard Dock Café, Humphrey’s Bar & Grill, Huntsville Brewery, J Gumbo, Landry’s, New Orleans Lunchbox, Pane e Vino, Papa Dubi's, Popeye’s, Simp McGhee's, The Nook, Wintzell's

Best Steak?

1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 27%
2nd Ruth’s Chris 12%
3rd Tie: Longhorn AND Outback Steakhouse 6%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, All Steak in Cullman, Applebee’s, Bandito/Gov, Baumhower’s, Below the Radar, Bonefish, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chili's, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Crawmama’s, D&L Bistro, Dales, Edith Ann's, Francesco's Italian Restaurant, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, I Love Sushi, JW's Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, LoneStar, LuVici's, Mac's Sportsbar and Steak House, Mezza Luna, Mikato's, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, O Charley's, O’Bryan’s, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Port of Madison, Redstone Village, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Sedona Steakhouse, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stanfield's, Steak Out, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves, The Bottle, The Docks, The Ledges, The Nook, The Summit at Redstone, Tokyo, West End Grill, Western Sirloin/Moulton

Best Burger?

1st Five Guys Burgers and Fries 22%
2nd Red Robin 8%
3rd Tie: Below The Radar AND Smashburger 5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Backyard Burgers, Bandito/Governors, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bishops, Blue Gill Grille in Tim's Ford, Blue Pantry, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Burger King, Cafe 302, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, CF Penn's, Checker’s, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chopper's Bar and Grill, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crickets, Dallas Mill Deli, Diamonds Sports Bar, Drakes, Dubs, Duffy's, Edith Anne's, Elks Club, End Zone, Flyboys, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Frizzle's, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half-Time Bar and Grill, Hardees, Humphrey’s, Jack's, JW Steakhouse, Knight Moves, Lee Ann’s, Little Debs, Little Diner, Little Farm Grill, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, LuVici's, Mezza Luna, Milo's ;-), Mr. Henry's, Mullins, Nick's Ristorante, No Brakes Bistro, Outback Steakhouse, Papa Gyros, Partners Bar and Grille, Peppered Pig, Po' Boy Factory, Port of Madison Cafe, Rolo's, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruggby's, Ruth's Chris, Shaggy's, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak and Shake, Steak Out, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Supper Heroes, Taco Burger @ Bandito Gov, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday's, The Brick Deli, The Creek, The Daily Brew, The Hard Dock, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Scene, The Station, The Summit at Redstone, Thirsty Turtle, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Wings?

1st Beauregard’s 16%
2nd Baumhower’s 15.5%
3rd Buffalo Wild Wings 10%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Below the Radar, Best Wings, Bishops, Bison’s, Blue Jay, Blue Pantry, Brickhouse, Carson's Grille, Charlie’s Wing Shack, Chick-fil-A, Chili's, Commerce Kitchen, Coppertop, Crickets, Diamond's Sports Bar, Dominos, Drakes, Edz Wingz, End Zone, Famous Joe's, Furniture Factory, Gas Station near Ditto Landing on Hobbs Is. Road, Granville's BBQ, Hard Dock Cafe, Hooters, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, Jefferson St Pub, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Moe's Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Outback, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Pie in the Sky, Port of Madison Cafe, Publix Hot and Spicy, Rooster’s, Shane's Rib Shack, Sports Page, Strike Zone/Redstone Lanes Bowling Center, Sud's Grille & Grog, Tenders, Thai Garden, The Eaves, The Hard Dock, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Thrill, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Touchdown Wings, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wing Zilla, Wings Express, Wings to Go, Wintzell’s, Zaxby’s

Best Hot Dog?

1st Five Guys Burgers and Fries 9%
2nd Sonic 8%
3rd Costco 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Below the Radar, Big Spring Café, Carson’s Grill, CD's Pub and Grill, Checker's, Coppertop, Dairy Queen, Dip n Dog, Dodger's Store, Downtown Dawgs, End Zone, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Happy Tummy, Heavenly Delights Hwy 31 S Athens, Hooter's, Hot Dawgs, Hot Dog It!, Hot Dog Vendor by Sammy T’s, Hot Dog Vendor Downtown Huntsville, Hot Doggin, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, Huntsville Municipal Golf Course, Joe Davis Stadium, Kangaroo, Krystal, Little Paul’s, Meridianville BBQ, Milton Frank Stadium, Mullin's, Ole' Dad's BBQ, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pony Hot Dog Cart, Quickie's Gourmet Hot Dogs, Rocket City Dogs, Ruggby's, Sam & Greg's, Sam's Club Deli, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Smashburger, Sneaky Pete's, Sports Page, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak n Shake, Target, That's My Dog, The Brick Deli and Tavern, The Furniture Factory, The Nook, "Tony's Italian Deli ""Chicago Polish made with Vienna Beef""", Varsity, VBC, Voodoo Lounge, Weeden Mountain Grill / Links at Redstone, West End Grill, Zaxby's

Best Place to Pig Out?

1st 88 Buffet 13%
2nd Bandito Burrito Governors 6%
3rd Big Ed's 4%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Asian Grill, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Below the Radar, Blue Plate Café, Bob Gibson’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Canton House, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Catfish Cabin II/Athens, CD's Pub and Grill, Cheddar's, China Buffet, China Gourmet, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Cracker Barrel, Crawmama’s, Curry-in-a-Hurry, Diamond's Sports Bar, Downtown Dawgs, Dream Land, Duffy's Deli, Earthfare, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Palacio, End Zone, Five Guys Burgers and Fries, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco's Italian, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s, Granville's Gourmet Ribs & BBQ, Greenbriar Restaurant, G's Country Kitchen, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hog Farm, Hooters, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, IHOP, India Palace, Jason's Deli, Jefferson St Pub, King Buffet, Korea House, Krystal's, La Alameda, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Lawler's BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Longhorn, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Meteor Buffet, Mikato’s, Miyako, Moe's Original BBQ, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, Nicks Ristorante, No Brakes Bistro, O Charley's, Old Hickory BBQ, Ole' Dad's BBQ, Papa Gyros, Partners, Peppered Pig, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Popeye's Buffet, Posey, Red Robin, Rolo's, Rosie's, Ruby Tuesday's, Ryan’s Steakhouse, Saffrons/Madison, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Sitar, Snappy Tomato, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Star Market, Supper Heroes, Tai Pan, Ted's BBQ, TGI Friday, The Bottle, The Brick, The Huntsville Brewery, The Summit at Redstone, Thomas Pit Barbecue, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo Japanese Restaurant, Top O The River, Tortora's, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill, Wintzell's, Zaxby's

Best Sushi?

1st I Love Sushi 35%
2nd Surin of Thailand 12%
3rd Edo’s 7%

Others Receiving Votes: Aqua, Canton House, Drakes, Earth Fare, Four Leaves, Fuji, Fulin's, Ichiban, Kumos, Kyoto, Meteor Buffet, Miako's, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako’s, Mt Fuji, New China Buffet, Panda, Phuket's, Publix, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Samurai Steak House/Athens, Scene Lounge, Shogun, Sparkman Cafeteria, Sun Café, Super 88 Buffet, Surie, Target, Toke-Guntersville, Tokyo Steakhouse

Best Thai Restaurant?

1st Surin of Thailand 39%
2nd Thai Garden 30%
3rd Phuket 17%

Others Receiving Votes: Charm Thai, Curry in A Hurry, Spring Garden, Surie, Try My Thai, Viet Huong

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians?

1st 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 11%
2nd Happy Tummy 9%
3rd Earth Fare 6%

Others Receiving Votes: Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, Bandito/Governor's, Bandito/Southside, Below the Radar, Big Spring Café, Blue Plate, Brewbaker’s, Casa Blanca, Cheddars, Chef Will's The Palette, Chipotle, Connors, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Dreamland, Enchanted Forest Nursery, Garden Cove, Grille 29, G's Country Cooking, I Love Sushi, India Café, India Palace, Jamo's, Jason's Deli, Longhorn Steakhouse, Mango's Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe’s, Newks, Nothing but Noodles, Olive Garden, P.F. Chang's, Panera Bread, Papa Gyro's, Phuket, Ruby Tuesday, Ruth's Chris, Ryan's, Saffron, Salsarita's, Sandwich Farm, Shea's Express, Shogun, Sitar Indian Cuisine, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Subway, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Corn Field, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Zaxby's, Zoe's Kitchen

Best Indian Restaurant?

1st Sitar Indian Cuisine 33%
2nd Surin of Thailand 20%
3rd India Café 9%

Others Receiving Votes: Curry in a Hurry, India Palace, Jamo's, Macaroni Grill, Masala, Saffron/Madison, Spice of India, Surie/Madison, Taj Mahal, Taste of India, Texas Roadhouse

Best Chinese Restaurant?

1st Ding How II 17%
2nd PF Chang’s 15%
3rd 88 Buffet 9%

Others Receiving Votes: Asian Cuisine, Bento Box, Canton House/ Decatur, China Buffet, China Cook/Hampton Cove, China Dragon/Athens, China Express, China Gourmet, China House, China Moon, China One/ Meridianville, China Star/Madison, China Sun, China Taste, Chong Wah/ Decatur, Fire Wok Asian Bistro, Four Leaves, Fulin's, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Great Panda, Great Wall, Hibachi Express, Ichiban, King Buffet, Mandarin House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, New China Buffet, Oriental Express , Panda Express, Panda Restaurant, Papa Gyros, Red Pearl, Rice Box, Shogun, Sun Café, Tai Pan, Taste of China, Viet Sandwiches


Best Japanese Restaurant?

1st I Love Sushi 18%
2nd Edo 11%
3rd Tie: Mikato’s AND Shogun 10%

Others Receiving Votes: Bento Box, Fulin's, Hibachi Express, Ichiban, Kyoto/ Decatur, Meteor Buffet, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako’s, Mt. Fuji, New Ichiban, Nori Japan, Panda, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Samurai Steak House/Athens, Sun Café, Tokyo, Umi, Yamato's

Best Late-Nite Grub?

1st Waffle House 14%
2nd IHOP 6%
3rd Krystal 5%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee's, Bandito Burrito/ Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Southside, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Big Ed's Pizza, Bishops, Bojangle’s, Bonefish, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Checkers, Cheddar, Chili's, Chipotles, Chips and salsa, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Denny's, Diamond's Sports Bar, Domino's, Drakes, End Zone, Firehouse Subs, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Furniture Factory, Hard Dock Cafe, Hildegard's German Cuisine, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Huddle House, Humphrey's, Jefferson Street Pub, Jimmy John's, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, McDonalds, No Brakes Bistro, Partners, Pie in the Sky Pizzeria, Ruggby's, Sammy T's, Sandwich Farm, Scene, Shady Lawn Truck Stop/Ardmore, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak & Shake, Taco Bell, TGI Fridays, The Bottle, The Brick, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle King, Wendy's, West End Grill, Zoe's Kitchen

Best Deli?

1st Jason’s Deli 16%
2nd Happy Tummy 9%
3rd Dallas Mill Deli 8%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 9th Ave Hub Grub, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Cahoots, Chef Wills, Chipotle, City Cafe, Clementine's, Covington’s, Cyn Shea's, Daily Brew, Duffy’s Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Anne's, Firehouse Subs, Fresh Market, Honey Baked Ham, Jamo’s, Java Cafe, Jersey Mikes, Jimmy Johns, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Lenny’s, Lyn’s Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Goldberg’s, Mapco/My Deli, McAlister’s, New York Deli, Newk's Express Café, Panera Bread Company, Peppered Pig, Publix, Quizno’s, Sandwich Farm, Schlotsky’s, Shea’s Express, Sports Page, Stanlieo's, Star Market, Subway, Sunny Street Cafe, The Brick Deli, The Cozy Cow, The Huntsville Brewery, Thirsty Turtle, Timbuktu, Tony's Italian Deli in Madison, Which Wich, Wildwood Deli, Zoe's

Best Desserts?

1st GiGi’s Cupcakes 6%
2nd City Cafe Diner 5.5%
3rd Chocolate Crocodile 5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 32 Degrees Yogurt Bar, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Madison, Baskin Robbins, Baumhower's, Below the Radar, Big Bob Gibson’s, Bonefish, Brewster's, Cafe Baba, Café Berlin, Cahoots, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chocolate Gallery, Clementine’s, Cold Stone Creamery, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dairy Queen, Dallas Mill Deli - Strawberry Pretzel Salad, Earth Fare, El Palacio, Emma’s Tea Room, Francesco's/Decatur, Gibson’s, Golden Corral, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Honey Pie Bakery, I Love Sushi, Jamo's, Jason’s Deli, Kaleidoscoops of Harvest, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Landry’s, Ledges, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Moo's, Main Street Café/Madison, Mason Dixon Bakery, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, Nothing Bundt Cakes, O’ Charlie’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pane e Vino, Panera Bread, Peggy Ann Bakery, PF Chang's, Pizzelle’s Confections, Publix, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Redstone Village, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruth’s Chris, Ryan's, Sam and Greg's Gelateria/Pizzeria, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Sonic, Star Market/5 Points, Sugar Belle Truck, Surin of Thailand, Sweet Cece’s, Terranova’s, TGI Friday’s, The Bottle, The Brick, The Corner Bakery, The Docks, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Scene, The Summit at Redstone, Victoria’s Café, Yogurt Mountain, Yogurt Twists, Zen Beri

Best BBQ?

1st Gibson's ( Huntsville) 17%
2nd Lawler’s BBQ 12%
3rd Tie: Chuck Wagon AND Moe’s Original BBQ 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 306 BBQ, Badd Newz BBQ, BB Perrin's, Below the Radar, Big Bob Gibson's, Big Cove BBQ, Budday's, Carson's Grille, Chief and Snoogies/Trinity, Corner Pit, David Gibson’s, Dirt Road BBQ, Donny's BBQ, Dreamland, Edith Ann's, Golden Rule, Granville's, Greenbrier (New), Greenbrier (Original), Harvest Time BBQ, Hickory Stick, Humphrey's, Jim & Nick BBQ, Johnny Ray's/B'ham, Johnny's BBQ, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Marshall's House, Mary’s Pit, Melvin's, Meridianville BBQ, Mud Creek BBQ, Nash's BBQ, New Hope BBQ, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunch Box, No Brakes Bistro, Ole Dad's, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pig Stand, Sandwich Farm, Scruggs, Shane's Rib Shack, Smokehouse BBQ, Smokey C's, Smokey’s, Sons/Arab, Southern Hickory, Star Market Bailey Cove, Sticky Fingers, Surin of Thailand, Ted's BBQ, Texas Roadhouse, The Summit at Redstone, Thomas Pit BBQ, Top Hat BBQ, Wagon Wheel, Walker's Carry Out, Whitt's

Best Home Cooking?

1st Blue Plate Café 21%
2nd Cracker Barrel 10%
3rd G’s Country Kitchen 6%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, B and B's Soul Food, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Below the Radar, Bento Box, Betty Mae's, Big Spring Cafe, Brewbaker's, Cahoots, Cajun Cafe, Carlisle's/ Scottsboro, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, City Cafe, Commerce Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Dee’s Diner, Diamonds Sports Bar, D'Licious Dining , Dot's, Duffy's Deli, Edith Anne's, Ernie’s, Furniture Factory, GEE Todd Catering, Gibson’s BBQ (Decatur), Gibson's BBQ (Huntsville), Grandmother's House, Granville's, Greenbrier, Happy Tummy, Harvest House, Harvest Time BBQ, Hildegard's, Humphrey's, Jackson Family Restaurant, Kroger Hwy 72, L Rancho/Arab, LeeAnn’s, Libby's Catfish Diner, Little Diner, Little Farm, LuVici’s (Athens), Lynn’s Gracious Goodness, Main Street Cafe, Mama Annie’s, Marketplace Cafe, Meridian Street Cafe, Minnie Lee's/Decatur, Moe's BBQ, Mullins, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pardue's Wings and More, Partners Bar and Grille, Piccadilly’s, Port of Madison Cafe, Posey’s, Redstone Village, Rolo’s, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea's Express, Sports Page, Supper Heroes, The Blue Willow Bistro, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill

Best Lunch?

1st Bandito Burrito Governors 5%
2nd Blue Plate Café 4%
3rd Happy Tummy 3.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, 5 Guy's, 88 Buffet, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Angel's Island Coffee, Apple Lane Farms, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Atrium Cafe / Hudson Alpha, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard's, Below The Radar, Bento Box, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 302, Cafe 336 Guntersville, Cafe Berlin, Cajun Cafe, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, CD's Pub and Grill, Cheddar's, Chef Will’s The Palate, China Taste, Chipotle, Chips and Salsa, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, City Cafe Diner, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connor's Steak & Seafood, Coppertop Dine & Dive, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crickets, D&L Bistro, Dallas Mill, Diamonds Sports Bar, Ding How II, Downtown Dawgs, Duffy's Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Ann’s, El Herradura, El Palacio, Firehouse Subs, G’s Country Kitchen, Gibson's BBQ, Granville's, Great Panda, Grille 29, Hibachi Express/ Madison, Hildegard's, Hooters, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Jersey Mike’s, Knuckleheads, Korea House, Kroger 72, LeeAnn’s, Libby's, Limestone Bay Trading Co., Lisa's Lounge, Little Paul’s BBQ, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Lynn's Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Annie's, Mango's, Marketplace Cafe, McAllister’s, Mello Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original BBQ, Moe's Southwest Grill, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunchbox, Newk’s, Nothing but Noodles, Charley’s, Ole' Dad's BBQ, Pane e Vino, Panera’s, Papa Gyro’s, Papou's, Partners Bar and Grille, Peppered Pig, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Port of Madison Cafe, Red Robin, Rocket City Cafe, Rolo’s, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby's, Salsarita’s, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schlotzsky's, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Shea’s Express, Shogun, Sitar, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Star Market/ Bailey Cove, Strike Zone/ Redstone Lanes, Subway, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taziki's, Tenders, Thai Garden, The Brick Deli, The Brickhouse Sports Cafe, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Victoria’s Café, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill, Which Wich, Wintzell's, Zaxby’s, Zoe's

Best Sunday Brunch?

1st Another Broken Egg 19%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 12%
3rd Below The Radar 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Governors, Bandito Southside, Bishops, Bonefish, Bonefish Grill, Brix, Bruegger’s, Butler's (Rogersville), Café Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, City Street Cafe, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Seafood and Steakhouse, Cracker Barrel, D and L, Daily Brew, Decatur Country Club, Diamonds Sports Bar, Ding How, Edith Ann's, Furniture Factory, Grandmother’s House, Green Tomato, Grille 29, Hopper’s, Huntsville Country Club, IHOP, India Palace, Jason’s Deli, Lake Guntersville State Park, Mac's Sportsbar and Steakhouse, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Cafe, Mellow Mushroom, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mullin’s, Newk’s, O’ Charley’s, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Olive Garden, PF Chang's, Piccadilly, Posey’s, Redstone Village, Rolo's, Ruby Tuesday, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Shea’s Express, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Snak Shack, Subway, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Westin, Valley Hill Country Club, Victoria's Cafe, Waffle House, West End Grill

Most Romantic Restaurant?

1st Melting Pot 11%
2nd Cotton Row 9%
3rd Connor’s Steak and Seafood 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s, Bonefish, Brix, Café 113, Cafe Berlin, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Cheddars, Commerce Kitchen, Continental Coffees, D&L Bistro, Dale's Steakhouse, El Palacio, Francesco's Italian, Fulin's, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hard Dock, Hildegard's, I Love Sushi, LeeAnn’s, Macaroni Grill, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Nick’s Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback, Pane e Vino, Papou's, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Pizzelle's Confections, Red Lobster, Ruth’s Chris, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Bottle, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Scene, The Tavern, Voodoo Lounge

Best Special Occasion Restaurant?

1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 9%
2nd Melting Pot 8%
3rd Cotton Row 7.7%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito Governors, Bandito Burrito Madison, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Big Ed's Pizza, Bonefish Grill, Brix, Cafe 113, Cafe Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba's, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, CD's Pub and Grill, Cheddar's, Chuck E. Cheeses, Commerce Kitchen, Continental Coffees, D & L Bistro, Dale's Steakhouse, El Palacio, Emma's, Francesco's, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hildegard's, Huntsville Country Club, I Love Sushi, LeeAnn's, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Nicks Ristorante, Ol' Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, P.F. Chang's, Pane e Vino, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Response, Rosie's, Ruth's Chris, Sandwich Farm, Scene Lounge, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Simp McGee’s, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Subway, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Terranova's, Thai Garden, The Bottle, The Docks, The Eaves, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Summit at Redstone, Thirsty Turtle, Voodoo Lounge

Best Chef in the Valley?

1st Andy Howery/ The Bottle 12%
2nd Michael Berry / Below the Radar 10%
3rd Thad Gerrell /Redstone Village 8%

Others Receiving Votes: Adam Coppens/Cotton Row, Ann Robinson/Sports Page, Anne Ragland / Sports Page, April Boggus/Huntsville Brewery, Becky Vibbart /The Bottle, Ben Howard /The Summit at Redstone, Beth Wilder/ Po Boy Factory, Brian Michael /The Westin , Cary Mason / Carson's Grill, Catherine Shearer /Happy Tummy, Chef Will / Chef Will the Palate, Chris McDonald / The Bottle, Chris Worley / UAH, Darrell Denton / Big Ed's Pizza, David Helba / Nicks Ristorante, Deon /Big Ed's Pizza, Dequi Xue / I Love Sushi, Diana Henry/ Redstone Federal Credit Union, Dion Denton, Dylan Lee / El Palacio, Everett Stewart /Mezza Luna, Forrest / Chef Will the Palate, G Todd Daniel/Gee Todd's Catering, Garian Shelby, George / Cajun Cafe , Heather Gutierrez /Bandito Governors, Hildegard / Hildegard's German Restaurant., Jakob Reed/ Albany Bistro, James Boyce/ Cotton Row/ Commerce Kitchen, Jason Dille/ Fresh Traditions at Port of Madison, Jason Humphress/ Jason’s Deli, Jason Morris, Jason Schauer / Mezza Luna, Jay Hendricks/ Cotton Row, Jim Xeu / I Love Sushi, Joe Clevenger/ Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Joey Kindred/Cyn Shea, Jordan Lambert/ Mellow Mushroom, Josh Moore/ Simp McGhee’s, Josh Soto /The End Zone, Kevin Bullard / Star Market , Kevin Mitch/ Baumhower's, Kirstie Williams /I Love Sushi, Lauren Herbert / Mango's Caribbean Restaurant, Luke Hawke / Cotton Row, Margaret Baggett, Margaret Humphrey / Diamonds Sports Bar, Mark Woodard / Supper Heroes, Matt Martin / The Jackson Center, Matt Streeter/ Commerce Kitchen, May Mercado - Sandwich Farm, Merle Phillip/ The Eaves, Michael Beamer /Below the Radar, Mike Horgan/Bandito Gov, Mr. Liu / I Love Sushi, Oscar Gutierrez/ Bandito Burrito-Governors Dr., Randy Wilson / Grille 29, Robert Charles/The Scene, Russell Tomson/ Main Street Cafe, Ruth Mercado /Sandwich Farm, Sabina Cool / Hildegard's, Sam Parks /The Nook, Savannah Montgomery/ Grille 29, Scott Harriman, Shawn Duvall / Peppered Pig, Steffan Rost / Sandwich Farm, Stephen Stockton/ Kroger’s, Steve Bunner / 1892 East, Stuart North /Ruth's Chris, Tom Chapman / Nick's Ristorante, Tony

Best Bar overall?

1st Below The Radar 7%
2nd The Nook 6%
3rd Straight to Ale Taproom 5.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Alfonzo’s, Amendment XXI, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower's Wings, Benchwarmer, Big Ed's, Bishop’s, Blue Pants Brewery, Bogies, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, CD'S Bar and Grille, Charlotte's Place, Cheddars, Chips and Salsa, Choppers, Club Rush, Commerce Kitchen, Connors, Coppertop, Crossroads Arab, Crossroads/Arab, Diamond's Sports Bar, Drakes, End Zone, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegard's German Cuisine, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St. Pub, Jefferson's, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, Knucklehead's, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mac's in Athens, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Monaco Pictures, Nick's Ristorante, P.F. Chang's, Partners, Pinchi's Bar Decatur, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Sam and Greg's, Sammy T’s, Scene Lounge, Simp McGhee's, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Bottle, The Brick, The Elks, The Firehouse Pub, The Melting Pot, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortora's Grill, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grille, Wild Cherry, Wine Rack, Yellowhammer Taproom

The "Coolest" Bar in the area?

1st Straight to Ale Taproom 8%
2nd Below The Radar 7%
3rd Amendment XXI 6%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Bandito/Madison, Bar Louie, Baumhower's, Benchwarmer, Big Ed's, Bishops, Blue Pants Brewery, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Brooklyn's Sports Bar, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, CD'S Bar and Grille, Charlotte's Place, Chips and Salsa, Choppers, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crossroads, Crossroads/Arab, Diamonds, Drakes, End Zone, Flying Monkey, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Jefferson's, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, Lee Ann’s, Lone Goose Saloon, Mac's in Athens, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, P.F.Chang's, Partners, Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Sammy T’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee's, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Surin of Thailand, The Bottle, The Brick, The Creek Bar, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Station, The Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry, Wine Rack, Yellowhammer Taproom

Best Outdoor Patio?

1st Furniture Factory 17%
2nd The Nook 11%
3rd Humphrey’s Bar and Grill 9%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pocket- Decatur, Amendment XXI, Another Broken Egg Cafe, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bar Louie, Baumhower's, Bison's, Blue Pants, Brickhouse, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Connors, Cotton Row, D & L Bistro, Daily Brew, Diamonds, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegard's, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jamo's, Kaffeeklatsch, Knucklehead's, Ledges, LeeAnn’s, Lime, Lone Goose, Los Mariachis, Lowes, Main Street Cafe, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original Bar-B-Que, Nick's Ristorante, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Pane e Vino, Partners, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Rosie’s, Sam and Greg's Gelateria, Scene Lounge, Surin of Thailand, The Bottle, The Brick, The Docks, The End Zone, The Firehouse Pub, The Scene, The Station, The Stem and Stein, The Twilight, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora's, West End Grill, Westin Hotel


Best New Bar opened in 2012-2013?

1st Bar Louie 35%
2nd The Huntsville Brewery 20%
3rd The Bottle 10%

Others Receiving Votes: 19th Hole, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Backwaters, Choppers, Hide aways, Huntsville Brewery, Jefferson Street Pub, Miller's Tavern, Moe's Original BBQ Cullman, The Backwaters Bar and Grill, Wild Cherry, Yellowhammer Taproom

Best Bartender

1st Kirstie Williams @ I Love Sushi 7.5%
2nd Tie: Jennifer Peters @ Diamonds Sports Bar AND Stephanie Cato @
Club Rush 6%
3rd Dianne Weiss @ Sportspage 5.5%

Others Receiving Votes: "Stitch" Smith @ Diamonds Sports Bar", Aaron Malofsky , Adam @ Charley’s and TGIFs, Akindai @ Amendment XXI, Ali King @ Stem and Stein, Alyson Duke @ Sports Page, Amber Jones @ Coppertop, Angela @ Rosie's , Annalise Crawford @ Humphreys, April Peshe @ Chips N Salsa, Ashish Silwal @ Cantina Laredo, Barefoot @ Mellow Mushroom, Belle Hallmark @ The Brick Deli , Ben Going @ 1892 East, Ben Howard @ PF Changs, Beverly Dufour @ The Nook, BJ (Barbara Jean) Carlin @ Kaffeeklatsch, Brandi Doane @ Bar Louie, Brandi Parker @ The Bottle, Brandon Combs @ Hard Dock Cafe, Brandy @ Dawg House Pub, Bre Boyle @ Grille29, Brit Crossley @ Nicks , Brittany Evans, Camille @ Lisa's, Caroline Crunk @ Partner's, Carolyn @ Bonefish, Chad Henderson @ The Brick Deli, Chad Howard @ Fubar, Chase Shelton @ Below the Radar, Chris Burch @ Jefferson St. Pub, Chris Wayne @ The Nook, Christina Hall @ Diamonds, Chuck Harwood @ Humphreys, Cliff Carey @ The Nook, Cortni Lloyd @ Sammy T's, Courtney Lee @ Furniture Factory, Daniel Gazda @ Diamonds, Danna Alma @ Knight Moves, Dara Duenas @ Rosie’s, David Dufour @ The Nook, Denise Livingston @ Sammy T's, Eddie Yessick @ Furniture Factory, Gail Young @ The Thirsty Turtle, Gary Smith @ Sammy Ts, Gary Ward @ Jefferson St. Pub, George @ The Bottle, George Burt @ West End Grill, Gina Sharp @ West End Grill, Grecia Hernandez @ Rosie's South Parkway, Heather MC Cray @ Bumpers, Heather Simmons @ Lisa's Lounge, Ivan @ BuenaVista, Jackie Cagle @ O' Charley's, Jana Jones @ The Hard Dock, Jeanne Goodenough @ Carson's Grill, Jeff Austin @ Fubar, Jeff G @ Holiday Inn Downtown, Jesica Pugh @ Amberley Lounge, Jesse Engle @ Tortora’s, Jessica Chandler @ Choppers, Jessica Crooks @ Amendment XXI, Jessica Woodruff @ CD'S Bar and Grille, Jessie Engle @ Tortora's Grille, Jill Nuss @ Fubar, Jimmy Simpson @ Voodoo Lounge, Jimmy Sin @ The Scene, Josh Funderburk @ Amendment XXI, Joshua Crowe @ Bandito Madison, Kayla Carden, Kendall T @ The Huntsville Brewery , Kenny Burke @ Nick's Ristorante, Kevin Wesley @ Ruggby's, Kim Dunar @ Westin Sage Grill Bar, Kyle Ratliff @ Buffalo Wild Wings , Lauren Tolbert @ Vittone’s, Lindsey Hollins @ The Lone Goose Saloon, Lisa Jones @ CD's Pub and Grill, Lucy Allen @ Partners, Lyndsey Rogers @ Voodoo Lounge, Mandy Barefoot@ Mellow Mushroom, Maria Reyes, Marie Thomas @ Charlotte's Place, Markus Ellis @ Drakes, Marnie Schmidt @ Lone Goose, Mary Findlay @ Below the Radar, "Matt Ortega @ Lumberyard, Voodoo Mezza Luna", Matthew Tippy @ Club Rush, Megan Bisenius @ Carson's Grille, Melissa Maslowski @ Encore Bar, Meredith Campbell @ Voodoo, Michelle Nielson @ Partners & PF Chang's, Mickey @ Fubar, Mike Groce @ Lone Goose, Mike Poppe @ Straight to Ale , Misty Templet @ Hard Dock, Monika Battle @ The Nook, Nichole @ Furniture Factory, Nick Poppe @ Straight To Ale Taproom, Nicolette @ Bar Louie, Patricia Cavanaugh @ CDs, Patsy Moore, Patty @ Sports Page, Philip Dougherty @ Lone Goose Saloon, Priscilla Hughes @ Furniture Factory , Ray Pitfield @ Club351, Rebecca @ D&L Bistro, Rebecca Erby @ Sammy T's, Rebecca Moore @ Simp McGhee’s, Redd Reynolds @ Bishops West, Reeves Jordan @ Cotton Row, Rick Schwarze @ The Brix, Robby Lomenick @ Sammy T's/Humphrey’s/West End Grill, Robert Crabtree @ Connors, Rosemary Baker @ The Creek, Ryan McGowan, Ryan Stone @ Humphreys, Salina Brilla @ CopperTop, Sara @ Thirsty Turtle, Scott @ Carson's Grill, Shasta Jenkins @ Drakes and The Huntsville Brewery, Shelly Rhoades @ Coppertop, Shirley Goan @ The Scene, Sonya Petroff @ Yellowhammer Brewery, Stephanie Grady @ Carrabba’s, Stephanie Lytle @ Bonefish Grill, Stephanie Smith @ Diamonds, Stephanie Sterling @ Humphreys, Stitch' Smith @Diamonds, Tess Grella-Stockton @ Bandito South, Tim @ Rosie's, Tim Hastings @ The Bottle, Tim O’Connell @ Rosie’s, Todd @ Partners, Tom Yack @ Below the Radar, Traci Traci @ Lone Goose Saloon, Trish Penrod @ Diamond's Sports Bar, Victor Melonas @ Cafe 113, Wesley Russell @ Voodoo lounge

Best Local Brewery?

1st Straight to Ale 56%
2nd Below the Radar 14%
3rd Blue Pants Brewery 12%

Others Receiving Votes: Brew Stooges, Old Black Bear Brewing Company, Rocket Republic Brewing, Yellow Hammer

What is the Best Place to Have a Beer?

1st The Nook 12%
2nd Straight to Ale Taproom 10%
3rd Below The Radar 8%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower's, Big Ed's, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishops, Blue Pants, Bogies, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, CD's Bar and Grille, Chili's, Chips n Salsa, Choppers, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crossroads/Arab, Diamonds, Drakes, El Coyote, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegard’s, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphreys, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, LeeAnn’s, Liquor Express, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Lowe Mill, Mellow Mushroom, Moe's Southwest , Nick's Ristorante, Partners Bar and Grille, Pie In The Sky Pizzeria, Rosie’s, Ruggby's, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, TGI Fridays, The Bottle, The Brick Deli, The Creek Bar, The Daily Brew, The Firehouse Pub, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry Cabaret, Wine Rack, Wish You Were Beer, Yellow Hammer Brewery


Best Place for a Margarita?

1st Tie: Cantina Laredo AND Rosie’s 12%
2nd Casa Blanca 8%
3rd Las Trojas 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, Amendment XXI, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, BB Perrin's/Decatur, Bison's, Bonefish, BuenaVista, Burrito/Governor's, Carson's Grille, Casa Mexicana, Casa Santiago, Cazadores, Chapala, Charlotte's Place, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chips & Salsa, Club 351, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Diamond's Sports Bar, El Camino Real, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hard Dock, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi!, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Placita, LeeAnn’s, Lime, Los Mariachis, Mezza Luna, Nick's Ristorante, O' Charley's, Olive Garden, On the beach!!!, Outback, Partners, Phil Sandoval's, Red Lobster, Ruby Tuesdays, Ruggby’s, Sports Page, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Firehouse Pub, The Huntsville Brewery, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Nook, The Scene, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place for a Shot?

1st Sports Page 8%
2nd Amendment XXI 7%
3rd Tie: Diamonds AND Voodoo Lounge 6%

Others Receiving Votes: 11th Frame Bar & Grill , 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets, American Legion Post 237, Bandito Governors, Bandito's Southside, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Benchwarmer, Bishop's Eastside, Bishop's Southside, Bogey's, Bumper’s, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, CD's Bar and Grille, Charlotte's Place, Chicken Shack, Chips and Salsa, Club 351, Club Rush, Coppertop, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Dawg House Pub, Dream Girls, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, FuBar, Furniture Factory, Hard Dock, Hopper's, Humphrey’s Bar and Grill, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St. Pub, Jefferson's, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, Larry's Pistol, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Lowe Mill, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, On the Beach!!!, Partner’s Bar and Grill, Ruggby's, Sammy T's, Shooter’s, Silver Dollar, Simp McGhee's, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Creek Bar, The Firehouse Pub, The Nook, The Station, The Westin, Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, West End Grill, Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best Place For a glass of wine?

1st Tie: Amendment XXI AND Stem and Stein 8%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 5.5%
3rd Pane e Vino 5%

Others Receiving Votes: Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Madison, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Bonefish Grill, Brix, Cafe 113, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Club 351, Commerce Kitchen, Connors, Costco, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Diamonds Sports Bar, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Francesco's Decatur, Fresh Market, Fuel City 5 Points, Great Spirits, Grille 29, Hildegard's, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, JW steakhouse, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Liquor Express, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mary’s Grocery, Mezza Luna, Nick's Ristorante, Olive Garden, On the beach!!, P F Chang's, Papa Jacks 5 Points, Partners Bar and Grille, Port of Madison, Ruth's Chris, Simp McGee’s, Sports Page, Star Market, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Taziki's, Texaco/5 points, The Bottle, The Grapevine, The Summit at Redstone, Tortora’s Grille, Vino's/Arab, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Cellar, Wine Market, Wine Rack, Work

Best Place for a Martini?

1st Amendment XXI 12%
2nd Surin of Thailand 10%
3rd Bonefish 9%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th Hole, Albany Bistro, Applebee’s, At Home, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Bishops, Brix, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba's, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Club 351, Commerce Kitchen, Connor's Steak and Seafood, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Diamonds Sports Bar, Drakes, Focus Martini Bar and Grill, Fulin’s Madison, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphreys, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mezza Luna, Monaco Pictures, Nick's Ristorante, On the beach!!!!, Outback Steakhouse, Pane e Vino, Partners, Phuket, Port of Madison, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby’s, Rush, Ruth's Chris, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Surie, The Bottle, The Brick, The Melting Pot, The Sage Grill, The Scene, The Station, The Summit at Redstone, The Tavern, The Thirsty Turtle, Tortora's Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Sports Bar?

1st Tie: Drake's AND Sports Page 8.5%
2nd Buffalo Wild Wings 8%
3rd Baumhower’s 7.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets, Anaheim Chili, Back Waters, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bar Louie, BB Perrins, Below the Radar, Benchwarmer, Big Ed's, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishops, Brickhouse Sports Café, Brooklyn's Sports, Carson's Grille, CDs Bar and Grill, Charlie’s Wing Shack, Chips and Salsa, Copper Top, Diamonds, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Halftime Bar and Grill, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey's, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Jefferson's, Knight Moves, Knucklehead's, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Logan’s, Lone Goose Saloon, Mac's Sportsbar and Steakhouse, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original BBQ, Partners, Ruggby's, Sammy T’s, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Straight To Ale, The Hard Dock, The Nook, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortora’s Grille, Vittone's, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place to Dance?

1st Fubar 13%
2nd Sammy T’s 11%
3rd Flying Monkey 7%

Others Receiving Votes: Amendment XXI, Bandito Governors, Bandito Southside, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishop's Eastside, Carson's Grille, Casa Montego, CD's Pub and Grill, Club Rush, Coppertop, Diamonds Sports Bar, Eagles Lodge, Elk's Lodge, Factory, Focus, Foxxtails, Furniture, Green Room, Hard Dock, Hoppers, Humphreys, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, Partners Bar and Grille, Rocket City Dance Club, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, The Brick, The Firehouse Pub, The Pony, The Station, Vertical House Records, Visions, Voodoo Lounge, Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best First Date Bar?

1st Amendment XXI 8%
2nd Tie: Bonefish AND Drake's 4%
3rd Straight to Ale 3.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 19th Hole, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Benchwarmer, Billy's Sports Bar, Bison's, Buffalo Wild Wings, Bumpers, Café 113, Cafe Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Chicken Shack, Chips and Salsa, Club Rush, Connor’s, Coppertop, Cotton Row, D & L Bistro, Diamonds Sports Bar, El Palacio, End Zone, Flying Monkey, Francesco's Decatur, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Docks, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Long Branch Lounge, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, Old Towne Coffee, Outback, Partners, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Prive at Monaco, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam & Greg’s, Sammy Ts, Simp McGhee's, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Subway, Surin of Thailand, The Bottle, The Brick, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortora’s Grille, Vertical House Records, Visions, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill


Best Place to Hear Live Music?

1st Lowe Mill 12%
2nd Furniture Factory 9%
3rd Tie: Bandito Southside AND Sports Page 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 11th Frame Bar And Grill , 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Bandito Madison, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Berkeley Bob's Coffee House, Billy's Sports Bar Hazel Green, Bishops, Blue Pants Taproom, Brick/Decatur, Brickhouse, BuenaVista, Burritt on the Mountain, Carson’s, Coppertop, Crossroads, Crossroads/Arab, Diamonds Sports Bar, Eagles Club, Flying Monkey, Hard Dock Cafe, Hopper’s, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, La Placita, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Mac's in Athens, Mellow Mushroom, Nick's Ristorante, Partner’s, Rock House Eatery, Sammy T’s, Simp McGhee's, Songwriter's Showcase, Stem & Stein, Straight To Ale Brewery, The Brick, The End Zone, The Firehouse Pub, The Nook, The Station, Tortora’s Grille, VBC Concert Hall, Vertical House Records, Voodoo Lounge

Best Place for Karaoke?

1st The Station 23%
2nd Voodoo Lounge 9%
3rd Partners 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, American Legion #237, Bandito Southside, Benchwarmer Too, Billy's Sports Bar/Hazel Green, Bishop’s, Brooklyn's Sports Bar, Carson's Grill, Charlottes Place, Coppertop, El Omeca, Elk's Lodge, End Zone, Flying Monkey, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Hickory Hut, Hog Wild, Hoppers, Humphrey's, Kaffeeklatsch Bar, Knight Moves, Lisa’s Lounge, Mac's Bar & Grill, Madison Bowling Alley, Moody Mondays, Pinchi's/ Decatur, Plamor Lanes, Ruggby's, Rush Upstairs, The Backwaters, The Eagles, The Moose Lodge, The Sports Page, TK’s, West End Grille

Best Karaoke DJ?

1st DJ Brandon Mac 18%
2nd Jim McGriff 14%
3rd DJ Rodney Wes 9%

Others Receiving Votes: Aubrey Walker, Bill Locke, Blair Scott, Brian Carpenter, DJ E-Lyte, DJ Hi-Tek, DJ Inubito, DJ Jammin Jeff, DJ Jimbo, Dj Keibot, DJ Mickey, DJ Rodney Wesley, Don Mount , DW Daryl Weidman, Hawkings Horse, Howie, J D Pollard, "James ""Doc"" Wright", Jay Arauz Campos AKA DJ Panama, Justin Goldsmith, Khaos Entertainment, KJ Aubrey, Lee Kearns, Lena, Little Ed, Lou Walker , Marty Williams, Megan Marr, Mike Bennett, Rob Minor, Rob Nelson, Roger Fields, Shannon Hubbard, Spoony, Steve Martin, Super Dave Rush Upstairs, Sweet T - Terri Michael Rector, That guy that looks like santa, Trey Baker

Best Local Band Overall?

1st Tie: 5 O’Clock Charlie AND Rear View Ghost 5.5%
2nd Whiskey River Kings 4%
3rd Kings Haze 3.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 4 On The Floor Band, 45 Surprise, 7' Clearance, 911 Reporters, Angry Native, Asher, Barricades at Night, Beatles Tribute Band, Big Daddy Kingfish, Black Eyed Susan, Black Label, Black Market Haggis, Blackeyed Susan, Blood River, Blue Handel Band, Bootyshaker, Bourbon & Shamrocks, Brad & Clint, Caddle, Cancerslug, Carridale, Chop Daddy, Code Bluez, Committed, Counter Clockwise, Cousin Boogie, Crackerjacks, Crush, Daikaiju, Damn Skippy, Dave Anderson, Dawn Osborne Band, Dead Nerves, DiscOasis, Dixie Voodoo Revival, Dizzy Trip, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Driven Under, Exalted Ruler 1998, Fatso, Fender Bender, Fistful of Beard, Flux Capacitor Overdrive, Freddy Earl and the Blues Mercenaries, Fuzzy Gouda, Gag Order, Go-Go Killers, Groove, Group 6, Gryphon, G-Side, Gus Hergert, Heartland, Hurricane Creek, Illicit Ties, In The Pines, Jason Albert Band, JED Eye, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Josh Allison & Cody Allen, Juice, Kosmic Mama, KUSH Reggae Band, Lance Almon Smith Band, Liberty In Embers, Liquid Caravan, Liquor Store Orphans, Local Orbit, Loveday, Microwave Dave & The Nukes, Mojo Goon, Moon Pi, Mother of Pearl, Natchez Trace, Nightmare Boyzz, O'Dell Johnson Duo, Old Electric, Oto Benga, Pine Hill Haints, Pla'Station, Playhouse, Porcharitas, Post War, Radiotron, Raw Sugar, Really Loud Hamburgers, Road Kill, Robby Eichman, Rolling Jazz Revue, Saints Don't Grieve, Screaming Mary, Seducing Alice, Seminole Strut, Send More Cops!, Sexually Transmitted Frequency, Silver Streak, Sister Luck, Smoking Guns, Snake Doctors, So Long Gemini, Soft Revenge, Soundtrust, Space Donkeys, Spellbinder, Stand Up Chuck, Straight Forward, Systematic Shame, Taylor, Thad & Co., The Barfly’s from Cullman, The Blank Regeneration, The Brakers, The Devastators, The Dirty Swagger, The Dozens, The Flannel Umbros, The Gentleman Bastards, The Kenneth Brian Band, The Pulse, The Vegabonds, The Zooks, Them Damn Dogs, Thomas Function, ThunderKrotch, Tom Cat and Bark The Dawg, Tony Perdue & the Devastators, Toy ShoP, Traci Traci and the Communion, Trippin' Dixie, Turner Family Band, Ugli Stick, Ugly Houses, Undercover, Wayne Mills Band, We Dwell Within, Widow Grove, Wolf Among Sheep

Best Local Musician Overall?

1st Dave Anderson 11%
2nd Josh Allison 7%
3rd Mike Roberts 6.5%

Others Receiving Votes: Alan Little, Alex Dietrich, Alex Story, Alex Wright, Andrew Richter, Andrew Sharpe, Antony Sharpe, Autumn Diver, Bill Conflict, Bill Reed, Billy Smart, Bob Walters, Bobby Shepard, Bobby Taylor, Brad Miller, Brent Morgan, Brian Zaremba, Brice Johnston, Brotha Ric, Bryan Williams , Carla Russell, Chad Reeves, Charlie Howell, Chelsea Cerha, Chief Fiyahmanxx, Chopper Wilson, Christopher Cook, Clay O'Dell, Conway Campbell, Cristina Lynn, Dan Hardin, Daniel Halbrooks, Daniel Lambert, Danny Hall, Dave Gallaher - Microwave Dave, David McCullough, David Stocks, David Terry, Dawn Osborne, Derek Summer, DJ A-Twist, Donnie Coc, Donnie Pylant, Drew Bolling, Drew Richter, Duane Walker, Dynomite Kid, Edgar Acosta, Eric Erdman, Eric Watters, Flip Mcpeters, Flipper White, Francesca Gordiani, Frankie Gardner, Freddy Faust, Gabe Larose, Geoff Ryan, Gus Hergert, Heath Kinzer, Ingrid Marie, Jake Daniels, James Irvin, James Irwin, James Parker, Jason Albert, Jason Humphress, Jay Balcerek, Jeff Goebel, Jim Cavender, Jim Sloan, Jimmy Simpson, John Isom, John Onder, John Woodard, Jonathan Laird, Jonathan Shrout, Jonathan Sparkman, Jonathon Shrout, Jonny Yen, Josh Brown, Joshua Hill, Josia Fiore, Katie Herron, Keith Ramsey, Ken Watters, Kenneth Coates, Kenneth Ortega, Kim Stone, Kipp Cain, Kira Hughes, Kira Hughes, Kirk Russell, Krys Carpenter, Kush, Lance Wright, Larry Woellhart, Lee Bolden, Lee Henry, Local Orbit, Marge Loveday, Mark Torstenson, Matt Bakula, Matt Michael, Michael Kilpatrick, Mike Horgan, Mike Kilpatrick, Mike McAllister, Mike Myerson, Mike Slaten, Mike Slavin, Nathan Edwards, Newt Johnson, Nick Walker, Noel Webster, Pat Sloan, Pete Politis, Preston Black, Raeph Hargrave, Raidy Hodges, Rashard Phillips, Rob Aldridge, Rob Buck, Robby Eichman, Robby Stone, Rodney Powell, Ryan Beard, Sam McCleroy, Scot Clayton II, Scott Wagnon, Sean Coleman, Sean Hopkins, Shannon Hubbard, Shawn Webster, Steve Felice, Stone Anderson, Tania White, Taylor Hoch, Taylor Moore, Thad Usry, Tim Tucker, Todd Anderson, Todd Haller, Tom McLung, Tom Smith, Tommy Shepard, Tony Perdue, Tony Thunder, Traci Traci, Travis Posey, Vince Lambert, Wes Russell

Best Local Female Singer?

1st Tie: Dawn Osborne AND Josia Fiore 15%
2nd Carla Russell 8%
3rd Marge Loveday 6%

Others Receiving Votes: Alabama Shakes, Alli Cat, Ally Free, Amy McCarley, Angel Dingler, Anita Palmer, Ann Craft, Ashley Clifford, Ashley Martin, Ashley Vaughn, Brittany Howard, Carla Russell, Roberta Silva, Casey Bakula, Charelle Hudgins, Chelsea Brinkley, Chelsea Cerha, Cheryl Lewellen, Clara Belle, Criss Ashwell, Cristina Lynn, Daphne Emery, Debbie Light, Francesca Gordiani, Heather Battles, Helen Keller's Ukulele (Rita Burkeholder), Holly Hines, Ingrid Marie Felts, Jesse Denton, Joi Tiffany, Jonathan Shrout, Judy Allison, Kim Coffey, Kim Stone, Laura Lynn Hardy, Laurelyn Carter, Leann Irvin, Linda Turner, Lynette Hartley, Madeline Albright, Neeve Weinburger, Nichelle Johnson, Rachel Larose, Rebecca Jordan, Roberta Black, Roberta Silva, Roxanne Hartis Embler, Sandy Lane, Sarah Cayhill, Shawna P, Shelley Butler, Shelley Sumner, Stacie Felice, Stephanie Booker, Summer Smith, Tania White, Taylor Barrett Moore, Taylor Hoch, Toni Hamilton, Traci Traci, Tracy Marvin, Wanda Wesolowski, Xan Simon

Best Local Male Singer?

1st Josh Allison 9%
2nd Dave Anderson 8%
3rd Drew Richter 4%

Others Receiving Votes: Alabama Sharp, Alan Little, Alex Dietrich, Alex Story, Andrew Sharpe, Andrew Thompson, Andy Braden, Anthony Nicholson, Anthony Sharpe, Antony Osborne, Arnold Corbin , Bert Corbin, Bill Reed, Bobby Shepard, Bobby Taylor, Brad Curtis, Brent Morgan, Brian Zaremba, Brice Johnston, Brotha Ric, Chad Reeves, Chad Zolynsky, Charles Markham, Charlie Howell, Chief Fiyahmanxx, Chopper Wilson, Chris Garrison, Chris Simmons, Clay O'dell, Clint Kirkland, Colin Brooks, Colin Duckworth, Cory Higgins, Dan Hardin, Danny Fields, Danny James, Dave Cunningham, Dave Gallaher - Microwave Dave, Dave Handel, Dave McConnell, Dave McCullough, David Terry, Derek Summer, Donnie Cox, Duane Walker, Dylan Stanfield, Eddie Littrell, Eric Edwards, Eric Erdman, Fatbelly, Flip Mcpeters, Frank Cole, Frank Gardner, Freddy Faust, Gabe Larose, Garrett Hibbard, Geoff Ryan, Gordon MacGregor, Gus Hergert, Heath Kinzer, Ivy Joe Milam, Izzy Miller, Jacob Robertson, James Irvin, James Parker, Jason Albert, Jason Humphress, Jason Jackson, Jason Pauls, Jeff Hemphill, Jeff Williams, Jeremy Barkley, Jerome Villarreal, Jimmy Sherode, John Jattuso, John McCartney, John Onder, John Woodard, Johnathan Shrout , Jon Anderson, Jonathan Byham, Jonathan Carter, Jonathan Laird, Josh Macero, Joshua Hill, Keith Ramsey, Kenneth Coates, Kevin Bullard, Lawrence Crawford, Lee Henry, Lyle Douglass, Matt Bakula, Matt Carroll, Matt Michael, Matt Shook, Mike Johnson, Mike Lynn, Mike McAlister, Mike Myerson, Mike Roberts, Mike Slaton, Mike Smith, Nick Robey, Noel Webster, Patrick Bakula, Raeph Hargrove, Reno Roberts, Rob Aldridge, Robby Eichman, Robert Ward, Rodney Anderson, Scott Johnson, Scott O'Hanian, Scott Wagnon, Seth Berry, Shannon Hubbard, Steve Reichert, Stone Anderson, Thad, Tim Tucker, Tom McClung, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue, Travis Posey, Travis Thompson, Tyler Nafe, Vince Lambert, Will Quinn

Best Local Rock Artist or Band

1st Rearview Ghost 8%
2nd Tie: Barricades at Night AND Dave Anderson 5%
3rd Whiskey River Kings 4.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 45 Surprise, 5ive O'Clock Charlie, 7' Clearance, Alabama Shakes, Alan Little, Angry Native, Ant Sharpe, Ben Chambers, Big Daddy Kingfish, Black Label, Blackeyed Susan, Blood River, Blue Handel Band, Bridges Burn, Brother Cane, Caddle, Cancerslug, Carridale, Chelsea Cerha, CODE BLUEZ, Conway Campbell, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cousin Boogie, Crush, Daikaiju, Damn Skippy, Daniel Halbrooks, Dave McCullough, Dead Nerves, Dirt Circus, Dizzy Trip, Donnie Cox, Drew Richter, Driven Under, Exalted Ruler 1998, Fatso, Fender Bender, Flux Capacitor Overdrive, Fuzzy Gouda, Gag Order, Gentle Ben, Geoff & Bryan Acoustic Duo, Go-Go Killers, Groove, Group 6, Gryphon, Gus Hergert, Heartland, Illicit ties, In the Pines , Jack's Remains, JED Eye, Jim Cavender, John Isom, John Woodard, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Josh Allison & Cody Allen, Juice, Keith Ramsey, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Kosmic Mama, Liberty in Embers, Liquid Caravan, Liquor Store Orphans, Local Orbit, Marge Loveday, Matt Carroll & the Brown Coats, Matt Michael, Microwave Dave, Microwave Dave and the nukes, Mike Johnson, Mike Roberts, Nightmare Boyzz, O'Dell Johnson Duo, Old Electric, Oto Benga, Philip Mcpeters Angry Native, Pine Hill Haints, Playback, Porcharitas, Post War, Preston Black, Quinta Essentia, Radiotron, Really Loud Hamburgers, Repeat Offenders, Road Kill, Robby Eichman, Ryan Beard, Screaming Mary, Second Hand Lincoln, Seducing Alice, Seminole Strut, Send More Cops!, Silver Streak, Sister Luck, Snake Doctors, So Long Gemini, Soft Revenge, Soundtrust, Space Donkeys, Spellbinder, ST 2Lettaz, Stand Up Chuck, Systematic Shame, Tangled Strings, Taylor Hoch, The Blank Regeneration, The Brakers, The Dirty Swagger, The Dozens, The Fast Jack Band, The Gentlemen Bastards, The Space Donkeys, The Ugli Stick, Them Damn Dogs, Thomas Function, ThunderKrotch, Tim Tucker, Tomcat and Bark the Dawg, Toni Hamilton, Tony Perdue, Tony Perdue & the Devastators, Toy Shop, Trippin' Dixie, Ugly Houses, Undercover, We Dwell Within

Best Local Country Artist or Band?

1st Ugly Houses 13%
2nd Jonathan Carter 9%
3rd Tie: 45 Surprise AND Crosscut AND Whiskey River Kings 4%

Others Receiving Votes: 5ive O'Clock Charlie, Amy McCarley, Andrew Richter, Andy Dale Petty, Blue Handel Band, Bo Bice, Brian Dawson, Bryan Wilbourn and Straight Shot, Caddle, Chapman James, Charles Markham, Chopdaddy's, Chris Garrison, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cristina Lynn, Damn Skippy, Daniel Jones, Dave Anderson, Double Shot, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Duane Walker, Duane Walker Band, Gus Hergert, Hank 3, Heartland, Hurricane Creek, In The Pines, Jason Albert, Jason Albert Band, John Isom, John Mccartney, Josh Allison, Ken Randolph, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Leann Irvin, Madison Station, Marge Loveday, Matt Prater, Mersey Band, Natchez Trace, O'Dell Johnson Duo, Pine Hill Haints, Post War, Rodney Powell, Seminole Strut, Shane Atkins, Shannon Hubbard, Sister Luck, Smoking Guns, Space Donkeys, Tangled String Band, Taylor, Thad Company, The Snake Doctors, Tim Cannon, Tim Tucker, Todd Stovall Band, Tom Cat And Bark The Dawg, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue and the Devastators, Traci Traci, Trippin' Dixie, Others Receiving Votes:, 5ive O’Clock Charlie, Amy McCarley, Andrew Richter, Andy Dale Petty, Blue Handel Band, Bo Bice, Brian Dawson, Bryan Wilbourn and Straight Shot, Caddle, Chapman James, Charles Markham, Chopdaddy's, Chris Garrison, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cristina Lynn, Damn Skippy, Daniel Jones, Dave Anderson, Double Shot, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Duane Walker, Duane Walker Band, Gus Hergert, Hank 3, Heartland, Hurricane Creek, In The Pines, Jason Albert, Jason Albert Band, John Isom, John McCartney, Josh Allison, Ken Randolph, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Leann Irvin, Madison Station, Marge Loveday, Matt Prater, Mersey Band, Natchez Trace, O'Dell Johnson Duo, Pine Hill Haints, Post War, Rodney Powell, Seminole Strut, Shane Atkins, Shannon Hubbard, Sister Luck, Smoking Guns, Space Donkeys, Tangled String Band, Taylor, Thad Company, The Snake Doctors, Tim Cannon, Tim Tucker, Todd Stovall Band, Tom Cat And Bark The Dawg, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue and the Devastators, Traci Traci, Trippin' Dixie, Others Receiving Votes:, 5ive O’Clock Charlie, Amy McCarley, Andrew Richter, Andy Dale Petty, Blue Handel Band, Bo Bice, Brian Dawson, Bryan Wilbourn and Straight Shot, Caddle, Chapman James, Charles Markham, Chopdaddy's, Chris Garrison, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cristina Lynn, Damn Skippy, Daniel Jones, Dave Anderson, Double Shot, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Duane Walker, Duane Walker Band, Gus Hergert, Hank 3, Heartland, Hurricane Creek, In The Pines, Jason Albert, Jason Albert Band, John Isom, John McCartney, Josh Allison, Ken Randolph, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Leann Irvin, Madison Station, Marge Loveday, Matt Prater, Mersey Band, Natchez Trace, O'Dell Johnson Duo, Pine Hill Haints, Post War, Rodney Powell, Seminole Strut, Shane Atkins, Shannon Hubbard, Sister Luck, Smoking Guns, Space Donkeys, Tangled String Band, Taylor, Thad Company, The Snake Doctors, Tim Cannon, Tim Tucker, Todd Stovall Band, Tom Cat And Bark The Dawg, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue and the Devastators, Traci Traci, Trippin' Dixie, Others Receiving Votes:, 5ive O’Clock Charlie, Amy McCarley, Andrew Richter, Andy Dale Petty, Blue Handel Band, Bo Bice, Brian Dawson, Bryan Wilbourn and Straight Shot, Caddle, Chapman James, Charles Markham, Chopdaddy's, Chris Garrison, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cristina Lynn, Damn Skippy, Daniel Jones, Dave Anderson, Double Shot, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Duane Walker, Duane Walker Band, Gus Hergert, Hank 3, Heartland, Hurricane Creek, In The Pines, Jason Albert, Jason Albert Band, John Isom, John McCartney, Josh Allison, Ken Randolph, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Leann Irvin, Madison Station, Marge Loveday, Matt Prater, Mersey Band, Natchez Trace, O'Dell Johnson Duo, Pine Hill Haints, Post War, Rodney Powell, Seminole Strut, Shane Atkins, Shannon Hubbard, Sister Luck, Smoking Guns, Space Donkeys, Tangled String Band, Taylor, Thad Company, The Snake Doctors, Tim Cannon, Tim Tucker, Todd Stovall Band, Tom Cat And Bark The Dawg, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue and the Devastators, Traci Traci, Trippin' Dixie

Best Local Blues Artist or Band?

1st Dave Gallaher - Microwave Dave 22%
2nd Blue Handel Band 9%
3rd Microwave Dave & The Nukes 8%

Others Receiving Votes: 5ive O'Clock Charlie, Alabama Blues Brothers, Alabama Shakes, Angry Native, Blues night at the Kaffeeklatsch, Bob Walters, Brotha Ric, Carla Russell, Chelvis and the Bean, Chicken Bone Reunion/Brotha Ric, Chop Daddy, Chris Simmons, CODE BLUEZ, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Daniel Halbrooks, Dave Anderson, Dawn Osborne, Dawn Osborne Band, Donnie Cox, Downtown Busker Blues Dude (next to Sammy t's), Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Exalted Ruler 1998, Freddy Faust, Gary Edmonds, Gus Hergert, Heartland, Ivy Joe Milan, Jason Humphress, Jim Cavender, John Isom, Josh Allison, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Kosmic Mama, Lance Almon Smith, Liquor Store Orphans, Marge Loveday, Max Russell, Nick Robey, O'Dell Johnson Duo, Oto Benga, Philip Daugherty, Seminole Strut, Shannon Hubbard, Sister Luck, Space Donkeys, Thad Company, The Brakers, The Snake Doctors, The Zooks, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue, Tony Perdue and the Devastators, Toy Shop, Ugly Houses


Best Local Jazz Artist or Band?

1st Ken Watters 8%
2nd Watters Felts Project 6.5%
3rd Tie: Jim Cavender AND Newt Johnson AND Rolling Jazz Revue AND Ugly Houses 5%

Others Receiving Votes: 5 O'clock Charlie, Billy Bargetzi, Chris Simmons, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Crackerjacks, Daniel Halbrooks, Dawn Osborne, DiscOasis, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Exalted Ruler 1998, Freddy Faust, Groove, Harry Waters, Heartland, Ingrid Marie Felts, Jazz Revue, Jeff Beasley, John Isom, Keith Taylor, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Kush, Liquid Caravan, Marge Loveday, Microwave Dave, Microwave Dave and the Nukes, Moon Pi, Moondust Big Band, O'Dell Johnson Duo, Phil Weaver, Radiotron, Shane Parks, Shelly Williams, The 911 Reporters, The Brakers, The Dawn Osborne Band, The Jungle, The Snake Doctors, Timiny & Cary, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue and The Devastators, Trio El Camino, Valentine Trio, Walter Robinson


Favorite Local Sports Team?

1st Huntsville Havoc 39%
2nd Dixie Derby Girls 22%
3rd Huntsville Stars 16%

Others Receiving Votes: Alabama, Alabama Hammers, All the high school athletic programs, Auburn, Bike Polo Kids, Bob Jones Cheerleaders, Bob Jones Football!, Carson's Drinking Team, Grissom, Hartselle Tigers, Huntsville Hockey Club, Huntsville Rockets, Huntsville Rugby Club, Huntsville Wild Turkeys Rugby Club, New Hope Indians, Rocket City Titans, Rocket City United, Rolling Arsenal Of Derby, Tanner Rattlers Football, UAH Chargers Basketball, UAH Chargers Hockey Team, UAH Chargers Volleyball

Best Bowling Alley?

1st Plamor Lanes 25%
2nd AMF Parkway Lanes 23%
3rd Redstone Arsenal Bowling Center 20%

Others Receiving Votes: Madison Bowling, Pin Palace, Rivercity Bowling

Best Place to Shoot Pool?

1st Bumpers 18%
2nd Diamonds 16%
3rd Tie: Chips and Salsa AND Shooter’s 6%

Others Receiving Votes: 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards , 8 Ball Billiards, Bandito's Southside, Benchwarmer, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishop's Eastside, Bishop's Southside, Cafe 113, Carson’s Grille, CD's Pub and Grill, Chicken Shack, Classics Pizza and Arcade, Dream Girls, End Zone, Fubar, Knight Moves, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill, Madison Bowling, Partners, Redstone Arsenal, Ruggby's, Rush, Sport's Page, Steve’s Lounge, The Brick, The Creek, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Visions, Wild Cherry Cabaret

Favorite Local Attraction?

1st Space and Rocket Center 22%
2nd Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment 19%
3rd Big Spring Park 7%

Others Receiving Votes: Alabama Music Hall Of Fame, Art Strolls, ASRC, Beautiful Southern Women, Big Spring Jam, Bridge Street, Burritt on the Mountain, Cathedral Caverns, Comic Science Improv, Con Kasterborous (Doctor Who Convention), Concerts in the Park, Dancing Dave, Davidson Center, Dead Children's Playground, Ditto Landing, Dixie Derby Girls, Downtown, Early Works, Flint River, Flying Monkey Arts, Ghost Walks, Green Mountain Park, Greene Street Market, Harmony Park Drive-through Safari, Havoc Hockey, Hays Nature Preserve, Huntsville Botanical Garden, Huntsville Havoc, Huntsville Stars, Iceplex, Indian Creek Greenway, Kids Space, Lake Guntersville, Land Trust, Lowry House, Merrimack Theater, Monaco Pictures, Monte Sano State Park, NASA, North Alabama Canoe Kayak, Panoply, Point Mallard Park, Rocket City Brewfest, Sci-Quest, Southern Adventures, Sportspage, Stargate Studio, Straight To Ale, Tennessee River, The AVO Reunion, THE BARS OF HUNTSVILLE, The Huntsville Brewery, Wheeler Wildlife Refuge

Best Art Gallery?

1st Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment 37%
2nd Flying Monkey 21%
3rd Huntsville Museum of Art 16.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 305 8th Street, Art & Soul, Artistic Images, Bandito Southside, Burritt Museum, Carlisle Gallery, Carnegie Visual Art Center, Carol Foret Gallery, Chevre Cheval, Connie Ulrich, Dana Brown, Erin Michael, Forever 20, Fortunes Rock, Grille 29, Hot Rods House Of Color, Huntsville Art League, Little Green Store, Madison Square, Meridian Arts, Pane Vino, Railroad Antiques, Sam and Greggs, Spirited Art, Susan Knecht Studio, Thai Garden, The Crafty Behr, The Pulse, The Switch House, UAH Student Gallery, Vertical House, Wild Cherry, Willis Gray

Best Gift Shop

1st Lowe Mill 12%
2nd Switch House 10%
3rd Cracker Barrel 7%

Others Receiving Votes: ABC Store, Adult Emporium, Adult Video Erotica, AL Christopher, Art & Soul, Botanical Garden, Champs Sports Cards, Daisy Lane, David Christopher's, Dream Maker, Emma's Tea Room, Erin Michael, Farmhouse Treasures, Flying Monkey, Goin' To The Dogs Pet Supply, Golden Griffen, Gypsy Chicks, H Raines, Harrison Brothers, Hobby Lobby, Huntsville Botanical Gardens, Huntsville Hospital Gift Shop, Huntsville Hospital's Gift Shop, Huntsville Massage Marketplace, In Bloom, Interior Marketplace, It's Sugar, J Whitener, Jan’s Hallmark, Josies at Burritt on the Mountain, Kala's Cottage, Karma Rags (at Flying Monkey), Kirklands, Larry's Pistol and Pawn, Lawren’s, Lola's Flowers and Gifts, Lynn's Hallmark, Marie's Hallmark, Mint Julep Market, Mint Julip Market, Mole Hole, Ozaki Fine Art, Pizzelle's Confections, Pleasures, Portobello, Railroad Bazaar, Railroad Station Antiques, RC Hobby Barn, Red Door Interiors, Sam Frank and Moore, Southerland Adventure, Space and Rocket Center, Spencer’s, Susan Knecht Studio, The Little Green Store, The Crafty Behr, The DeeP Comics & Games, The Mustard Seed, The Toy Store, Things Remembered, Tin Man, Trishland, Tuesday Morning, Two Friends, U.S. Space and Rocket Center, University Pickers, Vertical House Records, Williams and Sonoma, Wine Cellar, Wine Rack, World Conspiracy, Zero Gravity

Best Wine Shop?

1st Wine Cellar 16%
2nd Stem and Stein 11%
3rd Tie: Great Spirits AND Wine Rack 10.5%

Others Receiving Votes: AAFES (Redstone), Cafe 113, CITGO/Brownsboro, Conoco/Hwy 431, Costco, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Fresh Market, Fresh Spirits, Fuel City/ Whitesburg Dr., Fuel City/5 Points, Kala's Cottage, Kroger, Liquor Express, Market Place, Mary’s Grocery, Papa Jacks/5 Points, Publix, Star Beverages/ Decatur, Star Market, Texaco/5 Points, The Grapevine, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market

Best Liquor/Beer Shop?

1st Liquor Express 39%
2nd Wish You Were Beer 29%
3rd ABC Store 8%

Others Receiving Votes: Costco, Fresh Spirits, Fuel City, Great Spirits , Lanza's Beverage, Mary's Wine and Spirits, Papa Jacks, R & R, Rite Aid, River City Beverages, Shell Store, Stem and Stein, Texaco/ 5 Points, The Huntsville Brewery, The Liquor Store/Golf Rd, The Nook, The Wine Rack, Vices Liquor, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagon Wheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market, Wine Rack

Best Place to Buy Musical Instruments?

1st The Fret Shop 27%
2nd The Guitar Center 14%
3rd AB Stephens 10%

Others Receiving Votes: Alabama Music, American Pawn and Jewelry, Band Wagon, Boaz Music and Sound, Counts Brothers Music, Emiron Music, Hallman's, Harmony Sound, Henry's Music/Hartselle, Lake Guntersville Music Academy and Fine Instruments, Madison Band Supply, Nickel Cigar Box Guitars, Railroad Bazaar, Robbins Music, Southeastern Music, T Shepard, Tangled String, The Sound Shoppe, Tim's Garage, Tornado Alley Music Inc, Twisted Strings, Walkers Music in Arab

Best place to buy music for listening?

1st Vertical House Records 36%
2nd FYE 13%
3rd Best Buy 11%

Others Receiving Votes: Amazon, Barnes and Noble, Excalibur Vintage & Vinyl, James Records and Tapes, Lifeway, Pegasus Records, Richard Shepard, Target, The Exchange (CD Exchange), Walmart

Best Shop to get a Tattoo?

1st Blue Rose Tattoos 21%
2nd No Regrets 13%
3rd Hot Rod Tattoos 11%

Others Receiving Votes: All The Rage, Art and Soul, Art-i-facts Tattoos, Artistic Ink, Bama Tattoos, Black Dagger Tattoo , Brittany Johnson Howery, CMB Tattoos, Devotion Tattoo, Free Spirit Tattoos, Ink City, Ink Spot, Kreations Tattoos , Kurse Kreations, Landers Custom Ink Shop, Living Ink Tattoos, Mad Tatter’s, Magic Needles, Mild to Wild, New Needle, Platinum Koi, Rocket City Tattoo, Tattooed Lady, Timepiece Tattoo Company

Best Adult Store?

1st Pleasures 30%
2nd Adult Emporium 16%
3rd Zero Gravity 10%

Others Receiving Votes: ABC Store, Adult Video, Crossroads/Arab, Fresh Spirits, Hit Video, Naughty and Spice, Peace Pipe, Still Smokin', Twilight Zone, Vertical House Records, Wagon Wheel, Wish You Were Beer

Best Place to Hike?

1st Monte Sano Mountain 35%
2nd Green Mountain 11%
3rd Bankhead National Forest 9%

Others Receiving Votes: Bell Mountain, Bucks Canyon, Burritt on the Mtn, Cathedral Caverns, Cave Mountain, DeSoto State Park, Elkmont Rails to Trails, Fagan Spring, Guntersville State Park, Hay's Nature Preserve, Huntsville Mountain, Hurricane Creek Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, Lake Guntersville, Land Trust Trails, Little River Canyon, Lost Sink Trail Keel Mountain, Madison County Nature Trail, McMullen Cove, Rainbow Mountain, Sewanee, Sipsey Wilderness, Tennessee River/Wheeler Wildlife Refuge, Wade Mountain Preserve, Walls of Jericho

Best Park?

1st Monte Sano 23%
2nd Big Spring 21%
3rd Green Mountain 6%

Others Receiving Votes: Athens drive-in, Braham Springs Park, Braham's Springs Disc Golf, Creek Wood, Dead Children’s Playground, Deibert Park, Delano Park, Desoto State Park, Dog Park/Cleveland Ave Huntsville, Dublin Park, Hays Nature Preserve, HoneyComb Campground, Indian Creek Greenway/Dog Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, John Hunt Park, Kid's Kingdom, Kid's Space, Lake Guntersville State Park, Land Trust, Madison County Nature Trail, Madison County Skate Park, Maple Hill Cemetery, McGucken Park, Mill Creek, Optimist park, Palmer Park, Research Park, Rhodes Ferry Park, Sharon Johnston Park , Sherwood Park's Park, Sparkman Park/Hartselle, Stoner Park, US Space and Rocket, Willow Park, Wilson Morgan

Best Publication in the Valley?

1st The Valley Planet 96.5%

2012 Best of the Valley

 

Best Restaurant Overall?
1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 6.3%
2nd I Love Sushi 6 %
3rd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 4.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3 Skillets, 3rd Base Grill, 5A's cafe, 88 Buffet, Adtran, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Asian Grill-Decatur, Bandito Burrito-Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s of Huntsville, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops Pub, Black Water Hattie's, Bonefish, Brix, Cafe Alana Shay, Cajun Cafe, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Cheddar's, Cheeburger-Cheeburger, Chili’s, Chipotle, Chuckwagon, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Cricket's, D&L Bistro, Edith Ann's, Edo, El Coyote, El Herradurra, El Omeca, El Palacio, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Francesco's Italian Restaurant, Furniture Factory Bar & Grill, Gibson's Bar-B-Q, Granville's Barbecue, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, Ichiban, India Café, Indian Palace, Island Jerk, James Steakhouse, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Jefferson Street Pub, Jets Pizza, Korea House, La Alameda, Alfonzo’s, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Little Debs, Little Rosie's, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Café/Huntsville, Main Street Café/Madison, McAlister’s, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako's, Moe's Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, No Brakes Bistro, Nothing but Noodle’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Pane E Vino, Papa Gyro's, Partner’s Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po’Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Rock House Eatery/Guntersville, Rosie’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Shane's Rib Shack, Shea's Express, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Smash Burger, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak-Out, Sun Cafe, Surin of Thailand, Taqueria El Cazador, Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Brick Decatur, The Brickhouse, The Daily Brew, The Docks, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Marketplace Cafe, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Scene Lounge, Thomas Pit Barbecue, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Top of the River, Tortora's, Viet Huong, Vieux Carre, Vittone's, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House/ Madison Blvd., Watercress, West End Grill, Which Wich, Whitt's Bar-B-Cue, Wintzell's


Best Service?
1st I Love Sushi 5.5%
2nd Connor’s Steak and Seafood 5%
3rd Tie: Nick’s Ristorante AND 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 4%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3 Skillets, 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Another Broken Egg Café, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito /Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Beauregard's, Below The Radar, Bench Warmer, BIG ED'S, Big Spring Café, Black Water Hattie's, Blue Plate Café, Bonefish Grill, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Café 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Café Lemon Bleu, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddars, Cheeburger-Cheeburger, Chick-fil-a, Chili's, Chipotle, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crossroads, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dee's Diner, Dennys, Drakes, Edith Ann's, El Herradura, El Palacio, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Finnegan's, Francesco's, Frizzles , Gibson’s, Granville's Barbecue, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard's, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, IHOP, India Café, James Steakhouse, Jason’s Deli, Jefferson Street Pub, Jets pizza, La Alameda, Lawler’s BBQ, , LeeAnn’s, Lil Debs, Lisa's Lounge, Little Rosie's, Logan’s, Longhorn Steakhouse, Los Mariachis, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Café/Madison, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Miyako, Moe's Original BBQ, Mt.Fuji, New Market BBQ, Nothing but Noodles, Ol' Heidelberg, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Pano E Vino, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po’ Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesdays, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sakura, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee's, Sitar, Smash Burger, Sportspage, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Texas roadhouse, Thai Garden, The 19th Hole Sport's Lounge, The Brick Deki and Tavern, The Docks, The End Zone, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Scene, The Sports Page, The Stem and Stein, The Vieux Carre, Tims Cajun Kitchen, Taziki’s, Tokyo, Tommy’s Pizza, Top of the River, Tortoras, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House/Madison , Watercress, West End Grill, Which Wich

Best Fine Dining?
1st Cotton Row 12%
2nd Connor’s Steak and Seafood 9.5%
3rd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 9%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Bandito/Governors , Below the Radar, Bonefish, Brix, Café 113, Cafe 302, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Chipotle, Commerce Kitchen, Cracker Barrel, D&L Bistro, Edo, Grille 29, Hildegardes, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, Lime, Lisa's Lounge, Main Street Café/Madison, McDonalds, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Nick's Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Pane e Vino, Papa Gyro, Papau's, Parkers Landing/Guntersville, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phuket, Port of Madison Cafe, Rosies, Ruth’s Chris, Scene Lounge, Schnitzel Ranch, Sebastien's Restaurant, Simp Mcghees, Sports Page, Surin of Thailand, Taters n Dawgs, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Docks, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Sage Grill, Tokyo, Tommy's Pizza, Tony's Little Italy, Vieux Carre, Watercress

Best New Restaurant? (Opened at end of 2011-2012)
1st Below the Radar 14%
2nd Anaheim Chili 13%
3rd Sandwich Farm 9%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 32 Degrees, 3Skillets, Barrel House, Big Red's Chicken & Waffle, Broken Clock Gastropub, Buenavista Mexican Restaurant, Cafe Alana Shay, Cafe City Diner, Cafe India, Cheddars, Chipotle, Dj’s Pizza, Downtown Dawgs, Drake's, Dunkin Donuts, Four leaves, Fulin's Asian, James Steakhouse, Jefferson Street Pub, Jets Pizza, Mama Kitchen, Mango's, Moe's Original BBQ/Providence, No Brakes Bistro, Panda Express, Picasso's, Pie in the Sky, Sami's Place, Shane's Rib Shack, Smash Burger, Sneaky Pete's, The Marketplace Cafe, The Tavern, Waffle House/ Hughes Rd., Which Wich, Wingzilla, Wintzell's/Decatur, Zoe's

Best Coffee Shop?
1st Starbuck’s 21%
2nd Kaffeeklatsch 11.5%
3rd Tie: Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe AND Angel’s Island Coffee 9.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3 Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Another Broken Egg, Atlanta Bread Company, Barnes and Noble, Beans and Bytes, Below the Radar Brewhouse, Book’s a Million, Brewbaker’s, Brickhouse, Bruegger’s, Cafe 153, Cafe AlanaShay, Carson's Grille, Chocolate Crocodile, Coffee Tree, Coffee Tree Books and Brew, Commerce Kitchen, Common Grounds, Continental Coffees, Cuppy’s, Drake's, Dunkin Donuts, Edith Ann's South Memorial, Emma's, Flint River Coffee House, Four Leaves, Granville's Gourmet & BBQ, Grounded, Happy Tummy, IHOP, Jamo’s, Java Jaay, Java Joe’s, Jittery Joes, Kenny Mango's, Las Trojas, Lone Goose Saloon, Main Street Café, McDonald's, Moe's Original BBQ, Newks, Nicks, Panera Bread, Providence Cafe, Robin's Exxon, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Shea’s Express, Shell Station 72/Wall-Triana, Southern Reflections, Sparky's, Sweet Dreams Café, The Chocolate Café, The Daily Brew, The Foyer, Tortora's, Waffle House

Best Breakfast?
1st Another Broken Egg 20%
2nd Blue Plate Café 10.5%
3rd Cracker Barrel 8.5%

Other’s Receiving votes: 1892 East, 3 Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, B&B Crossroads, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bojangle’s, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Cafe Alana Shay, Chick-fil-A, City Café, Coffee Tree Books and Brew, Commerce Kitchen, Dallas Mill, Dee's Diner, Denny’s, Edith Anne's, Gibson’s, Grille 29, Hardees, Harvest House, Huddle House, IHOP, Jack's, Krispy Kreme, Krystal, Libby's/Priceville, Lil Debs, Limestone Correctional Facility, Lisa's Lounge, Little Farm Grill, Little Libby's Catfish, Little Rosie’s, Main Street Café, McDonalds, Meridian Street Café, Mezza Luna, Mimi's, Mullins, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Panera Bread, Rod's Diner, Rolo's, Shaggy's, Shea’s Express, Shoney’s, Sneaky Pete's, Sonic, Tavern, The Daily Brew, The Eaves, The Little Diner, The Little Farm, Victoria’s Café, Waffle House, Waffle King

Best Seafood?
1st Bonefish 18.5%
2nd Po’ Boy Factory 9.0%
3rd I Love Sushi 8.5%

Other’s Receiving votes: 1892 East, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Bandito/Governors, Below the Radar, Cafe Alana Shay, Cajun Café, Captain D's, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Catfish Cabin/Athens, Charm Thai, Clarks, Connor’s Steak& Seafood, Cotton Row, Crawmamas, D& L Bistro, Edo, Grille 29, Humphrey's, Landry’s, LeeAnn’s, Libby's Catfish Cafe, Lisa's Lounge, Logan's Roadhouse, Long John’s, McCollum’s Catfish, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako, Nick's Ristorante, Old Greenbrier, Outback Steakhouse, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phuket, Red Lobster, Sakura, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sun Cafe, Surie, Surin of Thailand, The Docks, The Main Dish, The Scene, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Watercress, Wintzell's

Best Mexican?
1st Rosie’s Cantina 14.5%
2nd Casa Blanca 12%
3rd Bandito Burrito Governor’s 8.5%

Other’s Receiving votes:3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito/ Southside, BuenaVista, Burrito Express, Cantina Laredo, Casa Mexican, Casa Ole, Casa Santiago, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chipotle, Chips and Salsa, El Camino Real, El Cantarita, El Cazador (South Parkway), El Cazador No 2 (The Taco Bus), El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi/Hazelgreen, El Mariachi/Moores Mill, El Monte's, El Omeca, El Palacio, El Paso, Guadalajara, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Michoacana, La Placitas, Las Trojas, Lime, Little Rosie's, Los Arcos, Los Mariachi, Margaritas/Scottsboro, Mexico Lindo, Mi Casa, Mi Hacienda, Moe's, Partners Bar and Grille, Phil Sandoval’s, Salsarita's, Shaggy's, Sierra's Mexicanismo, Taco Bell, Taco Truck/Jordan Lane, Taqueria Las Pinas

Best Asian?
1st I Love Sushi 14%
2nd Surin Thailand 10%
3rd PF Chang’s 9%

Other’s Receiving votes: 88 Buffet, Anaheim Chili, Aqua, Asian Grill, Bento Box, Canton House, Charm Thai, China Buffet, China Cok, China Cook, China Express, China Moon, China One, China Sun, China Taste, Ding How II, Dragon Buffet, Dragon Garden, Edo, Fire Wok Asian Bistro, Four Leaves, Fulin's, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Goram, Great Panda, Great Wall, Ichiban, India Palace, King Buffet, Korean House, Kyoto, Mandarian House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, Mikato, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako, Mt Fuji, New China Buffet, Orient Express, Panda, Panda Express, Phuket, Red Hot Kitchen, Saigon, Sakura, Shogun, Sitar, Sun Café, Surie, Tai Pan, Thai Garden, Tokyo, Viet Huong

Best Italian?
1st Carrabba’s 22%
2nd Olive Garden 8.5%
3rd Tie: Macaroni Grill AND Mezza Luna 7.4%

Other’s Receiving votes: 3Skillets, Alfonso's, Big Ed's, Bravo, Connors Steak & Seafood, D& L Bistro, Dominos, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Francesco's, Gondolier, Grille 29, Jets Pizza, Marco's Pizza, Mellow Mushroom, Moglie's, Nick's Ristorante, Nothing but Noodles, Pane e Vino, Pie in the sky, Raphael's, Sam and Greggs, Savelli's, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Stem and Stein, Tellini’s, Terranova’s, The Sicillian in Arab, Tommy's Pizza, Tony’s Italian Deli, Tony's Little Italy, Tortora’s, Village Pizza, Vittones

Best International?
1st Ol’ Heidelberg 6%
2nd Hildegard’s 5.5%
3rd Surin of Thailand 5%

Other’s Receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, 5 A's Restaurant, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito/Madison, Bandito/ Southside, Big Ed's, Cafe Berlin, Cajun Grill, Carson's Grille, Casa Montego, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddar's, Connors Steak & Seafood, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Dominos, Edo, Fulin's, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, IHOP, India Café, India Palace, Jamo’s, Korea House, Kyoto Japanese Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Mei Wei, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Miyako, My Old San Juan, Nick's Ristorante, Papa Gyro’s, Papou’s, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Sakoa Japan Grill, Sakura, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Sitar, Spice of India, Sun Café, Tai Pan, Taziki's Mediterranean Café, Thai Garden, The Scene, The Sicilian, Tommy's Pizza, Tony’s Little Italy, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Watercress

Best Pizza?
1st Mellow Mushroom 19%
2nd Big Ed’s 15%
3rd Sam and Greg’s 7.5%

Other’s Receiving votes: Alfonzo’s, Bucks Pizza, Carrabba’s, Chuck E Cheese, CiCi’s, DJ'S Pizza, Dominos, Donato’s, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Francesca's, Giovanni's, Jets Pizza, LeeAnn's, Little Caesars, Mama Mia’s, Marco's Pizza, Maters, , Mezza Luna, Newks, Pane e Vino, Papa Johns, Papa Murphy’s, Partner’s Bar and Grille, Pie in the Sky, Pizza Hut, Pizza Inn/ Madison, Roman Rooster, Sbarro, Snappy Tomato, Stevarino's Scottsboro, Terry's Pizza, The Nook, The Pizzeria, Tommy’s Pizza, Tony’s Little Italy, Tortora's, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Cajun?
1st Po’ Boy Factory 39%
2nd Tim’s Cajun Kitchen 23%
3rd Cajun Café 6%

Other’s Receiving votes: Blackwater Hattie’s, Cajun Café, Cajun Grill, Cajun Shack, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Crawmamas, Hard Dock Café, Humphrey’s Bar & Grill, Landry’s, New Orleans Lunchbox, Pane e Vino, Papa Dubi's, Popeye’s, Simp McGhee's, The Nook, Watercress, Wintzell's

Best Steak?
1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 27%
2nd Ruth’s Chris 9%
3rd Longhorn 7%

Other’s Receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3Skillets, Applebee’s, Bandito/Gov Steak Burrito, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Bonefish, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chili's, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Crawmamas, D&L Bistro, Dales, Edith Ann's , Furniture Factory, Grille 29, James Steakhouse, JW's Steakhouse , LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, LoneStar, Mezza Luna, Mikato's, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Outback Steakhouse, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Ryan’s, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stanfield's, Steak Out, Steve's Cue & Grill, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Docks, The grill in my backyard., The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Sage Grill, The Station, Tokyo, Watercress, Western Sirloin/Moulton

Best Burger?
1st Five Guys Burgers and Fries 23%
2nd Cheeburger Cheeburger 7.5%
3rd Red Robin 7 %

Other’s Receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Anaheim chili, Applebee’s, Backyard Burgers, Barrel House, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bishops, Black Water Hattie’s, Blue Gill Grille in Tim's Ford, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Burger King, Cafe 302, Carson's Grille, CF Penn's, Checker’s, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chopper's Bar and Grill, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Crickets, Dallas Mill Deli, Dee's Diner, Drakes, Dubs, Duffy's, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half-Time Bar and Grill, Hardees, Humphrey’s, LeeAnn’s, Little Diner, Little Farm Grill, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, Little Debs, Main Street Cafe in Madison, Mamas, Mezza Luna, Mickey's Upstairs, Mr. Henry's, Mullins, Nick's Ristorante, No brakes bistro, Our Place, Outback Steakhouse, Papa Gyros, Partners Bar and Grille, Po' Boy Factory, Rolo's, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruth's Chris, Shaggy's, Smashburger, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak and Shake, Steak Out, TGI Friday's, The Brick Deli in Decatur, The Creek, The Daily Brew, The Eaves, The End Zone, The Main Dish, The Nook (Sam Parks' Chili Burger), The Scene, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortoras grille, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, West End Grill

Best Wings?
1st Baumhower’s of Huntsville 16%
2nd Buffalo Wild Wings 13%
3rd Crickets 8%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 52 Sports Bar and Grill, Applebee’s, Beauregard's, Bench Warmer, Best Wings, Bishops, Bison’s, Black Water Hattie’s, Brickhouse, Carson's Grille, Charlies Wing Shack, Chik-fil-A, Chili's, Coppertop, Dominos, Edz Wingz, End Zone, Famous Joe's, Furniture Factory, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Moe's Original BBQ, Mooresville Bar & Grill, New Market BBQ, Ole Hickory BBQ, Outback, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Quaker Steak and Lube, Rooster’s, Ruggby’s, Scene Lounge, Sidelines Sport Bar and Grill, Sports Page, Sud's Grille & Grog, Tenders, TGI Friday’s, Thai Garden, The Creek, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Village Pizza, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wings Express, Wings to Go, Wintzells, Zaxby’s

Best Hot Dog?
1st Five Guys Burgers and Fries 8.5%
2nd Tie Sonic AND Hot Dog Vendor Downtown Huntsville 7%
3rd Anaheim Chili 5.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Alabama Crimson Tide Stadium Dog, Big Spring Café, Carsons Grill, Checker's, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Chicago Hot Dog, Coppertop, Corn Dog 7, Costco, Dairy Queen, Dip n Dog, Dodger's Store, Downtown Dawgs, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Happy Tummy, Hooter's, Hot Dawgs, Hot Dog It!, Hot Doggin, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Municipal Golf Course, Joe Davis Stadium, Kangaroo, Krystal, Little Paul’s, Meridianville BBQ, Milton Frank Stadium, Mullin's, Nick's Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pony Hot Dog Cart, Ruggbys, Ruth's Chris, Sam & Greg's, Sammy T's Hot Dog Stand, Sam's Club Deli, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Sneaky Pete's, Sports Page, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak n Shake, Target, Taters N’ Dawgs, That's My Dog, The Brick Deli and Tavern, The Furniture Factory, The Main Dish, The Nook, Varsity, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place to Pig Out?
1st 88 Buffet 12%
2nd Bandito Burrito Governors 4%
3rd I Love Sushi 3.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Asian Grill, Bandito Southside, Barnhill's, Baumhower’s, Big Ed's, Blue Plate Café, Bob Gibson’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Catfish Cabin II/Athens, Cheddar's, Cheeburger-Cheeburger, China Buffet, China Gourmet, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Cracker Barrel, Crawmamas, Curry-in-a-Hurry, Dream Land, Duffy's Deli, Earthfare, Edith Anns, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Palacio, End Zone, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Five Guys Burgers and Fries, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s, Granville's Barbecue, Granville'sGourmet Ribs & BBQ, Greenbriar Restaurant, G's Country Kitchen, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooters, IHOP, India Palace, Jason's Deli, King Buffet, Knuckleheads, Korea House, Krystal's, La Alameda, Lawler's BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Meteor Buffet, Mikato’s, Moe's Original BBQ, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, Nicks Ristorante, No Brakes Bistro, Ol Timers, Old Hickory BBQ, Papa Gyros, Partners, PF Changs, Phil Sandoval's, Popeye's Buffet, Red Robin, Rosie's, Ruby Tuesday's, Ryan’s Steakhouse, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Sitar, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Tai Pan, Tater N' Dawgs, The Brick, The Main Dish, Thomas Pit Barbecue, Tokyo Japanese Restaurant, Tortora's, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House Watercress, Wintzell's

Best Sushi?
1st I Love Sushi 36%
2nd Surin of Thailand 11.5%
3rd Edo’s 9%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3Skillets, Aqua, Earth Fare, Ewwwww, Fulin's, Ichiban, Kumos, Meteor Buffet, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako, Mt Fuji/Arab, Nama, New China Buffet, Panda, Phuket's, Publix, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Scene, Shogun, Sun Café, Super 88 Buffet, Surie, Tokyo Steakhouse

Best Thai Restaurant?
1st Surin of Thailand 36.5%
2nd Thai Garden 27%
3rd Phuket 16.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: Charm Thai, Curry in A Hurry, Spring Garden, Surie, Try My Thai, Viet Huong

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians?
1st Happy Tummy 9.6%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 9.0%
3rd Earth Fare 4.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, Bandito/Governor's, Bandito/Southside, Big Spring Café, Blue Plate, Casa Blanca, Cheddars, Chef Tom's Pallet, Chef Will's, Chipotle, Connors, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Dreamland, Fulin’s, Grille 29, I Love Sushi, India Café, India Palace, Jamo's, Jason's Deli, Longhorn Steakhouse, Mango's, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe’s, Newks, Nothing but Noodles, Olive Garden, OutBack, P.F. Changs, Panera Bread, Papa Gyro's, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Ruby Tuesday, Ruth's Chris, Ryan's, Shea's Express, Shogun, Sitar Indian Cuisine, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Subway, Surin of Thailand, Thai Garden, The Main Dish, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Indian Restaurant?
1st Sitar Indian Cuisine 29%
2nd Surin of Thailand 23.5%
3rd Tie India Café AND India Palace 7%

Other’s Receiving Votes: Jamo's, Macaroni Grill, Masala, Spice of India, Surie/Madison, Taj Mahal, Taste of India, Curry in a Hurry, Vinny's

Best Chinese Restaurant?
1st PF Chang’s 20%
2nd Ding How II 19%
3rd 88 Buffet 8.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: Bento Box, Canton House/ Decatur, China Buffet, China Cook/Hampton Cove, China Dragon/Athens, China Express, China House, China Moon, China One/ Meridianville, China Star/Madison, China Sun, China Taste, Chong Wah Decatur, Chop Suey Inn, Fire Wok Asian Bistro, Four Leaves, Fulin's, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Great Panda, Great Wall, Hibachi Express, Ichiban, King Buffet, Mandarin House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, New China Buffet, Orient Express, Panda Express, Panda Restaurant, Shogun, Sun Café, Tai Pan

Best Japanese Restaurant?
1st I Love Sushi 20.5%
2nd Mikato’s 15%
3rd Edo 13%

Other’s Receiving Votes: Bento Box, Fulin's,Ichiban,Kyoto/ Decatur,Meteor Buffet, Mikawa,Miso House,Miyako,Mt. Fuji,New Ichiban,Nori Japan,Panda,Sakoa Japanese Grill,Sakura,Shogun,Sun Café,Tokyo,Yamato's,

Best Late Night Grub?
1st Waffle House 10.5%
2nd Tie: IHOP AND Krystal 7%
3rd Taco Bell 5.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee's, Bandito Burrito/ Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Southside, Below the Radar, Big Ed's Pizza, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie's, Bojangles, Bonefish, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, Charlies Wing Shack, Checkers, Cheddar, Chili's, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Denny's, Domino's, End Zone, Finnegan's, Firehouse Subs, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Huddle House, Humphrey's, Jimmy John's, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, McDonalds, Mickey's Upstairs, No Brakes Bistro, Partners, Pie in the Sky Pizzeria Ruggby's, Sammy T's, Scene, Shady Lawn Truck Stop/Ardmore, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak & Shake, The Brick, The Furniture Factory, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Vieux Carre, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle King, Wendy's, West End Grill

Best Deli?
1st Jason’s Deli 15%
2nd Dallas Mill Deli 8%
3rd Tie: Firehouse Subs AND Duffy’s Deli 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, 9th Ave Hub Grub, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Cahoots, Chef Wills , Clementine's, Covington’s, Daily Brew, , Earth Fare, Edith Finnegan's, Fresh Market, Great Wraps, Happy Tummy, Honey Baked Ham, Jamo’s, Jersey Mikes, Jimmy Johns, Kroger, LeeAnn’s, Lenny’s, Lyn’s Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Goldbergs, McAlister’s, New York Deli, Newk's Express Café, Panera Bread Company, Partners Bar and Grille, Publix, Quizno’s, Rusty Torpedo, Sandwich Farm, Schlotsky’s, Shea’s Express, Sports Page, Stanlieo's, Star Market, Subway, The Brick Deli, Thirsty Turtle, Tony’s Italian Deli, Which wich, Wildwood Deli

Best Desserts?
1st GiGi’s Cupcakes 7.5%
2nd Chocolate Crocodile 7%
3rd Ol’ Heidelberg 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 3 Skillets, 32 DegreesYogurt Bar, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Baskin Robbins, Baumhower's, Big Bob Gibson’s, Bonefish, Brewster's, Cafe Baba, Café Berlin, Cahoots, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chocolate Gallery, City Cafe Diner, Clementine’s, Cold Stone Creamery, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Continental Coffees, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dairy Queen, Earth Fare, El Palacio, Emma’s Tea Room, Gibson’s, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Jason’s Deli, Landrys, Ledges, Logan’s, Lynn’s Gracious Goodness, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Moo's, Main Street Café/Madison, Mama Annie's, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, New Market BBQ, Newk’s, Nick's Ristorante, Nothing Bundt Cakes, O’ Charlie’s, Ole Hickory BBQ, Panera Bread, Peggy Ann Bakery, PF Chang's, Phuket's, Red Robin, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg's Gelateria/Pizzeria, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Sonic, Star market/5 Points, Surin of Thailand, Sweet Cece’s, Terranova’s, TGI Friday’s, The Brick, The Corner Bakery, The Docks, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Scene, Victoria’s Café, Watercress, Yogurt Mountain, Yogurt Twists, Zen Beri

Best BBQ?
1st Lawlers BBQ 11%
2nd Gibson’s BBQ 8.5%
3rd Moe’s Origianl BBQ 7%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 305 BBQ, 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, BB Perrins, Big Cove BBQ, Budday's, Carson's Grille, Chuck Wagon, Corner Pit, Dead End, Dirt Road BBQ, Donny's BBQ, Dreamland, Edith Ann's, Gibson's ( David’s), Gibson's BBQ Big Bob's, Golden Rule, Granville's, Greenbrier (New), Greenbrier (Original), Hickory Stick, Home Style/Hartselle, Jim & Nick BBQ, Johnny's BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Marshall's House, Mary’s Pit, Melvin's, Meridianville BBQ, Mr. Barbeque, Mud Creek BBQ, Nash's BBQ, New Hope BBQ, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunch Box, No Brakes Bistro, Ole Dad's, Ole Hickory BBQ, Partners Bar and Grille, Pig Stand, Porky's BBQ, Scruggs, Shane's Rib Shack, Smokehouse BBQ, Smokey’s, Sons/Arab, Sticky Fingers, Surin of Thailand, Ted's BBQ, Thai Garden, The Main Dish, Thomas Pit BBQ, Top Hat BBQ, Wagon Wheel, Walker's Carry Out, Whistle Stop, Whitt's

Best Home Cooking?
1st Blue Plate Café 19%
2nd Cracker Barrel 11%
3rd G’s Country Kitchen 6.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Allen's Grill and Grog, Anaheim Chili, B and B's Soul Food, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bento Box, Big Spring Cafe, Brewbaker's, Cahoots, Cajun Cafe, Carson's Grille, City Cafe, Commerce Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Daily Brew, Dee’s Diner, Dot's, Duffy's Deli, Edith Anne's, Ernie’s, Furniture Factory, Gibson's Barb-b-que, Grandmother's House, Granville's, Greenbrier, Happy Tummy, Harvest House, Hildegard's, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Ivey’s, Jackson Family Restaurant, Kroger Hwy 72, L Rancho/Arab, LeeAnn’s, Libby's Catfish Diner, Little Diner, Little Farm, Main Dish, Main Street Cafe, Mama Annie’s, Mama G's, Meridian Street Cafe, , Minnie Lee's/Decatur, Moe's BBQ, Mullins, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Partners Bar and Grille, Piccadilly’s, Posey’s, Rock Cafe, Rolo’s, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea's Express, Sports Page, The Blue Willow Bistro, The Nook, The Rock Cafe, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Touch of Glass Southern Cuisine, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Watercress, West End Grill

Best Lunch?
1st Bandito Burrito Governors 4.5%
2nd Tie: Blue Plate Café AND Jason’s Deli 3%
3rd Tie: 1892 East Restaurant AND Commerce Kitchen 2%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, 5 Guy's, 88 Buffet, Anaheim Chili, Apple Lane Farms, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Atrium Cafe / Hudson Alpha, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard's, Below The Radar, Bento Box, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 302, Cafe Alana Shay, Cafe Berlin, Cajun Cafe, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Cheddar's, Cheeburger Cheeburger, China Taste, Chipotle, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, Clementine’s, Connor's Steak & Seafood, Coppertop Dine & Dive, Cracker Barrel, Crickets, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dallas Mill, Duffy's Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Ann’s, El Camino Real, El Herradura, El Palacio, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, G’s Country Kitchen, Gibson's BBQ, Granville's, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard's, Hooters, Hopper’s, Continental Coffees, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, Ivey’s, Jamo’s, Jersey Mike’s, Knuckleheads, Korea House, LeeAnn’s, Lenny's, Libby's, Limestone Bay Trading Co., Lisa's Lounge, Little Paul’s BBQ, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Lynn's Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Annie's, McAllister’s, Mezza Luna, Miso House, Moe's Original BBQ, Moe's Southwest Grill, Momma Goldberg's, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunchbox, Newk’s, Nori, Nothing but Noodles, O’Charley’s, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pane e Vino, Panera’s, Papa Gyro’s, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Robin, Rolo’s, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby's, Ruth's Chris, Salsarita’s, Sam and Greg's, Sandwich Farm, Schlotzsky's, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Shell MinitMan/Madison Sitar, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Subway, Surin of Thailand, Taziki's, Terranovas, The Brick Deli, The Brickhouse Sports Cafe, The Eaves Restaurant, The Main Dish, The Palate, The Sage Grill, Thirsty Turtle, Three Skillets, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tommy’s Pizza, Tony's Italian Deli, Tony's Little Italy, Tortoras, Venice Pizza, Victoria’s Café, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Watercress, West End Grill, Which Wich, Zaxby’s, Zoes

Best Sunday Brunch?
1st Another Broken Egg 20.5%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 12%
3rd Cracker Barrel 8.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Southside, Below The Radar, Bishops, Brix, Brueger's, Café Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Seafood and Steakhouse, Daily Brew, Decatur Country Club, Ding How, Edith Ann's, Furniture Factory, Grandmother’s House, Granville's, Grille 29, Heritage Club, Hopper’s, Continental Coffees, Huntsville Country Club, IHOP, India Palace, Jasons Deli, Lisa's Lounge, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Cafe, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mullin’s, Newk’s, O’ Charley’s, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, PF Chang's, Piccadilly, Poseys, Rolo's, Ruby Tuesday, Ryan’s, Shea’s Express, Simp McGhee’s, Snak Shack, Surin of Thailand, Tai Pan, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Westin, Valley Hill Country Club, Victoria's Cafe, Waffle House, Watercress

Most Romantic?
1st Melting Pot 12%
2nd Tie: Cotton Row AND D&L Bistro 6.5%
3rd Tie: Nick’s Ristorante AND Connor’s Steak and Seafood 6%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Southside, Big Ed’s, Bistro La Luna, Bonefish, Brix, Café 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Cafe Berlin, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chophouse, Commerce Kitchen, Continental Coffees, Dales Steakhouse, Fulin's, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Heritage Club, Hildegard's, I Love Sushi, James Steak House, LeeAnn’s, Liberty In Embers, Macaroni Grill, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback, Pane e Vino, Papou's, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Red Lobster, Ruth’s Chris, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Sage Grill, The Scene, Tony’s little Italy, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Special Occasion Restaurant?
1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 11%
2nd Cotton Row 8.5%
3rd Melting Pot 7.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito Governors, Bandito Burrito Madison, Bandito Southside, Bonefish Grill, Brix, Cafe Alana Shay, Cafe AlanaShay, Cafe Berlin, Carrabba's, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, Cheddar's, Chuck E. Cheeses, Commerce Kitchen, D & L Bistro, Dale's Steakhouse, Emma's, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hildegard's, Continental Coffees, Huntsville Country Club, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, LeeAnn's, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Nicks Ristorante, Ol' Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, P.F. Changs, Pane e Vino, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Rosie's, Ruth's Chris, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Simp McGee’s, Stem and Stein, Surin of Thailand, Terranova's, Thai Garden, The Docks, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Sage Grill, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Bargain Restaurant?
1st Cheddar’s 8%
2nd Bandito Burrito Governor’s 7%
3rd 88 Buffet 6.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Arby's, Southside, Baumhower's, Bandito Burrito Madison, Bento Box, Big Ed's, Blue Plate Cafe, Bojangles, Brewbaker's, Cafe Americana, Carson’s Grill, Casa Blanca, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chef Will the Palate, Chili's, China Buffet, Chipotle, CiCi's Pizza, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Cracker Barrel, Dallas Mill Deli, Dee's Diner, Ding How, Domino's, Downtown Dawgs, Duffy’s Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Anne's, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, Five Guys Burger and Fries, Gibson's, Granvilles, G's Country Kitchen, Gyro Palace, Happy Tummy, Hildegards, Ivey's, Jamo’s, Jason's Deli, Knuckleheads, Krystal's, Lawlers, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Logan's, McDonald's, Mei Wei, Mellow Mushroom, Meteor Buffet, Moe's Original Bar B Que, Mullins, New Market BBQ, Newk's, Old Greenbrier, Ole Hickory BBQ, Panda Express, Papa Gyro's, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Changs, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Popeye's, Posey's, Red Robin, Rolo's, Rosie’s, Ryan’s Steakhouse, Sam's Club, Schnitzel Ranch, Sitar, Sonic, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Subway, Surin, Taco Bell, Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, Thai Garden, The Brick, The Main Dish, The Nook, Tony's Little Italy, Tortoras, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Wendy’s, West End Grill, Which Wich, Wintzell's

Best Chef In the Valley?
1st Chef James Boyce @ Cotton Row 8%
2nd Chef Steve Bunner @ 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern 6.5%
3rd Tie Chef Will @ The Palate, Cary Mason @ Carson’s Grille, Jim Xue @ I Love Sushi, Samuel Parks @ The Nook 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: Andy@Watercress, Ann White@Sports Page, Ben Randall@D&L Bistro, Bill Harden@Below The Radar, Bob Cieniewicz@Adtran, Brenda Suggs@The Corner Bakery, Brian Harris@Williams Sonoma, Catherine Shearer @Happy Tummy, Chef Boyardee works in a can, Chef Chris McDonald@Grille 29, Chef Gerald@Nick's Ristorante, Chef Merle@The Eaves, Chris@Valley Hill Country Club, Daniel Berg @ Panera Bread, Darrell Denton@Big Eds, David Finnagan @ PF Changs, David Yahn@D&L Bistro, Diana Henry@Redstone Federal Credit Union, Drew Terry@West End, Drew Tyriver@Ole Hickory BBQ, Eddie Osborne@Leeanns, Enzel@ Connors, Ernesto Kawamoto@Mikawa, G Todd Daniel@Wine Rack, George@Cajun Cafe, Gerald Scruggs@Nick's Ristorante, Gordon@Nick's, Graham Shelton@Bandito Burrito Governors Dr., Jason Mirandy@Cajun Lunch Box, Jason Schauer@ Mezza Luna, , Jeremy Beauchamp@The Station, Joe Berry@Big Ed's Pizza, Joe Pettie@ Cafe Alana Shay, John "Brooks" Hughes@Bishops Southside, John Howard@The Sage Grill, Jordan Owens@The Scene Lounge, Josh Cagle@The Summit at Redstone, Kathy @ Partners Bar and Grille, Kevin Lovell@1892 East, KhoeDhee Kirby@Steak Out/Whitesburg Drive, Kirstie Sushi, Lara Holliday @ Brix, Luke Hawke@Cotton Row, Matt Streeter@Commerce Kitchen, Mike @ Ruggby's, Mike Horgan@Bandito Burrito, Mike Osborne@Carrabba's, Nick Williams@Mezza Luna, Nong @Surin of Thailand, Oscar Gutierrez @ Bandito Governors, Ronnie Baker @Lee Ann's, Roy @Francesca's, Ruth Mercado@Three Skillets/The Sandwich Farm, Ryan Lyn@Cafe Alana Shay, Ryan Zielinski@ Huntsville Country Club, Scott Harriman@Anaheim Chili, Sean Kane@ James Steakhouse, Shawncey Smith @Landrys, Spencer Rose@ Connors, Stephen Stockton@Kroger Bistro, Steve Pease@The End Zone, Suki @Phuket, Tera @Ruth's Chris, Thad Gerrell@Redstone Village, Timmy Faul@Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tom ""Sausage Fingers"" Sobczynski @Anaheim Chili, Trinity Travis @ AlanaShay, Victor Melonas@Cafe 113/Decatur, Woodruff Railsback @Jefferson St Pub

Best Bar Overall?
1st The Nook 8%
2nd Straight to Ale Taproom 6%
3rd Voodoo Lounge 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base, 3Skillets, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Barrelhouse, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishop’s, Blackwater Hattie’s, Bob Baumhower's Wings, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, CD'S Bar and Grille, Chedders, Chips and Salsa, Chophouse, Club Rush, Commerce Kitchen, Connors, Coppertop, Crossroads, Diamond's Sports Bar, Drakes, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, Jefferson St. Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, Knucklehead's, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mickey's, Monaco Pictures, Moose Lodge 1007, Nick's Ristorante, Olivia’s, P.F.Chang's, Partners, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Sammy T’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Barrel House, The Brick, The Main Dish, The Melting Pot, The Office, The Scene Lounge, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora's Grille, Vieux Carre, Watercress, West End Grille, Wine Rack

Coolest Bar?
1st Straight to Ale Taproom 7%
2nd Amendment XXI 6.5%
3rd Voodoo Lounge 6%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, 53 Sports Bar and Grill, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Barrel House, Baumhower's, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishops, Black Water Hattie’s, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Cafe 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, CD'S Bar and Grille, Chips and Salsa, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crossroads, Drakes, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Flying Monkey, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, Jefferson St Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Lee Ann’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mickey's, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Olivia’s, P.F.Chang's, Partners, Prive', Ruggby’s, Rush, Ruth's Chris, Sammy T’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Creek, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Station, The Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortoras Grille, Vieux Carre, West End Grill, Wine Rack

Best Outdoor Patio?
1st Tie: Humphrey’s Bar and Grill AND Furniture Factory 13%
2nd The Nook 12%
3rd LeeAnn’s 7.5%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Another Broken Egg Cafe, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Baumhower's, Bison's, Black Water Hattie's, Brickhouse, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Connors, Cotton Row, Crossroads, D & L Bistro, Daily Brew, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Jamo's, Kaffeeklatsch, Knucklehead's, Ledges, Los Mariachis, Main Street Cafe, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original Bar-B-Que, Nick's Ristorante, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Pane e Vino, Partners, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Rosie’s, Sam and Greg's Gelateria, Surin of Thailand, The Twilight, Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, The Brick, The Docks, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Scene, The Station, The Stem and Stein, The Vieux Carre', The Zone, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tommy's Pizza, Tortora's, West End Grill, Westin Hotel

Best Bar Opened End of 2011-12?
1st Below the Radar 34%
2nd Fubar 15%
3rd Tie: Barrel House AND Drakes 7%

Others receiving votes: 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Blue Pants Brewery Taproom, Cafe Alana Shay, I Love Sushi, Pie in the Sky, Pinz

Best Bartender?
1st Kirstie Williams @ I Love Sushi 12%
2nd Stephanie Clutts Cato @ Club Rush 8%
3rd Christy Lee @ Partners 5%

Others receiving votes: Ali King@Stem and Stein, Alyson Duke@Sports Page, Amber Jones @ Finnegan's, Andrea Bennet@ Cantina Laredo, Angela Harvey @ The Creek, Annalise Crawford @Humphrey's, Anthony Humphries@Chili's, Ashlie Miles@Mellow Mushroom, Jones Valley, Babara Jean@Kaffeeklatsch, Barefoot@Mellow Mushroom Providence, Beverly Dufour @ The Nook, Brad Howard@ Barrel House, Brandi Miller was@ Nick's Ristorante, Brandon Craig@ Amendment XXI, Breanne Boyle@ Grill 29, Bryan Harrigan@ The Vieux Carre, Camille Spaulding@ Lisa's Lounge, Caroline Crunk @ Bonefish Grille , Carter Garza@ The End Zone, Chase Shelton @ Below The Radar, Christina Collins @ LeeAnnes, Christina Laskowski @Coppertop, Christine Bonner@ PF Changs, Chuck Harwood@ Humphrey's, Cliff Kerry@ The Nook, Courtney Livingston@ Furniture Factory, Cynthia White@ Black Water Hatties, Daniel Gazda@ Diamond's Sport's Bar, David Wagner@ Brickhouse, Diane Weiss @Sports Page, Felicia O'Toole @ Surin of Thailand, Fico Escalante@ Straight to Ale, Frances Jones@ LeeAnn's, Francine @ Nick's Ristorante, Heather Simmons @ Lisa's Lounge, James Gunn @ Bumpers Billiards, Jamie Hunter@ Vieux Carré, Janice Roberson@ Sports Page, Jaryl Wilson@ Amendmenet XXI, Jasmine Young@ The Brick, Jeanne Goodenough@ Carson's Grille, Jeff Austin @ Mickey's, Jess Petty@ The Stem and Stein, Jessica Crooks@ Ruth's Chris, Jessie Engle@ Tortoras, Jimmy Simpson@Voodoo Lounge, Jodi Metcalf@ Mickeys, Joe Subramaniam@ Crossroads, Joe W @ Oakley's Lounge, Josh Laney @ Fubar, Justin Ennis@Grille 29, Kevin Wesley@Rugby's, Kharen Mercado @ 3Skillets, Kimberlee Doos @Nick's Ristorante, Kimberley Blackwell@ Barrel House, Kimberly Morgan@ Lil Debs, Kyle Ratliff@ Buffalo Wild Wings, Lance Warner @ Ruth Chris, Lindsey Hollins@ Lone Goose, Lindsey Rodgers@ Voodoo Lounge, Lisa Jones@ CD's, Lucius Marion@ Cafe Alana Shay, Lucy @ Partners, Magen Bisenius@ Carsons, Marnie Schmidt@ Rugbys, Matthew Ortega @Surin of Thailand, Meghan Bisenius@ Carson's Grille, Michelle 'Asian’ Nielson@ Partners", Mike Groce @ Lone Goose Saloon, Mikey Leo@ Simp McGhee's, Monika Battle@ The Nook, Nick Popey@ 1892 East, Nick Robey@Voodoo Lounge, Rebecca Shutt@ Sammy T's, Redd Reynolds @ Bishop's County Line, Reeves @Cotton Row, Robbie Lomrick @ Sammy T's & West End Grill, Robin Cadden @ 19th Hole, Salina Brilla @ Coppertop, Sarah Reeves @ James Steakhouse, Shanna Lanae@ Hooter's Huntsville, Shelly Rhoades@ Coppertop, Shona Leigh@ Coppertop, Stephanie Lemire@Lisa's Lounge, Stephanie Rachelle @ Lisa's Lounge, Stephen Blossom@ Connors, Steve Wakefield @ The Moose Lodge, Suzanne Chandler@ Buffalo Wild Wings, Tammy Hatfield @ Lisa's lounge, Tess Grella-Stockton@ Bandito Southside, Tim Harwood@ Furniture Factory, Tim McConnall@ Rosies South, Todd Garrison @ Partners, Traci Traci @ Lone Goose Saloon, Trina Messer @ Lisa's Lounge, Wesley Russel@Voodoo Lounge, Whitney Williams@3rd Base Grill

Best Happy Hour?
1st Straight to Ale Taproom 5%
2nd Humphrey’s Bar and Grill 3%
3rd I Love Sushi 2.5%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee's, Bandito Burrito, Bandito/Governors, Bandito Southside, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Bison's, Black Water Hattie’s, Bob Baumhower's, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chilis, Classic Wheels, Connors Steak & Seafood, Continental Coffees, Coppertop, Crossroads, Diamonds, El Coyote, End Zone, Finnegan's, Furniture Factory, Guadalajara, Jefferson Street Pub, Joe Davis Stadium, Knuckleheads, Landry's, Las Trojas, LeeAnn's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Los Mariachis, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mickey's Upstairs, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Oakley's Lounge, Pane Vino, Partners, PF Changs, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Simp McGhee's, Sonic, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Steve's Cue and Grill, TGI Fridays, The Barrel House, The Brick, The Hard Dock, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Wine Rack, Thirsty Turtle, Tortoras Grille, Vieux Carre', Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, West End Grill, Wine Rack, Wintzell's

Best Local Brewery?
1st Straight to Ale 75%
2nd Below the Radar 18%
3rd Yellow Hammer 6%

Others receiving votes: Blue Pants Brewery, Old Black Bear Brewing Company

Best Place for a Beer?
1st The Nook 18%
2nd Straight to Ale Taproom 10%
3rd Mellow Mushroom 4%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 3Skillets, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower's, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Big Ed's, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Blue Pants, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe Alana Shay, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crossroads, Diamonds, Drakes, El Monte, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Foxxtails, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegards, HOME, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphreys, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mickeys, Mooresville Bar & Grill, Nick's Ristorante, Our Place, Partners Bar and Grille, Phil Sandoval's, Pie In The Sky Pizzeria, Rosie’s, Ruggby's, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, TGI Fridays, The Brick Deli, The Daily Brew, The Main Dish, The Station, The Wine Rack, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortoras, Vieux Carre', Voodoo Lounge, Wild Cherry Cabaret, Wine Rack

Best Margarita?
1st Rosie’s 11.5%
2nd Cantina Laredo 10%
3rd Tie: Casa Blanca AND Las Trojas 6.5%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, 3Skillets, Amendment XXI, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bison's, Black Water Hattie's, Bonefish, Buenavista, Carson's Grille, Casa Mexicana, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chips & Salsa, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Diamond's Sports Bar, El Camino Real, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi!, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, La Alameda, La Hacienda, LeeAnn’s, Lime, Lisa's Lounge, Los Mariachis, Mezza Luna, Nick's Ristorante, Outback, Partners, Phil Sandoval's, Red Lobster, Ruggby’s, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Nook, The Scene, Tortaras Grille, Vieux Carre', Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place for a Shot?
1st Voodoo Lounge 10.5%
2nd Humphrey’s Bar and Grill 6.5%
3rd Partner’s Bar and Grill 4%

Others receiving votes: 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, Amedment XXI, American Legion Post 237, Bandito Governors, Bandito's Southside, Benchwarmer, Bishop's Eastside, Bishop's Southside, Black Water Hattie’s, Bogey's, Bumper’s, Cafe 113, Carson’s Grille, Chicken Shack, Chips and Salsa, Club Rush, Coppertop, Crossroads, Diamonds, Dream Girls, End Zone, Finnegan's, Furniture Factory, Jefferson St. Pub, Kaffeeklatch, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Lowe Mill, Mickey’s, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Our Place, Redstone Arsenal, Ruggby's, Sammy T's, Shooter’s, Silver Dollar , Sports Page, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Office, The Sports Page, The Station, The Westin, The Zone, Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortoras Grille, Vieux Carre', Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best Place for a Glass of Wine?
1st Stem and Stein 15.5%
2nd Wine Cellar 10%
3rd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 9%

Others receiving votes: 3Skillets, a hot tub!, Amemdment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Below the Radar, Brix, Cafe 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Carrabbas, Carson's Grille, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Fresh Market, Fuel City 5 Points, Great Spirits, Grille 29, Hildegard's, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Kala's Cottage, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Liquor Express, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Market Place, Mary’s Grocery, Mezza Luna, My porch, Nick's Ristorante, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, Papa Jacks 5 Points, Partners Bar and Grille, Providence Cafe, Ruth's Chris, Shell Station/Decatur, Simp Mchees, Star Market, Texaco/5 points, The Grapevine, The Sage Grill, Tortoras Grille, Vino's/Arab, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Watercress, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market, Wine Rack

Best Place for a Martini?
1st Amendment XXI 11%
2nd Tie: Surin of Thailand AND I Love Sushi 10%
3rd Bonefish 6%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th Hole, Albany Bistro, Applebee’s, Bandito Southside, Bishops, Black Water Hattie’s, Brix, Cafe 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba's, Carson's Grille, Connor's Steak and Seafood, Cotton Row, Crossroads, D&L Bistro, Focus Martini Bar and Grill, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Heritage Club, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphreys, James Steakhouse, Jefferson Street Pub, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mezza Luna, Nick's Ristorante, Outback Steakhouse, Pane e Vino, Partners, Phuket, Port of Madison, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Simp McGhee’s, Surie, The Brick, THE Klatsch, The Melting Pot, The Rockhouse, The Sage Grill, The Scene, The Station, The Tavern, The Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tortora's Grille, Vieux Carre', Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, Wherever I am.

Best Sports Bar?
1st Buffalo Wild Wings 8.5%
2nd Tie: Baumhower’s AND End Zone 7.5%
3rd Sports Page 6%

Others receiving votes: 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, BB Perrins, Benchwarmer, Billy's Sports Bar, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Brickhouse Sports Café, , Carson's Grille, CDs Bar and Grill, Charlies Wing Shack, Chips and Salsa, Crossroads, Diamonds, Drake's, Finnegan’s, Furniture Factory, Halftime Bar and Grill, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Knight Moves, Knucklehead's, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Logan’s, Lone Goose Saloon, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mickeys, Moe's Original BBQ, Mooresville Bar and Grill, Our Place, Partners, Ruggby's, Sammy T’s, Sidelines, Sports Cafe, TGI Fridays, The Creek, The Nook, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortoras Grille, Vieux Carre, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place to Dance?
1st Sammy T’s 12%
2nd Crossroads 8%
3rd Tie: Flying Monkey AND Mickey’s AND LeeAnn’s 6.5%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Bandito Governors Xmas Party, Bandito Southside, Billy's Sports Bar, Carson's Grille, Club Rush, Coppertop, Dance floor in iHop, Eagles Lodge, Elk's Lodge, focus, Foxxtails, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Green Room, Halftime Bar & Grill, Hard Dock, Hoppers, Humphreys, Kaffeeklatsch, Lisa's Lounge, Lobby of redfcu, Lone Goose, Partners Bar and Grille, Rocket City Dance Club, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, The Brick, The Pony, The Station, Vertical House Records, Vieux Carre, Visions, Voodoo Lounge, Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best First Date Bar?
1st Amendment XXI 8.5%
2nd The Scene Lounge 5%
3rd I Love Sushi AND LeeAnn’s 4%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, 3Skillets, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Benchwarmer, Billy's Sports Bar, Bison's, Bonefish, Buffalo Wild Wings, Bumpers, Café 113, Cafe Alana Shay, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Chicken Shack, Chophouse, Club Rush, Connor’s, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Crossroads, D & L Bistro, Drake's, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Flying Monkey, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Docks, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, Jame's Steak House, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Krystal, Las Trojas, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, Old Town Coffee, Outback, Partners, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Prive at Monaco, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam & Gregs, Sammy Ts, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee's, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Straight to Ale, Surin of Thailand, The Brick, The Daily Brew, The Docks, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tommy's Pizza, Tony’s Little Italy, Tortoras Grille, Vertical House Records, Vieux Carre', Visions, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, West End Grill

Best Place to Hear Live Music?
1st Crossroads 16.5%
2nd Humphrey’s 7.5%
3rd Tie: Bandito Southside AND LeeAnn’s 7%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Angel’s Island, Bandito Madison, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Beauregards, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Berkeley Bob's Coffee House, Billy's Sports Bar Hazel Green, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Brickhouse, BuenaVista, Burritt on the Mountain, Cafe Alana Shay, Carsons, Cazadores, Continental Coffees, Coppertop, Eagles Club, Finnegan's, Flying Monkey, Furniture Factory, Halftime Bar and Grille, Hard Dock Cafe, Hog Wild, Hopper’s, Jefferson Street Pub, KaffeeKlatsch, Knight Moves, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill Arts and Entertainment, Mellow Mushroom, Partner’s, Rock House Eatery, Sammy T’s, Songwriter's Showcase, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Straight To Ale Brewery, The Brick, the End Zone, The Furniture Factory, The Nook, The Rock Family Worship Center, The Station, Tortoras Grille, VBC Concert Hall, Vertical House Records, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Place for Karaoke?
1st The Station 15.5%
2nd Tie: Voodoo Lounge AND Mickey’s 8%
3rd Lisa’s Lounge 7%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, American Legion #237, Bandito Southside, Benchwarmer Too, Billy's Sports Bar/Hazel Green, Bishop’s, Blackwater Hatties, Carson's Grill, Charlottes, Coppertop, El Omeca, Elk's Lodge, End Zone, Finnegan's, Flying Monkey, Furniture Factory, Hog Wild, Hoppers, Humphrey's, Kaffeeklatsch Bar, Knight Moves, Partners, Mac's Bar & Grill, Madison Bowling Alley, Moody Mondays, Moose Lodge 1007, Olivia’s, Our Place, Ruggby's, Someplace where I can't hear it., The Eagles, The Moose Lodge , The Sports Page, TK’s, Vieux Carre', West End Grille

Best Karaoke DJ?
1st Brandon Mac 23%
2nd Sweet T 18%
3rd Jim McGriff 14.5%

Others receiving votes: Ally Burnett, Amber@ Partners, Aubrey @ Lisa's Lounge, Bishop Baker@Partners, Bubba Rocket, Dave Schulte@Mickey's Deedee Morgan, DJ Jimbo, Dj Klutch, DJ Tara, DJ Thrive, Doc Rock, Greg Traynom, Howie (HDK), Jammin Jeff, John Cornelius, Lena Campos, Louie Walker, Marty Williams, Nathaniel Mobley DJ Thrive, Oscar Gutierrez, Paul @ Bishop's County Line, Roger Fields, Super Dave Mickey's, Ted Cannon, Terry Funk, Tiffany Todd, Todd Phillips, Tomas Campos, Xavier Frye

Best Band Overall?
1st Whiskey River Kings 14%
2nd 5 O’Clock Charlie 9%
3rd Kings Haze 7.5%

Others receiving votes: .45 Surprise, 10 Penny Nail, Abstract Band, Asher, Big Daddy Kingfish, Black Label, Black-eyed Susan, Bootyshakers, Bourbon & Shamrocks, Cancerslug, Clit Boner, CO Jones, Coolbone, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cousin Boogie, Crush, CSU, Daikaiju, Dave Anderson, Doc Dailey and Magnolia Devil, Fatso, Fender Bender, Fistful of Beard, Flux Capacitor Overdrive, Full Circle, Group 6, Gryphon, Hall of the Two Truths, Hot Rod Otis, Izzy Miller & Smokin' Joey Gambrell, Jail Break, Jason Cunningham, Juice, Kozmic Mama, Kristy Lee Band, KUSH, Larose Band, Liberty In Embers, Liquid Caravan, Local Orbit, Loveday, Lynam, Main Street Blues Project, Mambo Gris Gris, Microwave Dave & The Nukes, Moon Pi, Peter and the Wolf, PlaStation, Playback, Radiotron, Rear View Ghost, Redheaded Stepchild, Rev Carabine, River Witch, Roadkill, Rob Aldridge Band, Robby Eichman Music, RockShow, Rolling Jazz Review, Seducing Alice, She Walks with Brothers, Sister Luck, Sleep Through Storms, Slip Jig, Snake Doctors, So Long Gemini, Space Donkeys, Square One, Stand Up Chuck, Synistry, Tangled Strings, Thad & Company, The Blue Handel Band, The Casket Kids, The Chinchillionaires, The Counterclockwise, The Dawn Osborne Band, The Dirty Swagger, The Gentlemen Bastards, The Jason Albert Band, The Novadais, The One Night Onlys, The Porcharitas, The Robertsons, The Sullivan's, ThunderKrotch, Toy Shop, Traci Traci and The Communion, Unknown Lyric, Unleashed, We Dwell Within, Wet Bandits, Wild Ride, Wolf Among Sheep, Young At Heart, Zooks

Best Musician Overall?
1st Dave Anderson 16%
2nd Dan Halbrooks 11%
3rd Microwave Dave 9%

Others receiving votes: Alex Story, Ally Burnett, Andrew Sharpe, Anthony Conception, Ben Rhyne, Brian Hicks, Chad Reaves, Charlie Howell, Chopper Wilson, Chris Simmons, Christopher-Joel Carter, Clay O'Dell, Craig Smoot, Cristina Lynn, Dan Hardin, Dan Williams, Danny Hall, Dawn Osborne, Denny Cannon, Eddie Carpenter, Frank Gardner, Freddy Faust, Gabe LaRose, Gus Hergert, Izzy Miller, Jaeme Case, Jake Daniels, James Irvin, Jason Albert, Jason Cunningham, Jason Humphress, Jason Isbell, Jason Ryle, Jason Wiley, Jay Balcerek, Jay Rector, Jay Richter, Jeff Goebel, Jim Cavendar, Jimmy Baker, Joey Pence, John Hubber, John Isom, Jonathan Baggs, Josh Allison, Josh Jackson, Keith Sullivan, Ken Watters, Kevin Bullard, Kim Stone, Kira Hughes, Kirk Russell, Kristy Lee, Krys Sleaze Carpenter, La Salle, Lee Gibson, Leonard Adams, Lisa Malone, Marge Loveday, Mark Beem, Matt Bakula, Matt Butler, Matt Shook, Matt Spencer, Michael Moore, Mike Johnson, Mike Myerson, Mike Roberts, Nick Robey, Nick Walker, Phil Lee, Philip Dougherty, Phillip McPeters, Rev Carabine, Rob Aldridge, Robby Eichman, Rockshow, Roddy Taylor, Rodney Blake Powell, Sandy Lane, Scot Clayton II, Scott Morgan, Sean Hopkins, Shannon Woods, Steven Lewallen, Tania White, Thad Usry, Tim Tucker, Tom Niemann, Traci Traci, Troy Bunch , Victor Gordon, Walter Robinson, Wesley Russell, William George, Woody Mixon

Best Female Singer?
1st Dawn Osborne 15%
2nd Marge Loveday 12%
3rd Josia Fiore 8%

Others receiving votes: Allison Johnson, Ally Burnett, Ally Free, Alyssa Jacey, Amber Jones, Amy McCarley, Ashley Vaughn, Atarah Shoulders, Beth Underwood, Brittany Howard, Carla Russel, Casy Bakula, Christy Lee, Cristina Lynn, Emily Moore , Felicia O'Toole, Holly Helms, Holly Hines, Ingrid Marie, Jaeme Case, Jessica Beyl, Josia Cooper, Judy Spiva, Kara Haynes, Karla Sullivan, Kim stone, Kristy Lee, Linda Wood, Lisa Malone, Luaralynn Uptain (formerly Lauralynn Carter), Luz Tolentino Ladrillono, Mary Justice, Michelle Malone, Nichelle Johnson, Nikki Taylor, Nookie , Pipes Kapowski, Rachel Letter, Rachel Sefton Larose, Roberta Silva, Ruthie Puckett, Sandy Lane, Sharla La Bella, Shelley Sumner, Stacey Felice, Tania White, Tasha Jones, Traci Hulsey, Trina Messer

Best Male Singer?
1st Dave Anderson 14%
2nd Frank Gardner 5%
3rd Robbie Eichman 4.5%

Others receiving votes: Alan Little, Alex Dietrich, Alex Storey, Andrew Sharpe, Andy Dale Petty, Anthony Conception, Anthony Nicholson, Bert Corbin, Big O, Blake Nix, Bob Pitts, Bobby Hendricks, Bobby Love, Carter Garza, Chad Reeves, Charile Howell, Chris Baker, Chris Cook, Christian Von Youngblood, Clay O'Dell, Colin , Dan Halbrooks, Daniel Stockfisch, Dave McCollough, David Terry, Denny Cannon, Doc Dailey, Donnie Cox, Dustin Cawthon, Fred Smith, Gabe Larose, Gus Hergert, Howie Durham, J Michaels, J Richter, James Irvin, Jason Albert, Jason Cunningham, Jason Generic, Jason Humphrees, Jay Poff, Jay Richter, Jeff Williams , Jim Cavender, Joey Pence, John Jattuso, Jon Anderson, Jonathan Carter, Josh Allison, Keith Sullivan, Kevin Bullard, Lance Almon Smith, Lee Gibson, Len Bullard, Leonard Adams, Marty Williams, Matt Bakula, Matt Ortega, Matt Shook, Matt Spencer, Michael Moore, Microwave Dave, Mike Johnson, Mike McAlister, Mike McAnally, Mike Roberts, Mike Kilpatrick, Nick Z. Robey, Nikolaj McLeod, Paul Thornton, Raeph Hargrove, Rob Aldridge, Roddy Taylor, Rudy Mockabee, Scott Morgan, Shannon Woods, Steve Johnson, Steven Lewallen, Stone Anderson, Taylor Barrett Moore, Thad Usry, Tim Tucker, Tom Niemann, Tyler Nafe, Wayne Mills, Xavier Frye,

Best Rock Artist or Band?
1st The Whiskey River Kings 16%
2nd Kings Haze 7%
3rd Sister Luck 6%

Others receiving votes: 5ive O'Clock Charlie, 7' Clearance, Ally Burnett, Andy Johnson, Angry Native, Anthony Conception, Asher, Big Daddy Kingfish, Black Label, Black-eyed Susan, Blake Nix, Bridges Burn, Cancerslug, Casket Kids, Chinchillionaires, Clit-Boner, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Counterclockwise, Cousin Boogie, Crackerjack, Crawlers, CRUSH, CSU, Daikaiju, Dave Anderson, DiscOasis, DizzyTrip, Doc Dailey and Magnolia Devil, Estoria, Fatso, Fender Bender, Fistful of Beard, Flux Capacitor Overdrive, Full Circle, Gabe Larose, Group 6, Gryphon, Gus Hergert, Hall of the Two Truths, Hot Rod Otis, Izzy Miller & Smokin' Joey Gambrell, Jail Break, James Irvin, Jason Humphress, JUICE, Kim Stone, Kush, Larose Band, Latin for Truth, Liberty In Embers, Liquid Caravan, Local Orbit, Loveday, Lynam, Main Street Blues Project, Microwave Dave & the Nukes, Mike Roberts and Chad Reeves, Oto Benga, Playback, Radiotron, Really Loud Hamburgers, Rearview Ghost, Rev Carabine, River Witch, Robby Eichman, Rockshow, RVG, Seducing Alice, Stand Up Chuck, Tangled String, Thad & Company, The Blue Handel Band, The Dawn Osborne Band, The Dirty Swagger, The Gentlemen Bastards, The Jason Albert Band, The Pine Hill Haints, The Porcharitas, The Sullivans, The Undecideds, Tim Tucker, Tommy Niemann, Toy Shop, Traci Traci & The Communion, Unleashed, We Dwell Within, Wild Ride, Wolf Among Sheep

Best Country Artist or Band?
1st Jason Albert Band 10%
2nd Jonathan Carter 4%
3rd Tie: 45 Surprise AND Cristina Lynn 3.5%

Others receiving votes: 5 O'clock Charlie, Ally Burnett, American Style Band, Backeyed Susan, Backwater, Barnstormers, Blake Nix, Bob Pitts and the Pridsons, Bonafide, Bonner Black, Brandon Stephens, Chad Reaves, Chaos Inception, Charlie Howell, Chop Daddy, Damn Skippy, Dan Halbrooks, Double Shot, Holly Helms, Jeff Whitlow and the Old Barn Band, Lee Gibson, Madison Station, Mike Ball and the Madison Mountaintop Band, Mike Johnson, Nick Robey, Porcharitas, Reno Roberts, Robin Ray, Rodney Blake Powell, Square One, Tangled String Band, Thad & Company, The Blue Handel Band, The Pine Hill Haints, The Soggy Wet Burritos, The Strickland Project, The Sullivans, Todd Stovall, Tom Cat and Bark the Dog, Tommy Niemann, Traci Traci and the Communion, Trey Morgan, Tyler-Carter Duo, Wayne Mills, Whiskey River Kings

Best Blues Artist or Band?
1st Microwave Dave and the Nukes 22.5%
2nd Whiskey River King 20%
3rd Moon Pi 5%

Others receiving votes: 5 O'clock Charlie, Ally Burnett, Amy McCarley, Andy Dale Petty, Angry Native, Blake Nix, Blind Lemon Jefferson, Bob Walters, C.O Jones Band, Chinchillionaires, Chop Daddy, Chris Simmons, Cousin Boogie, Dave Anderson, Dave Gallaher, Freddy Faust, Greg Staggs, Hot Rod Otis, Jailbreak, James Irvin, Jason Humphress, Jim Cavender, Jim Jeffries, Josh Allison, Josh Gant, Keith Ramsey, Kim Stone, Kozmic Mama, Lance Almond Smith, Linda Wood, Main Street Blues Project, Matt Taylor Band, Max Russell and the Shakedown Kings, Nick Robey, Pine Hill Haints, Planet Ink, River Witch, Sam Gunderson, Sand Mountain Snake Handkers, Snake Doctors, The Blue Handel Band, The Crawlers, The Dawn Osborn Band, The One Night Onlies, The Sullivans, Tom Niemann, Toy Shoppe, Traci Traci and the Communion

Best Jazz Artist or Band?
1st Walter Robinson 13.5%
2nd Rolling Jazz Revue 7%
3rd Jim Cavender 5%

Others receiving votes: Ally Burnett, Chip Gulbro, Chop Daddy, Coolbone, Daikaiju, Dave Gallaher, Devere Price Trio, Fatso, Freddy Faust, James Irvin, Jason Humphress, Ken Watters, Kenneth Ortega, Kim Stone, Newt Johnson, Pla’ Station, Radiotron, Rick Ward, Road Kill, The Blue Handel Band, The Dawn Osborne Band, The Sullivans, The Whiskey River Kings, Timmony & Cary, Tommy Niemann, Traci Traci and the Communion, Unknown Lyric, Vechiel Stone, Walter Robinson Abstract Band, Watters-Felts Project, Whiskey River Kings, Wrong Brothers

Favorite Local Sports Team?
1st Huntsville Havoc 34.5%
2nd Dixie Derby Girls 22.5%
3rd Huntsville Stars 13%

Others receiving votes: A&M Bulldogs, Buckhorn Bucks, East Limestone Soccer, Grissom Tigers, Huntsville Hockey Club, Huntsville Panthers Football, Huntsville Rugby Club Wild Turkeys, Lee High Generals, Monte Sano Swim Team, Rolling Arsenal of Derby (RAD), Tanner Rattlers, UAH Chargers Hockey, UAH Chargers Men's Basketball Team

Best Bowling Alley?
1st Plamor Lanes 24.5%
2nd Redstone Arsenal Bowling Center 23%
3rd AMF Parkway Lanes 18.5%

Others receiving votes: Madison Bowling, Pin Palace, Pinz, , Rivercity, The Zone,

Best Place for Pool?
1st Bumpers 14.5%
2nd Shooter’s 11%
3rd Chips and Salsa 8%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, 8 Ball Billiards, Bandito's Southside, Barrel House, Benchwarmer, Billys Sports Bar, Bishop's Eastside, Bishop's Southside, Black Water Hattie’s, BottleNecks, Cafe 113, Carson’s Grille, Chicken Shack, Crossroads, Diamonds, Dream Girls, End Zone, Fubar, Humphrey's, Knight Moves, Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill, Madison Bowling, Mickey’s, Partners, Redstone Arsenal, Ruggby's, Sport's Page, Steve’s Lounge, The Brick, The Creek, The Station, The Zone, Thirsty Turtle, Vieux Carre', Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best Art Gallery?
1st Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment 27%
2nd Flying Monkey 25%
3rd Huntsville Museum of Art 19%

Others receiving votes: Art & Soul, Artistic Images, Bandito Southside, Burritt Museum, Carlisle Gallery, Carnegie Visual Art Center, Carol Foret Gallery, Chevre Cheval, Dana Brown, Finnegan's, Forever 20, Fortunes Rock, Grille 29, Hale Fire and Glass, Huntsville Art League, Little Green Store, Madison Square, Meridian Arts, Pane Vino, Railroad Antiques, Sam and Greggs, Spirited Art, Susan Knecht Studio, Thai Garden, The Louvre(ha), The Switch House, UAH Student Gallery, Vertical House, Willis Gray,

Best Gift Shop?
1st Cracker Barrel 9%
2nd Switch House 8%
3rd Tie: Flying Monkey AND Lowe Mill 7.5%

Others receiving votes: ABC Store, Adult Emporium, AL Christopher, Botanical Garden, Dream Maker, Emma's Tea Room, Goin' To The Dogs Pet Supply, Golden Griffen, H Raines, Harrison Brothers, Hobby Lobby, Huntsville Botanical Gardens, Huntsville Massage Marketplace, In Bloom, Interior Marketplace, J Whitener, Jan’s Hallmark, Josies at Burritt on the Mountain, Kala's Cottage, Karma Rags (at Flying Monkey), Kirklands, Larry's Pistol and Pawn, Lawren’s, Lola's Flowers and Gifts, Lone Goose, Lynn's Hallmark, Marie's Hallmark, Mole Hole, Ozaki Fine Art, Pleasures, Portobello, Railroad Station Antiques, RC Hobby Barn, Red Door Interiors, Sam Frank and Moore, Southerland Adventure, Space and Rocket Center, Spencer’s, Susan Knecht Studio, Tammy Eddy Antiques & Interiors, The Little Green Store, The DeeP Comics & Games, The Mustard Seed, Things Remembered, Tile-N-Scents, Topiary Tree, Trishland, Tuesday Morning, Two Friends, Vertical House Records, Williams and Sonoma, Wine Cellar, Wine Rack, Zazzy's, Zero Gravity

Best Wine Shop?
1st Tie Wine Rack/Wine Cellar 14.5%
2nd Stem and Stein 12.5%
3rd Great Spirits 8.5%

Others receiving votes: Cafe 113, CITGO/Brownsboro, Conoco/Hwy 431, Costco, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Fresh Market, Fresh Spirits, Fuel City/5 Points, Kala's Cottage, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Liquor Express, Market Place, Mary’s Grocery, Papa Jacks/5 Points, Providence Cafe, Publix, Star Beverages/ Decatur, Star Market, Texaco/5 Points, The Grapevine, Vino's/Arab, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market

Best Place to Buy Musical Instruments?
1st The Fret Shop 32.5%
2nd The Guitar Center 18%
3rd AB Stephens 10.5%

Others receiving votes: Alabama Music, American Pawn and Jewelry, Band Wagon, Boaz Music and Sound, Counts Brothers Music, Emiron Music, Guntersville Music Academy, Hallman's, Harmony Sound, Henry's Music/Hartselle, Lake Guntersville Music Academy and Fine Instruments, Madison Band Supply, Millennium Music, Nickel CBG at Lowe Mill, Railroad Bazaar, Robbins Music, Southeastern Music, T Shepard, Tangled String, The Sound Shoppe

Best Place to Buy Music for Listening?
1st Vertical House Records 35.5%
2nd Tie: FYE AND Best Buy 10%
3rd The Exchange (CD Exchange) 5.5%

Others receiving votes: Amazon, Barnes and Noble, Excalibur Vintage & Vinyl, iTunes, James Records and Tapes, Lifeway, Pegasus Records, People still do that?, Richard Shepard, Sunburst Records (RIP), Target, Walmart

Best Tattoo Shop?
1st Blue Rose Tattoos 21%
2nd The Pulse 14%
3rd Magic Needles 7%

Others receiving votes: All The Rage, Art and Soul, Artistic Ink, Bama Tattoos, CMB Tattoos, Devotion Tattoo, Free Spirit Tattoos in Meridianville, Hot Rod Tattoos, Ink City, Ink Spot, Kreations, Kurse Killstitch, Landers Custom Ink Shop, Living Ink Tattoos, Mad Tatter’s, Mild to Wild, No Regrets, Platinum Koi, Rocket City Tattoo, Tattooed Lady, Timepiece Tattoo Company, Reader's comment about tattoos in general - "Please don't get one."

Best Adult Store?
1st Pleasures 31.5%
2nd Adult Emporium 17%
3rd Tie Zero Gravity AND ABC Store 12%

Others receiving votes: Adult Video, BP, Envy, Fresh Spirits, Hit Video, Naughty and Spice, Peace Pipe, Red Light Video, Still Smokin, The Internet, Vertical House Records, Wagon Wheel

Best Place to Hike? (Within 60 miles)
1st Monte Sano Mountain 35%
2nd Green Mountain 8%
3rd Bankhead National Forest 15%

Others receiving votes: Bell Mountain, Bucks Canyon, Burritt on the Mtn, Camp MACOBA, Cathedral Caverns, City Hall, DeSoto State Park, Elkmont Rails to Trails, Fagan Spring, Guntersville State Park, Hay's Nature in Owens Cross Roads, Huntsville Mountain, Hurricane Creek Park, Lake Guntersville, Land Trust Trails, Little River Canyon, Lost Sink Trail Keel Mountain, Madison County Nature Trail, McMullen Cove, Rainbow Mountain, Sewanee, Sipsey Wilderness, Tennessee River/Wheeler Wildlife Refuge, To the beer store, Wade Mountain Preserve, Walls of Jericho

Best Park?
1st Big Spring 30%
2nd Monte Sano 19%
3rd Green Mountain 7%

Others receiving votes: Athens drive-in, Braham's Springs Disc Golf, Creek Wood, Dead Children’s Playground, Deibert Park, Delano Park, Desoto State Park, Dog Park HSV, Dublin Park, Hays Nature Preserve, Indian Creek Greenway/Dog Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, John Hunt Park, Ken Park, Kid's Kingdom, Kid's Space, Lake Guntersville State Park, Land Trust, Lydia Gold Skate Park, Madison County Nature Trail, Maple Hill Cemetery, McGucken Park, Palmer Park, Research Park, Rhodes Ferry Park, Sharon Johnston Park New Market, Sherwood Park's Park, Sparkman Park/Hartselle, Stoner Park, Willow Park, Wilson Morgan

Best Publication in the Valley?
1st The Valley Planet 96%

2011 Best of the Valley

Best Restaurant Overall?

1st Pauli's Bar and Grill 7%
2nd Connor's Steak and Seafood 6%
3rd Tie: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern and Nick's Ristorante 5.50%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
3rd Base Grill, 88 Buffet, Adtran, Albany Bistro, Alfonzo’s, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito- Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s of Huntsville, Beauregard’s, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops Pub, Bonefish, Brewbaker’s, Brix, Cajun Cafe, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Cheddar's, Cheeburger-Cheeburger, Chili’s, Chips and Salsa, Chuckwagon, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crawmama’s, Cricket's, Curry's, D&L Bistro, Edith Ann's, Edo, El Coyote, El Omeca, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Finnegan's, Furniture Factory Bar & Grill, Gibson's Bar-B-Q, Gibson's, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, India Café, Indian Palace, Island Jerk, James Steakhouse, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Jersey Mike's, Korea House, La Alameda, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Lone Goose, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Café/Huntsville, Main Street Café/Madison, Mama Annie's, Mason's, McAlister’s, Meglios Italian Grill and Bar, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako's, Moe's Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, Nothing but Noodle’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Pane E Vino, Papa Gyro's, Papou's, Partner’s Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po’Boy Factory, Port of Madison Cafe, Red Lobster, Rolo's, Rosie’s, Ruggby's, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg's, Schnitzel Ranch, Sebastian’s Restaurant, Shaggy's, Shea's Express, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Sun Cafe, Surin of Thailand, "Taters N"" Dawgs", Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Brickhouse, The Daily Brew, The Docks, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Marketplace Cafe, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Stem and Stein, Vieux Carre, Thomas Pit Barbecue, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Tony’s Little Italy, Top of the River, Tortora's, Viet Huong, Vinotini’s, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, West End Grill

Best Service?

1st Pauli’s Bar & Grill 7.5%
2nd Nick's Ristorante 6.5%
3rd Connor's Steak and Seafood 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Angel’s Island Coffee, Another Broken Egg Cafe, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito /Madison, Bandito Burrito Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Bench Warmer, Big Spring Café, Blue Plate Café, Bonefish Grill, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings ,Café 113, Café Berlin, Café Lemon Bleu, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Cazadores, Charm Thai, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddars, Cheeburger-Cheeburger, Chick-fil-a,Chili's, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crawmamas, Crossroads, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dales Steakhouse, Dee's Diner, Dennys, Dominos, Duffy's Deli, Edith Ann's #1, Edo, El Herradura, El Palacio, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Finnegan's, Francesco's, Gibson’s, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hastings Coffee and Tea, Hildegard's, Hooter’s, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, IHOP, India Café ,Ivey's, James Steakhouse, Jason’s Deli, La Alameda, Lawler’s BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Little Rosie's, Logan’s, Longhorn Steakhouse, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Café/Huntsville, Main Street Café/Madison, Mama Annie's, Meglios, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Miyako, Moe's Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, Nothing but Noodles, Ol' Heidelberg, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Papou's, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po’ Boy Factory, Port of Madison Cafe, Red Lobster, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesdays, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg's, Schnitzel Ranch, Sebastian's Restaurant, Simp McGhee's, Sitar, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Surin of Thailand, Taters N' Dawgs, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Brickhouse Sports Cafe, The Docks, The End Zone, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Marketplace Cafe, The Nook, The Scene, The Vieux Carre, Thirsty Turtle, Tims Cajun Kitchen, Tommy’s Pizza, Top of the River, Tortoras, Vinotini's, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House Jones Valley, Watercress, West End Grill

Best Fine Dining?

1st Pauli’s Bar and Grill 11%
2nd Connor’s Steak and Seafood 9.3%
3rd Nick's Ristorante 8.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Bonefish, Brix,Café 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Edo, Grille 29, Hildegardes, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, Lime, Main Street Café/Huntsville, Main Street Café/Madison, McDonalds, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Scene Lounge, Ol’ Heidelberg, Parkers Landing in Guntersville, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang's, Phuket, Port of Madison Cafe, Ruth’s Chris, Schnitzel Ranch, Sebastien's Restaurant, Smoke House, Sports Page, Surin of Thailand, Taters n Dawgs, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Docks, The Ledges, The Main Dish, Tony's Little Italy, Vieux Carre, Wafflehouse Jones Valley, Watercress

Best New restaurant? (Opened 2010-2011)

1st Watercress at Bridgestreet 8%
2nd Jame's Steak House 7.5%
3rd Mellow Mushroom (Jones Valley) 4.3%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 88 Buffet, Anaheim Chili, Apollo Cafe, Brickhouse, Brix, Cafe 153, Cafe Lemon Bleu, Cafe Marketplace, Cheddar's, Chef Wills (Lowe Mill), Coffee and Playhouse, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Steak and Seafood, Cotton Row, Don Quixote, Edith Anne's, El Monte, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Five A's, Garam, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, India Cafe, India Palace, Knuckleheads, La Alameda, Libby's Catfish, Lime Fresh Mexican Grill, Longhorn Steakhouse - Decatur, Los Trajos, Mamma's Amerian Table, Marketplace Cafe, Moe's Original BBQ, My Old San Juan, Nick's Ristorante, Plaid Apron, Providence Cafe, Rafael's, Red Hot Kitchen, Rolo's Express Cafe, Sam & Greg's, Schnizel Ranch, Son's House of Barbeque (Arab), Sweet C C's, Taters N Dawgs, Ted's BBQ, The Eaves Restaurant, The Main Dish, The Melting Pot, The Wing Shack, Theo's (Moulton, AL), Tommy's Pizza, Vitones, Wintzell's

Best Coffee Shop?

1st Starbuck’s 15%
2nd Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe 12.5%
3rd Kaffeeklatsch 10.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Angel’s Island Coffee, Another Broken Egg, Atlanta Bread Company, Barnes and Noble, Beans and Bytes ,Book’s a Million, Brewbaker’s, Brickhouse, Bruegger’s, Cafe 153, Cafe Lemon Bleu, Carson's Grille, Chocolate Crocodile, Coffee Tree Books and Brew, Commerce Kitchen, Common Grounds, Cuppy’s, Edith Ann's South Memorial, Emma's, Flint River Coffee House, Francesca's, Granvilles, Happy Tummy, Hastings, IHOP, India Cafe, Jamo’s, Java Jaay, Java Joe’s, Jittery Joes , Kenny Mango's, Las Trojas, Lone Goose Saloon, Main Street Café, McDonald's, Moe's Original BBQ, New Day Cafe (Regions Bank Bldg), Newks, Nicks, Panera Bread, Providence Cafe, Robin's Exxon, Sam and Greg's, Shea’s Express, Sweet Dreams Café, Taters N' Dogs, Texaco/Bob Wallace-Triana, The Chocolate Café, The Daily Brew, The Marketplace Cafe, Tortora's, Waffle House, Watercress

Best Breakfast?

1st Another Broken Egg 22%
2nd Blue Plate Café 12%
3rd Cracker Barrel 9%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Albany Bistro, Atlanta Bread, B&B Crossroads, Beans & Bytes, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bojangle’s, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Cafe Lemon Bleu, City Café, Coffee Tree Books and Brew, Commerce Kitchen, Dallas Mill ,Dee's Diner, Denny’s, Edith Anne's Taste of Home, Gibson’s, Hardees, Harvest House, Hastings Coffee and Tea, Hopper’s, Huddle House, IHOP, Ivey’s, Jack's, Jackson Family Restaurant, Kenny Mango's, Krispy Kreme, Krystal, Libby's Priceville, Little Farm Grill, Little Rosie’s, Main Street Café, McDonalds, Meals on Wheels, Meridian Street Café, Mezza Luna, Mimi's, Mullins, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Panera Bread, Plaid Apron, Rod's Diner, Rolo's, Sage Grill, Shea’s Express, Shoney’s, Sonic, he Daily Brew, The Eaves, The Little Diner, The Little Farm, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Victoria’s Café, Waffle House, Waffle King, Weston

Best Seafood?

1st Bonefish 20%
2nd Connor’s Steak& Seafood 7.4%
3rd Po’ Boy Factory 7%

Other’s receiving Votes:
1892 East, Albany Bistro, Bandito/Governors, Cafe Berlin, Cajun Café, Captain D's, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Catfish Cabin/Athens, Charm Thai, Cotton Row, Crawmamas, D& L Bistro, Edo, Finnegan's, Fulin, Grille 29, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, Landry’s, LeeAnn’s, Libby's Catfish Cafe, Logan's Roadhouse, Long John’s, McCollum’s Catfish, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako, Nick's Ristorante, Old Greenbrier, Outback Steakhouse, Parkers Landing, Partners Bar and Grille, Pauli's Bar & Grill, PF Chang's, Phuket, Port of Madison Cafe, Red Lobster, Sakura, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sun Cafe, Surin of Thailand, The Docks, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Scene, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Tony’s Little Italy, Top of the River, Watercress, Wintzell's

Best Mexican?

1st Rosie’s Cantina 16%
2nd Casa Blanca 12%
3rd Phil Sandoval’s 11%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Bandito Burrito Governor’s, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Burrito Express, Cantina Laredo, Casa Mexican, Casa Ole, Casa Santiago ,Cazadores, Chapala, Chapala (Madison), Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chips and Salsa, El Camino Real, El Cantarita, El Cazador No2 (The Taco Bus), El Charro, El Coyote, El Dorado, El Herradura, El Mariachi Hazelgreen, El Monte's, El Omeca, El Palacio, El Paso, Guadalajara, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Michoacana, La Placitas, Laredo, Las Cazuelas, Las Pinas, Las Trojas, Lime, Los Arcos, Los Mariachi, Margaritas/Scottsboro, Mexico Lindo, Mi Hacienda, Moe's, Salsarita's, Shaggy's, Sierra's Mexicanismo, Taco Bell, Taco Truck/Jordan Lane, Taqueria Las Pinas

Best Asian?

1st Surin of Thailand 12%
2nd PF Chang’s 11%
3rd I Love Sushi 8.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
88 Buffet, Asian Grill, Bento Box, Bubba Ritos, Canton House - Decatur, Charm Thai, China Buffet, China Cafe, China Cook, China Express, China Moon, China One, China Sun, China Taste, Ding How, Dragon Buffet, Dragon Garden, Edo, Fulin's, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Goram, Great Panda, Great Wall, Ichiban, King Buffet, Korean House, Kyoto, Mandarian House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, Mikato, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako, Miyako's, New China Buffet, Orient Express,Panda, Peking, Phuket, Red Hot Kitchen, Royal Buffet, Saigon, Sakura, Shogun, Sitar, Sun Café, Surie, Tai Pan, Thai Garden, Tokyo,Viet Huong

Best Italian?

1st Carrabba’s 20%
2nd Macaroni Grill 9.5%
3rd Terranova’s 8%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Alfonso's, Big Ed's, Connors Steak & Seafood, D& L Bistro, Dominos, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Francesco's, Grille 29, Marco's Pizza, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moglie's, Nick's Ristorante, Nothing but Noodles, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, Partners Bar and Grille, Pauli’s Bar & Grill, Raphael's, Sam and Greggs, Savelli's, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Stem and Stein, Tellini’s, Terranova’s, Tommy's Pizza, Tony’s Italian Deli, Tony's Little Italy, Tortora’s, Village Pizza

Best International?

1st Hildegard’s 7%
2nd Surin of Thailand 6%
3rd I Love Sushi 5.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Big Ed's, Cafe Berlin, Café Lemon Bleu, Cajun Grill, Carson's Grille, Casa Montego, Charm Thai, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddar's, Connors Steak & Seafood, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Dominos, Edo, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Ichiban, IHOP, India Café, India Palace, Jamo’s, Korea House, Kyoto Japanese Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Main Street Cafe in Madison, Mei Wei, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako, Nick's Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Papa Gyro’s, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Pauli's Bar & Grill, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Rafael's, Sakoa Japan Grill, Sakura, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Sitar, Spice of India, Sun Café, Tai Pan, Taziki's Mediterranean Café, Thai Garden, The Scene, The Sicilian, Tokyo, Tommy's Pizza, Tony’s Little Italy, Viet Huong, Vinotini’s, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Watercress

Best Pizza?

1st Mellow Mushroom 20%
2nd Big Ed’s 13%
3rd Sam and Greg’s 7%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Alfonzo’s, Bellacino’s, Big Daddy’s, Bucks Pizza, Carrabba’s, Chuck E Cheese, CiCi’s, Dominos, Donato’s, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Francesca's, Giovanni's, Hopper’s, Jets Pizza, LeeAnn's, Little Caesars, Mama Mia’s, Marco's Pizza, Maters, Meglios, Mezza Luna, Newks, Pane e Vino, Papa Johns, Papa Murphy’s, Partner’s Bar and Grille, Pizza Hut, Raphael's, Roman Rooster, Sbarro, Snappy Tomato, Stevarino's Scottsboro, Terry's Pizza, The Nook, The Pizzeria, Tommy’s Pizza, Tony’s Little Italy, Tortora's, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Cajun?

1st Po’ Boy Factory 42%
2nd Tim’s Cajun Kitchen 27%
3rd Cajun Café 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Blackwater Hattie’s, Cajun Grill, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Crawmamas, Hard Dock Café, Humphrey’s Bar & Grill, Landry’s, Pane e Vino, Papa Dubi's, Partners Bar and Grille, Popeye’s, Simp McGhee's, The Nook, Watercress, Wintzell's

Best Steak?

1st Connor’s Steak & Seafood 23%
2nd Ruth’s Chris 10%
3rd Pauli’s Bar and Grill 9.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, Albany Bistro, Applebee’s, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Bonefish, Brandin’ Iron, Café 113, Cafe Berlin, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Chili's, Cotton Row, Crawmamas, D&L Bistro, Dales, Edith Ann's South Memorial, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, James Steakhouse, JW's Steakhouse - Priceville, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, LoneStar, Longhorn, Main Street Cafe in Madison, Mezza Luna, Mikato's, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Outback Steakhouse, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Port of Madison Cafe, Ruggbys, Ryan’s, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stanfield's, Steak Out, Steve's Cue & Grill, Surin of Thailand, TGI Friday’s, The Daily Brew, The Docks, The Ledges, The Main Dish, Watercress

Best Burger?

1st Five Guys Burgers and Fries 22%
2nd Red Robin 8%
3rd Cheeburger Cheeburger 7%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, Applebee’s, Backyard Burgers, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Beauregard’s, Benchwarmer, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bishops, Black Water Hattie’s, Blue Gill Grille in Tim's Ford, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Burger King, Cafe 302, Carson's Grille, CF Penn's, Checker’s, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chips and Salsa, Chopper's Bar and Grill, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Crickets, Dallas Mill Deli, Dee's Diner, Dubs, Duffy's, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Furniture Factory, Golden Rule Bar B Que, Grille 29, Half-Time Bar and Grill, Happy Tummy, Hardees, Humphrey’s, Ivey's, Jamo's, Kyle Burger, L Rancho in Arab, LeeAnn’s, Little Diner, Little Farm Grill, Little Paul’s, Littons, Logan’s, Longhorn, Main Street Cafe in Madison, McDonalds, Mezza Luna, Mr. Henry's, Mullins, Nick's Ristorante, Our Place, Outback Steakhouse, Partners Bar and Grille, Pauli's Bar & Grill, Po' Boy Factory, Port of Madison Cafe, RTJ Hampton Cove, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Shaggy's, Sonic, Son's House of Barbeque, Soul Burger, Sports Page, Stanfield's, Steak and Shake, Steak Out, Taters N’ Dawgs, TGI Friday's, The Brick Deli in Decatur, The Creek, The Daily Brew, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Scene, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Vinotini's, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Watercress, West End Grill

Best Wings?

1st Buffalo Wild Wings 16%
2nd Baumhower’s of Huntsville 15%
3rd 3rd Base Grill 9.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Rooster’s, 52 Sports Bar and Grill, Applebee’s, Bench Warmer, Best Wings, Bishops, Bison’s, Black Water Hattie’s, Brickhouse, Carson's Grille, Charlies Wing Shack, Chik-fil-A, Chili's, Coppertop, Crickets, Dominos, Edz Wingz, End Zone, Famous Joe's, Furniture Factory, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Moe's Original BBQ, Mooresville Bar & Grill, New Market BBQ, Ole Hickory BBQ, Outback, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Quaker Steak and Lube, Ruggby’s, Scene Lounge, Sidelines Sport Bar and Grill, Sports Page, Sud's Grille & Grog, Tenders, TGI Friday’s, Thai Garden, The Creek, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Village Pizza , Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wings Express, Wings to Go, Wintzells, Zaxby’s

Best Hot Dog?

1st Sonic 13%
2nd Tie: Five Guys Burgers and Fries and Costco 9%
3rd Hot Dog Vendor Downtown Huntsville 8%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Big Spring Café, Carsons Grill, Checker's, Chicago Hot Dog, Coppertop, Dairy Queen, Dip n Dog, Dodger's Store, Downtown Dawgs - Decatur, End Zone, eww, Five Guys, Furniture Factory, gross who still eats hot dogs ;), Happy Tummy, Hot Dawgs, Hot Dog It!, Hot Doggin, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Municipal Golf Course, Jimbos, Joe Davis Stadium, Kangaroo, Krystal, Little Paul’s, Mason's, Meridianville BBQ, Milton Frank Stadium, Mullin's, Nick's Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Partners Bar and Grille, Rave, RTJ Hampton Cove, Ruggbys, Sam & Greg's, Sam's Club Deli, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Sluggo's, Sneaky Pete's, Sports Page, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Steak n Shake, Stewart's, Target, Taters N’ Dawgs, That's My Dog, The Brick Deli and Tavern, The Daily Brew, The Furniture Factory, The Main Dish, The Nook, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place to Pig Out?

1st 88 Buffet 12%
2nd Bandito Burrito Governors 4%
3rd Five Guys Burgers and Fries 3.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, Apple Bee's, Bandito Southside, Barnhill's, Baumhower’s, Big Ed's, Blue Plate Café, Bob Gibson’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Canebrake Club Breakfast Buffet, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Catfish Cabin II in Athens, Charlies Wing Shack, Cheddar's, Cheeburger-Cheeburger, China Buffet, China Gourmet, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, Connors Steak & Seafood, Cracker Barrel, Crawmamas, Curry-in-a-Hurry, David Gibson's, Duffy's Deli, Earthfare, Edith Anns, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Palacio, End Zone, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s, Granville's Barbecue, Greenbriar Restaurant, G's Country Kitchen, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, IHOP, India Palace, King Buffet, Knuckleheads, Korea House, Krystal's, La Alameda, Lawler's BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Little Farm, Lone Goose, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Meteor Buffet, Mikato’s, Moe's Original BBQ, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, Nicks Ristorante, Old Hickory BBQ, Papa Gyros, Partners, Pauli's, PF Changs,Phil Sandoval's, Popeye's Buffet, Publix, Red Robin, Rosie's, Ruby Tuesday's, Ryan’s Steakhouse, Sam’s Club, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy's, Shogun, Sitar, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Tai Pan, Tater N' Dawgs, Tenders, The Brick, The Daily Brew, The Main Dish, Thomas Pit Barbecue, Tia Pan Palace, Tokyo Japanese Restaurant, Tortora's, Viet Huong, Vinotini's, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill

Best Sushi?

1st I Love Sushi 24%
2nd Surin of Thailand 14%
3rd Edo’s 12%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Earth Fare, Fulin, Ichiban, Meteor Buffet, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako, Nama, New China Buffet, Panda, Phuket's, Publix, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Scene, Shogun, Sun Café, Super 88 Buffet, Surie, Tokyo Steakhouse, yuck

Best Thai Restaurant?

1st Surin of Thailand 39%
2nd Thai Garden 28%
3rd Phuket 13%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Charm Thai, PF Changs, Spring Garden, Try My Thai, Viet Huong

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians?

1st 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 13%
2nd Happy Tummy 8%
3rd Earth Fair 6.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Again Yuck!, Atlanta Bread, Bandito/Governor's, Bandito/Southside, Big Spring Café, Blue Plate, Casa Blanca, Charlies Wing Shack, Charm Thai, Cheddars, Chef Will's, Connors, Curry in a Hurry, Dreamland, Fulin’s, Grille 29, I Love Sushi,I ndia Café, India Palace, Jamo's, Jason's Deli, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe’s, Newks, Nothing but Noodles, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Olive Garden, OutBack, Panera Bread, Papa Gyro's ,Partners Bar and Grille, Pauli's, Phuket,Rolo's, Ruby Tuesday, Shea's Express, Shogun, Sitar Indian Cuisine, Stanlieo's Sub Villa, Subway, Surin of Thailand, Taziki's Mediterranean Café, Thai Garden, The Daily Brew, The Main Dish, The Marketplace Cafe, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Indian Restaurant?

1st Sitar Indian Cuisine 29%
2nd Surin of Thailand 20%
3rd India Café 9%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
ALL OF THEM, India Palace, Jamo's, Macaroni Grill, Masala, Spice of India, Surie in Madison, Taj Mahal, Taste of India, Tie Curry in a Hurry, Vinny's

Best Chinese Restaurant?

1st PF Chang’s 18.5%
2nd Ding How II 14.5%
3rd 88 Buffet 10%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Bento Box, Canton House/ Decatur, China Buffet, China Cook/Hampton Cove, China Dragon - Athens, China Express, China House, China Moon, China One/ Meridianville, China Star/Madison, China Sun, China Taste, Ding How, Fulin's, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Great Panda, Great Wall, Ichiban, King Buffet, Mandarin House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, New China Buffet, Orient Express, Panda Express, Panda Restaurant, Shogun, Sun Café, Tai Pan, Tai Pei, The China Taste

Best Japanese Restaurant?

1st Mikato’s 18%
2nd I Love Sushi 16%
3rd Edo 15%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Fulin's, Ichiban, Kyoto/ Decatur, Meteor Buffet, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako, New Ichiban, Nori Japan, Panda, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Shogun, Sun Café, Tokyo, Yamato's

Best Late Night Grub?

1st Waffle House 14%
2nd IHOP 10%
3rd Taco Bell 6.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Applebee's, Bandito Burrito/ Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Southside, Big Ed's Pizza, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie's, Bojangles, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson's Grille, Charlies Wing Shack, Checkers, Cheddar, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Denny's, Domino's, Finnegan's, Firehouse Subs, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Huddle House, Humphrey's, Jack's, Krystal, Lee Ann's, Lone Goose, McDonalds, Partners, Ruggby's, Scene, Shady Lawn Truck Stop/Ardmore, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak & Shake, Taters N' Dawgs, The Brick, The Furniture Factory, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Vieux Carre, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle King, Wendy's, West End Grill

Best Chips and Salsa?

1st Rosie’s 14%
2nd Phil Sandoval’s 11.5%
3rd Casa Blanca 9%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
3rd Base Grill, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Brickhouse, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chili’s, Chips N Salsa, El Camino, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Olmeca, El Palacio, Furniture Factory, Guadalajara, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey's, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Michoacana, La Placita, Las Trojas, Lime Fresh, Little Rosie's, Los Arcos, Los Mariachis, Mexican Express, Mi Hacienda, Moe's, Partners, Peppers, Red Robin, Salsarita's, Sierra's Mexicanismo, Voodoo Lounge

Best Health Food Market?

1st Earth Fare 43%
2nd Fresh Market 22%
3rd Garden Cove 15%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Food Fair, Foods for Life, Gloria’s Good Health, Green Street Market ,Health Food Garden, Kroger , Kroger/Hwy 72, Madison City Farmers Market, Nature's Apothecary, Nature's Way, Pearly Gates, Publix on Whitesburg, Star Market, Target, Whole Foods

Best Deli?

1st Jason’s Deli 19%
2nd Dallas Mill Deli 9%
3rd Firehouse Subs 6%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
3rd Base Grill, 9th Ave Hub Grub, Atlanta Bread Company, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Cahoots, Chef Wills (Lowe Mill), Covington’s, Daily Brew, Duffy’s Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Ann's South Memorial, Finnegan's, Fresh Market, Great Wraps, Happy Tummy, Honey Baked Ham, Jamo’s, Jersey Mikes, Kroger, LeeAnn’s, Lenny’s, Lyn’s Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Goldbergs, Marketplace Cafe, McAlister’s, New York Deli, Newk's Express Café, Panera Bread Company, Partners Bar and Grille, Publix, Quizno’s, Rusty Torpedo, Schlotsky’s, Shea’s Express, Stanlieo's, Star Market, Subway, Sweet Peppers, The Brick Deli, Thirsty Turtle, Tony’s Italian Deli, Wildwood

Best Desserts?

1st GiGi’s Cupcakes 6%
2nd Melting Pot 5.5%
3rd Tie: Ol’ Heidelberg and Hildegard’s and 1892 East 5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Albany Bistro, Angel’s Island Coffee, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Baskin Robbins, Big Bob Gibson’s, Baumhower's, Bonefish, Brewbaker's, Brewster's, Cafe Baba, Café Berlin, Cahoots, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chocolate Crocodile, Chocolate Gallery, Clementine’s, Coffee Tree Books and Brew, Cold Stone Creamery, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dairy Queen, Earth Fare, Eaves Restaurant, Emma’s Tea Room, Fresh Market, Gibson’s, Grille 29, Guadalahara, Happy Tummy, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Landrys, Ledges, Logan’s, Longhorns, Lynn’s Gracious Goodness, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Moo's, Main Street Cafe in Madison, Main Street Café/Hville, Mama Annie's, Mezza Luna, New Market BBQ, Newk’s, Nick's Ristorante, O’ Charlie’s, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Orange Tree, Panera Bread, Pauli's Bar & Grill, Peggy Ann Bakery, PF Chang's, Phuket's, Piccadilly’s, Red Robin, Rosie's, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg's Gelateria/Pizzeria, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Sonic, Star market in 5 Points, Sun Cafe, Surin of Thailand, Sweet Cece’s, Sweet Dreams, Taziki's, Terranova’s, TGI Friday’s, The Docks, The Main Dish, The Marketplace Cafe, The Scene, Victoria’s Café, Watercress, Yogurt Twists

Best BBQ?

1st Lawler’s BBQ 15%
2nd Gibson’s BBQ 9%
3rd Big Bob’s BBQ 8.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
305 BBQ in Athens, BB Perrins, Big Cove BBQ, Carson's Grille, Chuck Wagon, Dead End, Dreamland, Edith Ann's South Memorial, Gibson's ( David’s), Golden Rule, Granville's, Greenbrier (New), Greenbrier (Original), Hickory Barn, Hickory Hut, Hickory Stick, Home Style in Hartselle, Jim & Nick BBQ, Johnny's BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Marshall's House, Mary’s Pit, Meridianville BBQ, Moe's Original BBQ, Mr. Barbeque, Mud Creek BBQ, Nash's BBQ, New Hope BBQ, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunch Box, Old Hickory BBQ, Ole Dad's, Ole Hickory BBQ New Market, Pig Stand, Piggin Out, Porky's BBQ, Scruggs, Smokehouse BBQ, Smokey’s, Sons in Arab, Sticky Fingers, Surin of Thailand, Tates, Ted's BBQ, Thai Garden, The Main Dish, Thomas Pit BBQ, Wagon Wheel, Walker's Carry Out, Whitt's

Best Home Cooking?

1st Blue Plate Café 19%
2nd Cracker Barrel 9%
3rd G’s Country Kitchen 7%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
3rd Base Grill, Allen's Grill and Grog, B and B's Soul Food, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bento Box, Big Spring Cafe, Brewbaker's, Cahoots, Cajun Cafe, Carson's Grille, City Cafe, Clinton Avenue Grocery, Commerce Kitchen, Daily Brew, Dee’s Diner, Dot's, Duffy's Deli, Edith Anne's, Ernie’s, Furniture Factory, Gibson's Barb-b-que, Grandmother's House, Greenbrier, Happy Tummy, Harvest House, Hildegard's, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey's Bar & Grill, Ivey’s, Jackson Family Restaurant, Kroger Hwy 72, L Rancho in Arab, LeeAnn’s, Libby's Catfish Diner, Limestone Bay Trading Co., Little Debs, Little Diner, Little Farm, Lyn's Gracious Goodness, M & Ms in Courtland, Main Dish, Main Street Cafe, Mama Annie’s, Mama's American, Market Street Café, Meridian Street Cafe, Minnie Lee's, Moe's BBQ, Mullins, My mom Gislea's food, New Market BBQ, Nick's Ristorante, Partners Bar and Grille, Pauli's Bar & Grill, Piccadilly’s, Posey’s, Rock Cafe, Rolo’s, Ruggby's, Ryan’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea's Epxress, Soul Burger, Sports Page, Thai Garden, The Blue Willow Bistro, The Daily Brew, The Main Dish, The Nook, The Rock Cafe, Tony's Country Cooking, Victoria’s, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, West End Grill, Wrights Cafeteria

Best Lunch?

1st 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 5%
2nd Happy Tummy 4%
3rd Tie: Blue Plate Café and Bandito Burrito Governors 3.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
3rd Base Grill, 5 Guy's, 88 Buffet, Adtran, Albany Bistro, Apple Lane Farms, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Atrium Cafe / Hudson Alpha, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beans & Bytes, Bento Box, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe Berlin, Cafe Lemon Bleu, Cafe Olivia, Cajun Cafe, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddar's, China Taste, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connor's Steak & Seafood, Covington’s, Cracker Barrel, Crickets, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dallas Mill, Duffy's Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Ann’s Taste of Home, El Herradura, El Palacio, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Finnegan’s, Flyboys, G’s Country Kitchen, Garam Korean Restaurant, Gibson's BBQ, Grille 29, Hildegard's, Hooters, Hopper’s, Humphrey's, Huntsville Hospital Cafeteria, Ivey’s, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Jersey Mike’s, Knuckleheads, Korea House, LeeAnn’s, Lenny's, Libby's, Limestone Bay Trading Co., Little Paul’s BBQ, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Lynn's Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Annie's, Marketplace Cafe, McAllister’s, Meridian St Cafe, Mezza Luna, Miso House, Moe's Original BBQ, Momma Goldberg's, New China Buffet, New Day Cafe (Regions Bank Bldg), New Market BBQ, New York Deli ,Newk’s, Nothing but Noodles, O’Charley’s, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pane e Vino, Panera’s, Papa Gyro’s, Pauli’s Bar & Grill, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Po Boy Factory,Red Robin,Rolo’s,Rosie’s,Ruby Tuesday,Ruggby's,Ruth's Chris, Ryans, Salsarita’s, Sam and Greg's, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Sitar, Smokehouse, Speedy Gonzales, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Steve’s Lounge, Subway, Surin of Thailand, Taters and Dawgs, Taziki's, Terranovas, Thai Garden, The Brick Deli, The Brickhouse Sports Cafe, The Eaves Restaurant, The Main Dish, The Marketplace Cafe, The Vietnamese Sandwich Truck, Thirsty Turtle, Timbuk1, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Tommy’s Pizza, Tony's Little Italy, Tortoras, Victoria’s Café, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, West End Grill, Zaxby’s

Best Sunday Brunch?

1st Another Broken Egg 22%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 14%
3rd Cracker Barrel 7%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Southside, Bishops, Brix, Café Berlin, Cafe Lemon Bleu, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Seafood and Steakhouse, Daily Brew, Decatur Country Club, Ding How, El Camino Real, Finnegan's, Furniture Factory, Grandmother’s House, Grille 29, Heritage Club, Hopper’s, Huntsville Country Club, IHOP, India Palace, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Cafe, Marriott, Masons, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mullin’s, Newk’s, O’ Charley’s, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, PF Chang's, Piccadilly, Rolo's, Ruby Tuesday, Ryan’s, Salt - Scottsboro, Shea’s Express, Simp McGhee’s, Snak Shack, Surin of Thailand, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves Restaurant, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Westin, Valley Hill Country Club, Victoria's Cafe, Viet Huong, Waffle House, Watercress

Most Romantic?

1st Melting Pot 14%
2nd Tie: Nick's Ristorante and Pauli's Bar & Grill 7.5%
3rd Cotton Row 6.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Angel’s Island Coffee, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Southside, Big Ed’s, Bistro La Luna, Bonefish, Brix, Café 113, Cafe Berlin, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Chophouse, Chuck Wagon, Connors Steak & Seafood, D&L Bistro, Dales Steakhouse, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Heritage Club, Hildegard's, Hopper's Bar & Grill, I Love Sushi, James Steak House ,Jimmy's, Landry’s, LeeAnn’s, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Café/Madison, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Ol’ Heidelberg ,Olive Garden, Outback, Pane e Vino, Papou's, Partners Bar and Grille,Patnrs, Phuket, Red Lobster, Ruggby's, Ruth’s Chris, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Sun Cafe, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Milling Company, The Scene, Tony’s little Italy, Vinotini's, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Cakes/Cupcakes?

1st GiGi’s Cupcakes 42%
2nd Peggy Ann Bakery 10%
3rd Hildegard’s 6%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Albany Bistro, Amy Wharton, Angel cakes by Mel,Artistic Cakes Bakery/Madison, Ashley Hendricks, Baked in the South, Cafe Berlin, Cahoots, Cakes Etc., Costco, Dairy Queen, Doughlicious Desserts, Earth Fare, Ellen’s Creative Cakes, Emma's Tea Room, Food Fite, Fresh Market, Hickory Barn BBQ, Irish Oven, JennyCakes, Krispy Kreme, Kristen Chaney, Lucy The Cake Lady, Lulu's, Lydia Floyd, Lynell's, Lynn's Cakes, Main Street Café/Huntsville, Main Street Café/Madison, Mel's Sweet Treats, Mother Hubbard's, New Market BBQ, Newks, Ol' Heidelberg, Old Vienna, Ole Hickory BBQ, Providence Cafe, Publix, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea's Express, Slice at a Time, Star Market, Taziki's, The Corner Bakery, The Daily Brew, The Great American Cookie Company, The Main Dish, The Marketplace Cafe, The Veranda - Scottsboro, Walmart

Best Special Occasion Restaurant?

1st Connors Steak & Seafood 9%
2nd Pauli's Bar and Grill 8.5%
3rd Melting Pot 8%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Bandito Burrito Governors, Bandito Burrito Madison, Bandito Southside, Bonefish Grill, Brix,Cafe Berlin, Carrabba's, Carson’s Grille ,Casa Blanca, Chuck Wagon, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, D & L Bistro, Dale's Steakhouse, Emma's, Famous Joe's Pizzeria, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hildegard's, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Huntsville Country Club, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, LeeAnn's, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Café/Madison, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Nicks Ristorante, Ol' Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, P.F. Changs, Partners Bar and Grille, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Rosie's, Ruth's Chris, Sakura, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Simp McGee’s, Stem and Stein, Sun Cafe, Surin of Thailand, Terranova's, Thai Garden, The Daily Brew, The Docks, The Ledges, The Main Dish, The Nook, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress,

Best Restaurant for Kids?

1st Chuck E Cheese 16.5%
2nd Chick Fil A 10.5%
3rd Red Robin 6.5%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
3rd Base Grill, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Burrito (Governors Dr), Bandito Southside, Baumhower's, Big Ed's, Burger King, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Cheddar's, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Chili's, Ci Ci's Pizza, Connors Steak & Seafood, Cracker Barrel, Crawmamas, Famous Joe's Pizza, Five Guys, Gibson's BBQ, Happy Tummy, Home: where they can't disturb us, Hooters, IHOP, Jason's Deli, King Buffet, Little Ceasars, Logan's, Macaroni Grill, McDonald’s, Mellow Mushroom, Mikato’s, Moe's Original BBQ, Newk’s, Nothing But Noodles, O Bryans, O'Charley's, Pane e Vino, Phil Sandoval’s, Pizza Hut, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesdays, Rusty Torpedo, Ryan's, Sam & Greg's, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy’s, Sonic, Stanlieo’s, Steak N Shake, Taters N Dawgs, The Daily Brew, The Main Dish, The Marketplace Cafe, Tommy's Pizza

Best Bargain Restaurant?

1st Tie: Cheddar’s and 88 Buffet 8.5%
2nd CiCi's Pizza 7%
3rd Bandito Burrito Governor’s 6%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
3rd Base Grill, Arby's, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Southside, Barnhill's, Baumhower's, Beans and Bytes, Bento Box, Big Ed's, Blue Plate Cafe, Bojangles, Carson’s Grill, Casa Blanca, Charlies Wing Shack, Charm Thai, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chili's, China Buffet, China Taste, Connors Steak & Seafood, Cracker Barrel, Dallas Mill Deli, Ding How, Domino's, Downtown dawgs, Duffy’s Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Anne's, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, Five Guys Burger and Fries, Gibson's, Golden China, Granvilles, G's Country Kitchen, Gyro Palace, Happy Tummy, Hildegards, Ivey's, Jamo’s, Jason's Deli, King Buffet, Krystal's, La Placitas, Lee Ann's, Little Dinner, Logan's, Main Street Café/Madison, McDonald's, Mei Wei, Mellow Mushroom, Meteor Buffet, Moe's Original Bar B Que, Mullins, Newk's, Old Greenbrier, Papa Gyro's, Partners Bar and Grille, Penn’s, PF Changs, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Popeye's, Rafael's, Red Robin, Rolo's, Rosie’s, Ryan’s Steakhouse, Sam's Club, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Sitar, Sonic, Stanlieo’s, Subway, Surin, Taco Bell, Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, Tellini's, Thai Garden, The Main Dish, The Nook, Tony's Little Italy, Tortoras, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, Wendy’s, West End Grill, Wintzell's

Best Chef In the Valley?

1st Matt Martin of Pauli’s Bar & Grill 11.5%
2nd Andy Howery - Pauli's Bar and Grille 9.5%
3rd Tie: Gerald @ Nick’s Ristorante and Matt Streeter @ Cotton Row and Steve Bonner @ 1892 East 6.8%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
Adam Dewilt @Watercress, Amy Robinson @ Sterling Health, Andy McGregor @ 3rd Base, Anthony Gutierezz @Scene Restaurant & Lounge, Ashley Carlton @ Carlton's, Ashley Hendricks/self, Bennie Nevlous @ Connors, Beverly @ The Nook, Bill Davis @ Hickory Barn BBQ, Bill Harden @ James Steakhouse, Brandon Johnson @ Stem and Stein, Brandon Pickens @ Providence Cafe, Brock Booker @ 1892 East, Cary Mason @ Carson's Grille, Catherine Shearer @ Happy Tummy, Cathy Cormier, Chance Love @ Connors Steak and Seafood, Chef Ann @Sports Page, Chef Herman formerly @ Clocktower, Chef Jessy@Ruths Chris, Chef Ron @ Canebrake Country Club, Chef Shawn Duvall @ Shea's Express, Chris McDonald @ Grille 29, Chris Travis @ Nick's Ristorante, Chris Worley, Crista Barton @ Partners Bar and Grille, Cynthia Joiner @ CJ's Wings & Things, Cynthia Shea @ Shea's Express, Damon Foster @Edith Ann's, David Finnegan @ PF Changs, David Helba @ Ruby Tuesdays, Diana Henry @ Blue Roof Cafe/RFCU, Drew Brunner @ 1892, Eric @ Nicks Ristorante, Ezell @ Connors Steak and Seafood, Fernando Sarmiento @ I Love Sushi, G Todd Daniel @ Wine Rack, Goerge Goff @ Edith Anne's Diner, Gordon Seuell @ The Schnitzel Ranch, H. Butler, Helen Harrand, Jack Z. @ Mezza Luna, Jake Reed @ Albany Bistro, James Boyce @Cotton Row/James Steakhouse/ Commerce Kitchen, James Cambell @ Carson' Grill, James Seay @ Humpreys, Jarmon Grey @ Connors Steak House, Jason Schauer @ Mezza Luna, Jim @ I Love Sushi, Jimmy Simpson @ Watercress, Jo Jo Schmidt @ Schnitzel Ranch, Joe Calucci @ Joe's Famous Pizza , JR Phillips @ 3rd Base Grill, Julio Lopez @Tortoras, Kelvin Wang @Thai Garden, Ken Linn @ The Main Dish, Kevin Lovell @ Commerce Kitchen, Luke Hawke @ Cotton Row, Marcus Longwood, Margaret Hale of THe Chef Next Door and The Marketplace Cafe, Marjorie Hongsdusit @ Thai Garden, Merle Phillip @ The Eaves, Mezza Luna Chef, Micah Cantrell @ Westin Corporate Dining Concepts, Michael Pauk Jackson @ Watercress, Mike @ Ruggbys, Mike Claxton @ Connors Steak and Seafood, Oscar Gutierrez @ Bandito Governors, Parker Hughes @ Carson's Grille, Patrick Sheridan @ Connors, Paul Norris @Connors Steak & Seafood, Paul Thornton @ Pauli's, Pedro Santiago @ Furniture Factory, Pete Carrozza, Pierre Le Clercq @ Heritage Club, Prema Monteiro JF Drake State Technical College, Rachael Buckelew @ 1892 East, Richard Britton @ The Ledges, Robert Gunn @ Brewbakers, Roy Bown @ Blackwater Hatties, Ryan Turner, Ryan Zielinski @ Huntsville Country Club, Sabine Collins @ Hildegard's, Sam Parks @T he Nook, Samuat @ Surin of Thailand, Scott Curry @ Curry's , Sean Kane @ Mezza Luna, Shane Holcomb @ Bandito Burrito Governors Dr.,S lick Nevlous, Stephen Stockton @ Krogers, The man outside Lowe Mill in the little trailor!, Tom Chapman@Cafe Berlin and Cherokee Ridge Country Club, Tom Clark @ Clark's Restaurant , Tony Kelly @ Waffle House, Travis Thompson @ Bandito Burrito/Governors, Virgina Sivak @ Westin

Best Bar Overall?

1st The Nook 8.5%
2nd Humphrey’s 6%
3rd Nick's Ristorante 5.5%

Others Receiving Votes:
1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th hole, 3rd Base, 53 Sports Bar and Grill, Amendment XXI, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Southside, Benchwarmer, Bishop’s, Blackwater Hattie’s, Bob Baumhower's Wings, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, CD'S Bar and Grille, Chicken Shack, Chips and Salsa, Chophouse, Commerce Kitchen, Connors, Coppertop, Crossroads, Dew Drop Inn, Diamond's Sports Bar, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hooter’s, Hoppers, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, Knucklehead's,Lee Ann's, Lisa's Lounge, Logan’s, Mason’s Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mickey's, Monaco Pictures, Moody Mondays, Mooresville Bar & Grill, Olivia’s, Our Place, P.F.Chang's, Partners, Pauli’s, Phil Sandoval's, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Sammy T’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Straight to Ale Taproom, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Creek, The Docks, The Lone Goose, The Main Dish, The Melting Pot, The Scene Lounge, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim's Cajun Kitchen, Vieux Carre, Vinotini’s, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress, West End Grille, Wild Wings Cafe

Coolest Bar?

1st The Nook 8%
2nd Amendment XXI 6.5%
3rd Voodoo Lounge 5.5%

Others receiving votes:
1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th hole, 3rd Base Grill, 53 Sports Bar and Grill, Another Broken Egg, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Benchwarmer, Bishops, Black Water Hattie’s, Baumhower's, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, CD'S Bar and Grille, Chips and Salsa, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crossroads, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Flying Monkey, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Halftime Bar and Grill ,Hard Dock, Highway 53, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, Jackson Square, James Steakhouse, Jefferson St Pub, Jimmys, Kaffeeklatsch, Lee Ann’s, Lisa's Lounge, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mickey's, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Olivia’s, P.F.Chang's, Partners, Pauli’s Bar & Grill, Phil Sandoval's, Prive', Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Sammy T’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Straight to Ale Tap Room, Surin of Thailand, Ten Roof, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Creek, The Daily Brew, The Docks, The Horse, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Melting Pot, The Scene Lounge, The Station, The Thirsty Turtle, Vieux Carre, Vinotini’s, Watercress, West End Grill, Westin Hotel

Best Outdoor Patio?

1st Humphrey’s Bar & Grill 12%
2nd The Nook 9%
3rd Furniture Factory 8.5%

Other receiving votes:
3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Another Broken Egg Cafe, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bison's, Black Water Hattie's, Baumhower's, Brickhouse, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Connors ,Cotton Row, Crawmama's ,Crossroads, D & L Bistro, Daily Brew, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegard's, Jamo's, Kaffeeklatsch, Knucklehead's, Ledges, LeeAnn’s, Los Mariachis, Main Street Cafe, Market Street Café, Mason’s, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's Original Bar-B-Que, Nick's Ristorante, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Pane e Vino, Partners, Pauli’s, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Rosie’s, Sam and Greg's Gelateria, Shea's Express, Surin of Thailand, Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe, The Brick, The Docks, The Lone Goose Saloon, Beer Garden, The Scene, The Station, The Stem and Stein,T he Twilight,The Vieux Carre',The Zone,Tim's Cajun Kitchen,Tommy's Pizza, Tony’s Little Italy, Tortora's, Watercress, West End Grill, Westin Hotel

Best Bar opened in 2010-11?

1st Lone Goose Saloon 50%
2nd Jefferson Street Pub 11%
3rd Straight to Ale Tap Room 10%

Others receiving votes:
19th Hole Albany Bistro Franlkin St Fresh Lime Grill Grille 29, I Love Sushi bar, Jackson Square, Jame's Steak House, Mellow Mushroom, Smokehouse, Vieux Carre, Watercress Bridgestreet, Wild Cherry, Wine Rack

Best Bartender?

1st Michelle “Asian” Neilson @ Partner’s 10%
2nd Chase Shelton @ James Steakhouse 7%
3rd Paige Creque @ I Love Sushi 6%

Others receiving votes:
Aaron Whetstone @ Crossroads, Ali Petty @ Stem and Stein, Alicia Stigletts, Allen Meeks @ 1892 East, Analeise Crawford @ Humphreys, Angie @ Benchwarmer, Barbara Jean Carlin @ Crossroads, Belinda Williams @ 3rd Base Grill, Betty Hallmark, Beverly DuFour @ The Nook, Bill Smith, Brandee Mahan, Brandi Miller @ Nick's Restuarant, Brandon @Smokehouse, Brandy Maxson @ Sports Page, Bre Winkler @ Grille 29, Brenda Hager @ Nick's Ristorante, Brian Ham @ West End Grill, Bridgettet @ Moody Monday's, Brit Crossley @ Mellow Mushroom South, Brittany Mathis @ Longhorn Steakhouse, Camille Spaulding @ Blackwater Hatties, Caroline Crunk @ Bonefish Grill, Carrie Hipkins, Carter Garza @ End Zone. Chad Henderson @The Brick , Chris Ables @ Watercress , Chris Duncan @ The Melting Pot, Christy Lee @ Partners Bar and Grille, Chuck Harwood @ Humphrey's, Cici Nicholas @ Another Broken Egg, Cindy Fyle @ 3rd Base Grill and Ruth's Chris Steakhouse, Cliff Carey @The Nook, Courtney Livingston @ Furniture Factory, Craig Westenhofer @ Connors Steak and Seafood, Danna Alm @ Moody Mondays, Dara Duenas @ Rosies University, David Dufour @ The Nook, Debbie Davis @ Applebees, Deon @ Sports Page, Diane Weiss @ Sports Page, Felicia O'Toole, G Todd Daniel @ Wine Rack, Gary Smith @ Sammy Ts & Jefferson Street Pub, George Burt @ Vinotini, Gerald @ Amendment XXI, Gina Madison @ Lone Goose, Gina sharp @ West End Grill, Ginny Martin @ 3rd Base Grill, Gordon Seuell @ Schnitzel Ranch, Greg Sollid @ 1892 East, Heather Sheik @ Copper Top, Jamie Hunter @ Vieux Carre', Jeanne Goodenough @ Carson's Grille, Jeff English @ Kaffeklatsch, Jeffrey Underwood @ The Scene, Jennifer Martin English @ Kaffeeklatsch/Vinotinis, Jimmy @ The Station, Joe Subramaniam @Crossroads, Johnny Kastanakis @ The Nook, Jonathan Smith @ Connors @Steak and Seafood, Jose Mejia @ Brickhouse, Josh Laney @ Finnegan's Pub, Joshua Barnett @ Humphreys, Juliet Seedig, Kelly Hill @ Carson's Grille, Ken Harnery @ Finnegan's, Kevin Wesley @ Ruggby's, KP @ Diamonds, Kyle Stone @ Pauli's Bar and Grill, Lee Forest - Mickeys, Lindsay Rogers @ Voodoo Lounge, Lonnie Webster @ Ruggbys, Lucius Marion @Ruth's Chris, M Lucki @ Mezza Luna, Mac Clem @ Amendment XXI, Maggie Pierce @ Olivias, Maria Reyes @The Brickhouse, Matt Ortega @ Surin of Thailand, Matt Todd @Xroads, Megan Bussell @ Carson's Grill, Meredith Campbell @ Voodoo Lounge, Michael Groce @ Lone Goose, Michael Leo @ Simp McGhee's, Michelle @ I Love Sushi, Michelle Fordham @Chilis, Mike Slaton @ Pauli's Bar & Grill, Monica Battle Mueller @ The Nook Tavern, Neeley Kelley @ Lone Goose, Nicholas Poppe @ Humphrey's, Nicole Green@ Village Pizza, Pam Hovis @ Benchwarmer, Philip Dougherty @ Mellow Mushroom Jones Valley, Priscilla Hughes @ Furniture Factory, Richard Whetstone @ Crossroads Music Hall, Roy Bown Blackwater Hatties, Ryan McGowan @ The Scene, Scott Alburi @ West End Grill, Scott Johnston, Scott Residori @ Plamor Lanes, Shanna Davis @ Hooters, Stacey Bryant @ Lone Goose, "Stephanie Smith -@ Bishops Bar and Grill, S. Pkwy, Stephen Blossom, Steve Caron @Hoppers, Stewart Stokes @ Logan's Roadhouse ,Stitch @ Bishops, Teresa Boyd Looking, Tess Grella-Stockton @ Bandito Southside, Thirsty Turtle @ Yalitza LaFontaine, Thomas Yack @ 801, Tim Harwood @ Mason's, Tommy @ Carrabas, Tracy Wright @ Phil Sandoval's, Travis Johnson @ West End Grill, Tyler Burns @Vieux Carre, Vanessa Hutley @ Connors Steak and Seafood, Vincent @ Ammendment XXI, Wade Marona @ Vinotini, Whitney Williams @ 3rd Base ,Yalitza LaFontaine @ Thirsty Turtle, Yunus Hasan @ I Love Sushi

Best Happy Hour?

1st Nick's Ristorante 7%
2nd Tie: Humphrey’s and The Nook 6%
3rd The Scene Lounge 4%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Applebee's, Bandito Burrito, Bandito Southside, Beauregard’s, Black Water Hattie’s, Bob Baumhower's, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chilis, Chips and Salsa, Classic Wheels, Connors Steak & Seafood, Crossroads, DD's Bar and Lounge, Diamonds, El Coyote, End Zone, Finnegan's, Furniture Factory, Guadalajara, I Love Sushi, James, Jefferson Street Pub, Joe Davis Stadium, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, La Alameda, Landry's, Las Trojas, LeeAnn's, Los Mariachis, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moody Mondays, Olmeca, Pane Vino, Partners, Pauli's Bar & Grill, PF Changs, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Sonic, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Stevarino's, Steve's Cue and Grill, Straight to Ale Taproom, TGI Fridays, The Benchwarmer, The Brick, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Vieux Carre, Thirsty Turtle, Vieux Carre', Vinotini’s, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress at Bridge Street, West End Grill, Wintzell's
Best Local Brewery?
1st Straight To Ale Brewing 58%
2nd Yellowhammer Brewery 14%
3rd Blue Pants Brewery 7%

Others receiving votes:
1892, All of them Rock, Back Forty, Sweet Water, The Nook,Yellow Tail

Best Place for a Beer?

1st The Nook 29%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern 4.5%
3rd Mellow Mushroom 3.5%

Others receiving votes:
19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower's, Benchwarmer, Big Ed's, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 113, Carson's Grille, Casa Blanca, Chili’s, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crossroads, David's Dream Girls, Diamonds, El Coyote ,End Zone ,Finnegan’s, Foxxtails, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Highway 53, Hildegards, home, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphreys, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Jimmys, Kaffeeklatsch, Kroger's, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Mason’s Pub, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moody Mondays, Mooresville Bar & Grill, Nick's Ristorante, Ol Heidelberg, Olivia’s, Our Place, Partners, Pauli’s Bar and Grill, Phil Sandoval's, Redstone Bowling Alley, Rosie’s, Ruggby's, Scene Restaurant & Lounge, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem and Stein,T aproom at Straight To Ale, TGI Fridays, Thai Garden, The Brick Deli, The Daily Brew, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Pony, The Station, The Wine Rack, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortoras, Vieux Carre', Vinotini’s, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry Cabaret, Wine Rack

Best Margarita?

1st Cantina Laredo 12%
2nd Rosie’s 11.5%
3rd Tie: Phil Sandoval's and Casa Blanca 7%

Others receiving votes:
1892 East, 3rd Base, Amendment XXI, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bison's, Black Water Hattie's, Bonefish, Buenavista, Carson's Grille, Casa Mexicana, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito's Bar & Grill, Chili’s, Chips & Salsa, Connors Steak & Seafood, Crossroads, El Camino Real, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Omeca, El Palacio, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi!, James Steakhouse, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, La Alameda, La Hacienda, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Lime @ Bridge Street, Logan’s, Los Mariachi, Los Mariachis, Mason's, Mezza Luna, Moody Mondays, Nick's Ristorante, Outback, Partners, Pauli’s Bar and Grill, Red Lobster, Ruggby’s, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Melting Pot, The Nook, The Scene, Vieux Carre', Vinotini's, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry

Best Place for a Shot?

1st Partners 6%
2nd Voodoo Lounge 5.5%
3rd Humphrey’s 5%

Others receiving votes:
3rd Base Grill, 8 Ball Billiards, Bandito's Southside, Benchwarmer, Bishop's Eastside, Bishop's Southside, Black Water Hattie’s, BottleNecks, Bumper’s, Cafe 113, Carson’s Grille, Chicken Shack, Chips and Salsa, Crossroads, Diamonds, Dream Girls, End Zone, Glasses, Lee Ann's, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill, Madison Bowling, Mickey’s, Our Place, Redstone Arsenal, Rounder's, Ruggby's, Shooter’s, Silver Dollar Sport's Page, Steve’s Lounge, The Brick, The Green Room, The Station, The Zone, Thirsty Turtle, Vieux Carre', Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best Place for a Glass of Wine?

1st Nick's Ristorante 8.5%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 8%
3rd Pauli’s Bar & Grill 7.5%

Others receiving votes:
Cafe 113, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Fresh Market, Fuel City 5 Points, Great Spirits, Kala's Cottage, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Liquor Express, Market Place, Mary’s Grocery, Papa Jacks 5 Points, Pauli’s Gourmet Foods and Wine, Providence Cafe, Shell Station/Decatur, Star Beverages/ Decatur, Star Market, Stem and Stein, Texaco/5 points, The Grapevine, Vino's/Arab, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Cellar, Wine Market, Wine Rack

Best Place for a Martini?

1st Surin of Thailand 9%
2nd Amendment XXI 8%
3rd Nick's Ristorante 7.5%

Others receiving votes:
1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Applebee’s, Bandito Southside, Bishops, Black Water Hattie’s, Bonefish, Brix,Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba's, Carson's Grille, Connor's Steak and Seafood, Cotton Row, Crossroads, D&L, Finnegan’s, Focus Martini Bar and Grill, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Heritage Club, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphreys, I Love Sushi, James Steakhouse, Kaffeeklatsch, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge ,Mezza Luna, Outback Steakhouse, Pane e Vino, Partners, Pauli's Bar & Grill, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Port of Madison, Ruggby’s, Ruth's Chris, Simp McGhee’s, The Melting Pot, The Nook, The Scene, The Station, Vieux Carre', Vinotini’s, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Sports Bar?

1st Buffalo Wild Wings 10%
2nd Brickhouse Sports Café 7.5%
3rd Baumhower’s of Huntsville 7%

Other’s Receiving Votes:
19th Hole, 53 Sports Bar and Grill, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, BB Perrins, Benchwarmer, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Brickhouse, Sports Cafe, Carson's Grille, Charlies Wing Shack, Chips and Salsa, Crossroads, Diamonds, End Zone, Finnegan’s, Furniture Factory, Halftime Bar and Grill, Hooters, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey's, I Love Sushi, Knight Moves, Knucklehead's, LeeAnn’s,Logan’s, Lone Goose, Mezza Luna, Mickeys, Moe's Original BBQ, Mooresville Bar and Grill, Nicks, Olivia’s, Partners, Pauli's Bar and Grill, Ruggby's, Sammy T’s, Sidelines, Sports Page, TGI Fridays, Third Base Grill, The Nook, The Station, The Wing Shak (County Line Rd), The Zone, Thirsty Turtle, Vieux Carre, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place to Dance?

1st Crossroads 12.5%
2nd Mickeys 10%
3rd Tie: Sammy T’s and Vieux Carre 7.5%

Others receiving votes:
3rd Base Grill, American Legion, Bandito Southside, Bar 109, Carson's Grille, Club Rush, Eagles Lodge, Elk's Lodge, Flying Monkey, Foxxtails, Furniture Factory, Green Room, Halftime Bar & Grill, Hard Dock, Hoppers, Humphreys, Kaffeeklatsch, LeeAnn’s, Lobby of redfcu, Moody Mondays, Partners Bar and Grille, Rocket City Dance Club, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, The Magnolia Room, The Nook, The Pony, The Station, Tommy's Pizza, Vertical House Records, Visions, Voodoo Lounge, wherever Dancing Dave is, Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best First Date Bar?

1st Amendment XXI 8%
2nd 1892 East 7%
3rd Tie: Bonefish and Nick’s Ristorante 5%

Others receiving votes:
3rd Base Grill, Bandito Burrito/Governor's, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Benchwarmer, Buffalo Wild Wings, Bumpers, Café 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson's Grille, Chicken Shack, Chophouse, Connor’s, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Crossroads, D & L Bistro, Finnegan’s, Flying Monkey, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Docks, Hopper's Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, Jame's Steak House, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Krystal, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose Saloon, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe's BBQ, Old Town Coffee, Outback, Partners, Pauli's Bar & Grill, PF Chang's, Phil Sandoval's, Phuket, Prive at Monaco, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam & Gregs, Sammy Ts, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee's, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Surin of Thailand, The Brick, The Daily Brew, The Docks, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tommy's Pizza, Tony’s Little Italy, Vertical House Records, Vieux Carre', Vinotini’s, Visions, Voodoo Lounge," Watercress, West End Grill

Best Place to Hear Live Music?

1st Crossroads 15.5%
2nd Humphrey’s 12.5%
3rd Flying Monkey 6.5%

Others receiving votes:
3rd Base Grill, Angel’s Island, Bandito Southside, Baumhower's of Huntsville, Beauregards, Benchwarmer, Berkeley Bob's Coffee House, Bishops, Blackwater Hattie’s, Brickhouse, Burritt on the Mountain, Carsons, Cazadores, Chestnut, Coppertop, Daily Brew, Eagles Club, Finnegan's, Furniture Factory, Halftime Bar and Grille, Hard Dock Cafe, Hog Wild, Hopper’s, KaffeeKlatsch, Knight Moves, LeeAnn’s, Lisa's Lounge, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill Arts and Entertainment, Magnolia Room, Mellow Mushroom, Partner’s, Sammy T’s, Shea's Express, Songwriter's Showcase, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, The Brick, The Magnolia Room, The Nook, The Princess Theater, The Station, Tip Top, VBC Concert Hall, Vertical House Records, Vieux Carre, Voodoo Lounge, Watercress

Best Place for Karaoke?

1st The Station 17%
2nd Voodoo Lounge 10%
3rd Mickey’s 9.5%

Others receiving votes:
3rd Base Grill, American Legion #237, Bandito Southside, Benchwarmer Too, Bishop’s, Blackwater Hatties, BottleNecks, Carson's Grill, Charlottes, Coppertop, El Omeca, Elk's Lodge, End Zone , eww, Finnegan's, Flying Monkey, Halftime Bar and Grill, Hog Wild, Hoppers, Knight Moves, Lisa's Lounge, Mac's Bar & Grill, Madison Bowling Alley, Moody Mondays, Olivia’s, Our Place, Partner’s, Plamor Bowling Center, Ruggby's, The Eagles, The Furniture Factory, Tip Top, TK’s, Vieux Carre', West End Grille

Best Karaoke DJ?

1st Terri Michal (Sweet T) 23%
2nd DJ Brandon "Mac" McEvoy 15%
3rd Doc Rock (James Wright) 8%

Others receiving votes:
Amber Sidel, Aubrey Walker, Brian Carpenter, Bubba ( Randall Rice), Bubba Rocket, Carol Adams, Carter, Chris Kelly, Derek , DJ Allen Meeks, DJ Keobot, DJ Matt Shamblin, Howie HDK Entertainment, Jay,Jim Bo, Jim McGriff, ,John McCarthey, Marty William, Matt Todd, Matthew Shamblin, Mike Alexander, Panama Jay, Phil Weaver, Sara Beth Franks, SuperDave, The Spoon, Todd Phillips

Best Band Overall:

1st 5ive O'Clock Charlie 8%
2nd Full Circle 6%
3rd Dawn Osborn Band 5%

Others receiving votes:
45 Surprise, 12 Miles north, 45 Surprise, Absolute Zero, Abstract, Alabama Blues Brothers ,An Abstract Theory, Asher, Bazooka, Benga, Black Label, Blackbird, Blackeyed Susan, Blue Handel Band, Blue Light Vocal, Bone Dry Bourbon & Shamrocks, Brent Morgan Band, Bridges Burn, C. O. Jones Band, Caddle, Chip Gulbro and Friends, Classical Blues Cabaret, Counterclockwise, Crawlers, Cross Fire, Crush, Daikaiju, Disc Oasis, Down Stroke, Emerson Moody, Fat Momma, Fatso, Fistful of Beard, Fly By Radio, Gentlemen Bastards, Gryphon, G-side, Halo Stereo, Hash Browm, Here Come The Mummies, Hiddenelement, Hot Rod Otis, Jason Albert Band, Jay & Traci, JUICE, Jury, Kool Bone, Kozmic Mama, Kristen Ford Band, KUSH, Lance Almon Smith Band, Liberty in Embers, Liquid Caravan, Local Orbit, Mambo Gris Gris, Maple Hill Band, Marge Loveday's Band, Mentones, Mercy Band, Michelle Malone Banned, Microwave Dave & The Nukes, Minor Street, Mistaken Identity, Moon Dust Band (Big Band), Nadaband ,O'Dell Johnson Duo, OFF Brothers, One Hour Drive, Perpetual Groove, Peter and the Wolf, Pine Hill Haints, PlaStation, Playcousans, PleasPlease, Porcharitas, Proton Joe, Purple Ravens, Really Loud Hamburgers, Rearview Ghost, Richie and Deemer, Roadkill, Sentimental Journey, Shawna P & The EarthFunk Tribe, Silver Streak, Snake Doctors, Stacy Mitchhart, Tangled Strings, The Big 40, The Children's Crusade, The Chinchillionaires, The Red Letters, The Robertsons, The Sideshow, The Smoking Guns, The Turner Family Band, The Underdogs, The Whiskey River Kings, Thomas Function, Tim Tucker, Toy Shop, Uglistick ,Unleashed, Watters-Felts Project We Three Kings, Whiskey Straight, Wolf Among Sheep

Best Musician Overall?

1st Dave Anderson 22%
2nd Tie: Microwave Dave and Marge Loveday 4.5%
3rd Tie: Rob Aldridge and Kimberly Stone 3%

Others receiving votes:
Ally Free, Amy McCarley, Andrew Sharpe, Andrew Sybert, Andy Johnson, Anson Helton, Ashley Vaughn, Austin Jennings, B.K Saiki, Barry Norwood, Bert Wallace, Bill Hicox, Bill Swindell, Blake Nix, Bobby Hendricks, Bobby Taylor, Brent Morgan, Brian Hudson, Brian Miller, Chad Reeves, Chapman James, Charlie Howell, Chip Gulbro, Chopper Wilson, Clay O'dell, Danny Hall, Dawn Osbourne, Donnie Cox, Doug Brannon, Drew Bolling, Duane Jones, Edgar, Felts/Watters Project, Geoff Ryan ,Gus Hergert, James Irvin, Jason humphress ,Jay Balcerek, Jay from Black Eyed Susan, Jay Robertson, Jeff Gobel, Jeremy Braswell, Jim Beck, Jim Cavender, Jim Leverett, John Isom, John Savage, Jordan Lambert, Josh Allison, Karen Lanier, Ken Watters, Kenny Tannehill, Kira Hughes, Kirk Bowie Russell, Kosmic Mama, Kristen Ford, Krys Carpenter, Lance Almon Smith, Mark Torstenson, Matt Michael, Matt Ross, Matt Shook, Michelle Malone, Mike Johnson, Mike Myerson, Mike of the Jason Albert band, Mike Roberts, Mike Wyatt, Mishka Hess, Noel Webster,P Grammer, Phillip Dougherty, Raidy Hodges, Rashard Phillips, Richie Henthorne, Robbie Robinson, Robert Daniel, Robert Lasalle, Robin Ray, Russ Holder, Scott Morgan, Sean Hopkins, Sean Todd ,The Kid - Drummer for Crackerjack, Tim Tucker, Tommy Waugh (Proton Joe), Tony Mason, Traci Traci, Trent Gilbert, Tyler Steinfath, Walter Robinson, Wes Russell, Will George

Best Female Singer?

1st Dawn Osborne 26%
2nd Marge Loveday 18%
3rd Carla Russell 8%

Others receiving votes:
Ally Free, Amy McCarley, Ashley Vaughn, Barb Carbon, Brooklyn Johnson, Casey Bakula, Connie Smith, Cristina Lynn, Daphne Emery, Diane Morgan, Florence and the machine, Francheska, Greer Underwood, Holly Hines ,Ingred Felts, Jazmine Sullivan, Joi Tiffany, Josia Fiore, Karen Lanier, Kaylynn Hall, Kim Coffey, Kimberly Stone, Kristen Ford, Lacey Atchinson, Lauren Leach ,Linda Turner, Linda Wood, Lisa Malone, Luz Ladrillono, Margaret Bibb, Mary Katherine Samples, Melani Higginbotham, Michelle Malone, Nichelle Johnson, Pam Thrower, Roberta Silva, Ruthie Puckett, Sandy Lane, Sara Cahill, Shawna P, Shelly Sumner, Traci Traci

Best Male Singer?

1st Dave Anderson 15%
2nd Mike Johnson 8%
3rd Rob Aldridge 6%

Others receiving votes:
Alan Llittle, Albert Simpson, Allen Meeks, Andrew Fry, Andrew Lange, Andrew Sharpe, Andrew Sybert, Andy Vaughn, Anthony Nicholson, Austin Jennings, Bert Corbin ,Bill Hicox, Bob Pitts, Bobby Hendricks, Bobby Taylor, Brent Morgan ,Chad Reeves, Chapman James, Charlie Howell, Chase Shelton, Clay O'Dell, Colin Brooks, Colin Duckworth, David McCullough, David Merriman, Dean Isley, Drew Bolling, Eddie D. Yessick, Gabe Larose, Geoff Ryan, Gus Hergert, J Richter, James Irvin, Jason Albert, Jason Humphress, Jason Stewart Opie, Jay Robertson, Jeremy Meyer, Jim Cavender, Jim Parker, John Savage, Jon Freeman Gray, Jonathan Carter, Jonathan Laird, Jordan Lambert, Joseph Weldon, Josh Allison, Josh Macero, Keith Sullivan, Kenny Tannehill, Kevin Bullard, Lance Almon Smith, Lyle Douglas, Matt Bakula, Matt Micheals, Matt Shook, Michael John Thomas, Microwave Dave ,Mike McAnally, Mike Roberts, Mike Wyatt, Noel King ,Noel Webster, Raeph Hargrove, Rich Partain, Richie Henthorne, Ricky Gasky, Robbie Robinson, Robert Norman, Rudy Mockabee, Russ Holder, Ryan Boyle, Scott Morgan, Sean Hopkins, Sean Kendrick, Sean McLennan, Spike Cleghorn, Tim Tucker, Tom Cremeens, Tommy Waugh, Tony Mason, Tracy Slayton, Tyler Henderson, Tyrese

Best Rock Artist or Band?

1st We Three Kings 12%
2nd Tie: PlayBack and Dave Anderson 7%
3rd Fatso 6.5%

Others receiving votes:
12 Miles North, 5 o Clock Charlie, Ally Free, Almost Kings, An Abstract Theory, Angry Native, Asher, Ben Deignan, Black Eyed Susan, Black Label, Bone Dry, Bourbon & Shamrocks, Bridges Burn, Charlie Howell, Chelvis and the Bean, Counterclockwise, Crush, Daikaiju, Dawn Alta Osborne, Dawn Osborne Trio, Electric Teeth, Emerson Moody, Fiddleworms, Fistful of Beard, Force of Havoc, Full Circle, Group6, Halo Stereo, Hightide Blues, Hot Rod Otis, James Irvin, Jay & Traci, Jimmy Got Shinsplints,J osh Macero ,JUICE, Karen Lanier, Kozmic Mama, Kristen Ford Band ,Kush ,Liberty in Embers, Liquid Caravan, Local Orbit ,Lucero, Mambo Gris-Gris, Marge Loveday, Matt Michael, Mentones, Michelle Malone, Michelle Malone Banned, Microwave Dave, Microwave Dave & The Nukes, Mike Roberts, Minor Street, Mox Nix, O'Dell Johnson Duo, Oto Benga, Peter and the Wolf , Pinehill Haints, Proton Joe, Proton Joe/Bobby Hendricks, Random Conflict, Really Loud Hamburgers, Rearveiw Ghost, Richie and Deemer, Roadkill, Scott Morgan, Silver Streak, Smoking Guns, Snake Doctors, The Children's Crusade,T he Fiddleworms, The Jason Albert Band, The Mentones, The Porcharitas, The Robertsons, The Sideshow, The Underdogs, Tim Tucker, Tony Mason, Toyshop, Uglistick,

Best Country Artist or Band?

1st Jason Albert Band 11.5%
2nd Jonathan Carter 10%
3rd Crystina Lynn 3.5%

Others receiving votes:
45 surprise, 12 Miles North, 5 o'Clock Charlie, Alabama, Alabama Blues Brothers, Backwater, Bob Pitts, Chad Reeves, Colin Bugbee, Elvis Moonshine, Eric Maddox and the Hired Guns, Jason Albert, Jeff Whitlow, Jeff Whitlow and the Old Barn Band, Jimmy Got Shinsplints, Jonathon Giles, Luke Dunkin, Marge Loveday, Matt McNeil, Matt Michael, Mercy Band, Microwave Dave, Mike Kilpatrick, Noel Webster, Peter and the Wolf, Phil Weaver, Pine Hill Haints, Richie and Deemer, Robin Ray, Shane Wilson, Songbird, Tangled Strings, The Blake Scott Band, The Robertsons, Wayne Mills, Wayne Mills Band, Whiskey Straight

Best Blues Artist or Band?

1st Microwave Dave and the Nukes 33%
2nd Lance Almon Smith Band 8.5%
3rd Blue Handel Band 5%

Others receiving votes:
5 o'Clock Charlie, Alabam Blues Brothers,Blackbird, Bob Walters, Brakers, C. O. Jones Band, Chad Reeves, Charlie Howell, Chop Daddy, Dave Anderson,Dave Gallaher, Dawn Osborne, Dawn Osborne Band, Elle Vaughn ,Elvis Moonshine, Fatso, Freddy Faust, Hot Rod Otis, James Irvin, Jason Stewart 'Opie', Jimmy Got Shinsplints, Joanna Conner Band, Jones, Josh Allison, Kim Stone, Kozmic Mama ,Kush, Ma, Marge Loveday, Mentones, Michelle Malone, Microwave Dave, OFF Brothers, Otto Benga, Peter and the Wolf, Rick Ward, Robert Johnson, Rudy Mockabee, Shannon Hubbard, The Crawlers, The Robertsons, Tom Waited

Best Jazz Artist or Band?

1st Ken Watters and Ingrid Phelps 17.5%
2nd Jim Cavender 12%
3rd Tie: Chip Gulbro and Friends and Dawn Osborne Band 9.5%

Others receiving votes:
911 Reporters, A Mellow Tone, Chad Reeves,Chip Gulbro, Cindy Bradley, David Stocks, Dawn Osborne, Devere Pride, Elvis Moonshine, FATSO, Hot Soup, Jeff Lober Fusion, Keith Taylor, Ken Watters, Mark Copeland, Microwave Dave, Newt Johnson, Oto Benga, Pete Harrison, Peter and the Wolf, Pla Station, Rick Ward, Rob Aldridge, Sunday night at the Kaffeeklatsch, Walter Robinson

Favorite Local Sports Team?

1st Dixie Derby Girls 28%
2nd Huntsville Havoc 20%
3rd Huntsville Stars 18%

Others receiving votes:
Alabama Crimson Tide, Auburn Tigers, Bob Jones High School, Carson's Beer League, Chargers Hockey, Grissom Tigers, Hartselle Tigers, Huntsville High Football, Huntsville Hockey Club, Huntsville Rocket City Titans, Huntsville Rugby Team, Huntsville Tigers, Rocket City United, Rolling Arsenal of Derby, Tanner Rattlers, Titans, United Soccer Club

Best Bowling Alley?

1st Plamor Lanes 26%
2nd Redstone Arsenal Bowling Center 23%
3rd AMF Parkway Lanes 18%

Others receiving votes:
Madison Bowling, Pin Palace, Rivercity, The Zone

Best Place for Pool?

1st Bumper’s 16%
2nd Shooter’s 9%
3rd Chips and Salsa 7%

Others receiving votes:
3rd Base Grill, 8 Ball Billiards, Bandito's Southside, Benchwarmer,Bishop's Eastside, Bishop's Southside, Black Water Hattie’s, BottleNecks, Cafe 113, Carson’s Grille, Chicken Shack, Crossroads, Diamonds, Dream Girls, End Zone ,Glasses, Humphrey's, Lee Ann's, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill, Madison Bowling, Mickey’s, Our Place, Partners, Redstone Arsenal, Rounder's, Ruggby's, Silver Dollar, Sport's Page, Steve’s Lounge, The Brick, The Green Room, The Station, The Zone, Thirsty Turtle, Vieux Carre', Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best Art Gallery?

1st Flying Monkey 29%
2nd Huntsville Museum of Art 23%
3rd Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment 21%

Others receiving votes:
Artistic Images, Bandito Southside, Burritt Museum, Carlisle Gallery, Carnegie Visual Art Center, Carol Foret Gallery, Finnegan's, Forever20, Fortunes Rock, Grille 29, Hale Fire and Glass, Huntsville Art League, Imhotep Gallery, Little Green Store, Madison Square, Meridian Arts, Railroad Antiques ,Ruggiere a Gallery in Decatur, Sam and Greggs, SOCA Galleria, Spirited Art, Susan Knecht Studio, Thai Garden, UAH Student Gallery, Uptown, Vertical House, Willis Gray

Best Gift Shop?

1st Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment 10%
2nd Flying Monkey 9.5%
3rd Harrison Brothers 8%

Others receiving votes:
ABC Store, Adult Emporium, AL Christopher, Botanical Garden, Cracker Barrel, Dream Maker, Emma's Tea Room, Golden Griffen, H Raines, Huntsville Botanical Gardens, Huntsville Massage Marketplace, i invite u In Bloom ,Indigo Boutique ,Interior Marketplace ,J Whitener ,Jan’s Hallmark, Josies at Burritt on the Mountain, Kala's Cottage, Karma Rags (at Flying Monkey), Kirklands, Lawren’s, Lin Z Dru's, Lola's Flowers and Gifts, Lynn's Hallmark, Marie's Hallmark, Mole Hole, Naughty and Spice, Ozaki Fine Art, Pauli’s Gourmet Foods and Wine, Pleasures, Railroad Station Antiques, Red Door Interiors, Sam Frank and Moore, Savvy Gifts, Space and Rocket Center, Spencer’s, Sterling Health, Susan Knecht Studio, Switch House, Tammy Eddy Antiques & Interiors, The Little Green Store, The DeeP Comics & Games, The Mustard Seed, Topiary Tree, Trishland, Tuesday Morning, Two Friends, Vertical House Records, Williams and Sonoma, Wine Cellar, Zazzy's, Zero Gravity

Best Used Book Store?

1st BookLegger 34%
2nd Coffeetree Books & Brew 13%
3rd Old Towne Books 7.5%

Others receiving votes:
1st and Charles, A New Leash on Life Market Place, Barnes and Noble, Beloved Community Bookstore, Book Peddler, Book Shelf, Books a Million, Cary's House, Decatur Public Library, Expansion Books, Friends of the Library Used Book Store, Huntsville/Madison County Library, Shaver's,The DeeP, Wheeler Basin Public Library

Best Day Spa?

1st Terrame 37%
2nd Blue Med Spa 15%
3rd Tie: Beleza Salon and Spa and Huntsville Massage Professionals 6%

Others receiving votes:
AfterGlow, Ageless Aesthetics, Artisans, Attitudes, Baron's, Bella Dai, Bella Sorto, Dan Tera, DanTera II, Deloians, Elite Nails, Embassy Suites ,French Door, Healing Arts Center, Kama, La Belle, Millideane's, Nail Studio, Radiant, Royal Spa, Salon 921 ,Sea Bella, Shear Artistry, Spa Botanica, Tallulah’s Salon, Terra Bacio Salon Spa

Best Florist?

1st Glenn’s of Huntsville 17%
2nd In Bloom 15%
3rd Albert's Florist 13%

Others receiving votes:
Any Blooming Thing, Athens Florist, Bishop's Florist, Blossoms N Bloom, Buddys Country Flowers, Buttercups, Carol's, Decreations, Edible Arrangements, Gatehouse Flowers, Gates Flowers, Harvest Florist, Heritage Florist, Huntsville Florist, Huntsville Helium, Jolly Green Thumb, Kroger's Madison, McBridens, Michelle’s, Mitchell's Florist, Olive Branch, Parkers, Pearsall's, Peggy's Log Cabin, Publix, Simpson's Florist, Stones Floral, Talk of the Town, Trish Land, Wholesale Florist

Best Wine Shop?

1st Wine Cellar 21%
2nd Stem and Stein 11%
3rd Great Spirits 10%

Others receiving votes:
Cafe 113, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Fresh Market, Fuel City 5 Points, Kala's Cottage, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Liquor Express, Market Place, Mary’s Grocery, Papa Jacks 5 Points, Pauli’s Gourmet Foods and Wine, Providence Cafe, Shell Station/Decatur, Star Beverages/ Decatur, Star Market, Texaco/5 Points, The Grapevine, Vino's/Arab, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market, Wine Rack

Best Nursery?

1st Bennett’s Nursery 45%
2nd Across the Pond 14%
3rd Tie: Earth Touch and The Greenery 6.5%

Others receiving votes:
Bochancey’s, Catbird Seat, Enchanted Garden, Exotic Harvest, Gene's Down the Street, Home Depot, Huntsville Nursery and Garden Center, Indian Creek, Lowe's, Mom's Backyard, Monks, Reseda's Nursery, Riverton Nursery, Stanley’s, Sugar Magnolia's, The Garden Center, Tim's Mom's Garden

Best Place to Buy Antiques?

1st Firehouse Antiques 17%
2nd Railroad Station Antiques 15%
3rd Hartlex Antique Mall 14.5%

Others receiving votes:
50% Off Store, American Pickers, Argosy, Bank St. Antiques, Bella Reese - Hartselle, Bulldog Antiques, Candlelight Antique Mall, Elkmont AL, Dream Box, Encore Consignments, Goodwill, Hard Times Thrift Store, Harrison Brothers, ,Interiors by Consign, Limestone Flea Market, Lincoln Center Antiques, Lowe Avenue Antiques, Madison Station Antiques, Magnolia Mall, Mary's Antiques & Junk, Mountaintop Antique Mall/Trinity, My Mother's Garage, Packard’s, Red Rooster, Tammy Eddy, The Cotton Patch, Trish Land, Tuesday Morning,,

Best Place to Buy Musical Instruments?

1st Fret Shop 31%
2nd AB Stephens 13%
3rd Guitar Center 11%

Others receiving votes:
Alabama Music, American Pawn and Jewelry, Band Wagon, Boaz Music and Sound, Counts Brothers Music, Emiron Music, Forks Drum Closet, Guitar Bob's, Hallman's, Harmony Sound, Henry's Music/Hartselle, Millennium Music, Musicians Friend, Nickel CBG at Lowe Mill, Railroad Bazaar, Robbins Music, Southeastern Music, T Shepard, Tim Hasting's Mom's garage

Best Place to Buy Music for Listening?

1st Vertical House Records 14%
2nd F.Y.E. 12%
3rd Best Buy 11.5%

Others Receiving votes:
Amazon, Barnes and Noble, CD Exchange, Grimey's, is there such a place anymore?, iTunes, Kmart, Limewire, Pegasus Records, Spotify

Best Tattoo Shop?

1st Blue Rose Tattoos 26%
2nd Artistic Ink 19%
3rd No Regrets 13%

Others Receiving votes:
All The Rage, Bama Tattoos, CMB Tattoos, Devotion Tattoo, Green Ink inc., Hate Tatoo's!, Hot Rod Tattoos, Ink City, Ink Spot, Kreations, Living Ink Tattoos, "Mad Tatter’s", Madison County Jail, Magic Needles, Platinum Koi, Rocket City Tattoo, Tattooed Lady, The Pulse

Best Adult Store?

1st Pleasures 54%
2nd Adult Emporium 19%
3rd Naughty and Spice 13%

Others Receiving votes:
ABC Store, Adult Video, BP, Envy, Hit Video, Peace Pipe, Red Light Video, Still Smokin, Vertical House Records, Wagon Wheel, Zero Gravity

Best Place to Hike? (Within 60 miles)

1st Monte Sano Mountain 36%
2nd Green Mountain 13%
3rd Land Trust Trails 10%

Others receiving votes:
Bankhead National Forest, Bell Mountain, Bucks Canyon, Burritt,Camp MACOBA, Cathedral Caverns, City Hall, Elkmont Rails to Trails, Fagan Spring, Guntersville State Park, Hay's Nature in Owens Cross Roads, Huntsville Mountain, Lake Guntersville, Madison County Nature Trail, McMullen Cove, Mill Creek Wilderness Trail, Mt Le Conte, Rainbow Mountain, Sewanee, Sipsey Wilderness, Tennessee River/Wheeler Wildlife Refuge, Tim's Mom's Backyard, Wade Mountain Preserve, Walls of Jericho

Best Yoga Studio?

1st Tie: Yoga Center of Huntsville and YMCA 13%
2nd Hot Yoga 11%
3rd Huntsville School of Yoga 9%

Others receiving votes:
Center for Lifelong Learning, Flying Monkey, Head to Toe Pilates, Huntsville Athletic Club Huntsville, Museum of Art, Huntsville Wellness Center/Jones Valley, Huntsville Wellness Center/Medical Mall, Jason's Bedroom, Jennifer Bail Wellness, Lobby of the RFCU Building, Madison Pilates Studio, Matrix, Merrimack Theater, Mitzi Connell, Nomadic Tapestry, Dance Trance, Pure, The Wellness Center, Jones Valley (Nirmal and Jennifer), Total Fitness, UAH Fitness Center, Up Dog Yoga, Yoga with Mitzi, Your Yoga

Best Golf?

1st Robert Trent Jones @ Hampton Cove 27%
2nd The Ledges 12%
3rd Redstone Arsenal 7%

Others receiving votes:
Braham’s Spring (Disc), Broken Arrow, Canebrake, Carson's Grille, Cherokee Ridge, Chriswood, Colonial, Disk Golf / Mastin Lake Course, Fighting Joe, Fox Run Golf Course, Funtasia, Goose Pond, Günter’s Landing, Huntsville Country Club, Huntsville Municipal, Madison Golf, Monte Sano (Disc), Point Mallard, Richland, Southern Adventures, Sunset Landing, Terri Pines in Cullman, UAH Huntsville - Disc Golf, Valley Hill CC

Best Park?

1st Big Spring Park 28%
2nd Monte Sano State Park 23%
3rd Tie: Green Mountain and Guntersville State Park 6%

Others receiving votes:
Braham's Springs Disc Golf, Creekside, Creek Wood, Dead Children’s Playground, Delano Park, Dog park HSV, Dublin Park, Indian Creek Greenway/Dog Park, Insanity Skate Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, Kid's Kingdom, Kid's Space, Land Trust, Lincoln Bridgeforth, Lydia Gold Skate Park, Madison County Nature Trail, Maple Hill Cemetery, McGucken Park, ,Oxford Lake, Palmer Park, Philpot Park, Research Park, Rhodes Ferry Park ,Sharon Johnston Park New Market, Sherwood Park's Park, So Don't Get Out Enough, Sparkman Park - Hartselle, Willow Park, Wilson Morgan

Best Publication in the Valley?

1st The Valley Planet 96%